Difference between revisions of "Top Ten Oldest and Longest-Living"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!style="text-align:center"|'''No.''' | !style="text-align:center"|'''No.''' | ||
!style="text-align:center"|'''Name''' | !style="text-align:center"|'''Name''' | ||
!style="text-align:center"|'''State''' | |||
!style="text-align:center"|'''Position''' | |||
!style="text-align:center"|'''Birth''' | |||
!style="text-align:center"|'''Death''' | |||
!style="text-align:center"|'''Age''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| data-sort-value="Cocsal Chhum, Chau Sen" |{{wp|Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Cambodia.svg|25px]] Cambodia||Acting Prime Minister (1962) | |||
|1905 | |||
|2009 | |||
|103 years, 143 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| data-sort-value="Bayar, Celâl" | {{Wp|Celâl Bayar}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Turkey.svg|25px]] Türkiye | |||
|Prime Minister (1937–1939)<br />President (1950–1960) | |||
|1883 | |||
|1986 | |||
|103 years, 98 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| data-sort-value="Pinay, Antoine" |{{wp|Antoine Pinay}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France | |||
|Prime Minister (1952–1953) | |||
|1891 | |||
|1994 | |||
|102 years, 343 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| data-sort-value="Awadalla, Babiker" |{{wp|Babiker Awadalla}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Sudan (1956-1970).svg|25px]] Sudan | |||
|Prime Minister (1969) | |||
|1917 | |||
|2019 | |||
|101 years, 321 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | | 5 | ||
| data-sort-value="Drees, Willem" | {{wp|Willem Drees}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands|| Prime Minister (1948–1958) | |||
| 1889 | |||
| 1990 | |||
| 101 years, 314 days | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| data-sort-value="Đỗ Mười" | {{wp|Đỗ Mười}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Vietnam.svg|25px]] Vietnam | |||
|Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988–1991)<br />General Secretary of the Communist Party (1990–1997) | |||
|1917 | |||
|2018 | |||
|101 years, 243 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | | 7 | ||
|- | | data-sort-value="Zhang Qun" | {{Wp|Zhang Qun}} | ||
|8 | | [[File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg|25px]] Taiwan | ||
| Premier (1947–1948) | |||
| 1889 | |||
| 1990 | |||
| 101 years, 219 days | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| data-sort-value="Nakasone Yasuhiro" |{{wp|Yasuhiro Nakasone}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] Japan | |||
|Prime Minister (1982–1987) | |||
|1918 | |||
|2019 | |||
|101 years, 186 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
Revision as of 23:31, 21 November 2024
This list contains the top 10 Longest-lived and oldest living State leaders and Cardinals
State Leaders
Longest-lived
UPDATED 12/19/2025
No deaths had Occured Since the death if Ali Hassan Mwinyi on 29 Feb 2024 (aged 98 years, 297 days) (1 year, 313 days)
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum | Acting Prime Minister (1962) | 1905 | 2009 | 103 years, 143 days | |
| 2 | Celâl Bayar | Prime Minister (1937–1939) President (1950–1960) |
1883 | 1986 | 103 years, 98 days | |
| 3 | Antoine Pinay | Prime Minister (1952–1953) | 1891 | 1994 | 102 years, 343 days | |
| 4 | Babiker Awadalla | Prime Minister (1969) | 1917 | 2019 | 101 years, 321 days | |
| 5 | Willem Drees | Prime Minister (1948–1958) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 314 days | |
| 6 | Đỗ Mười | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988–1991) General Secretary of the Communist Party (1990–1997) |
1917 | 2018 | 101 years, 243 days | |
| 7 | Zhang Qun | Premier (1947–1948) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 219 days | |
| 8 | Yasuhiro Nakasone | Prime Minister (1982–1987) | 1918 | 2019 | 101 years, 186 days | |
| 9 | Piet de Jong | Prime Minister (1967–1971) | 1915 | 2016 | 101 years, 115 days | |
| 10 | Hyun Soong-jong | Prime Minister (1992–1993) | 1919 | 2020 | 101 years, 89 days |
Oldest-living
UPDATED 12/19/2025
No deaths had Occured Since the death of A. Q. M. Badtudozza Chowdhury on 4 Oct 2024 (1 year, 76 days)
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guillermo Rodríguez | Acting President (1972–1976) | 1923 | 102 years, 45 days | |
| 2 | Khamtai Siphandone | Prime Minister (1991–1998) Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
1924 | 101 years, 314 days | |
| 3 | Tomiichi Murayama | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | 1924 | 101 years, 291 days | |
| 4 | Jimmy Carter | President (1977–1981) | 1924 | 101 years, 79 days | |
| 5 | Mahathir Mohamad | Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | 1925 | 100 years, 162 days | |
| 6 | Mohammad Hasan Sharq | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988-1989) | 1925 | 100 years, 155 days | |
| 7 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 1926 | 99 years, 204 days | |
| 8 | Valdas Adamkus | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | 1926 | 99 years, 46 days | |
| 9 | Raif Dizdarević | President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | 1926 | 99 years, 10 days | |
| 10 | Thanin Kraivichien | Prime Minister (1976–1977) | 1927 | 98 years, 258 days |
Cardinals
Both oldest and longest living since the death of Card. do Nascimento on 28 September 2024 (1 year, 82 days), aged 99 years, 212 days
Longest-Living
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corrado Bafile | 1903 | 2005 | 101 years, 214 days | |
| 2 | Loris Francesco Capovilla | 1915 | 2016 | 100 years, 224 days | |
| 3 | José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez | 1919 | 2019 | 100 years, 197 days | |
| 4 | Alexandre do Nascimento | 1925 | 2024 | 99 years, 212 days | |
| 5 | Ersilio Tonini | 1914 | 2013 | 99 years, 8 days | |
| 6 | Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 362 days | |
| 7 | Paul Augustin Mayer | 1911 | 2010 | 98 years, 342 days | |
| 8 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 315 days | |
| 9 | Ignatius Kung Pin-mei | 1901 | 2000 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| Franz König | 1905 | 2004 |
Oldest-living
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | 1926 | 99 years, 315 days | |
| 2 | Emmanuel Wamala | 1926 | 99 years, 18 days | |
| 3 | Luis Pascual Dri OFM Cap. | 1927 | 98 years, 246 days | |
| 4 | Júlio Duarte Langa | 1927 | 98 years, 62 days | |
| 5 | Friedrich Wetter | 1928 | 97 years, 294 days | |
| 6 | Ernest Simoni | 1928 | 97 years, 62 days | |
| 7 | Walter Brandmüller | 1929 | 96 years, 348 days | |
| 8 | Michael Michai Kitbunchu | 1929 | 96 years, 328 days | |
| 9 | Adam Maida | 1930 | 95 years, 276 days | |
| 10 | Julian Herranz Casado | 1930 | 95 years, 263 days |