Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living state leaders"
| Line 454: | Line 454: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1924-07-02 | |1924-07-02 | ||
|1930-07-09 | |||
| data-sort-value="Vannutelli, Vincenzo" |{{Wp|Vincenzo Vannutelli}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the Holy See.svg|25px]] Holy See | |||
|M | |||
|1836-12-05 | |||
|- | |||
|1930-07-09 | |||
|1932-03-10 | |1932-03-10 | ||
| data-sort-value="Boselli, Paolo" |{{Wp|Paolo Boselli}} | | data-sort-value="Boselli, Paolo" |{{Wp|Paolo Boselli}} | ||
| Line 468: | Line 475: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1935-09-06 | |1935-09-06 | ||
|1937-05-29 | |1937-05-29 | ||
| data-sort-value="Garcia Sorroza, Lizardo" |{{Wp|Lizardo Garcia}} | | data-sort-value="Garcia Sorroza, Lizardo" |{{Wp|Lizardo Garcia}} | ||
| Line 577: | Line 577: | ||
| 1974-02-09 | | 1974-02-09 | ||
| 1977-09-19 | | 1977-09-19 | ||
| data-sort-value="Martos, Borys" |{{Wp|Borys Martos}} | | data-sort-value="Martos, Borys" |{{Wp|Borys Martos}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Ukraine (1917–1921).svg|25px]] Ukraine||M|| 1879-95-20 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1977-09-19 | | 1977-09-19 | ||
| Line 586: | Line 587: | ||
| 1879-08-31 | | 1879-08-31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1978-03.22 | | 1978-03.22 | ||
| 1978-04-14 | | 1978-04-14 | ||
| data-sort-value="Chaves, Federico" |{{Wp|Federico Chaves}} | | data-sort-value="Chaves, Federico" |{{Wp|Federico Chaves}} | ||
| Line 597: | Line 598: | ||
| data-sort-value="Bayar, Celâl" |{{Wp|Celál Bayar}} | | data-sort-value="Bayar, Celâl" |{{Wp|Celál Bayar}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Turkey.svg|25px]] Türkiye | |[[File:Flag of Turkey.svg|25px]] Türkiye | ||
|M | |M | ||
| 1883-05-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1986-08-22 | | 1986-08-22 | ||
| 1988-05-14 | | 1988-05-14 | ||
| data-sort-value="Drees, Willem" |{{Wp|Willem Drees}} | | data-sort-value="Drees, Willem" |{{Wp|Willem Drees}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands | |||
|M | |||
| 1886-07-05 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1988-05-14 | | 1988-05-14 | ||
| 1990-01-20 | | 1990-01-20 | ||
| data-sort-value="Higashikini Naruhiko" |{{Wp|Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni}} | | data-sort-value="Higashikini Naruhiko" |{{Wp|Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] Japan | |[[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] Japan | ||
|M | |||
| 1887-12-03 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990-01-20 | | 1990-01-20 | ||
| 1990-12-14 | | 1990-12-14 | ||
| data-sort-value="Qun | | data-sort-value="Zhang Qun" |{{Wp|Zhang Qun}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg|25px]] Taiwan | |[[File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg|25px]] Taiwan | ||
|M | |M | ||
| Line 665: | Line 672: | ||
| 2009-01-22 | | 2009-01-22 | ||
| data-sort-value="Cocsal Chhum, Chau Sen" |{{Wp|Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum}} | | data-sort-value="Cocsal Chhum, Chau Sen" |{{Wp|Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Cambodia.svg|25px]] Cambodia | ||
|M | |M | ||
| 1905-09-01 | | 1905-09-01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009-01-22 | | 2009-01-22 | ||
| | | 2009-04-16 | ||
| data-sort-value=" | | data-sort-value="Muhammad, Abdel Halim" |{{Wp|Abdel Halim Muhammad}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Sudan (1956-1970).svg|25px]] Sudan | ||
|M | |M | ||
| 1910- | | 1910-04-10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009- | | 2009-04-16 | ||
| 2010-01-04 | | 2010-01-04 | ||
| data-sort-value=" | | data-sort-value="Ferrier, Johan" |{{Wp|Johan Ferrier}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Suriname.svg|25px]] Suriname | |[[File:Flag of Suriname.svg|25px]] Suriname | ||
|M | |M | ||
Revision as of 13:12, 9 December 2024
This article lists the 100 oldest living current or former state leaders whose age can be demonstrated beyond reasonable doubt. State leaders are defined to include heads of state (including representatives who act in their stead, generally a governor-general), heads of government and internationally recognized de facto leadersTemplate:Efn-lg of sovereign states with significant international recognition. Leaders are not included if no reliable secondary sources have confirmed that the leader is alive within the last 10 years.
Gallery
Oldest living:
Ecuador
Guillermo Rodriguez
served: 1972–19762nd-Oldest:
Laos
Khamtai Siphandone
served: 1991–20063rd-oldest:
Japan
Tomiichi Murayama
served 1994–1996Oldest living of a now-defunct state and 10th-oldest living:
Raif Dizdarević
Yugoslavia
1988–1989Oldest living incumbent and 69th-oldest living:
Paul Biya
Cameroon
1975–present
List
- Key
| Currently in Office |
| updated 12/20/2025 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Name | State | Position | Birth' | Age |
| 1 | Guillermo Rodríguez | Acting President (1972–1976) | 4 Nov 1923 | 102 years, 46 days | |
| 2 | Khamtai Siphandone | Prime Minister (1991–1998) Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
8 Feb 1924 | 101 years, 315 days | |
| 3 | Tomiichi Murayama | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | 3 Mar 1924 | 101 years, 292 days | |
| 4 | Jimmy Carter | President (1977–1981) | 1 Oct 1924 | 101 years, 80 days | |
| 5 | Mahathir Mohamad | Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | 10 Jul 1925 | 99 years, 163 days | |
| 6 | Mohammad Hasan Sharq | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1a in 988–1989) | 17 Jul 1925 | 99 years, 156 days | |
| 7 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 29 May 1926 | 99 years, 205 days | |
| 8 | Valdas Adamkus | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | 3 Nov 1926 | 99 years, 47 days | |
| 9 | Raif Dizdarević | President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | 9 Dec 1926 | 99 years, 11 days | |
| 10 | Thanin Kraivichien | Prime Minister (1976–1977) | 5 April 1927 | 98 years, 259 days | |
| 11 | Kim Yong-nam | Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly (1998–2019) | 4 Feb 1928 | 97 years, 295 days | |
| 12 | Arnold Rüütel | Chairman of the Supreme Council (1991–1992) President (2001–2006) |
10 May 1928 | 97 years, 224 days | |
| 13 | Arthur Foulkes | Governor-General (2010–2014) | 11 May 1928 | 97 years, 223 days | |
| 14 | Péter Boross | Prime Minister (1993–1994) | 27 Aug 1928 | 97 years, 115 days | |
| 15 | Zhu Rongji | Premier of the State Council (1998–2003) | 23 Oct 1928 | 97 years, 58 days | |
| 16 | Édouard Balladur | Prime Minister (1993–1995) | 2 May 1929 | 96 years, 232 days | |
| 17 | Sam Nujoma | President (1990–2005) | 12 May 1929 | 96 years, 222 days | |
| 18 | Orville Turnquest | Governor-General (1995–2001) | 19 July 1929 | 96 years, 154 days | |
| 19 | Jamshid bin Abdullah | Sultan (1963–1964) | 16 Sept 1929 | 96 years, 95 days | |
| 20 | Violeta Chamorro | Member of the Junta of National Reconstruction (1979–1980) President (1990–1997) |
18 Oct 1929 | 96 years, 63 days | |
| 21 | Gombojavyn Ochirbat | General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party (1990) | 15 Nov 1929 | 96 years, 35 days | |
| 22 | Alfred Moisiu | President (2002–2007) | 1 Dec 1929 | 96 years, 19 days | |
| 23 | Lee Hyun-jae | Prime Minister (1988) | 20 Dec 1929 | 96 years, 0 days | |
| Milan Panić | Federal Prime Minister (1992–1993) | ||||
| 25 | Efraín Goldenberg | Prime Minister (1994–1995) | 28 Dec 1929 | 95 years, 357 days | |
| 26 | Ahmed Osman | Prime Minister (1972–1979) | 3 Jan 1930 | 95 years, 351 days | |
| 27 | Ion Iliescu | Chairman of the National Salvation Front Council (1989–1990) President of the Provisional National Unity Council (1990) President (1990–1996; 2000–2004) |
3 Mar 1930 | 95 years, 292 days | |
| 28 | Vigdís Finnbogadóttir | President (1980–1996) | 15 Apr 1930 | 95 years, 249 days | |
| 29 | José Sarney | President (1985–1990) | 24 Apr 1930 | 95 years, 260 days | |
| 30 | Kesang Choden | Regent (1972) | 21 May 1930 | 95 years, 213 days | |
| 31 | Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada | President (1993–1997; 2002–2003) | 1 Jul 1930 | 95 years, 172 days | |
| 32 | Ivy Dumont | (Acting) Governor-General (2001–2002) Governor-General (2002–2005) |
2 Oct 1930 | 95 years, 79 days | |
| 33 | Mabandla Dlamini | Prime Minister (1979–1983) | 11 Nov 1930 | 95 years, 39 days | |
| 34 | Choe Yong-rim | Premier (2010–2013) | 20 Nov 1930 | 95 years, 30 days | |
| 35 | Cesar Virata | Prime Minister (1981–1986) | 12 Dec 1930 | 95 years, 8 days | |
| 36 | William Deane | Governor-General (1996–2001) | 4 Jan 1931 | 94 years, 350 days | |
| Cleopa Msuya | Prime Minister (1980–1983; 1994–1995) | ||||
| 38 | Philip Greaves | Acting Governor-General (2017–2018) | 19 Jan 1931 | 94 years, 335 days | |
| 39 | Isabel Perón | President (1974–1976) | 4 Feb 1931 | 94 years, 319 days | |
| 40 | Lamberto Dini | Prime Minister (1995–1996) | 1 Mar 1931 | 94 years, 294 days | |
| 41 | Elliott Belgrave | Acting Governor-General (2011–2012) Governor-General (2012–2017) |
16 Mar 1931 | 94 years, 279 days | |
| 42 | Gioegios Vassilliou | President (1988–1993) | 20 May 1931 | 94 years, 214 days | |
| 43 | Raúl Castro | President of the Council of State (2006–2018) President of the Council of Ministers (2006–2018) First Secretary of the Communist Party (2011–2021) |
3 Jun 1931 | 94 years, 200 days | |
| 44 | Fernando Henrique Cardoso | President (1995–2002) | 18 Jun 1931 | 94 years, 185 days | |
| 45 | Khieu Samphan | Acting Prime Minister (1976) Chairman of the State Presidium (1976–1979) |
28 Jul 1931 | 94 years, 145 days | |
| 46 | Pié Masumbuko | Acting Prime Minister (1965) | 29 Sep 1931 | 94 years, 82 days | |
| 47 | Muhammad Jamiruddin Sircar | Acting President (2002) | 1 Dec 1931 | 94 years, 19 days | |
| 48 | Edmund Wickham Lawrence | Governor-General (2013–2015) | 14 Feb 1932 | 93 years, 309 days | |
| 49 | Tang Fei | President of the Executive Yuan (2000) | 15 Mar 1932 | 93 years, 280 days | |
| 50 | Chavalit Yongchaiyudh | Prime Minister (1996–1997) | 15 May 1932 | 93 years, 219 days | |
| 51 | Marguerite Pindling | Governor-General (2014–2019) | 26 Jun 1932 | 93 years, 177 days | |
| 52 | Anand Panyarachun | Prime Minister (1991–1992; 1992) | 9 Aug 1932 | 93 years, 133 days | |
| 53 | Sirikit | Regent (1956) | 12 Aug 1932 | 93 years, 130 days | |
| 54 | Gavril Dejeu | Acting Prime Minister (1998) | 11 Sep 1932 | 93 years, 100 days | |
| 55 | Manmohan Singh | Prime Minister (2004–2014) | 26 Sep 1932 | 93 years, 85 days | |
| 56 | Vytautas Landsbergis | Chairman of the Supreme Council (1991–1992) | 18 Oct 1932 | 93 years, 63 days | |
| 57 | Vitold Fokin | Prime Minister (1991–1992) | 25 Oct 1932 | 93 years, 56 days | |
| 58 | Ugo Mifsud Bonnici | President (1994–1999) | 8 Nov 1932 | 93 years, 42 days | |
| 59 | Colville Young | Governor-General (1993–2021) | 20 Nov 1932 | 93 years, 30 days | |
| Kim Suk-soo | Prime Minister (2002–2003) | ||||
| 61 | Than Shwe | Chairman of the SPDC (1992–2011) Prime Minister (1992–2003) Chairman of the USDP (1993–2011) |
2 Feb 1933 | 92 years, 321 days | |
| 62 | Paul Biya | Prime Minister (1975–1982) President (1982–present) |
13 Feb 1933 | 92 years, 310 days | |
| 63 | Mark Eyskens | Prime Minister (1981) | 29 Apr 1933 | 92 years, 235 days | |
| 64 | H. D. Deve Gowda | Prime Minister (1996–1997) | 18 May 1933 | 92 years, 216 days | |
| 65 | Hüsamettin Cindoruk | Acting President (1993) | 8 Jun 1933 | 92 years, 195 days | |
| 66 | Fouad Mebazaa | Acting President (2011) | 15 Jun 1933 | 92 years, 188 days | |
| 67 | Dumaagiin Sodnom| | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1984–1990) | 14 Jul 1933 | 92 years, 159 days | |
| 68 | Suchinda Kraprayoon | Prime Minister (1992) | 6 Aug 1933 | 92 years, 136 days | |
| 69 | Rubén Darío Paredes | Military Leader (1982–1983) | 11 Aug 1933 | 91 years, 362 days | |
| 70 | Arnold Koller | Federal Council Member (1986–1999) President (1990; 1997) |
29 Aug 1933 | 92 years, 113 days | |
| 71 | Mátyás Szűrös | Provisional President (1989–1990) | 11 Sep 1933 | 92 years, 100 days | |
| 72 | Michel Aoun | President (2016–2022) | 30 Sept 1933 | 92 years, 91 days | |
| 73 | Abel Pacheco | President (2002–2006) | 22 Dec 1933 | 91 years, 363 days | |
| 74 | Akihito | Emperor (1989–2019) | 23 Dec 1933 | 91 years, 362 days | |
| 75 | Rudolf Schuster | President (1999–2004) | 4 January 1934 | 91 years, 350 days | |
| 76 | Jean Chrétien | Prime Minister (1993–2003) | 11 January 1934 | 91 years, 343 days | |
| 77 | Édith Cresson | Prime Minister (1991–1992) | 27 Jan 1934 | 91 years, 327 days | |
| 78 | Eddie Fenech Adami | Prime Minister (1987–1996; 1998–2004) President (2004–2009) |
7 Feb 1934 | 91 years, 316 days | |
| 79 | Mohamed Ennaceur | Acting President (2019) | 21 Mar 1934 | 91 years, 264 days | |
| 80 | J. Y. Pillay | Acting President (2017) | 30 Mar 1934 | 91 years, 265 days | |
| 81 | John Malecela | Prime Minister (1990–1994) | 19 Apr 1934 | 91 years, 245 days | |
| 82 | Pedro Pires | Prime Minister (1975–1991) President (2001–2011) |
29 Apr 1934 | 91 years, 235 days | |
| 83 | Lee Hong-koo | Prime Minister (1994–1995) | 9 May 1934 | 91 years, 225 days | |
| 84 | Heng Samrin | President of the Council of State (1979–1992) General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party (1981–1991) |
25 May 1934 | 91 years, 209 days | |
| 85 | Monica Dacon | Acting Governor-General (2002) | 4 Jun 1934 | 91 years, 199 days | |
| 86 | Albert II | King (1993–2013) | 6 Jun 1934 | 91 years, 197 days | |
| 87 | Désiré Rakotoarijaona | Prime Minister (1977–1988) | 19 Jun 1934 | 91 years, 184 days | |
| 88 | Ricardo de la Espriella | President (1982–1984) | 5 Sept 1934 | 91 years, 106 days | |
| 89 | Apas Jumagulov | Prime Minister (1993–1998) | 19 Sept 1934 | 91 years, 92 days | |
| 90 | Eugene Koffi Adoboli | Prime Minister (1999–2000) | 3 Oct 1934 | 91 years, 78 days | |
| 91 | Yakubu Gowon | Head of the Federal Military Government (1966–1975) | 19 Oct 1934 | 91 years, 62 days | |
| 92 | Hamilton Green | Prime Minister (1985–1992) | 9 Nov 1934 | 91 years, 41 days | |
| Ingvar Carlsson | Prime Minister (1986–1991; 1994–1996) | ||||
| 94 | Nicéphore Soglo | Acting Prime Minister (1990–1991) President (1991–1996) |
29 November 1934 | 91 years, 21 days | |
| 95 | Pratibha Patil | President (2007–2012) | 19 Dec 1934 | 91 years, 11 days | |
| 96 | Stjepan Mesić | President of the Presidency (1991) President (2000–2010) |
24 Dec 1934 | 90 years, 361 days | |
| 97 | António Ramalho Eanes | President of the Revolutionary Council (1976–1982) President (1976–1986)}} |
25 Jan 1935 | 90 years, 329 days | |
| 98 | Artur Rasizade | Prime Minister (1996–2003; 2003–2018) | 26 Feb 1935 | 90 years, 297 days | |
| 99 | Mohammed Basindawa | Prime Minister (2011–2014) | 4 Apr 1935 | 90 years, 260 days | |
| 100 | Peter Hollingworth | Governor-General (2001–2003) | 10 April 1935}} | 90 years, 254 days | |
| P. J. Patterson | Prime Minister (1992–2006) | ||||
Addendum
Uncertain date of birth
| Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abdul Rauf al-Kasm | Prime Minister (1980–1987) | 1932 | 92 years, 354 days to 93 years, 353 days | |
| Severino Tura | Captain Regent (1985) | 1934 | 90 years, 354 days to 91 years, 353 days |
Unclear status as state leaders
| Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ali Haroun | Member of the High Council of State (1992–1994) | 8 Feb 1927 | 98 years, 315 days | |
| Michael J. Williams | Acting President during absence (1987) | 16 Oct 1929 | 96 years, 63 days | |
| Karan Singh | Prince Regent (1952–1965) | 9 Mar 1931 | 94 years, 286 days | |
| Nicola Mancino | Acting President (1999) | 15 Oct 1931 | 94 years, 66 days | |
| Dimitru Mazilu | Member of the National Salvation Front (1989) | 24 July 1934 | 91 years, 179 days | |
| Tarcisio Bertone | Camerlengo during papal vacancy (2013) | 2 Dec 1934 | 91 years, 18 days | |
| Óscar Pammo Rodríguez | Member of the Junta of Commanders of the Armed Forces (1981) | 14 December 1934 | 91 years, 6 days | |
| Giovanni Lajolo | [President of the Governorate (2006–2011) | 3 January 1935 | 90 years, 351 days | |
| Brian Mullooly | [Member of the Presidential Commission during vacancy (1997) | 21 February 1935 | 90 years, 302 days |
Unclear status as state leader with an uncertain date of birth
| Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldo Bernal Pereira | Member of the Junta of Commanders of the Armed Forces (1980) Member of the Junta of Commanders of the Armed Forces (1981) |
1931 or 1934 | 93 years, 354 days to 94 years, 353 days or 90 years, 354 days to 91 years, 353 days | |
| Félix Rouzabakani | Member of the Provisional Government (1963) | 1934 | 90 years, 354 days to 91 years, 353 days |
Chronological List of eldest living
- Key
| Current Longest-living | Former Longest-living |
| From | Until | State Leader | State | Sex | Birth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1893-02-18 | 1894-03-20 | Lajos Kossuth | M | 1802-09-19 | |
| 1894-03-20 | 1897-05-14 | Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol | M | 1802-10-19 | |
| 1897-05-14 | 1899-02-26 | Count Bernhard von Rechberg | M | 1806-07-17 | |
| 1899-02-26 | 1900-04-12 | Tomás Gormensoro Albin | M | 1810-01-27 | |
| 1900-04-12 | 1903-07-20 | Pope Leo XIII | M | 1810-03-02 | |
| 1903-07-20 | 1908-07-17 | Freihrr Ignaz von Plener | M | 1810-05-21 | |
| 1908-02-17 | 1916-09-21 | Artúr Görgei | M | 1818-01-30 | |
| 1916-05-21 | 1917-12-10 | Mackenzie Bowell | M | 1823-11-27 | |
| 1917-12-10 | 1923-05-14 | Charles de Freycinet | M | 1828-11-14 | |
| 1923-05-14 | 1924-07-02 | Matsukata Masayoshi | M | 1835-02-25 | |
| 1924-07-02 | 1930-07-09 | Vincenzo Vannutelli | M | 1836-12-05 | |
| 1930-07-09 | 1932-03-10 | Paolo Boselli | M | 1838-08-08 | |
| 1932-03-10 | 1935-09-06 | Francisco Andrade Marín | M | 1841-11-15 | |
| 1935-09-06 | 1937-05-29 | Lizardo Garcia | M | 1844-04-28 | |
| 1937-05-29 | 1939-09-12 | Eliodoro Villazón | M | 1848-01-22 | |
| 1939-09-12 | 1945-08-06 | Alejandro Deustua | M | 1849-03-22 | |
| 1945-08-06 | 1948-02-16 | Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte | M | 1851-04-10 | |
| 1948-02-16 | 1949-07-25 | Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido | M | 1854-07-28 | |
| 1949-07-25 | 1951-07-23 | Philippe Petain | M | 1856-04-24 | |
| 1951-07-23 | 1952-07-21 | Pedro Lascuráin | M | 1856-05-06 | |
| 1952-07-21 | 1960-12-12 | Christopher Hornsrud | M | 1859-11-15 | |
| 1960-12-12 | 1966-05-15 | Venceslau Brás | M | 1868-02-26 | |
| 1966-05-15 | 1968-02-25 | Camille Huysmans | M | 1871-05-28 | |
| 1968-02-25 | 1969-08-14 | Alfredo Solf y Muro | M | 1872-03-15 | |
| 1969-08-14 | 1972-03-28 | Joseph Paul-Boncour | M | 1873-08-04 | |
| 1972-03-28 | 1973-02-14 | Émile Reuter | M | 1874-08-02 | |
| 1973-02-14 | 1973-07-25 | Dezsö Pattantyús-Ábrahám | M | 1875-07-10 | |
| 1973-07-25 | 1974-02-09 | Federico Páez | M | 1877-06-04 | |
| 1974-02-09 | 1977-09-19 | Borys Martos | M | 1879-95-20 | |
| 1977-09-19 | 1978-03-22 | Isidro Ayora | M | 1879-08-31 | |
| 1978-03.22 | 1978-04-14 | Federico Chaves | M | 1882-02-15 | |
| 1978-04-14 | 1986-08-22 | Celál Bayar | M | 1883-05-16 | |
| 1986-08-22 | 1988-05-14 | Willem Drees | M | 1886-07-05 | |
| 1988-05-14 | 1990-01-20 | Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni | M | 1887-12-03 | |
| 1990-01-20 | 1990-12-14 | Zhang Qun | M | 1889-05-09 | |
| 1990-12-14 | 1994-12-13 | Antoine Pinay | M | 1891-12-30 | |
| 1994-12-13 | 1995-04-10 | Morarji Desai | M | 1896-02-29 | |
| 1995-04-10 | 1998-01-15 | Gulzarilal Nanda | M | 1898-07-04 | |
| 1998-91-15 | 1998-07-13 | Konstantinos Kollias | M | 1901 | |
| 1998-07-13 | 2000-02-08 | Ion Gheorghe Maurer | M | 1902-09-23 | |
| 2000-02-08 | 2002-10-31 | Michail Stasinopoulos | M | 1903-07-27 | |
| 2002-10-31 | 2004-06-10 | Xenophon Zolotas | M | 1904-04-26 | |
| 2004-06-10 | 2009-01-22 | Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum | M | 1905-09-01 | |
| 2009-01-22 | 2009-04-16 | Abdel Halim Muhammad | M | 1910-04-10 | |
| 2009-04-16 | 2010-01-04 | Johan Ferrier | M | 1910-05-12 | |
| 2010-01-04 | 2012-03-15 | Bernardino Gonzáles Ruiz | M | 1911-01-11 | |
| 2012-03-15 | 2012-06-12 | Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein | M | 1912 | |
| 2012-06-12 | 2013-08-09 | Telmo Vargas | M | 1912-10-09 | |
| 2013-08-09 | 2016-07-27 | Piet de Jong | M | 1915-04-13 | |
| 2016-07-27 | 2018-10-01 | Đỗ Mười | M | 1917-03-02 | |
| 2018-10-01 | 2019-01-17 | Babiker Awadalla | M | 1917-03-02 | |
| 2019-01-17 | 2019-11-29 | Yasuhiro Nakasone | M | 1918-05-27 | |
| 2019-11-29 | 2020-05-25 | Hyun Soong-jong | M | 1919-02-26 | |
| 2020-05-25 | 2021-12-07 | Mustafa Ben Halim | M | 1921-01-29 | |
| 2021-12-07 | 2022-07-08 | Francisco Morales Bermúdez | M | 1921-10-04 | |
| 2022-07-08 | 2023-10-11 | Khamtai Siphandone | M | 1924-02-08 | |
| 2023-10-11 | current | Guillermo Rodriguez | M | 1923-11-04 |
See Also
Other websites
- United Nations—a list of heads of state, heads of government, and foreign ministers
- WorldStatesmen—an online encyclopedia of the leaders of nations and territories