Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (Michele Scandiffio deceased) |
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (Gabino Díaz Merchán deceased) |
||
Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
|{{wp|Maurice_Taylor_(bishop)|Maurice Taylor}} | |{{wp|Maurice_Taylor_(bishop)|Maurice Taylor}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|5|5}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|5|5}} | ||
Line 241: | Line 234: | ||
|United Kingdom | |United Kingdom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walter_Ivan_de_Azevedo Walter Ivan de Azevedo] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walter_Ivan_de_Azevedo Walter Ivan de Azevedo] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|5|8}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|5|8}} | ||
Line 248: | Line 241: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |34 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hildebrando_Mendes_Costa Hildebrando Mendes Costa] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hildebrando_Mendes_Costa Hildebrando Mendes Costa] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|6|16}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|6|16}} | ||
Line 255: | Line 248: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |35 | ||
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emanuele_Catarinicchia Emanuele Catarinicchia] | |[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emanuele_Catarinicchia Emanuele Catarinicchia] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|7|12}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|7|12}} | ||
Line 262: | Line 255: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |36 | ||
|{{wp|James Chan Soon Cheong}} | |{{wp|James Chan Soon Cheong}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|7|26}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|7|26}} | ||
Line 269: | Line 262: | ||
|Malaysia | |Malaysia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |37 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heitor_de_Araújo_Sales Heitor de Araújo Sales] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heitor_de_Araújo_Sales Heitor de Araújo Sales] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|7|29}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|7|29}} | ||
Line 276: | Line 269: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |38 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pedro_Ant%C3%B4nio_Marchetti_Fedalto Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pedro_Ant%C3%B4nio_Marchetti_Fedalto Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|8|11}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|8|11}} | ||
Line 283: | Line 276: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |39 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raúl_Holguer_López_Mayorga Raúl Holguer López Mayorga] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raúl_Holguer_López_Mayorga Raúl Holguer López Mayorga] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|8|24}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|8|24}} | ||
Line 290: | Line 283: | ||
|Ecuador | |Ecuador | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |40 | ||
|{{wp|Gilbert_Sheldon_(Bishop_of_Steubenville)|Gilbert Sheldon}} | |{{wp|Gilbert_Sheldon_(Bishop_of_Steubenville)|Gilbert Sheldon}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|9|20}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|9|20}} | ||
Line 297: | Line 290: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |41 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ernesto_Togni Ernesto Togni] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ernesto_Togni Ernesto Togni] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|10|6}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|10|6}} | ||
Line 304: | Line 297: | ||
|Switzerland | |Switzerland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |42 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domenico_Crescentino_Marinozzi Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domenico_Crescentino_Marinozzi Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|11|21}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|11|21}} | ||
Line 311: | Line 304: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |43 | ||
|{{wp|Emmanuel Wamala}} | |{{wp|Emmanuel Wamala}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|12|15}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|12|15}} | ||
Line 318: | Line 311: | ||
|Uganda | |Uganda | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |44 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Pak_Jeong-il Michael Pak Jeong-il] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Pak_Jeong-il Michael Pak Jeong-il] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|12|18}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|12|18}} | ||
Line 325: | Line 318: | ||
|South Korea | |South Korea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |45 | ||
|{{wp|Paolo Magnani}} | |{{wp|Paolo Magnani}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|12|31}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|12|31}} | ||
Line 332: | Line 325: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |46 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul-Marie_Cao_%C3%90%C3%ACnh_Thuy%C3%AAn Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul-Marie_Cao_%C3%90%C3%ACnh_Thuy%C3%AAn Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|1|7}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|1|7}} | ||
Line 339: | Line 332: | ||
|Vietnam | |Vietnam | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |47 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_Kim_Tchang-ryeol Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_Kim_Tchang-ryeol Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|1|25}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|1|25}} | ||
Line 346: | Line 339: | ||
|South Korea | |South Korea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |48 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Julian_Wojtkowski Julian Wojtkowski] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Julian_Wojtkowski Julian Wojtkowski] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|1|31}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|1|31}} | ||
Line 353: | Line 346: | ||
|Poland | |Poland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |50 | | rowspan="2" |49 / 50 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victor_Manuel_Maldonado_Barreno Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victor_Manuel_Maldonado_Barreno Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|2|14}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|2|14}} | ||
Line 366: | Line 359: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |51 | ||
|{{wp|Senan Louis O’Donnell}} | |{{wp|Senan Louis O’Donnell}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|2|24}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|2|24}} | ||
Line 373: | Line 366: | ||
|Ireland | |Ireland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |52 | ||
|{{wp|Dominic Anthony Marconi}} | |{{wp|Dominic Anthony Marconi}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|3|13}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|3|13}} | ||
Line 380: | Line 373: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |53 | ||
|{{wp|Rembert George Weakland}} | |{{wp|Rembert George Weakland}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|4|2}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|4|2}} | ||
Line 387: | Line 380: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |54 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joseph_Pallikaparampil Joseph Pallikaparampil] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joseph_Pallikaparampil Joseph Pallikaparampil] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|4|10}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|4|10}} | ||
Line 394: | Line 387: | ||
|India | |India | ||
|-bgcolor="gold"| | |-bgcolor="gold"| | ||
| | |55 | ||
|{{wp|Pope Benedict XVI}} | |{{wp|Pope Benedict XVI}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|4|16}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|4|16}} | ||
Line 401: | Line 394: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |56 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Agust%C3%ADn_Valbuena_J%C3%A1uregui José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Agust%C3%ADn_Valbuena_J%C3%A1uregui José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|5|20}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|5|20}} | ||
Line 408: | Line 401: | ||
|Colombia | |Colombia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |57 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edvaldo_Gon%C3%A7alves_Amaral Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edvaldo_Gon%C3%A7alves_Amaral Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|5|25}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|5|25}} | ||
Line 415: | Line 408: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |58 | ||
|{{wp|Raul Nicolau Gonçalves}} | |{{wp|Raul Nicolau Gonçalves}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|6|15}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|6|15}} | ||
Line 422: | Line 415: | ||
|India | |India | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |59 | ||
|{{wp|Joseph Martin Sartoris}} | |{{wp|Joseph Martin Sartoris}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|7|1}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|7|1}} | ||
Line 429: | Line 422: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |60 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Howard_George_Tripp Howard George Tripp] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Howard_George_Tripp Howard George Tripp] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|7|3}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|7|3}} | ||
Line 436: | Line 429: | ||
|United Kingdom | |United Kingdom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |61 | ||
|{{wp|James Timlin}} | |{{wp|James Timlin}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|5}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|8|5}} | ||
Line 443: | Line 436: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |62 | ||
|{{wp|Alberto Tricarico}} | |{{wp|Alberto Tricarico}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|10}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|8|10}} | ||
Line 450: | Line 443: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |63 | ||
|{{wp|Kazimierz Romaniuk}} | |{{wp|Kazimierz Romaniuk}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|21}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|8|21}} | ||
Line 457: | Line 450: | ||
|Poland | |Poland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |64 | ||
|{{wp|Edoardo Rovida}} | |{{wp|Edoardo Rovida}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|26}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|8|26}} | ||
Line 464: | Line 457: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |65 | ||
|[http://catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/bthanab.html Abraham Than] | |[http://catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/bthanab.html Abraham Than] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|9|21}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|9|21}} | ||
Line 471: | Line 464: | ||
|Myanmar | |Myanmar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |66 | ||
|{{wp|Abraham Nehmé}} | |{{wp|Abraham Nehmé}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|10|8}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|10|8}} | ||
Line 478: | Line 471: | ||
|Syria | |Syria | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |67 | ||
|{{wp|Raymond E. Goedert}} | |{{wp|Raymond E. Goedert}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|10|15}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|10|15}} | ||
Line 485: | Line 478: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |68 | ||
|{{wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}} | |{{wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|10|27}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|10|27}} | ||
Line 492: | Line 485: | ||
|Mozambique | |Mozambique | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |69 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pierre_Tr%C3%A2n_Thanh_Chung Pierre Trân Thanh Chung] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pierre_Tr%C3%A2n_Thanh_Chung Pierre Trân Thanh Chung] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|10}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|11|10}} | ||
Line 499: | Line 492: | ||
|Vietnam | |Vietnam | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |70 | ||
|{{wp|Daniel_Cronin_(bishop)|Daniel Cronin}} | |{{wp|Daniel_Cronin_(bishop)|Daniel Cronin}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|14}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|11|14}} | ||
Line 506: | Line 499: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |71 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raymond_Razakarinvony Raymond Razakarinvony] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raymond_Razakarinvony Raymond Razakarinvony] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|19}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|11|19}} | ||
Line 513: | Line 506: | ||
|Madagascar | |Madagascar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |72 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bernhard_K%C3%BChnel Bernhard Kühnel] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bernhard_K%C3%BChnel Bernhard Kühnel] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|12|4}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|12|4}} | ||
Line 520: | Line 513: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |73 | ||
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vincenzo_Rimedio Vincenzo Rimedio] | |[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vincenzo_Rimedio Vincenzo Rimedio] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|12|5}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|12|5}} | ||
Line 527: | Line 520: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |74 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giovanni_Zerbini Giovanni Zerbini] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giovanni_Zerbini Giovanni Zerbini] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|12|29}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|12|29}} | ||
Line 534: | Line 527: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |75 | ||
|{{wp|Friedrich Wetter}} | |{{wp|Friedrich Wetter}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|2|20}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|2|20}} | ||
Line 541: | Line 534: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |76 | ||
|{{wp|Robert Joseph Banks}} | |{{wp|Robert Joseph Banks}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|2|26}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|2|26}} | ||
Line 548: | Line 541: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |77 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klaus_Dick Klaus Dick] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klaus_Dick Klaus Dick] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|2|27}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|2|27}} | ||
Line 555: | Line 548: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |78 | ||
|{{wp|John Stephen Cummins}} | |{{wp|John Stephen Cummins}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|3}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|3|3}} | ||
Line 562: | Line 555: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |79 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerd_Dicke_(Bischof) Gerd Dicke] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerd_Dicke_(Bischof) Gerd Dicke] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|28}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|3|28}} | ||
Line 569: | Line 562: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |80 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alfred_Kleinermeilert Alfred Kleinermeilert] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alfred_Kleinermeilert Alfred Kleinermeilert] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|30}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|3|30}} | ||
Line 576: | Line 569: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |81 | ||
|{{wp|Peter Henrici}} | |{{wp|Peter Henrici}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|31}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|3|31}} | ||
Line 583: | Line 576: | ||
|Switzerland | |Switzerland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |82 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antonino_Orr%C3%B9 Antonino Orrù] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antonino_Orr%C3%B9 Antonino Orrù] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|4|23}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|4|23}} | ||
Line 590: | Line 583: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |83 | ||
|[https://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/bchamg.html Allan Chamwera] | |[https://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/bchamg.html Allan Chamwera] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|4|30}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|4|30}} | ||
Line 597: | Line 590: | ||
|Malawi | |Malawi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |84 | ||
|{{wp|Louis Edward Gelineau}} | |{{wp|Louis Edward Gelineau}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|3}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|5|3}} | ||
Line 604: | Line 597: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |85 | ||
|{{wp|Jacques Despierre}} | |{{wp|Jacques Despierre}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|6}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|5|6}} | ||
Line 611: | Line 604: | ||
|France | |France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |86 | ||
|{{wp|Joseph Ti-kang}} | |{{wp|Joseph Ti-kang}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|7}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|5|7}} | ||
Line 618: | Line 611: | ||
|Taiwan | |Taiwan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |88 | | rowspan="2" |87 / 88 | ||
|{{wp|John Quinn Weitzel}} | |{{wp|John Quinn Weitzel}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|10}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|5|10}} | ||
Line 631: | Line 624: | ||
|Israel | |Israel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |89 | ||
|{{wp|Daniel Patrick Reilly}} | |{{wp|Daniel Patrick Reilly}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|12}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|5|12}} | ||
Line 638: | Line 631: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |90 | ||
|{{wp|Charles Louis Joseph Vandame}} | |{{wp|Charles Louis Joseph Vandame}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|4}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|6|4}} | ||
Line 645: | Line 638: | ||
|Chad | |Chad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |91 | ||
|{{wp|Alphonsus Mathias}} | |{{wp|Alphonsus Mathias}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|22}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|6|22}} | ||
Line 652: | Line 645: | ||
|India | |India | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |92 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Baptiste_Bui_Tu%C3%A2n Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuần] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Baptiste_Bui_Tu%C3%A2n Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuần] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|24}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|6|24}} | ||
Line 659: | Line 652: | ||
|Vietnam | |Vietnam | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |93 | ||
|[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maurice_Fr%C3%A9chard Maurice Fréchard] | |[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maurice_Fr%C3%A9chard Maurice Fréchard] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|3}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|7|3}} | ||
Line 666: | Line 659: | ||
|France | |France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |94 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benedito_Francisco_de_Albuquerque Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benedito_Francisco_de_Albuquerque Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|24}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|7|24}} | ||
Line 673: | Line 666: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |95 | ||
|{{wp|Philippe Bär}} | |{{wp|Philippe Bär}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|29}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|7|29}} | ||
Line 680: | Line 673: | ||
|Netherlands | |Netherlands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |96 | ||
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignacio_Trejos_Picado Ignacio Trejos Picado] | |[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignacio_Trejos_Picado Ignacio Trejos Picado] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|31}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|7|31}} | ||
Line 687: | Line 680: | ||
|Costa Rica | |Costa Rica | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |97 | ||
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antonio_Montero_Moreno Antonio Montero Moreno] | |[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antonio_Montero_Moreno Antonio Montero Moreno] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|8|28}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|8|28}} | ||
Line 694: | Line 687: | ||
|Spain | |Spain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |98 | ||
|{{wp|Peter Chung Hoan Ting}} | |{{wp|Peter Chung Hoan Ting}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|9|10}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|9|10}} | ||
Line 701: | Line 694: | ||
|Malaysia | |Malaysia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |99 | ||
|{{wp|Joseph John Gerry}} | |{{wp|Joseph John Gerry}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|9|12}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|9|12}} | ||
Line 707: | Line 700: | ||
|April 21, 1986 | |April 21, 1986 | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |100 | ||
|{{wp|Giuseppe Germano Bernardini}} | |{{wp|Giuseppe Germano Bernardini}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|9|27}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|9|27}} | ||
|March 21, 1953 | |March 21, 1953 | ||
|April 9, 1983 | |April 9, 1983 | ||
| | |Italy | ||
|} | |||
[[Category:Lists]] | |||
<!--|-No more than 5 names after this point... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1xx | |1xx |
Revision as of 21:00, 14 June 2022
This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in bold those who are Cardinals, in gold the Pope emeritus). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are the Pope Emeritus, 6 cardinals and 93 bishops.
Rank | Bishop or Cardinal | Date of birth and age | Ordained Priest | Consecrated Bishop | Country of origin |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Laurent Noël | March 19, 1920 | June 16, 1944 | August 29, 1963 | Canada |
2 | John Bai Ningxian | January 20, 1921 | June 20, 1951 | May 7, 1997 | China |
3 | Joseph Hou Guoyang | 1922 (age 99–100) | 1951 | October 8, 1989 | China |
4 | José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra | January 1, 1922 | May 28, 1946 | September 8, 1961 | Mexico |
5 | Bruno Foresti | May 6, 1923 | April 7, 1946 | January 12, 1975 | Italy |
6 | René Henry Gracida | June 9, 1923 | May 23, 1959 | January 25, 1972 | United States |
7 | Giuseppe Casale | September 28, 1923 | February 3, 1946 | December 8, 1974 | Italy |
8 | Luigi Bettazzi | November 26, 1923 | August 4, 1946 | October 4, 1963 | Italy |
9 | Augusto Lauro | November 29, 1923 | June 29, 1947 | October 28, 1975 | Italy |
10 | Thomas Zhao Duomo | 1924 (age 97–98) | 1951 | February 17, 2004 | China |
11 | Stanisław Szymecki | January 26, 1924 | July 3, 1947 | April 12, 1981 | Poland |
12 | Jozef Tomko | March 11, 1924 | March 12, 1949 | September 15, 1979 | Slovakia |
13 | Peter Takaaki Hirayama | March 31, 1924 | March 19, 1957 | January 25, 1970 | Japan |
14 | Settimio Todisco | May 10, 1924 | July 27, 1947 | February 15, 1970 | Italy |
15 | Daniel Verstraete | July 31, 1924 | February 19, 1950 | May 14, 1978 | South Africa |
16 | Manuel Edmilson da Cruz | October 3, 1924 | December 5, 1948 | November 6, 1966 | Brazil |
17 | Albert Houssiau | November 2, 1924 | February 6, 1949 | May 18, 1986 | Belgium |
18 | Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña | November 7, 1924 | April 1, 1951 | February 2, 1983 | Spain |
19 | Victorinus Youn Kong-hi | November 8, 1924 | March 20, 1950 | October 20, 1963 | South Korea |
20 | Gaetano Bonicelli | December 13, 1924 | May 22, 1948 | August 26, 1975 | Italy |
21 | Alexandre do Nascimento | March 1, 1925 | December 20, 1952 | August 31, 1975 | Angola |
22 | James Hector MacDonald | April 28, 1925 | June 29, 1953 | April 17, 1978 | Canada |
23 | Ignatius Paul Pinto | May 18, 1925 | August 24, 1952 | January 31, 1989 | India |
24 | Ernest Bertrand Boland | July 10, 1925 | June 9, 1955 | July 25, 1966 | United States |
25 | Paul Bertrand | July 11, 1925 | October 10, 1948 | September 14, 1975 | France |
26 | Joseph Gabriel Fernandez | September 16, 1925 | March 19, 1949 | May 14, 1978 | India |
27 | Angelo Acerbi | September 23, 1925 | March 27, 1948 | June 30, 1974 | Italy |
28 | Jacques de Saint-Blanquat | November 21, 1925 | March 29, 1952 | October 5, 1975 | France |
29 | John R. Gorman | December 11, 1925 | May 1, 1956 | April 11, 1988 | United States |
30 | John Huo Cheng | February 1, 1926 | May 14, 1954 | September 4, 1991 | China |
31 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | February 7, 1926 | December 8, 1954 | August 15, 1977 | Argentina |
32 | Maurice Taylor | May 5, 1926 | July 2, 1950 | June 9, 1981 | United Kingdom |
33 | Walter Ivan de Azevedo | May 8, 1926 | December 8, 1953 | July 27, 1986 | Brazil |
34 | Hildebrando Mendes Costa | June 16, 1926 | December 2, 1951 | May 24, 1981 | Brazil |
35 | Emanuele Catarinicchia | July 12, 1926 | April 2, 1949 | December 17, 1978 | Italy |
36 | James Chan Soon Cheong | July 26, 1926 | August 6, 1959 | June 8, 1973 | Malaysia |
37 | Heitor de Araújo Sales | July 29, 1926 | December 3, 1950 | June 16, 1978 | Brazil |
38 | Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto | August 11, 1926 | December 6, 1950 | August 28, 1966 | Brazil |
39 | Raúl Holguer López Mayorga | August 24, 1926 | June 29, 1951 | April 29, 1973 | Ecuador |
40 | Gilbert Sheldon | September 20, 1926 | February 28, 1953 | June 11, 1976 | United States |
41 | Ernesto Togni | October 6, 1926 | May 7, 1950 | September 17, 1978 | Switzerland |
42 | Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi | November 21, 1926 | December 17, 1950 | December 10, 1982 | Italy |
43 | Emmanuel Wamala | December 15, 1926 | December 21, 1957 | November 22, 1981 | Uganda |
44 | Michael Pak Jeong-il | December 18, 1926 | November 23, 1958 | May 31, 1977 | South Korea |
45 | Paolo Magnani | December 31, 1926 | June 29, 1951 | September 10, 1977 | Italy |
46 | Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên | January 7, 1927 | May 14, 1960 | November 19, 1992 | Vietnam |
47 | Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol | January 25, 1927 | August 22, 1953 | January 6, 1984 | South Korea |
48 | Julian Wojtkowski | January 31, 1927 | June 25, 1950 | August 22, 1969 | Poland |
49 / 50 | Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno | February 14, 1927 | June 29, 1953 | March 3, 1990 | Ecuador |
Gilberto Pereira Lopes | February 14, 1927 | December 14, 1949 | December 18, 1969 | Brazil | |
51 | Senan Louis O’Donnell | February 24, 1927 | July 17, 1955 | November 28, 1993 | Ireland |
52 | Dominic Anthony Marconi | March 13, 1927 | May 30, 1953 | June 25, 1976 | United States |
53 | Rembert George Weakland | April 2, 1927 | June 24, 1951 | September 20, 1977 | United States |
54 | Joseph Pallikaparampil | April 10, 1927 | November 23, 1958 | August 15, 1973 | India |
55 | Pope Benedict XVI | April 16, 1927 | June 29, 1951 | May 28, 1977 | Germany |
56 | José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui | May 20, 1927 | November 20, 1949 | October 25, 1977 | Colombia |
57 | Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral | May 25, 1927 | December 8, 1954 | April 20, 1975 | Brazil |
58 | Raul Nicolau Gonçalves | June 15, 1927 | December 21, 1950 | March 5, 1967 | India |
59 | Joseph Martin Sartoris | July 1, 1927 | May 30, 1953 | March 19, 1994 | United States |
60 | Howard George Tripp | July 3, 1927 | May 31, 1953 | January 30, 1980 | United Kingdom |
61 | James Timlin | August 5, 1927 | July 16, 1951 | September 21, 1976 | United States |
62 | Alberto Tricarico | August 10, 1927 | January 6, 1950 | April 27, 1987 | Italy |
63 | Kazimierz Romaniuk | August 21, 1927 | December 16, 1951 | March 4, 1982 | Poland |
64 | Edoardo Rovida | August 26, 1927 | June 29, 1950 | October 10, 1971 | Italy |
65 | Abraham Than | September 21, 1927 | September 22, 1957 | May 11, 1969 | Myanmar |
66 | Abraham Nehmé | October 8, 1927 | January 3, 1954 | October 26, 1986 | Syria |
67 | Raymond E. Goedert | October 15, 1927 | May 1, 1952 | August 29, 1991 | United States |
68 | Júlio Duarte Langa | October 27, 1927 | June 9, 1957 | October 24, 1976 | Mozambique |
69 | Pierre Trân Thanh Chung | November 10, 1927 | May 25, 1955 | November 22, 1981 | Vietnam |
70 | Daniel Cronin | November 14, 1927 | December 20, 1952 | September 12, 1968 | United States |
71 | Raymond Razakarinvony | November 19, 1927 | July 27, 1956 | May 17, 1998 | Madagascar |
72 | Bernhard Kühnel | December 4, 1927 | August 6, 1955 | April 27, 1983 | Germany |
73 | Vincenzo Rimedio | December 5, 1927 | July 22, 1951 | October 28, 1982 | Italy |
74 | Giovanni Zerbini | December 29, 1927 | June 29, 1956 | February 19, 1995 | Italy |
75 | Friedrich Wetter | February 20, 1928 | October 10, 1953 | June 29, 1968 | Germany |
76 | Robert Joseph Banks | February 26, 1928 | December 20, 1952 | September 19, 1985 | United States |
77 | Klaus Dick | February 27, 1928 | February 24, 1953 | May 19, 1975 | Germany |
78 | John Stephen Cummins | March 3, 1928 | January 24, 1953 | May 16, 1974 | United States |
79 | Gerd Dicke | March 28, 1928 | July 25, 1952 | February 16, 1970 | Germany |
80 | Alfred Kleinermeilert | March 30, 1928 | October 10, 1953 | May 3, 1968 | Germany |
81 | Peter Henrici | March 31, 1928 | July 23, 1958 | May 31, 1993 | Switzerland |
82 | Antonino Orrù | April 23, 1928 | July 13, 1952 | May 13, 1990 | Italy |
83 | Allan Chamwera | April 30, 1928 | September 7, 1957 | May 31, 1981 | Malawi |
84 | Louis Edward Gelineau | May 3, 1928 | June 5, 1953 | January 26, 1972 | United States |
85 | Jacques Despierre | May 6, 1928 | June 24, 1952 | October 10, 1982 | France |
86 | Joseph Ti-kang | May 7, 1928 | December 20, 1953 | July 22, 1975 | Taiwan |
87 / 88 | John Quinn Weitzel | May 10, 1928 | June 11, 1955 | October 29, 1986 | American Samoa |
Pierre Mouallem | May 10, 1928 | November 21, 1955 | June 29, 1990 | Israel | |
89 | Daniel Patrick Reilly | May 12, 1928 | May 30, 1953 | August 6, 1975 | United States |
90 | Charles Louis Joseph Vandame | June 4, 1928 | September 7, 1960 | January 6, 1982 | Chad |
91 | Alphonsus Mathias | June 22, 1928 | August 24, 1954 | February 5, 1964 | India |
92 | Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuần | June 24, 1928 | September 2, 1955 | April 30, 1975 | Vietnam |
93 | Maurice Fréchard | July 3, 1928 | July 3, 1955 | October 27, 1996 | France |
94 | Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque | July 24, 1928 | December 8, 1953 | May 5, 1985 | Brazil |
95 | Philippe Bär | July 29, 1928 | July 26, 1959 | March 20, 1982 | Netherlands |
96 | Ignacio Trejos Picado | July 31, 1928 | March 8, 1952 | March 8, 1968 | Costa Rica |
97 | Antonio Montero Moreno | August 28, 1928 | May 19, 1951 | May 17, 1969 | Spain |
98 | Peter Chung Hoan Ting | September 10, 1928 | September 26, 1954 | November 15, 1970 | Malaysia |
99 | Joseph John Gerry | September 12, 1928 | June 12, 1954 | April 21, 1986 | United States |
100 | Giuseppe Germano Bernardini | September 27, 1928 | March 21, 1953 | April 9, 1983 | Italy |