Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living catholic prelates"

From Oldests and Lasts
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Howard George Tripp deceased)
m (Ernesto Togni deceased)
Line 1: Line 1:




This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in bold those who are Cardinals, in gold the Pope emeritus). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are the Pope Emeritus, 7 cardinals and 92 bishops.
This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in bold those who are Cardinals, in gold the Pope emeritus). The current breakdown of the 101 persons are the Pope Emeritus, 8 cardinals and 92 bishops.
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
!Rank
!Rank
Line 249: Line 249:
|-
|-
|35
|35
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ernesto_Togni Ernesto Togni]
|{{birth date and age|1926|10|6}}
|May 7, 1950
|September 17, 1978
|Switzerland
|-
|36
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domenico_Crescentino_Marinozzi Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domenico_Crescentino_Marinozzi Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi]
|{{birth date and age|1926|11|21}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|11|21}}
Line 262: Line 255:
|Italy
|Italy
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|37
|36
|{{wp|Emmanuel Wamala}}
|{{wp|Emmanuel Wamala}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|12|15}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|12|15}}
Line 269: Line 262:
|Uganda
|Uganda
|-
|-
|38
|37
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Pak_Jeong-il Michael Pak Jeong-il]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Pak_Jeong-il Michael Pak Jeong-il]
|{{birth date and age|1926|12|18}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|12|18}}
Line 276: Line 269:
|South Korea
|South Korea
|-
|-
|39
|38
|{{wp|Paolo Magnani}}
|{{wp|Paolo Magnani}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|12|31}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|12|31}}
Line 283: Line 276:
|Italy
|Italy
|-
|-
|40
|39
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_Kim_Tchang-ryeol Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_Kim_Tchang-ryeol Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol]
|{{birth date and age|1927|1|25}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|1|25}}
Line 290: Line 283:
|South Korea
|South Korea
|-
|-
|41
|40
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Julian_Wojtkowski Julian Wojtkowski]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Julian_Wojtkowski Julian Wojtkowski]
|{{birth date and age|1927|1|31}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|1|31}}
Line 297: Line 290:
|Poland
|Poland
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |42 / 43
| rowspan="2" |41 / 42
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victor_Manuel_Maldonado_Barreno Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victor_Manuel_Maldonado_Barreno Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno]
|{{birth date and age|1927|2|14}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|2|14}}
Line 310: Line 303:
|Brazil
|Brazil
|-
|-
|44
|43
|{{wp|Senan Louis O'Donnell}}
|{{wp|Senan Louis O'Donnell}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|2|24}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|2|24}}
Line 317: Line 310:
|Ireland
|Ireland
|-
|-
|45
|44
|{{wp|Dominic Anthony Marconi}}
|{{wp|Dominic Anthony Marconi}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|3|13}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|3|13}}
Line 324: Line 317:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|46
|45
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joseph_Pallikaparampil Joseph Pallikaparampil]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joseph_Pallikaparampil Joseph Pallikaparampil]
|{{birth date and age|1927|4|10}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|4|10}}
Line 331: Line 324:
|India
|India
|-bgcolor="gold"|
|-bgcolor="gold"|
|47
|46
|{{wp|Pope Benedict XVI}}
|{{wp|Pope Benedict XVI}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|4|16}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|4|16}}
Line 338: Line 331:
|Germany
|Germany
|-
|-
|48
|47
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Agust%C3%ADn_Valbuena_J%C3%A1uregui José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Agust%C3%ADn_Valbuena_J%C3%A1uregui José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui]
|{{birth date and age|1927|5|20}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|5|20}}
Line 345: Line 338:
|Colombia
|Colombia
|-
|-
|49
|48
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edvaldo_Gon%C3%A7alves_Amaral Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral]
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edvaldo_Gon%C3%A7alves_Amaral Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral]
|{{birth date and age|1927|5|25}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|5|25}}
Line 352: Line 345:
|Brazil
|Brazil
|-
|-
|50
|49
|{{wp|Joseph Martin Sartoris}}
|{{wp|Joseph Martin Sartoris}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|7|1}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|7|1}}
Line 359: Line 352:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|51
|50
|{{wp|James Timlin}}
|{{wp|James Timlin}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|5}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|5}}
Line 366: Line 359:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|52
|51
|{{wp|Alberto Tricarico}}
|{{wp|Alberto Tricarico}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|10}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|10}}
Line 373: Line 366:
|Italy
|Italy
|-
|-
|53
|52
|{{wp|Kazimierz Romaniuk}}
|{{wp|Kazimierz Romaniuk}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|21}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|21}}
Line 380: Line 373:
|Poland
|Poland
|-
|-
|54
|53
|{{wp|Edoardo Rovida}}
|{{wp|Edoardo Rovida}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|26}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|26}}
Line 387: Line 380:
|Italy
|Italy
|-
|-
|55
|54
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abraham_Than Abraham Than]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abraham_Than Abraham Than]
|{{birth date and age|1927|9|21}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|9|21}}
Line 394: Line 387:
|Myanmar
|Myanmar
|-
|-
|56
|55
|{{wp|Abraham Nehmé}}
|{{wp|Abraham Nehmé}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|10|8}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|10|8}}
Line 401: Line 394:
|Syria
|Syria
|-
|-
|57
|56
|{{wp|Raymond E. Goedert}}
|{{wp|Raymond E. Goedert}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|10|15}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|10|15}}
Line 408: Line 401:
|United States
|United States
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|58
|57
|{{wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}}
|{{wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|10|27}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|10|27}}
Line 415: Line 408:
|Mozambique
|Mozambique
|-
|-
|59
|58
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pierre_Tr%C3%A2n_Thanh_Chung Pierre Trân Thanh Chung]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pierre_Tr%C3%A2n_Thanh_Chung Pierre Trân Thanh Chung]
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|10}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|10}}
Line 422: Line 415:
|Vietnam
|Vietnam
|-
|-
|60
|59
|{{wp|Daniel_Cronin_(bishop)|Daniel Cronin}}
|{{wp|Daniel_Cronin_(bishop)|Daniel Cronin}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|14}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|14}}
Line 429: Line 422:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|61
|60
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raymond_Razakarinvony Raymond Razakarinvony]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raymond_Razakarinvony Raymond Razakarinvony]
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|19}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|19}}
Line 436: Line 429:
|Madagascar
|Madagascar
|-
|-
|62
|61
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bernhard_K%C3%BChnel Bernhard Kühnel]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bernhard_K%C3%BChnel Bernhard Kühnel]
|{{birth date and age|1927|12|4}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|12|4}}
Line 443: Line 436:
|Germany
|Germany
|-
|-
|63
|62
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vincenzo_Rimedio Vincenzo Rimedio]
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vincenzo_Rimedio Vincenzo Rimedio]
|{{birth date and age|1927|12|5}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|12|5}}
Line 450: Line 443:
|Italy
|Italy
|-
|-
|64
|63
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giovanni_Zerbini Giovanni Zerbini]
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giovanni_Zerbini Giovanni Zerbini]
|{{birth date and age|1927|12|29}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|12|29}}
Line 457: Line 450:
|Italy
|Italy
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|65
|64
|{{wp|Friedrich Wetter}}
|{{wp|Friedrich Wetter}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|2|20}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|2|20}}
Line 464: Line 457:
|Germany
|Germany
|-
|-
|66
|65
|{{wp|Robert Joseph Banks}}
|{{wp|Robert Joseph Banks}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|2|26}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|2|26}}
Line 471: Line 464:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|67
|66
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klaus_Dick Klaus Dick]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klaus_Dick Klaus Dick]
|{{birth date and age|1928|2|27}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|2|27}}
Line 478: Line 471:
|Germany
|Germany
|-
|-
|68
|67
|{{wp|John Stephen Cummins}}
|{{wp|John Stephen Cummins}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|3}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|3}}
Line 485: Line 478:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|69
|68
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerd_Dicke_(Bischof) Gerd Dicke]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerd_Dicke_(Bischof) Gerd Dicke]
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|28}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|28}}
Line 492: Line 485:
|Germany
|Germany
|-
|-
|70
|69
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alfred_Kleinermeilert Alfred Kleinermeilert]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alfred_Kleinermeilert Alfred Kleinermeilert]
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|30}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|30}}
Line 499: Line 492:
|Germany
|Germany
|-
|-
|71
|70
|{{wp|Peter Henrici}}
|{{wp|Peter Henrici}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|31}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|31}}
Line 506: Line 499:
|Switzerland
|Switzerland
|-
|-
|72
|71
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allan_Chamgwera Allan Chamgwera]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allan_Chamgwera Allan Chamgwera]
|{{birth date and age|1928|4|30}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|4|30}}
Line 513: Line 506:
|Malawi
|Malawi
|-
|-
|73
|72
|{{wp|Louis Edward Gelineau}}
|{{wp|Louis Edward Gelineau}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|3}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|3}}
Line 520: Line 513:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|74
|73
|{{wp|Jacques Despierre}}
|{{wp|Jacques Despierre}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|6}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|6}}
Line 527: Line 520:
|France
|France
|-
|-
|75
|74
|{{wp|Joseph Ti-kang}}
|{{wp|Joseph Ti-kang}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|7}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|7}}
Line 534: Line 527:
|Taiwan
|Taiwan
|-
|-
|rowspan="2" |76 / 77
|rowspan="2" |75 / 76
|{{wp|John Quinn Weitzel}}
|{{wp|John Quinn Weitzel}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|10}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|10}}
Line 547: Line 540:
|Israel
|Israel
|-
|-
|78
|77
|{{wp|Daniel Patrick Reilly}}
|{{wp|Daniel Patrick Reilly}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|12}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|12}}
Line 554: Line 547:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|79
|78
|{{wp|Charles Louis Joseph Vandame}}
|{{wp|Charles Louis Joseph Vandame}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|4}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|4}}
Line 561: Line 554:
|Chad
|Chad
|-
|-
|80
|79
|{{wp|Alphonsus Mathias}}
|{{wp|Alphonsus Mathias}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|22}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|22}}
Line 568: Line 561:
|India
|India
|-
|-
|81
|80
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Baptiste_Bui_Tu%C3%A2n Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuần]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Baptiste_Bui_Tu%C3%A2n Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuần]
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|24}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|24}}
Line 575: Line 568:
|Vietnam
|Vietnam
|-
|-
|82
|81
|[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maurice_Fr%C3%A9chard Maurice Fréchard]
|[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maurice_Fr%C3%A9chard Maurice Fréchard]
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|3}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|3}}
Line 582: Line 575:
|France
|France
|-
|-
|83
|82
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benedito_Francisco_de_Albuquerque Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque]
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benedito_Francisco_de_Albuquerque Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque]
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|24}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|24}}
Line 589: Line 582:
|Brazil
|Brazil
|-
|-
|84
|83
|{{wp|Philippe Bär}}
|{{wp|Philippe Bär}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|29}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|29}}
Line 596: Line 589:
|Netherlands
|Netherlands
|-
|-
|85
|84
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignacio_Trejos_Picado Ignacio Trejos Picado]
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignacio_Trejos_Picado Ignacio Trejos Picado]
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|31}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|31}}
Line 603: Line 596:
|Costa Rica
|Costa Rica
|-
|-
|86
|85
|{{wp|Peter Chung Hoan Ting}}
|{{wp|Peter Chung Hoan Ting}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|9|10}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|9|10}}
Line 610: Line 603:
|Malaysia
|Malaysia
|-
|-
|87
|86
|{{wp|Joseph John Gerry}}
|{{wp|Joseph John Gerry}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|9|12}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|9|12}}
Line 617: Line 610:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|88
|87
|{{wp|Giuseppe Germano Bernardini}}
|{{wp|Giuseppe Germano Bernardini}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|9|27}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|9|27}}
Line 624: Line 617:
|Türkiye
|Türkiye
|-
|-
|89
|88
|{{wp|Owen Dolan}}
|{{wp|Owen Dolan}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|9|30}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|9|30}}
Line 631: Line 624:
|New Zealand
|New Zealand
|-
|-
|90
|89
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Istv%C3%A1n_Katona_(Bischof) István Katona]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Istv%C3%A1n_Katona_(Bischof) István Katona]
|{{birth date and age|1928|10|3}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|10|3}}
Line 638: Line 631:
|Hungary
|Hungary
|-
|-
|91
|90
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francisco_Barroso_Filho Francisco Barroso Filho]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francisco_Barroso_Filho Francisco Barroso Filho]
|{{birth date and age|1928|10|8}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|10|8}}
Line 645: Line 638:
|Brazil
|Brazil
|-
|-
|92
|91
|{{wp|José Francisco Moreira dos Santos}}
|{{wp|José Francisco Moreira dos Santos}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|10|12}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|10|12}}
Line 652: Line 645:
|Portugal
|Portugal
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|93
|92
|{{wp|Ernest Simoni}}
|{{wp|Ernest Simoni}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|10|18}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|10|18}}
Line 659: Line 652:
|Albania
|Albania
|-
|-
|94
|93
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lucas_Liu_Hsien-tang Lucas Liu Hsien-tang]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lucas_Liu_Hsien-tang Lucas Liu Hsien-tang]
|{{birth date and age|1928|12|21}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|12|21}}
Line 666: Line 659:
|Taiwan
|Taiwan
|-
|-
|95
|94
|{{wp|Adam Exner}}
|{{wp|Adam Exner}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|12|24}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|12|24}}
Line 673: Line 666:
|Canada
|Canada
|-
|-
|96
|95
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vito_Schlickmann Vito Schlickmann]
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vito_Schlickmann Vito Schlickmann]
|{{birth date and age|1928|12|28}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|12|28}}
Line 680: Line 673:
|Brazil
|Brazil
|-
|-
|97
|96
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anton_Pain_Ratu Anton Pain Ratu]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anton_Pain_Ratu Anton Pain Ratu]
|{{birth date and age|1929|1|2}}
|{{birth date and age|1929|1|2}}
Line 687: Line 680:
|Indonesia
|Indonesia
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|98
|97
|{{wp|Walter Brandmüller}}
|{{wp|Walter Brandmüller}}
|{{birth date and age|1929|1|5}}
|{{birth date and age|1929|1|5}}
Line 694: Line 687:
|Germany
|Germany
|-
|-
|99
|98
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melchior_Shi_Hongzhen Melchior Shi Hongzhen]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melchior_Shi_Hongzhen Melchior Shi Hongzhen]
|{{birth date and age|1929|1|7}}
|{{birth date and age|1929|1|7}}
Line 701: Line 694:
|China
|China
|-
|-
|100
|99
|{{wp|Fritz Lobinger}}
|{{wp|Fritz Lobinger}}
|{{birth date and age|1929|1|22}}
|{{birth date and age|1929|1|22}}
Line 707: Line 700:
|February 27, 1988
|February 27, 1988
|Germany
|Germany
|}
[[Category:Lists]]
<!--|-No more than 5 names after this point...
|-
|-
|rowspan="2" |1xx / 1xx
|rowspan="2" |100 / 101
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adalberto_Paulo_da_Silva Adalberto Paulo da Silva]
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adalberto_Paulo_da_Silva Adalberto Paulo da Silva]
|{{birth date and age|1929|1|25}}
|{{birth date and age|1929|1|25}}
Line 723: Line 713:
|June 3, 1973
|June 3, 1973
|Thailand
|Thailand
|}
[[Category:Lists]]
<!--|-No more than 5 names after this point...
|-
|-
|1xx
|1xx
Line 744: Line 737:
|March 24, 1990
|March 24, 1990
|Germany
|Germany
|-
|1xx
|{{wp|Georges Gilson}}
|{{birth date and age|1929|5|30}}
|April 20, 1957
|October 9, 1976
|France
|-
|1xx
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pier_Giuliano_Tiddia Pier Giuliano Tiddia]
|{{birth date and age|1929|6|13}}
|December 16, 1951
|February 2, 1975
|Italy
|}
|}

Revision as of 11:08, 13 November 2022


This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in bold those who are Cardinals, in gold the Pope emeritus). The current breakdown of the 101 persons are the Pope Emeritus, 8 cardinals and 92 bishops.

Rank Bishop or Cardinal Date of birth and age Ordained Priest Consecrated Bishop Country of origin
1 José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra (1922-01-01) January 1, 1922 (age 103) May 28, 1946 September 8, 1961 Mexico
2 René Henry Gracida (1923-06-09) June 9, 1923 (age 102) May 23, 1959 January 25, 1972 United States
3 Giuseppe Casale (1923-09-28) September 28, 1923 (age 102) February 3, 1946 December 8, 1974 Italy
4 Luigi Bettazzi (1923-11-26) November 26, 1923 (age 102) August 4, 1946 October 4, 1963 Italy
5 Augusto Lauro (1923-11-29) November 29, 1923 (age 102) June 29, 1947 October 28, 1975 Italy
6 Thomas Zhao Duomo 1924 (age 97–98) 1951 February 17, 2004 China
7 Stanisław Szymecki (1924-01-26) January 26, 1924 (age 101) July 3, 1947 April 12, 1981 Poland
8 Peter Takaaki Hirayama (1924-03-31) March 31, 1924 (age 101) March 19, 1957 January 25, 1970 Japan
9 Settimio Todisco (1924-05-10) May 10, 1924 (age 101) July 27, 1947 February 15, 1970 Italy
10 Daniel Verstraete (1924-07-31) July 31, 1924 (age 101) February 19, 1950 May 14, 1978 South Africa
11 Manuel Edmilson da Cruz (1924-10-03) October 3, 1924 (age 101) December 5, 1948 November 6, 1966 Brazil
12 Albert Houssiau (1924-11-02) November 2, 1924 (age 101) February 6, 1949 May 18, 1986 Belgium
13 Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña (1924-11-07) November 7, 1924 (age 101) April 1, 1951 February 2, 1983 Spain
14 Victorinus Youn Kong-hi (1924-11-08) November 8, 1924 (age 101) March 20, 1950 October 20, 1963 South Korea
15 Gaetano Bonicelli (1924-12-13) December 13, 1924 (age 101) May 22, 1948 August 26, 1975 Italy
16 Alexandre do Nascimento (1925-03-01) March 1, 1925 (age 100) December 20, 1952 August 31, 1975 Angola
17 James Hector MacDonald (1925-04-28) April 28, 1925 (age 100) June 29, 1953 April 17, 1978 Canada
18 Ignatius Paul Pinto (1925-05-18) May 18, 1925 (age 100) August 24, 1952 January 31, 1989 India
19 Ernest Bertrand Boland (1925-07-10) July 10, 1925 (age 100) June 9, 1955 July 25, 1966 United States
20 Joseph Gabriel Fernandez (1925-09-16) September 16, 1925 (age 100) March 19, 1949 May 14, 1978 India
21 Angelo Acerbi (1925-09-23) September 23, 1925 (age 100) March 27, 1948 June 30, 1974 Italy
22 Jacques de Saint-Blanquat (1925-11-21) November 21, 1925 (age 100) March 29, 1952 October 5, 1975 France
23 John R. Gorman (1925-12-11) December 11, 1925 (age 100) May 1, 1956 April 11, 1988 United States
24 John Huo Cheng (1926-02-01) February 1, 1926 (age 99) May 14, 1954 September 4, 1991 China
25 Estanislao Esteban Karlic (1926-02-07) February 7, 1926 (age 99) December 8, 1954 August 15, 1977 Argentina
26 Maurice Taylor (1926-05-05) May 5, 1926 (age 99) July 2, 1950 June 9, 1981 United Kingdom
27 Walter Ivan de Azevedo (1926-05-08) May 8, 1926 (age 99) December 8, 1953 July 27, 1986 Brazil
28 Hildebrando Mendes Costa (1926-06-16) June 16, 1926 (age 99) December 2, 1951 May 24, 1981 Brazil
29 Emanuele Catarinicchia (1926-07-12) July 12, 1926 (age 99) April 2, 1949 December 17, 1978 Italy
30 James Chan Soon Cheong (1926-07-26) July 26, 1926 (age 99) August 6, 1959 June 8, 1973 Malaysia
31 Heitor de Araújo Sales (1926-07-29) July 29, 1926 (age 99) December 3, 1950 June 16, 1978 Brazil
32 Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto (1926-08-11) August 11, 1926 (age 99) December 6, 1950 August 28, 1966 Brazil
33 Raúl Holguer López Mayorga (1926-08-24) August 24, 1926 (age 99) June 29, 1951 April 29, 1973 Ecuador
34 Gilbert Sheldon (1926-09-20) September 20, 1926 (age 99) February 28, 1953 June 11, 1976 United States
35 Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi (1926-11-21) November 21, 1926 (age 99) December 17, 1950 December 10, 1982 Italy
36 Emmanuel Wamala (1926-12-15) December 15, 1926 (age 99) December 21, 1957 November 22, 1981 Uganda
37 Michael Pak Jeong-il (1926-12-18) December 18, 1926 (age 98) November 23, 1958 May 31, 1977 South Korea
38 Paolo Magnani (1926-12-31) December 31, 1926 (age 98) June 29, 1951 September 10, 1977 Italy
39 Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol (1927-01-25) January 25, 1927 (age 98) August 22, 1953 January 6, 1984 South Korea
40 Julian Wojtkowski (1927-01-31) January 31, 1927 (age 98) June 25, 1950 August 22, 1969 Poland
41 / 42 Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno (1927-02-14) February 14, 1927 (age 98) June 29, 1953 March 3, 1990 Ecuador
Gilberto Pereira Lopes (1927-02-14) February 14, 1927 (age 98) December 14, 1949 December 18, 1969 Brazil
43 Senan Louis O'Donnell (1927-02-24) February 24, 1927 (age 98) July 17, 1955 November 28, 1993 Ireland
44 Dominic Anthony Marconi (1927-03-13) March 13, 1927 (age 98) May 30, 1953 June 25, 1976 United States
45 Joseph Pallikaparampil (1927-04-10) April 10, 1927 (age 98) November 23, 1958 August 15, 1973 India
46 Pope Benedict XVI (1927-04-16) April 16, 1927 (age 98) June 29, 1951 May 28, 1977 Germany
47 José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui (1927-05-20) May 20, 1927 (age 98) November 20, 1949 October 25, 1977 Colombia
48 Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral (1927-05-25) May 25, 1927 (age 98) December 8, 1954 April 20, 1975 Brazil
49 Joseph Martin Sartoris (1927-07-01) July 1, 1927 (age 98) May 30, 1953 March 19, 1994 United States
50 James Timlin (1927-08-05) August 5, 1927 (age 98) July 16, 1951 September 21, 1976 United States
51 Alberto Tricarico (1927-08-10) August 10, 1927 (age 98) January 6, 1950 April 27, 1987 Italy
52 Kazimierz Romaniuk (1927-08-21) August 21, 1927 (age 98) December 16, 1951 March 4, 1982 Poland
53 Edoardo Rovida (1927-08-26) August 26, 1927 (age 98) June 29, 1950 October 10, 1971 Italy
54 Abraham Than (1927-09-21) September 21, 1927 (age 98) September 22, 1957 May 11, 1969 Myanmar
55 Abraham Nehmé (1927-10-08) October 8, 1927 (age 98) January 3, 1954 October 26, 1986 Syria
56 Raymond E. Goedert (1927-10-15) October 15, 1927 (age 98) May 1, 1952 August 29, 1991 United States
57 Júlio Duarte Langa (1927-10-27) October 27, 1927 (age 98) June 9, 1957 October 24, 1976 Mozambique
58 Pierre Trân Thanh Chung (1927-11-10) November 10, 1927 (age 98) May 25, 1955 November 22, 1981 Vietnam
59 Daniel Cronin (1927-11-14) November 14, 1927 (age 98) December 20, 1952 September 12, 1968 United States
60 Raymond Razakarinvony (1927-11-19) November 19, 1927 (age 98) July 27, 1956 May 17, 1998 Madagascar
61 Bernhard Kühnel (1927-12-04) December 4, 1927 (age 98) August 6, 1955 April 27, 1983 Germany
62 Vincenzo Rimedio (1927-12-05) December 5, 1927 (age 98) July 22, 1951 October 28, 1982 Italy
63 Giovanni Zerbini (1927-12-29) December 29, 1927 (age 97) June 29, 1956 February 19, 1995 Italy
64 Friedrich Wetter (1928-02-20) February 20, 1928 (age 97) October 10, 1953 June 29, 1968 Germany
65 Robert Joseph Banks (1928-02-26) February 26, 1928 (age 97) December 20, 1952 September 19, 1985 United States
66 Klaus Dick (1928-02-27) February 27, 1928 (age 97) February 24, 1953 May 19, 1975 Germany
67 John Stephen Cummins (1928-03-03) March 3, 1928 (age 97) January 24, 1953 May 16, 1974 United States
68 Gerd Dicke (1928-03-28) March 28, 1928 (age 97) July 25, 1952 February 16, 1970 Germany
69 Alfred Kleinermeilert (1928-03-30) March 30, 1928 (age 97) October 10, 1953 May 3, 1968 Germany
70 Peter Henrici (1928-03-31) March 31, 1928 (age 97) July 23, 1958 May 31, 1993 Switzerland
71 Allan Chamgwera (1928-04-30) April 30, 1928 (age 97) September 7, 1957 May 31, 1981 Malawi
72 Louis Edward Gelineau (1928-05-03) May 3, 1928 (age 97) June 5, 1953 January 26, 1972 United States
73 Jacques Despierre (1928-05-06) May 6, 1928 (age 97) June 24, 1952 October 10, 1982 France
74 Joseph Ti-kang (1928-05-07) May 7, 1928 (age 97) December 20, 1953 July 22, 1975 Taiwan
75 / 76 John Quinn Weitzel (1928-05-10) May 10, 1928 (age 97) June 11, 1955 October 29, 1986 American Samoa
Pierre Mouallem (1928-05-10) May 10, 1928 (age 97) November 21, 1955 June 29, 1990 Israel
77 Daniel Patrick Reilly (1928-05-12) May 12, 1928 (age 97) May 30, 1953 August 6, 1975 United States
78 Charles Louis Joseph Vandame (1928-06-04) June 4, 1928 (age 97) September 7, 1960 January 6, 1982 Chad
79 Alphonsus Mathias (1928-06-22) June 22, 1928 (age 97) August 24, 1954 February 5, 1964 India
80 Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuần (1928-06-24) June 24, 1928 (age 97) September 2, 1955 April 30, 1975 Vietnam
81 Maurice Fréchard (1928-07-03) July 3, 1928 (age 97) July 3, 1955 October 27, 1996 France
82 Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque (1928-07-24) July 24, 1928 (age 97) December 8, 1953 May 5, 1985 Brazil
83 Philippe Bär (1928-07-29) July 29, 1928 (age 97) July 26, 1959 March 20, 1982 Netherlands
84 Ignacio Trejos Picado (1928-07-31) July 31, 1928 (age 97) March 8, 1952 March 8, 1968 Costa Rica
85 Peter Chung Hoan Ting (1928-09-10) September 10, 1928 (age 97) September 26, 1954 November 15, 1970 Malaysia
86 Joseph John Gerry (1928-09-12) September 12, 1928 (age 97) June 12, 1954 April 21, 1986 United States
87 Giuseppe Germano Bernardini (1928-09-27) September 27, 1928 (age 97) March 21, 1953 April 9, 1983 Türkiye
88 Owen Dolan (1928-09-30) September 30, 1928 (age 97) July 21, 1954 December 10, 1995 New Zealand
89 István Katona (1928-10-03) October 3, 1928 (age 97) June 7, 1953 December 9, 1989 Hungary
90 Francisco Barroso Filho (1928-10-08) October 8, 1928 (age 97) December 1, 1957 March 19, 1984 Brazil
91 José Francisco Moreira dos Santos (1928-10-12) October 12, 1928 (age 97) January 20, 1952 April 30, 1967 Portugal
92 Ernest Simoni (1928-10-18) October 18, 1928 (age 97) April 7, 1956 Albania
93 Lucas Liu Hsien-tang (1928-12-21) December 21, 1928 (age 96) November 30, 1956 January 1, 1981 Taiwan
94 Adam Exner (1928-12-24) December 24, 1928 (age 96) July 7, 1957 March 12, 1974 Canada
95 Vito Schlickmann (1928-12-28) December 28, 1928 (age 96) November 28, 1954 March 25, 1995 Brazil
96 Anton Pain Ratu (1929-01-02) January 2, 1929 (age 96) August 17, 1958 September 21, 1982 Indonesia
97 Walter Brandmüller (1929-01-05) January 5, 1929 (age 96) July 26, 1953 November 13, 2010 Germany
98 Melchior Shi Hongzhen (1929-01-07) January 7, 1929 (age 96) July 4, 1954 June 15, 1982 China
99 Fritz Lobinger (1929-01-22) January 22, 1929 (age 96) June 29, 1955 February 27, 1988 Germany
100 / 101 Adalberto Paulo da Silva (1929-01-25) January 25, 1929 (age 96) December 8, 1956 August 3, 1975 Brazil
Michael Michai Kitbunchu (1929-01-25) January 25, 1929 (age 96) December 20, 1959 June 3, 1973 Thailand