Difference between revisions of "List of Former longest living state leaders"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | |102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 32: | Line 24: | ||
|{{wp|Elizabeth II}}||United Kingdom||Queen (1952–2022)||1926.04.21||2022.09.09||96 years, 140 days | |{{wp|Elizabeth II}}||United Kingdom||Queen (1952–2022)||1926.04.21||2022.09.09||96 years, 140 days | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Alejandro Deustua}}||Peru||Prime Minister (1902)||1849.03.22||1945.08.06||96 years, 137 days||2008.11.28<br /><small>Original</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Abderrahmane Youssoufi}} | |{{Wp|Abderrahmane Youssoufi}} | ||
Line 40: | Line 34: | ||
|96 years, 82 days | |96 years, 82 days | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Pedro Lascuráin}} | |||
|Mexico | |||
|Acting President (1913) | |||
|1856.05.08 | |||
|1952.07.21 | |||
|96 years, 74 days | |||
|2008.11.28 | |||
<small>Original</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Federico Chaves}} | |||
|Paraguay | |||
|President (1949–1954) | |||
|1882.02.15 | |||
|1978.04.24 | |||
|96 years, 68 days | |||
|1 January 2008 | |||
<small>Original</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Fumio Gotō}} | |||
|Japan | |||
|Acting Prime Minister (1936) | |||
|1884.03.07 | |||
|1980.05.13 | |||
|96 years, 67 days | |||
|1 January 2008 | |||
<small>Original</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Mario Echandi Jiménez}}|| Costa Rica||President (1958–1962)||1915.06.17||2011.07.30|| 96 years, 43 days | |{{Wp|Mario Echandi Jiménez}}|| Costa Rica||President (1958–1962)||1915.06.17||2011.07.30|| 96 years, 43 days | ||
Line 50: | Line 71: | ||
|2017.12.05 | |2017.12.05 | ||
|96 years, 41 days | |96 years, 41 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu}} | |||
|Brazil | |||
|Prime Minister (1878–1880) | |||
|1810.11.20 | |||
|1906.12.27 | |||
|96 years, 37 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 59: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Joaquín Balaguer}}||Dominican Republic||President (1960–1962; 1966–1978; 1986–1996)||1906.09.01||2002.07.14||95 years, 316 days | |{{Wp|Joaquín Balaguer}}||Dominican Republic||President (1960–1962; 1966–1978; 1986–1996)||1906.09.01||2002.07.14||95 years, 316 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Tomás Romero Pereira}} | |||
|Paraguay | |||
|Provisional President (1954) | |||
|1886.10.04 | |||
|1982.08.12 | |||
|95 years, 312 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 79: | Line 116: | ||
|{{Wp|Fred Degazon}}||Dominica||President (1979–1980)||1913.01.04||2008.10.04||95 years, 274 days|| | |{{Wp|Fred Degazon}}||Dominica||President (1979–1980)||1913.01.04||2008.10.04||95 years, 274 days|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Juan José Estrada}}||Nicaragua||President (1910–1911)|| | |{{wp|Juan José Estrada}}||Nicaragua||President (1910–1911)||1872.01.01||1967.07.11||95 years, 191 days|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Pote Sarasin}}||Thailand||Prime Minister (1957)||1905.03.25||2000.09.28||95 years, 187 days | |{{Wp|Pote Sarasin}}||Thailand||Prime Minister (1957)||1905.03.25||2000.09.28||95 years, 187 days | ||
Line 90: | Line 127: | ||
|2016.05.31 | |2016.05.31 | ||
|95 years, 180 days | |95 years, 180 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Tahar Ben Ammar}} | |||
|Tunisia | |||
|Prime Minister (1956) | |||
|1889.11.25 | |||
|1985.05.10 | |||
|95 years, 166 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 128: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Paal Berg}}||Norway||Acting Head off State||1873.01.18||1968.05.24||rowspan=2|95 years, 126 days|| | |{{wp|Paal Berg}}||Norway||Acting Head off State||1873.01.18||1968.05.24||rowspan=2|95 years, 126 days|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Ahmed Ben Bella}} | |{{Wp|Ahmed Ben Bella}} | ||
Line 139: | Line 182: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Philippe Pétain}} | ||
| | |France | ||
|President of | |[[Prime Prime Minister]] (1940)<br>[[President of France|Chief of State]] (1940 - 1944) | ||
| | |1856.04.24 | ||
| | |1951.07.23 | ||
|95 years, | |95 years, 90 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Hassan al-Hakim}} | |||
|Syria | |||
|Prime Minister (1941-1942, 1951) | |||
|1886 | |||
|1982.03.30 | |||
|95 years, 89 days to 96 years, 88 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 152: | Line 203: | ||
|{{Wp|Petar Stambolić}}||Yugoslavia||Prime Minister (1963 - 1967)<br>President (1982 - 1983)||1912.07.12||2007.09.21||95 years, 71 days | |{{Wp|Petar Stambolić}}||Yugoslavia||Prime Minister (1963 - 1967)<br>President (1982 - 1983)||1912.07.12||2007.09.21||95 years, 71 days | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}}||El Salvador ||Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962)||1914.12.20||2010.02.14||95 years, 57 days | |{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}}||El Salvador ||Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962)||1914.12.20||2010.02.14||95 years, 57 days | ||
Line 161: | Line 208: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Pak Song-chol}}||North Korea || Premier (1976 - 1977)||1913.09.02||2008.02.28||95 years, 56 days | |{{Wp|Pak Song-chol}}||North Korea || Premier (1976 - 1977)||1913.09.02||2008.02.28||95 years, 56 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Nguyễn Văn Tâm}} | |||
|South Vietnam | |||
|[[Prime Minister of Vietnam|Prime Minister]] (1952–1954) | |||
|1895.10.16 | |||
|1990.11.23 | |||
|95 years, 48 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Max Petitpierre}} | |||
|Switzerland | |||
|Federal Council Minister (1944-1961) <br>President (1950, 1955, 1960) | |||
|1899.02.26 | |||
|1994.03.25 | |||
|95 years, 27 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 177: | Line 240: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido}} | ||
|Venezuela | |||
|Interim President (1892) | |||
|1854.07.28 | |||
|1949.07.25 | |||
|rowspan=2|94 years, 362 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|José Luis Bustamante y Rivero}} | |||
|Peru | |||
|President (1945–1948) | |||
|1894.01.15 | |||
|1989.01.11 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Juliana of the Netherlands|Juliana}}||Netherlands||Queen (1948–1980)||1909.04.30||2004.03.30||94 years, 325 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Emilio Aguinaldo}} | |||
|Phlippines | |||
|President (1899 – 1901) | |||
|1869.03.22 | |||
|1964.02.06 | |||
|94 years, 321 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Emiliano Chamorro Vargas}}||Nicaragua||President (1917-1921)||1871.05.11||1966.02.26||94 years, 291 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 192: | Line 278: | ||
|North Macedonia | |North Macedonia | ||
|President (1991–1999) | |President (1991–1999) | ||
|1917 | |1917.05.03 | ||
|2012 | |2012.01.01 | ||
|94 years, 243 days | |94 years, 243 days | ||
| | | | ||
Line 201: | Line 287: | ||
|Prime Minister (1966-1967) | |Prime Minister (1966-1967) | ||
|1917 | |1917 | ||
|2012 | |2012.03.23 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|31 Jul 1917|23 Mar 2012}} to 94 years, 266 days | |{{Age in years and days|31 Jul 1917|23 Mar 2012}} to 94 years, 266 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Emilio Bello Codesido}} | |||
|Chile | |||
|President (1925) | |||
|1868.07.31 | |||
|1963.03.03 | |||
|94 years, 233 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 208: | Line 302: | ||
|Israel | |Israel | ||
|Prime Minister (1978–1983) | |Prime Minister (1978–1983) | ||
|1921 | |1921.04.09 | ||
|2015 | |2015.11.07 | ||
|94 years, 211 days | |94 years, 211 days|| | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{wp|Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol}} | ||
| | |{{Wp|Guatemala}} | ||
| | |President (1865) | ||
| | |1802.10.19 | ||
| | |1897.03.14 | ||
|94 years, | |94 years, 207 days | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 229: | Line 322: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Wp|Wijeyananda Dahayanake}} | |{{Wp|Wijeyananda Dahayanake}} | ||
|Sri Lanka | |Sri Lanka | ||
|Prime Minister (1959–1960) | |Prime Minister (1959–1960) | ||
|1902.10.02 | |1902.10.02 | ||
|1997.05.04 | |1997.05.04 | ||
|94 years, 194 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas}} | ||
| | |Greece | ||
|Prime Minister ( | |Prime Minister (1965) | ||
| | |1893.02.09 | ||
| | |1987.08.10 | ||
|94 years, 182 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Charles de Freycinet}} | |||
|France | |||
|Prime Minister (1879–1880, 1882, 1886, 1890–1892) | |||
|1828.11.14 | |||
|1923.05.14 | |||
|94 years, 181 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 247: | Line 349: | ||
|Saint Lucia | |Saint Lucia | ||
|Prime Minister (1979–1981) | |Prime Minister (1979–1981) | ||
|1916 | |1916.09.05 | ||
|2011 | |2011.03.02 | ||
|94 years, 176 days | |94 years, 176 days | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 272: | Line 357: | ||
|Samoa | |Samoa | ||
|O le Ao O le Malo (1989–1993) | |O le Ao O le Malo (1989–1993) | ||
|1913 | |1913.01.04 | ||
| | |2007.05.11 | ||
|94 years, 127 days | |94 years, 127 days | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Charles Tupper}} | ||
| | |Canada | ||
|Prime Minister ( | |Prime Minister (1896) | ||
| | |1821.07.02 | ||
| | |1915.10.30 | ||
|94 years, | |94 years, 120 days | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 315: | Line 400: | ||
|2002.10.25 | |2002.10.25 | ||
|94 years, 56 days | |94 years, 56 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|C. Rajagopalachari|Chakravarti Rajagopalachari}} | |||
|India | |||
|Governor-General (1946–1950) | |||
|1878.12.10 | |||
|1972.12.25 | |||
|94 years, 15 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 320: | Line 413: | ||
|Colombia | |Colombia | ||
|President (1972–1976) | |President (1972–1976) | ||
|1913 | |1913.06.30 | ||
|2007 | |2007.07.11 | ||
|94 years, 11 days | |94 years, 11 days | ||
| | | | ||
Line 341: | Line 434: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Mackenzie Bowel}} | ||
| | |Canada | ||
|Prime | |Prime Minister (1894–1896) | ||
| | |1823.12.27 | ||
| | |1917.12.10 | ||
|93 years, | |93 years, 348 days | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 355: | Line 448: | ||
|2009.12.24 | |2009.12.24 | ||
|93 years, 334 days | |93 years, 334 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|José Bordas Valdez}} | |||
|Dominican Republic | |||
|President (1913-1914) | |||
|1874.08.06 | |||
|1968.07.12 | |||
|93 years, 341 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 368: | Line 469: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Tiburcio Carías Andino}} | ||
| | |Honduras | ||
| | |President (1932–1949) | ||
| | |1876.03.05 | ||
| | |1979.12.23 | ||
|93 years, | |93 years, 293 days | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Paolo Boselli}} | ||
| | |Italy | ||
|Prime Minister ( | |Prime Minister (1916-1917, 1925-1926) | ||
| | |1838.06.08 | ||
| | |1932.03.10 | ||
|93 years, | |93 years, 276 days | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|François Denys Légitime}} | |||
|Haiti | |||
|President (1888-1889) | |||
|1841.11.20 | |||
|1935.07.29 | |||
|93 years, 351 days | |||
|Original | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Victor Paz Estensorro}}||Bolivia||President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989)||1907.10.02||2001.06.07||93 years, 248 days | |{{Wp|Victor Paz Estensorro}}||Bolivia||President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989)||1907.10.02||2001.06.07||93 years, 248 days | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Zenko Suzuki}}||Japan||Prime Minister (1980–1982)||1911||2004||93 years, 190 days | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|93 years, | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Alexander Bustamante}} | ||
| | |Jamaica | ||
| | |Prime Minister (1962-1967) | ||
| | |1884.02.24 | ||
| | |1977.08.06 | ||
| | |93 years, 163 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Félix Gouin}} | ||
| | |France | ||
|Prime Minister (1946)<br />President (1946) | |||
|1884 | |||
|1977 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|4 October 1884|25 October 1977}} | |||
|Original | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Yun Posun}} | ||
| | |South Korea | ||
| | |{{Wp|List of presidents of South Korea|President}} (1960–1962) | ||
| | |1897 | ||
| | |1990 | ||
| | |{{Age in years and days|1897|8|26|1990|7|18}} | ||
| | |Original | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Gerald Ford}}||United States||President (1974-1977)||1913||2006||93 years, 165 days | |{{wp|Gerald Ford}}||United States||President (1974-1977)||1913||2006||93 years, 165 days |
Revision as of 13:55, 8 June 2024
95 years, 185 days
Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age | Entry date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ek Yi Oun | Cambodia | Prime Minister (1958) | 1910 | 2013 | 102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | |
Pedro Richter Prada | Peru | Prime Minister (1979–1980) | 1921.01.04 | 2017.07.14 | 96 years, 191 days | |
Elizabeth II | United Kingdom | Queen (1952–2022) | 1926.04.21 | 2022.09.09 | 96 years, 140 days | |
Alejandro Deustua | Peru | Prime Minister (1902) | 1849.03.22 | 1945.08.06 | 96 years, 137 days | 2008.11.28 Original |
Abderrahmane Youssoufi | Morocco | Prime Minister (1998–2002) | 1924.03.08 | 2020.05.29 | 96 years, 82 days | |
Pedro Lascuráin | Mexico | Acting President (1913) | 1856.05.08 | 1952.07.21 | 96 years, 74 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
Federico Chaves | Paraguay | President (1949–1954) | 1882.02.15 | 1978.04.24 | 96 years, 68 days | 1 January 2008
Original |
Fumio Gotō | Japan | Acting Prime Minister (1936) | 1884.03.07 | 1980.05.13 | 96 years, 67 days | 1 January 2008
Original |
Mario Echandi Jiménez | Costa Rica | President (1958–1962) | 1915.06.17 | 2011.07.30 | 96 years, 43 days | |
Michael I | Romania | King (1927–1930; 1940–1947) | 1921.10.25 | 2017.12.05 | 96 years, 41 days | |
João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu | Brazil | Prime Minister (1878–1880) | 1810.11.20 | 1906.12.27 | 96 years, 37 days | |
Dom Mintoff | Malta | Prime Minister (1955–1958; 1971–1984) | 1916.08.06 | 2012.08.20 | 96 years, 14 days | |
Hans Schaffner | Switzerland | President (1966) | 1908.12.16 | 2004.11.26 | 95 years, 346 days | |
Joaquín Balaguer | Dominican Republic | President (1960–1962; 1966–1978; 1986–1996) | 1906.09.01 | 2002.07.14 | 95 years, 316 days | |
Tomás Romero Pereira | Paraguay | Provisional President (1954) | 1886.10.04 | 1982.08.12 | 95 years, 312 days | |
Belisario Betancur | Colombia | President (1982–1986) | 1923.02.04 | 2018.12.07 | 95 years, 306 days | |
Carlo Azeglio Ciampi | Italy | Prime Minister (1993–1994) President (1999–2006) |
1920.12.09 | 2016.09.16 | 95 years, 282 days | |
Fred Degazon | Dominica | President (1979–1980) | 1913.01.04 | 2008.10.04 | 95 years, 274 days | |
Juan José Estrada | Nicaragua | President (1910–1911) | 1872.01.01 | 1967.07.11 | 95 years, 191 days | |
Pote Sarasin | Thailand | Prime Minister (1957) | 1905.03.25 | 2000.09.28 | 95 years, 187 days | |
Antonio Imbert Barrera | Dominican Republic | President (1965) | 1920.12.03 | 2016.05.31 | 95 years, 180 days | |
Tahar Ben Ammar | Tunisia | Prime Minister (1956) | 1889.11.25 | 1985.05.10 | 95 years, 166 days | |
Roberto Marcelo Levingston | Argentina | President (1970–1971) | 1920.01.10 | 2015.06.17 | 95 years, 160 days | |
Cuthbert Sebastian | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Governor General (1996–2013) | 1921.10.22 | 2017.03.25 | 95 years, 154 days | |
Carlos Alberto Rey | Argentina | de facto President (1970) | 1922.01.04 | 2017.05.29 | 95 years, 145 days | |
Nelson Mandela | South Africa | President (1994–1999) | 1918.07.18 | 2013.12.05 | 95 years, 140 days | |
Maarouf al-Dawalibi | Syria | Prime Minister (1951, 1961-1962) | 1909.03.24 | 2004.01.15 | 95 years, 139 days | |
Paal Berg | Norway | Acting Head off State | 1873.01.18 | 1968.05.24 | 95 years, 126 days | |
Ahmed Ben Bella | Algeria | President (1963 - 1965) | 1916.12.25 | 2012.04.11 | 95 years, 108 days | |
Philippe Pétain | France | Prime Prime Minister (1940) Chief of State (1940 - 1944) |
1856.04.24 | 1951.07.23 | 95 years, 90 days | |
Hassan al-Hakim | Syria | Prime Minister (1941-1942, 1951) | 1886 | 1982.03.30 | 95 years, 89 days to 96 years, 88 days | |
Léopold Sédar Senghor | Senegal | President (1960 - 1980) | 1906.10.09 | 2001.12.20 | 95 years, 72 days | |
Petar Stambolić | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1963 - 1967) President (1982 - 1983) |
1912.07.12 | 2007.09.21 | 95 years, 71 days | |
Anibal Portillo | El Salvador | Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962) | 1914.12.20 | 2010.02.14 | 95 years, 57 days | |
Pak Song-chol | North Korea | Premier (1976 - 1977) | 1913.09.02 | 2008.02.28 | 95 years, 56 days | |
Nguyễn Văn Tâm | South Vietnam | Prime Minister (1952–1954) | 1895.10.16 | 1990.11.23 | 95 years, 48 days | |
Max Petitpierre | Switzerland | Federal Council Minister (1944-1961) President (1950, 1955, 1960) |
1899.02.26 | 1994.03.25 | 95 years, 27 days | |
Dušan Dragosavac | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1981–1982) | 1919.12.01 | 2014.12.21 | 95 years, 20 days | |
Saeb Salam | Lebanon | Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | 1905.01.17 | 2000.01.21 | 95 years, 4 days | |
Hassan ibn Yahya | North Yemen | Prime Minister (1948–1955) | 1908.06.13 | 2003.06.13 | 95 years, 0 days | |
Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido | Venezuela | Interim President (1892) | 1854.07.28 | 1949.07.25 | 94 years, 362 days | |
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero | Peru | President (1945–1948) | 1894.01.15 | 1989.01.11 | ||
Juliana | Netherlands | Queen (1948–1980) | 1909.04.30 | 2004.03.30 | 94 years, 325 days | |
Emilio Aguinaldo | Phlippines | President (1899 – 1901) | 1869.03.22 | 1964.02.06 | 94 years, 321 days | |
Emiliano Chamorro Vargas | Nicaragua | President (1917-1921) | 1871.05.11 | 1966.02.26 | 94 years, 291 days | |
Martti Miettunen | Fimland | Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | 1907.04.07 | 2002.01.19 | 94 years, 277 days | |
Sanya Dharmasakti | Thailand | Prime Minister (1973–1975) | 1907.04.05 | 2002.01.06 | 94 years, 276 days | |
Kiro Gligorov | North Macedonia | President (1991–1999) | 1917.05.03 | 2012.01.01 | 94 years, 243 days | |
Naji Talib | Iraq | Prime Minister (1966-1967) | 1917 | 2012.03.23 | 94 years, 236 days to 94 years, 266 days | |
Emilio Bello Codesido | Chile | President (1925) | 1868.07.31 | 1963.03.03 | 94 years, 233 days | |
Yitzhak Navon | Israel | Prime Minister (1978–1983) | 1921.04.09 | 2015.11.07 | 94 years, 211 days | |
Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol | Guatemala | President (1865) | 1802.10.19 | 1897.03.14 | 94 years, 207 days | |
Héctor Trujillo | Ecuador | President (1952–1960) | 1908.04.06 | 2002.10.19 | 94 years, 196 days | |
Wijeyananda Dahayanake | Sri Lanka | Prime Minister (1959–1960) | 1902.10.02 | 1997.05.04 | 94 years, 194 days | |
Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas | Greece | Prime Minister (1965) | 1893.02.09 | 1987.08.10 | 94 years, 182 days | |
Charles de Freycinet | France | Prime Minister (1879–1880, 1882, 1886, 1890–1892) | 1828.11.14 | 1923.05.14 | 94 years, 181 days | |
Allan Louisy | Saint Lucia | Prime Minister (1979–1981) | 1916.09.05 | 2011.03.02 | 94 years, 176 days | |
Malietoa Tanumafili II | Samoa | O le Ao O le Malo (1989–1993) | 1913.01.04 | 2007.05.11 | 94 years, 127 days | |
Charles Tupper | Canada | Prime Minister (1896) | 1821.07.02 | 1915.10.30 | 94 years, 120 days | |
Mikhail Solometsev | Soviet Union | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1983–1988) | 1913.11.07 | 2008.02.15 | 94 years, 100 days | |
Garfield Todd | South Rhodesia | Prime Minister (1953 – 1958) | 1908.07.13 | 2002.10.13 | 94 years, 92 days | |
Phạm Văn Đồng | North Vietmam Vietnam State of Vietnam |
Prime Minister (1955–1987) | 1906.03.01 | 2000.04.29 | 94 years, 59 days | |
Herbert Duffus | Jamaica | Acting Governor-General (1973) | 1908.08.30 | 2002.10.25 | 94 years, 56 days | |
Chakravarti Rajagopalachari | India | Governor-General (1946–1950) | 1878.12.10 | 1972.12.25 | 94 years, 15 days | |
Alfonso López Michelsen | Colombia | President (1972–1976) | 1913.06.30 | 2007.07.11 | 94 years, 11 days | |
Carlos Mancheno Cajas | Ecuador | President (1947) | 1902.10.09 | 1996.10.11 | 94 years, 2 days | |
Paul Magloire | Haiti | President (1950–1956) | 1907.07.19 | 2001.07.12 | 93 years, 358 days | |
Mackenzie Bowel | Canada | Prime Minister (1894–1896) | 1823.12.27 | 1917.12.10 | 93 years, 348 days | |
Rafael Caldera | Venezuela | President (1969 – 1974, 1994 – 1999) | 1916.01.24 | 2009.12.24 | 93 years, 334 days | |
José Bordas Valdez | Dominican Republic | President (1913-1914) | 1874.08.06 | 1968.07.12 | 93 years, 341 days | |
José Joaquín Trejos Fernández | Costa Rica | President (1966-1970) | 1916.04.18 | 2010.02.10 | 93 years, 298 days | |
Alfredo Stroessner | Paraguay | Dictator and President (1954-1989) | 1912.11.03 | 2006.08.16 | 93 years, 286 days | |
Tiburcio Carías Andino | Honduras | President (1932–1949) | 1876.03.05 | 1979.12.23 | 93 years, 293 days | |
Paolo Boselli | Italy | Prime Minister (1916-1917, 1925-1926) | 1838.06.08 | 1932.03.10 | 93 years, 276 days | |
François Denys Légitime | Haiti | President (1888-1889) | 1841.11.20 | 1935.07.29 | 93 years, 351 days | Original |
Victor Paz Estensorro | Bolivia | President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989) | 1907.10.02 | 2001.06.07 | 93 years, 248 days | |
Zenko Suzuki | Japan | Prime Minister (1980–1982) | 1911 | 2004 | 93 years, 190 days | |
Alexander Bustamante | Jamaica | Prime Minister (1962-1967) | 1884.02.24 | 1977.08.06 | 93 years, 163 days | |
Félix Gouin | France | Prime Minister (1946) President (1946) |
1884 | 1977 | 93 years, 21 days | Original |
Yun Posun | South Korea | President (1960–1962) | 1897 | 1990 | 92 years, 326 days | Original |
Gerald Ford | United States | President (1974-1977) | 1913 | 2006 | 93 years, 165 days | |
Arthur Porritt, Baron Porritt | New Zealand | Governor-General (1967-1972) | 1900.08.10 | 1994.01.01 | 93 years, 144 days | |
Pierre Pflimlin | France | Prime Minister (1946) | 1907.02.05 | 2000.06.27 | 93 years, 143 days | |
Oscar Luigi Scalfaro | Italy | Prime Minister (1992–1999) | 1918.09.18 | 2012.01.29 | 93 years, 142 days | |
Ronald Reagan | United States | President (1981–1989) | 1911 | 2004 | 93 years, 120 days | |
Luis Alberto Sánchez | Peru | Prime Minister | 1900.10.12 | 1994.02.06 | 93 years, 117 days | |
Emilio Colombo | Italy | Prime Minister (1970-1972) | 1920.04.11 | 2013.06.24 | 93 years, 74 days | |
Lee Huan | Taiwan | Premier (1989–1990) | 1917.09.24 | 2010.12.02 | 93 years, 69 days | |
Shimon Peres | Israel | Prime Minister (1977, 1984-1986, 1994-1996) President (2007-2014) |
1923.08.02 | 2016.09.08 | 93 years, 57 days | |
Hugo Ballivián | Bolivia | President (1951–1952) | 1901.06.07 | 1993.07.15 | 92 years, 38 days | |
Adolfo Suarez | Argentina | Member of the Government Junta (1966) | 1919.06.17 | 2012.07.03 | 93 years, 16 days | |
Aurelio de Lira Tavares | Brazil | Member of the Government Junta (1969) | 1905.11.07 | 1998.11.18 | 93 years, 11 days | |
Giovanni Leone | Italy | Prime Minister (1963, 1968, 1971–1978) | 1908.11.03 | 2001.11.09 | 93 years, 6 days | |
Ellis Clarke | Trinidad and Tobago | Governor-General (1972 – 1976)
President (1976 – 1987) |
1917.12.28 | 2010.10.30 | 93 years, 3 days | |
James Callaghan | United Kingdom | Prime Minister (1976–1979) | 1912.03.27 | 2005.03.26 | 92 years, 364 days | |
Maurice Couve de Murville | France | Prime Minister (1968-1969) | 1907.01.24 | 1999.12.24 | 92 years, 334 days | |
Thanom Kittikachorn | Thailand | Prime Minister (1958, 1963-1973) | 1911.08.11 | 2004.06.16 | 92 years, 310 days | |
Mohammed Zahir Shah | Afghanistan | King (1933-1973) | 1914.10.15 | 2007.07.23 | 92 years, 280 days | |
Dingiri Banda Wijetunga | Sri Lanka | President (1993–1994) | 1910.08.05 | 2008.09.21 | 92 years, 229 days | |
Manea Mănescu | Romania | Prime Minister (1974 – 1979) | 1916.08.09 | 2009.02.27 | 92 years, 202 days | |
Ne Win | Burma | Chairman of the Burma Socialist Programme Party (1962-1988)
President (1974-1981) |
1911.05.24 | 2002.12.05 | 92 years, 195 days | |
Juan Bosch | Dominican Republic | President (1963) | 1909.06.30 | 2001.11.01 | 92 years, 124 days | |
Alec Douglas-Home | United Kingdom | Prime Minister (1963–1964) | 1903.07.02 | 1995.10.09 | 92 years, 98 days | |
Sun Yun-suan | Taiwan | Premier (1984 – 2006) | 1913.11.10 | 2006.02.15 | 92 years, 97 days | |
Seni Pranoj | THailand | Prime Minister (1945–1946, 1975, 1976) | 1905.05.26 | 1997.07.28 | 92 years, 68 days | |
Wolfgang Larrazábal | Venezuela | President (1958) | 1911.03.05 | 2003.02.27 | 91 years, 358 days | |
Nazim al-Qudsi | Syria | Prime Minister (1949, 1950-1951)
President (1961-1963) |
1906.02.14 | 1998.02.06 | 91 years, 357 days | |
Per Borten | Norway | Prime Minister (1965-1971) | 1913.04.13 | 2005.01.20 | 91 years, 292 days | |
Amintoire Fanfani | Italy | Prime Minister (1954, 1958–1959, 1960–1963, 1982–1983, 1987)
Acting President (1978) |
1908.02.06 | 1999.11.20 | 91 years, 287 days | |
Ghulam Ishaq Khan | Pakistan | Prime Minister (1988-1993) | 1915.01.15 | 2006.10.27 | 91 years, 280 days | |
Andrés Rivero Agüero | Cuba | Prime Minister (1957-1958) | 1905.02.05 | 1996.11.09 | 91 years, 278 days | |
René Pleven | France | Prime Minister (1950–1951, 1951–1952) | 1901.04.15 | 1993.01.13 | 91 years, 273 days | |
Nnamdi Azikiwe | Nigeria | President (1963-1966) | 1904.11.04 | 1996.05.11 | 91 years, 177 days | |
Pierre Messmer | France | Prime Minister (1972-1974) | 1916.03.20 | 2007.08.29 | 91 years, 162 days | |
Abdul Rahman Arif | Iraq | Prime Minister (1967) President (1966-1968) |
1916.04.14 | 2007.08.24 | 91 years, 132 days | |
Roland Michener | Canada | Governor-General (1967–1978) | 1900.04.19 | 1991.08.06 | 91 years, 109 days | |
Konstantinos Karamanlis | Greece | Prime Minister (1955 – 1958, 1958 – 1961, 1961 – 1963, 1974 – 1980)
President (1980 – 1985, 1990 – 1995) |
1907.03.08 | 1998.04.23 | 91 years, 46 days | |
Yang Shangkun | China | President (1988 – 1993) | 1907.08.03 | 1998.09.14 | 91 years, 44 days | |
Hassan Gouled Aptidon | Djibouti | President (1977-1999) | 1916.10.15 | 2006.11.21 | 91 years, 37 days | |
Marais Viljoen | South Africa | State President (1978, 1979-1984) | 1915.12.02 | 2007.01.04 | 91 years, 4 days | |
Josef Klaus | Austria | Chancellor (1964-1970) | 1910.08.15 | 2001.07.25 | 90 years, 344 days | |
Aurelius Marie | Dominica | Prime Minister (1980–1983) | 1904.12.23 | 1995.09.28 | 90 years, 279 days | |
William Hare, 5th Earl of Listowill | Ghana | Governor-General (1957–1960) | 1906.08.28 | 1997.03.12 | ||
Spyros Markezinis | Greece | Prime Minister (1973) | 1909.04.22 | 2000.01.04 | 90 years, 257 days | |
John Gorton | Australia | Prime Minister (1968-1971) | 1911.09.09 | 2002.05.19 | 90 years, 252 days | |
Takeo Fukuda | Japan | Prime Minister (1978) | 1905.01.14 | 1993.07.05 | 90 years, 172 days | |
Arthur Chung | Guyana | President (1970 – 1980) | 1918.01.10 | 2008.06.23 | 90 years, 165 days | |
Alexander Puzanov | Russia | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1952–1956) | 1907.10.25 | 1998.03.01 | 90 years, 127 days | |
Thomas Davis | Cook Islands | Prime Minister (1978–1983, 1983–1987) | 1907.06.11 | 2007.07.23 | 90 years, 92 days | |
Godfrey Binaisa | Uganda | President (1979 – 1980) | 1920.05.30 | 2010.08.05 | 90 years, 67 days | |
J. R. Jayewardene | Sri Lanka | Prime Minister
(1977–1978) |
1906.09.17 | 1996.11.01 | 90 years, 45 days | |
Josefa Iloilo | Fiji | Prime Minister (2000 – 2006, 2007 – 2009) | 1920.12.29 | 2011.02.06 | 90 years, 11 days |