Difference between revisions of "Top Ten Oldest and Longest-Living"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Oldest Living) |
m (→Africa) |
||
| Line 367: | Line 367: | ||
===='''Longest-Living'''==== | ===='''Longest-Living'''==== | ||
====='''State Leaders'''===== | ====='''State Leaders'''===== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! '''No.''' | |||
! '''Name''' | |||
! '''State''' | |||
! '''Position''' | |||
! '''Birth''' | |||
! '''Death''' | |||
! '''Age''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| data-sort-value="Awadalla, Babiker" |{{wp|Babiker Awadalla}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Sudan (1956-1970).svg|25px]] Sudan | |||
| Prime Minister (1969) | |||
| 1917 | |||
| 2019 | |||
| 101 years, 321 days | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| data-sort-value="Ben Halim, Mustafa" |{{wp|Mustafa Ben Halim}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Libya.svg|25px]] Libya | |||
| Prime Minister (1954–1957) | |||
| 1921 | |||
| 2021 | |||
| 100 years, 312 days | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| data-sort-value="Hussein, Mukhtar Mohamed" | {{Wp|Sheikh Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein|Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Somalia.svg|25px]] Somalia | |||
| Interim president (1969) | |||
| 1912 | |||
| 2012 | |||
| 99 years, 164 days to 100 years, 163 days | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| data-sort-value="Muhammad" | {{Wp|Abdel Halim Muhammad}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Sudan.svg|25px]] Sudan | |||
| Committee of Sovereignty Member (1964–1965) | |||
| 1910 | |||
| 2009 | |||
| 99 years, 6 days | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| data-sort-value="Mwinyi, Ali Hassan" |{{wp|Ali Hassan Mwinyi}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Tanzania.svg|25px]] Tanzania | |||
| President (1985–1995) | |||
| 1925 | |||
| 2024 | |||
| 98 years, 297 days | |||
|- bgcolor=#ffd700 | | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Wade, Abdoulaye" | '''{{wp|Abdoulaye Wade}}''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of Senegal.svg|25px]] '''Senegal''' | |||
| President (2000–2012) | |||
| '''1926''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1926|5|29}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| data-sort-value="Dia, Mamadou" | {{wp|Mamadou Dia}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Senegal.svg|25px]] Senegal | |||
| Prime Minister (1960–1962) | |||
| 1910 | |||
| 2009 | |||
| 98 years, 191 days | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| data-sort-value="Adde, Aden" | {{wp|Aden Adde}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Somalia.svg|25px]] Somalia | |||
| President (1960–1967) | |||
| 1908 | |||
| 2007 | |||
| 98 years, 181 days | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| data-sort-value="Zinsou, Émile Derlin" |{{wp|Émile Derlin Zinsou}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Benin.svg|25px]] Dahomey | |||
| President (1968–1969) | |||
| 1918 | |||
| 2016 | |||
| 98 years, 127 days | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| data-sort-value="Benhabyles, Abdelmalek" | {{wp|Abdelmalek Benhabyles}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Algeria.svg|25px]] Algeria | |||
| Chair of the Constitutional Council (1992) | |||
| 1921 | |||
| 2018 | |||
| 97 years, 245 days | |||
|} | |||
====='''Cardinals'''===== | ====='''Cardinals'''===== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! '''No.''' | |||
! '''Cardinal''' | |||
! '''Country''' | |||
! '''Post''' | |||
! '''Birth''' | |||
! '''Death''' | |||
! '''Age''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| data-sort-value="Nascimento, Alexandre do" |{{Wp|Alexandre do Nascimento}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Angola.svg|25px]] Angola | |||
| Priest of San Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983-2024) | |||
| 1925 | |||
| 2024 | |||
| 99 years, 212 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#ffd700" | | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Wamala, Emmanuel" | '''{{Wp|Emmanuel Wamala}}''' | |||
| [[File:flag of Uganda.svg|25px]] '''Uganda''' | |||
| '''Priest of Sant'Ugo (1994-''present'')''' | |||
| '''1926''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1926|12|1}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| data-sort-value="dos Santos, Alexandre José María" | {{wp|Alexandre José María dos Santos}}, O.F.M. | |||
| [[file:Flag of Mozambique.svg|25px]] Mozambique | |||
| Priest of San Frumenzio ai Prati Fiscali (1988–2021) | |||
| 1924 | |||
| 2021 | |||
| 97 years, 195 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#ffd700" | | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Langa, Júlio Duarte" | '''{{Wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}}''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of Mozambique.svg|25x25px]] '''Mozambique''' | |||
| '''Priest of San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-''present'')''' | |||
| '''1927''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1927|10|18}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| data-sort-value="Kozłowiecki, Adam" |{{Wp|Adam Kozłowiecki}}, S.J. | |||
| [[File:Flag of Zambia.svg|25px]] Zambia | |||
| Priest of Sant'Andrea al Quirinale (1998–2008) | |||
| 1911 | |||
| 2007 | |||
| 96 years, 180 days | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| data-sort-value="Duval, Léon-Étienne" |{{Wp|Léon-Étienne Duval}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Algeria.svg|25px]] Algeria | |||
| Priest of Santa Balbina (1965 – 1996) | |||
| 1903 | |||
| 1996 | |||
| 92 years, 203 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#ffd700" | | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Arinze, Francis" | '''{{Wp|Francis Arinze}}''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of Nigeria.svg|25px]] '''Nigeria''' | |||
| '''Bishop of Velletri-Segni (2005-''present'')''' | |||
| '''1932''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1932|11|1}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| data-sort-value="Koto Khoarai, Sebastian" | {{Wp|Sebastian Koto Khoarai}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Lesotho.svg|25px]] Lesotho | |||
Priest of San Leonardo da Porto Maurizio ad Acilia (2016-2021) | |||
| 1929 | |||
| 2021 | |||
| 91 years, 212 days | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| data-sort-value="Tumi, Christian" | {{Wp|Christian Tumi}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Cameroon.svg|25px]] Cameroon | |||
| Priest of Santi Martiri dell'Uganda a Poggio Ameno (1988-2021) | |||
| 1930 | |||
| 2021 | |||
| 90 years, 117 days | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| data-sort-value="Dery" | {{Wp|Peter Porekuu Dery}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Ghana.svg|25px]] Ghana | |||
| Cardinal-Deacon of Sant'Elena fuori Porta Prenestina | |||
| 1918 | |||
| 2008 | |||
| 89 years, 301 days | |||
|} | |||
===='''Oldest Living'''==== | ===='''Oldest Living'''==== | ||
====='''State Leaders'''===== | ====='''State Leaders'''===== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! '''Rank''' | |||
! '''Name''' | |||
! '''State''' | |||
! '''Position''' | |||
! '''Birth''' | |||
! '''Age''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| data-sort-value="Wade, Abdoulaye" | {{Wp|Abdoulaye Wade}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Senegal.svg|25px]] Senegal | |||
| President (2000–2012) | |||
| 29 May 1926 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1926|5|29}} | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| data-sort-value="Osman, Ahmed" |{{wp|Ahmed Osman (politician)|Ahmed Osman}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Morocco.svg|25px]] Morocco | |||
| Prime Minister (1972–1979) | |||
| 3 January 1930 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1930|1|3}} | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| data-sort-value="Dlamini, Mabandla" |{{wp|Mabandla Dlamini}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Swaziland.svg|25px]] Swaziland | |||
| Prime Minister (1979–1983) | |||
| 11 November 1930 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1930|11|11}} | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| data-sort-value="Msuya, Cleopa" | {{wp|Cleopa Msuya}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Tanzania.svg|25px]] Tanzania | |||
| Prime Minister (1980–1983; 1994–1995) | |||
| 4 January 1931 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1931|1|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
| data-sort-value="Masumbuko, Píe" | {{wp|Pié Masumbuko}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Burundi (1962-1966).svg|25px]] Burundi | |||
|Acting Prime Minister (1965) | |||
|29 September 1931 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|1931|9|29}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#99FF99" | | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Biya, Paul" | '''{{wp|Paul Biya}}''' | |||
| '''[[File:Flag of Cameroon.svg|25px]] Cameroon''' | |||
| Prime Minister (1975–1982)'''<br>President (1982–''present'')''' | |||
| 13 February 1933 | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1933|2|12}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| data-sort-value="Mebazaa, Fouad" | {{wp|Fouad Mebazaa}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Tunisia.svg|25px]] Tunisia | |||
| Acting President (2011) | |||
| 15 June 1933 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1933|6|15}} | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| Data-sort-value="Ennaceur, Mohamed" |{{wp|Mohamed Ennaceur}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Tunisia.svg|25px]] Tunisia | |||
| Acting President (2019) | |||
| 21 March 1934 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1934|3|21}} | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| data-sort-value="Malecela, John" | {{wp|John Malecela}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Tanzania.svg|25px]] Tanzania | |||
| Prime Minister (1990–1994) | |||
| 19 April 1934 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1934|4|19}} | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| data-sort-value="Pires, Pedro" | {{wp|Pedro Pires}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Cape Verde.svg|25px]] Cape Verde | |||
| Prime Minister (1975–1991)<br>President (2001–2011) | |||
| 29 April 1934 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1934|4|29}} | |||
|} | |||
====='''Cardinals'''===== | ====='''Cardinals'''===== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!'''Rank''' | |||
!'''Name''' | |||
!'''Country''' | |||
!'''Born''' | |||
! '''Titlular Church''' | |||
!'''Age''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''1''' | |||
|data-sort-value="Wamala, Emmanuel" | '''{{Wp|Emmanuel Wamala}}''' | |||
|'''[[File:Flag of Uganda.svg|25px]] Uganda''' | |||
|'''Priest of Sant'Ugo (1994-''present'')''' | |||
| '''15 December 1926''' | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1926|12|15}} | |||
|- bgcolor=#99FF99 | | |||
|'''5''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Langa, Júlio Duarte" |'''{{Wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}}''' | |||
|[[File:Flag of Mozambique.svg|25px]] '''Mozambique''' | |||
|'''Priest of San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-''present'')''' | |||
|'''18 October 1927''' | |||
| <span style="color:#0A8">{{Age in years and days|1927|10|27}}</span> | |||
|- | |||
|'''2''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Wetter, Friedrich" |'''{{Wp|Friedrich Wetter}}''' | |||
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] '''Germany''' | |||
| '''Priest of Santo Stefano al Monte Celio (1985–''present'')''' | |||
|'''20 February 1928''' | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1928|2|20}} | |||
|- bgcolor=#99FF99 | | |||
|'''3''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Arinze, Francis" |'''{{Wp|Francis Arinze}}''' | |||
|[[File:Flag of Nigeria.svg|25px]] '''Nigeria''' | |||
|'''Bishop of Velletri-Segni (2005-''present'')''' | |||
|'''1 November 1932''' | |||
|{{Age in years and days|1932|11|1}} | |||
|- bgcolor=#99FF99 | | |||
|'''4''' | |||
|data-sort-value="Okogie, Anthony Olubunmi" | '''{{wp|Anthony Olubunmi Okogie}}''' | |||
|'''[[File:Flag of Nigeria.svg|25px]] Nigeria''' | |||
| '''Priest of Beat Vergine Maria del Monte (2003-''present'')''' | |||
|'''16 June 1936''' | |||
| {{age in years and days|1936|6|16}} | |||
|- bgcolor=#99FF99 | | |||
|'''5''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Sarr. Théodore-Adrien" | '''{{wp|Théodore-Adrien Sarr}}''' | |||
|'''[[File:Flag of Senegal.svg|25px]] Senegal''' | |||
| '''Priest of Santa Lucia a Piazza d’Armi (2003-''present'')''' | |||
|'''28 November 1936''' | |||
| {{age in years and days|1936|11|28}} | |||
|- bgcolor=#99FF99 | | |||
| 6 | |||
|data-sort-value="Zubeir Wako, Gabriel" | '''{{wp|Gabriel Zubeir Wako}}''' | |||
|'''[[File:Flag of Sudan.svg|25px]] Sudan''' | |||
|'''Priest of Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (20023-''present'')''' | |||
|'''27 February 1941''' | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1941|2|27}} | |||
|- bgcolor=#99FF99 | | |||
| 7 | |||
| data-sort-value="Napier, Wilfrid Fox" | {{wp|Wilfrid Fox Napier}} OFM | |||
| [[File:Flag of South Africa.svg|25px]] South Africa | |||
| '''Priest of San Francisco d'Asissi ad Acilla (2001-present)''' | |||
|'''8 March 1941''' | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1941|3|8}} | |||
|- bgcolor=#99FF99 | | |||
| 8 | |||
| data-sort-value="Zerbo, Jean" | {{wp|Jean Zerbo}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Mali.svg|25px]] Mali | |||
| ''"Priest of Sant'Antonio da Padova in Via Tuscolana (2017-''present'')''' | |||
| 27 December 1943 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1943|12|27}} | |||
|- bgcolor=#99FF99 | | |||
| 9 | |||
|data-sort-value="Onaiyekan, John" | {{wp|John Onaiyekan}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Nigeria.svg|25px]] Nigeria | |||
| '''priest of San Saturnino (2012–''present'')''' | |||
| 29 January 1944 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1944|1|29}} | |||
|- bgcolor=#99FF99 | | |||
| 10 | |||
| data-sort-value="Pengo, Polycarp" | {{wp|Polycarp Pengo}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Tanzania.svg|25px]] Tanzania | |||
| '''priest of Nostra Signora de la Salette (2001–''present'')''' | |||
| 5 August 22 1944 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1944|8|5}} | |||
|} | |||
==='''Americas'''=== | ==='''Americas'''=== | ||
===='''Longest-Living'''==== | ===='''Longest-Living'''==== | ||
Revision as of 04:31, 21 February 2025
This list contains the top 10 Longest-lived and oldest living State leaders and Cardinals
Top 10 General
Longest Lived
State Leaders
UPDATED 12/19/2025
File:Chau-Sen-Cocsal-Chhum.jpg
Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum, the longest lived state leader
| Rank | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum | Acting Prime Minister (1962) | 1905 | 2009 | 103 years, 143 days | |
| 2 | Celâl Bayar | Prime Minister (1937–1939) President (1950–1960) |
1883 | 1986 | 103 years, 98 days | |
| 3 | Antoine Pinay | Prime Minister (1952–1953) | 1891 | 1994 | 102 years, 348 days | |
| 4 | André Prunet-Foch | French Viguier (1977–1980) | 1914 | 2017 | 102 years, 211 days | |
| 5 | Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni | Prime Minister (1945) | 1887 | 1990 | 102 years, 48 days | |
| 6 | Babiker Awadalla | Prime Minister (1969) | 1917 | 2019 | 101 years, 321 days | |
| 7 | Willem Drees | Prime Minister (1948–1958) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 314 days | |
| 8 | Đỗ Mười | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988–1991) General Secretary of the Communist Party (1990–1997) |
1917 | 2018 | 101 years, 241 days | |
| 9 | Zhang Qun | Premier (1947–1948) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 219 days | |
| 10 | Yasuhiro Nakasone | Prime Minister (1982–1987) | 1918 | 2019 | 101 years, 186 days |
Cardinals
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Post | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corrado Bafile | Priest of Santa Maria in Portico pro hac vice Title (1987–2005) | 1903 | 2005 | 101 years, 214 days | |
| 2 | Loris Francesco Capovilla | Priest of Santa Maria in Trastevere (2014–2016) | 1915 | 2016 | 100 years, 224 days | |
| 3 | José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez | Priest of San Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2015–2019) | 1919 | 2019 | 100 years, 197 days | |
| 4 | Alexandre do Nascimento OP | Priest of San Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983-2024) | 1925 | 2024 | 99 years, 212 days | |
| 5 | Angelo Acerbi | Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2024-present) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 87 days | |
| 6 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | Priest of Beata Maria Vergine Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-present) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 315 days | |
| 7 | Ersilio Tonini | Priest of Santi Redentore a Valmelaina (1994–2013) | 1914 | 2013 | 99 years, 8 days | |
| 8 | Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir | Cardinal-Patriarch (1994 – 2019) | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 362 days | |
| 9 | Paul Augustin Mayer | Priest of San Anselmo all’Aventino pro hac vice Title (1996–2010) | 1911 | 2010 | 98 years, 342 days | |
| 10 | Ignatius Kung Pin-mei | Priest of San Sisto (1991 – 2000) | 1901 | 2000 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| Franz König | Priest of San Eusebio (1958 – 2004) | 1905 | 2004 |
Oldest Living
Oldest-living
UPDATED 12/19/2025
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guillermo Rodríguez | Acting President (1972–1976) | 4 November 1923 | 102 years, 45 days | |
| 2 | Khamtai Siphandone | Prime Minister (1991–1998) Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
8 February 1924 | 101 years, 314 days | |
| 3 | Tomiichi Murayama | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | 3 March 1924 | 101 years, 291 days | |
| 4 | Mahathir Mohamad | Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | 10 July 1925 | 100 years, 162 days | |
| 5 | Mohammad Hasan Sharq | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988-1989) | 17 July 1925 | 100 years, 155 days | |
| 7 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 29 May 1926 | 99 years, 204 days | |
| 8 | Valdas Adamkus | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | 3 November 1926 | 99 years, 46 days | |
| 9 | Raif Dizdarević | President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | 9 December 1926 | 99 years, 10 days | |
| 9 | Thanin Kraivichien | Prime Minister (1976–1977) | 5 April 1927 | 98 years, 258 days | |
| 10 | Kim Yong-nam | Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly (1998–2019) | 4 February 1928 | 97 years, 318 days |
Cardinals
| Rank | Name | Country | Titular Church | Born | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angelo Acerbi | Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Cittá Giardino (2024-) | 23 September 1925 | 100 years, 87 days | |
| 2 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-present) | 7 February 1926 | 99 years, 315 days | |
| 3 | Emmanuel Wamala | Priest of Sant'Ugo (1994-present) | 15 December 1926 | 99 years, 4 days | |
| 4 | Luis Pascual Dri | Deacon of Sant'Angelo in Peacheria (2023-present) | 17 April 1927 | 98 years, 246 days | |
| 5 | Júlio Duarte Langa | Priest of San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-present) | 18 October 1927 | 98 years, 53 days | |
| 6 | Friedrich Wetter | Priest of Santo Stephano in Coelio Monte (1985–present) | 20 February 1928 | 97 years, 294 days | |
| 7 | Ernest Simoni | Deacon of Santa Maria della Scala (2018-present) | 18 October 1928 | 97 years, 62 days | |
| 8 | Walter Brandmüller | Priest of San Giuliano dei Fiamminghi, pro hac vice (2021-present) | 5 January 1929 | 96 years, 348 days | |
| 9 | Michael Michai Kitbunchu | Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983-present) Proto-priest (2016-present) |
25 January 1929 | 96 years, 328 days | |
| 10 | Adam Maida | Priest of San Vitale (1994–present) | 18 March 1930 | 95 years, 276 days |
By Continent
Africa
Longest-Living
State Leaders
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Babiker Awadalla | Prime Minister (1969) | 1917 | 2019 | 101 years, 321 days | |
| 2 | Mustafa Ben Halim | Prime Minister (1954–1957) | 1921 | 2021 | 100 years, 312 days | |
| 3 | Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein | Interim president (1969) | 1912 | 2012 | 99 years, 164 days to 100 years, 163 days | |
| 4 | Abdel Halim Muhammad | Committee of Sovereignty Member (1964–1965) | 1910 | 2009 | 99 years, 6 days | |
| 5 | Ali Hassan Mwinyi | President (1985–1995) | 1925 | 2024 | 98 years, 297 days | |
| 6 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 204 days | |
| 7 | Mamadou Dia | Prime Minister (1960–1962) | 1910 | 2009 | 98 years, 191 days | |
| 8 | Aden Adde | President (1960–1967) | 1908 | 2007 | 98 years, 181 days | |
| 9 | Émile Derlin Zinsou | President (1968–1969) | 1918 | 2016 | 98 years, 127 days | |
| 10 | Abdelmalek Benhabyles | Chair of the Constitutional Council (1992) | 1921 | 2018 | 97 years, 245 days |
Cardinals
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Post | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexandre do Nascimento | Priest of San Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983-2024) | 1925 | 2024 | 99 years, 212 days | |
| 2 | Emmanuel Wamala | Priest of Sant'Ugo (1994-present) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 18 days | |
| 3 | Alexandre José María dos Santos, O.F.M. | Priest of San Frumenzio ai Prati Fiscali (1988–2021) | 1924 | 2021 | 97 years, 195 days | |
| 4 | Júlio Duarte Langa | Priest of San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-present) | 1927 | Alive | 98 years, 62 days | |
| 5 | Adam Kozłowiecki, S.J. | Priest of Sant'Andrea al Quirinale (1998–2008) | 1911 | 2007 | 96 years, 180 days | |
| 6 | Léon-Étienne Duval | Priest of Santa Balbina (1965 – 1996) | 1903 | 1996 | 92 years, 203 days | |
| 7 | Francis Arinze | Bishop of Velletri-Segni (2005-present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 48 days | |
| 8 | Sebastian Koto Khoarai | Priest of San Leonardo da Porto Maurizio ad Acilia (2016-2021) |
1929 | 2021 | 91 years, 212 days | |
| 9 | Christian Tumi | Priest of Santi Martiri dell'Uganda a Poggio Ameno (1988-2021) | 1930 | 2021 | 90 years, 117 days | |
| 10 | Peter Porekuu Dery | Cardinal-Deacon of Sant'Elena fuori Porta Prenestina | 1918 | 2008 | 89 years, 301 days |
Oldest Living
State Leaders
| Rank | Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 29 May 1926 | 99 years, 204 days | |
| 2 | Ahmed Osman | Prime Minister (1972–1979) | 3 January 1930 | 95 years, 350 days | |
| 3 | Mabandla Dlamini | Prime Minister (1979–1983) | 11 November 1930 | 95 years, 38 days | |
| 4 | Cleopa Msuya | Prime Minister (1980–1983; 1994–1995) | 4 January 1931 | 94 years, 349 days | |
| 5 | Pié Masumbuko | Acting Prime Minister (1965) | 29 September 1931 | 94 years, 81 days | |
| 6 | Paul Biya | Prime Minister (1975–1982) President (1982–present) |
13 February 1933 | 92 years, 310 days | |
| 7 | Fouad Mebazaa | Acting President (2011) | 15 June 1933 | 92 years, 187 days | |
| 8 | Mohamed Ennaceur | Acting President (2019) | 21 March 1934 | 91 years, 273 days | |
| 9 | John Malecela | Prime Minister (1990–1994) | 19 April 1934 | 91 years, 244 days | |
| 10 | Pedro Pires | Prime Minister (1975–1991) President (2001–2011) |
29 April 1934 | 91 years, 234 days |
Cardinals
| Rank | Name | Country | Born | Titlular Church | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emmanuel Wamala | Priest of Sant'Ugo (1994-present) | 15 December 1926 | 99 years, 4 days | |
| 5 | Júlio Duarte Langa | Priest of San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-present) | 18 October 1927 | 98 years, 53 days | |
| 2 | Friedrich Wetter | Priest of Santo Stefano al Monte Celio (1985–present) | 20 February 1928 | 97 years, 302 days | |
| 3 | Francis Arinze | Bishop of Velletri-Segni (2005-present) | 1 November 1932 | 93 years, 48 days | |
| 4 | Anthony Olubunmi Okogie | Priest of Beat Vergine Maria del Monte (2003-present) | 16 June 1936 | 89 years, 186 days | |
| 5 | Théodore-Adrien Sarr | Priest of Santa Lucia a Piazza d’Armi (2003-present) | 28 November 1936 | 89 years, 21 days | |
| 6 | Gabriel Zubeir Wako | Priest of Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (20023-present) | 27 February 1941 | 84 years, 295 days | |
| 7 | Wilfrid Fox Napier OFM | Priest of San Francisco d'Asissi ad Acilla (2001-present) | 8 March 1941 | 84 years, 286 days | |
| 8 | Jean Zerbo | "Priest of Sant'Antonio da Padova in Via Tuscolana (2017-present)' | 27 December 1943 | 81 years, 357 days | |
| 9 | John Onaiyekan | priest of San Saturnino (2012–present) | 29 January 1944 | 81 years, 324 days | |
| 10 | Polycarp Pengo | priest of Nostra Signora de la Salette (2001–present) | 5 August 22 1944 | 81 years, 136 days |