Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living olympians"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (George Rhoden deceased / Adding Gebhard Büchel) |
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (Gerda Martín died on April) |
||
| Line 559: | Line 559: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|62 | |62 | ||
|{{wp|John Giles (athlete)|John Giles}} | |||
|February 9, 1927 | |||
|[[File:Flag of Great Britain.svg|25px]] Great Britain | |||
|Athletics | |||
|0 | |||
|London (1948), Helsinki (1952) | |||
|{{age in years and days|1927|2|9}} | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|{{wp|Carlos Caballero (weightlifter)|Carlos Caballero}} | |{{wp|Carlos Caballero (weightlifter)|Carlos Caballero}} | ||
|February 15, 1927 | |February 15, 1927 | ||
| Line 567: | Line 576: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|2|15}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|2|15}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |64 | ||
|{{wp|Harold Frederick}} | |{{wp|Harold Frederick}} | ||
|February 18, 1927 | |February 18, 1927 | ||
| Line 576: | Line 585: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|2|18}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|2|18}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |65 | ||
|{{wp|Stanley Leibel}} | |{{wp|Stanley Leibel}} | ||
|March 21, 1927 | |March 21, 1927 | ||
| Line 585: | Line 594: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|3|21}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|3|21}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |66 | ||
|{{wp|Gábor Benedek}} | |{{wp|Gábor Benedek}} | ||
|March 23, 1927 | |March 23, 1927 | ||
| Line 594: | Line 603: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|3|23}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|3|23}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |67 | ||
|{{wp|Zbigniew Żarnowiecki}} | |{{wp|Zbigniew Żarnowiecki}} | ||
|April 15, 1927 | |April 15, 1927 | ||
| Line 603: | Line 612: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|4|15}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|4|15}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |68 | ||
|{{wp|Konstantin Grachev}} | |{{wp|Konstantin Grachev}} | ||
|April 17, 1927 | |April 17, 1927 | ||
| Line 612: | Line 621: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|4|17}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|4|17}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |69 | ||
|{{wp|Poul Svendsen}} | |{{wp|Poul Svendsen}} | ||
|April 21, 1927 | |April 21, 1927 | ||
| Line 621: | Line 630: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|4|21}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|4|21}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |70 | ||
|{{wp|Pedro Cabrera}} | |{{wp|Pedro Cabrera}} | ||
|April 26, 1927 | |April 26, 1927 | ||
| Line 630: | Line 639: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|4|26}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|4|26}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |71 | ||
|{{wp|Wang Yih-jiun}} | |{{wp|Wang Yih-jiun}} | ||
|May 17, 1927 | |May 17, 1927 | ||
| Line 639: | Line 648: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|5|17}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|5|17}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |72 | ||
|{{wp|Léon Letsch}} | |{{wp|Léon Letsch}} | ||
|May 23, 1927 | |May 23, 1927 | ||
| Line 648: | Line 657: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|5|23}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|5|23}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |73 | ||
|{{wp|Anthony Nunn}} | |{{wp|Anthony Nunn}} | ||
|May 24, 1927 | |May 24, 1927 | ||
| Line 657: | Line 666: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|5|24}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|5|24}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |74 | ||
|[https://www.olympedia.org/athletes/923258 Christian Brac] | |[https://www.olympedia.org/athletes/923258 Christian Brac] | ||
|June 10, 1927 | |June 10, 1927 | ||
| Line 666: | Line 675: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|6|10}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|6|10}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |75 | ||
|{{wp|Kjell Tånnander}} | |{{wp|Kjell Tånnander}} | ||
|June 25, 1927 | |June 25, 1927 | ||
| Line 675: | Line 684: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|6|25}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|6|25}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |76 | ||
|{{wp|David Thomas (field hockey)|David Thomas}} | |{{wp|David Thomas (field hockey)|David Thomas}} | ||
|June 27, 1927 | |June 27, 1927 | ||
| Line 684: | Line 693: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|6|27}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|6|27}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |77 | ||
|{{wp|Conny Staudinger}} | |{{wp|Conny Staudinger}} | ||
|July 15, 1927 | |July 15, 1927 | ||
| Line 693: | Line 702: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|7|15}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|7|15}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |78 | ||
|{{wp|Enrique Beckles}} | |{{wp|Enrique Beckles}} | ||
|August 5, 1927 | |August 5, 1927 | ||
| Line 702: | Line 711: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|8|5}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|8|5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |79 | ||
|{{wp|Giuseppe Moioli}} | |{{wp|Giuseppe Moioli}} | ||
|August 8, 1927 | |August 8, 1927 | ||
| Line 711: | Line 720: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|8|8}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|8|8}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |80 | ||
|[https://www.olympedia.org/athletes/700908 Arturo Nourdin] | |[https://www.olympedia.org/athletes/700908 Arturo Nourdin] | ||
|August 16, 1927 | |August 16, 1927 | ||
| Line 720: | Line 729: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|8|16}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|8|16}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |81 | ||
|{{wp|Barbara Grocholska}} | |{{wp|Barbara Grocholska}} | ||
|August 24, 1927 | |August 24, 1927 | ||
| Line 729: | Line 738: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|7|15}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|7|15}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |82 | ||
|{{wp|Trude Beiser}} | |{{wp|Trude Beiser}} | ||
|September 2, 1927 | |September 2, 1927 | ||
| Line 738: | Line 747: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|9|2}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|9|2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |83 | ||
|{{wp|Peter Kennedy (figure skater)|Peter Kennedy}} | |{{wp|Peter Kennedy (figure skater)|Peter Kennedy}} | ||
|September 4, 1927 | |September 4, 1927 | ||
| Line 746: | Line 755: | ||
|St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952) | |St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952) | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|9|4}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|9|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|84 | |84 | ||
Revision as of 18:16, 15 September 2024
This article contains a list of the oldest living olympians. Of those living, the oldest living actually is Yvonne Curtet.
Oldest living olympians
| Rank | Name | Date of birth | Country | Sport | Medal(s) | Olympic(s) | Age (years, days) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yvonne Curtet | May 28, 1920 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948), Helsinki (1952) | 105 years, 201 days | |
| 2 | Iris Cummings | December 21, 1920 | Swimming | 0 | Berlin (1936) | 104 years, 359 days | |
| 3 | Ágnes Keleti | January 9, 1921 | Gymnastics | 10 (5 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze) | Helsinki (1952), Melbourne (1956) | 104 years, 340 days | |
| 4 | Gebhard Büchel | June 21, 1921 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948) | 104 years, 177 days | |
| 5 | Rhoda Wurtele | January 21, 1922 | Alpine Skiing | 0 | Oslo (1952) | 103 years, 328 days | |
| 6 | Roger Lebranchu | July 22, 1922 | Rowing | 0 | London (1948) | 103 years, 146 days | |
| 7 | William de Rham | August 22, 1922 | Equestrian | 0 | Melbourne (1956) | 103 years, 115 days | |
| 8 | Charles Coste | February 8, 1924 | Cycling | 1 (1 Gold) | London (1948) | 101 years, 310 days | |
| Wu Chengzhang | Basketball | 0 | London (1948) | ||||
| 10 | Birte Christoffersen | March 28, 1924 | Diving | 1 (1 Bronze) | London (1948), Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960) | 101 years, 262 days | |
| 11 | Bill Coleman | August 7, 1924 | Lacrosse | 0 | London (1948) | 101 years, 130 days | |
| 12 | Yulen Uralov | November 23, 1924 | Fencing | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 101 years, 22 days | |
| 13 | Anwar Baig | November, 1924 | Field hockey | 0 | London (1948) | 101 years, 15 days to 101 years, 44 days | |
| 14 | Tong Suet-fong | December 13, 1924 | Basketball | 0 | Melbourne (1956) | 101 years, 2 days | |
| 15 | Chen An-hu | December 31, 1924 | Sport Shooter | 0 | Rome (1960) | 100 years, 349 days | |
| 16 | Yoshio Iimuro | January 18, 1925 | Athletics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 100 years, 331 days | |
| 17 | Micheline Lannoy | January 31, 1925 | Figure skating | 1 (1 Gold) | St. Moritz (1948) | 100 years, 318 days | |
| 18 | Julio César León | February 2, 1925 | Cycling | 0 | London (1948) | 100 years, 316 days | |
| 19 | Colette Fanara | February 15, 1925 | Gymnastics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 100 years, 303 days | |
| 20 | Erna Herbers | May 2, 1925 | Swimming | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 100 years, 227 days | |
| 21 | Domini Lawrence | May 8, 1925 | Equestrian | 0 | Mexico City (1968), Munich (1972) | 100 years, 221 days | |
| 22 | Ricardo Primitivo González | May 12, 1925 | Basketball | 0 | London (1948), Helsinki (1952) | 100 years, 217 days | |
| 23 | Catherine Delbarre | June 8, 1925 | Fencing | 0 | Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960) | 100 years, 190 days | |
| 24 | Günther Haase | June 11, 1925 | Diving | 1 (1 Bronze) | Helsinki (1952) | 100 years, 187 days | |
| 25 | Rosemary Sparrow | July 6, 1925 | Alpine skiing | 0 | St. Moritz (1948) | 100 years, 162 days | |
| 26 | Giacomo Mosele | July 30, 1925 | Cross-country skiing | 0 | Oslo (1952) | 100 years, 138 days | |
| 27 | Günter Twiesselmann | August 15, 1925 | Rowing | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 100 years, 122 days | |
| 28 | Freddy Ehrström | August 29, 1925 | Sailing | 0 | Rome (1960) | 100 years, 108 days | |
| 29 | André-Jacques Marie | October 14, 1925 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948) | 100 years, 62 days | |
| 30 | Egon Schöpf | October 16, 1925 | Alpine skiing | 0 | St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952) | 100 years, 60 days | |
| 31 | Maud von Rosen | December 24, 1925 | Equestrian | 1 (1 Bronze) | Munich (1972) | 99 years, 356 days | |
| 32 | Ninel Krutova | January 3, 1926 | Diving | 1 (1 Bronze) | Helsinki (1952), Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960) | 99 years, 346 days | |
| 33 | Adolf Hafner | January 5, 1926 | Ice hockey | 0 | St. Moritz (1948), Cortina d'Ampezzo (1956) | 99 years, 344 days | |
| 34 | Eugeniusz Lewacki | January 24, 1926 | Ice hockey | 0 | St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952) | 99 years, 325 days | |
| 35 | Álvaro Sabbo | February 2, 1926 | Equestrian | 0 | Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960) | 99 years, 316 days | |
| 36 | Trude Klecker | February 7, 1926 | Alpine skiing | 0 | Oslo (1952), Cortina d'Ampezzo (1956) | 99 years, 311 days | |
| 37 | Micheline Desmazières | February 23, 1926 | Alpine skiing | 0 | St. Moritz (1948) | 99 years, 295 days | |
| 38 | Giorgio Bongiovanni | March 4, 1926 | Basketball | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 99 years, 286 days | |
| 39 | Heikki Hasu | March 21, 1926 | Nordic combined, cross-country skiing | 3 (2 Gold, 1 Silver) | St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952) | 99 years, 269 days | |
| 40 | Fernand Bothy | March 23, 1926 | Boxing | 0 | London (1948) | 99 years, 267 days | |
| 41 | Gordon Ingate | March 29, 1926 | Sailing | 0 | Munich (1972) | 99 years, 261 days | |
| 42 | Adriana Millard | May 13, 1926 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948), Helsinki (1952) | 99 years, 216 days | |
| 43 | Mogens Snogdahl | June 2, 1926 | Rowing | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 99 years, 196 days | |
| 44 | Walter Bucher | June 8, 1926 | Cycling | 0 | London (1948) | 99 years, 190 days | |
| 45 | Daniel Dagallier | June 11, 1926 | Fencing | 1 (1 Bronze) | Helsinki (1952), Melbourne (1956) | 99 years, 187 days | |
| 46 | Carmen Vall | June 17, 1926 | Fencing | 0 | Rome (1960) | 99 years, 181 days | |
| 47 | Luis Molné | June 26, 1926 | Alpine skiing | 0 | Oslo (1952), Cortina d'Ampezzo (1956) | 99 years, 172 days | |
| 48 | Anthony Purssell | July 5, 1926 | Rowing | 0 | London (1948) | 99 years, 163 days | |
| 49 | Cheng Chi-sen | July 13, 1926 | Sport shooting | 0 | Mexico City (1968) | 99 years, 155 days | |
| 50 | Hyacinth Walters | July 15, 1926 | Athletics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 99 years, 153 days | |
| 51 | Pierre Girard | August 2, 1926 | Sailing | 0 | Rome (1960) | 99 years, 135 days | |
| 52 | Léon Roth | September 10, 1926 | Canoeing | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 99 years, 96 days | |
| 53 | Andrea Kékesy | September 17, 1926 | Figure skating | 1 (1 Silver) | St. Moritz (1948) | 99 years, 89 days | |
| 54 | Nikita Simonyan | October 12, 1926 | Football | 1 (1 Gold) | Melbourne (1956) | 99 years, 64 days | |
| 55 | Ernesto Sastre | December 17, 1926 | Fencing | 0 | Tokyo (1964) | 98 years, 363 days | |
| 56 | Bryan Harper | 1927 | Canoeing | 0 | Melbourne (1956) | 97 years, 349 days to 98 years, 348 days | |
| 57 | Jaime Piqueras | January 8, 1927 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948) | 98 years, 341 days | |
| 58 | Mario Rosas | January 14, 1927 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948) | 98 years, 335 days | |
| 59 | Czesław Zając | January 20, 1927 | Sport shooting | 0 | Rome (1960) | 98 years, 329 days | |
| 60 | René Djian | February 1, 1927 | Athletics | 0 | Helsinki (1952), Melbourne (1956) | 98 years, 317 days | |
| 61 | Jean Hamilius | February 5, 1927 | Athletics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 313 days | |
| 62 | John Giles | February 9, 1927 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948), Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 309 days | |
| 63 | Carlos Caballero | February 15, 1927 | Weightlifting | 0 | Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960) | 98 years, 303 days | |
| 64 | Harold Frederick | February 18, 1927 | Sport shooting | 0 | Munich (1972),Montreal (1976) | 98 years, 300 days | |
| 65 | Stanley Leibel | March 21, 1927 | Sailing | 0 | Mexico City (1968) | 98 years, 269 days | |
| 66 | Gábor Benedek | March 23, 1927 | Modern pentathlon | 2 (1 Gold, 1 Silver) | Helsinki (1952), Melbourne (1956) | 98 years, 267 days | |
| 67 | Zbigniew Żarnowiecki | April 15, 1927 | Rowing | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 244 days | |
| 68 | Konstantin Grachev | April 17, 1927 | Athletics | 0 | Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960) | 98 years, 242 days | |
| 69 | Poul Svendsen | April 21, 1927 | Rowing | 1 (1 Bronze) | Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 238 days | |
| 70 | Pedro Cabrera | April 26, 1927 | Fencing | 0 | Rome (1960) | 98 years, 233 days | |
| 71 | Wang Yih-jiun | May 17, 1927 | Basketball | 0 | Melbourne (1956) | 98 years, 212 days | |
| 72 | Léon Letsch | May 23, 1927 | Football | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 206 days | |
| 73 | Anthony Nunn | May 24, 1927 | Field hockey | 1 (1 Bronze) | Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 205 days | |
| 74 | Christian Brac | June 10, 1927 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948) | 98 years, 188 days | |
| 75 | Kjell Tånnander | June 25, 1927 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948), Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 173 days | |
| 76 | David Thomas | June 27, 1927 | Field hockey | 0 | Melbourne (1956) | 98 years, 171 days | |
| 77 | Conny Staudinger | July 15, 1927 | Ice hockey | 0 | Cortina d'Ampezzo (1956) | 98 years, 153 days | |
| 78 | Enrique Beckles | August 5, 1927 | Athletics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 132 days | |
| 79 | Giuseppe Moioli | August 8, 1927 | Rowing | 1 (1 Gold) | London (1948), Helsinki (1952), Melbourne (1956) | 98 years, 129 days | |
| 80 | Arturo Nourdin | August 16, 1927 | Football | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 121 days | |
| 81 | Barbara Grocholska | August 24, 1927 | Alpine skiing | 0 | Oslo (1952), Cortina d'Ampezzo (1956) | 98 years, 153 days | |
| 82 | Trude Beiser | September 2, 1927 | Alpine skiing | 3 (2 Gold, 1 Silver) | St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952) | 98 years, 104 days | |
| 83 | Peter Kennedy | September 4, 1927 | Figure skating | 1 (1 Silver) | St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952) | 98 years, 102 days | |
| 84 | Andrzej Krzesiński | October 1, 1927 | Athletics | 0 | Rome (1960) | 98 years, 75 days | |
| 85 | Carmen Phipps | October 9, 1927 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948) | 98 years, 67 days | |
| 86 | Muhammad Ashraf | October 11, 1927 | Wrestling | 0 | Melbourne (1956) | 98 years, 65 days | |
| 87 | Marion Davies | October 12, 1927 | Figure skating | 0 | St. Moritz (1948) | 98 years, 64 days | |
| 88 | Edvin Vesterby | October 23, 1927 | Wrestling | 1 (1 Silver) | Helsinki (1952), Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960) | 98 years, 53 days | |
| 89 | John Healey | October 25, 1927 | Rowing | 0 | London (1948) | 98 years, 51 days | |
| Bud Held | Athletics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | ||||
| 91 | James Lauf | November 1, 1927 | Cycling | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 44 days | |
| 92 | Madeleine Jouffroy | November 20, 1927 | Gymnastics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 25 days | |
| 93 | Villy Moll Nielsen | November 22, 1927 | Field hockey | 0 | Rome (1960) | 98 years, 23 days | |
| 94 | Richard Walpole | December 10, 1927 | Cross-country skiing | 0 | Squaw Valley (1960) | 98 years, 5 days | |
| 95 | Kevin Wilson | December 15, 1927 | Sailing | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 0 days | |
| 96 | Max Baldwin | January 4, 1928 | Canoeing | 0 | Melbourne (1956) | 97 years, 345 days | |
| 97 | Herb Barten | January 13, 1928 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948) | 97 years, 336 days | |
| 98 | Yoav Ra'anan | January 15, 1928 | Diving | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 97 years, 334 days | |
| 99 | Pepi Erben | January 18, 1928 | Alpine skiing | 0 | Oslo (1952) | 97 years, 331 days | |
| Terence Higgins, Baron Higgins | Athletics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) |