Difference between revisions of "List of longest-living European Cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Killer1996 (talk | contribs) |
m (→List) |
||
| Line 582: | Line 582: | ||
|92 years, 199 days | |92 years, 199 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|70 | | 70 | ||
|{{Wp|Luigi Poggi}} | | data-sort-value="Poggi, Luigi" | {{Wp|Luigi Poggi}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest of San Lorenzo in Lucina (2005–2010) | | Priest of San Lorenzo in Lucina (2005–2010) | ||
|1917 | | 1917 | ||
|2010 | | 2010 | ||
|92 years, 160 | | 92 years, 160 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 71 | ||
|{{Wp|Silvano Piovanelli}} | | data-sort-value="Piovanelli, Silvano" |{{Wp|Silvano Piovanelli}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest of Santa Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale (1985–2016) | |Priest of Santa Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale (1985–2016) | ||
|1924 | |1924 | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|92 years, 139 days | | 92 years, 139 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 72 | |||
|data-sort-value="Feltin, Maurice" | {{Wp|Maurice Feltin}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France | |||
|Priest of Santa Maria della Pace (1953–75) | |||
|1883 | |||
|1975 | |||
| l92 years, 135 days | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |73 | ||
|{{Wp|Giuseppe Casoria}} | | data-sort-value="Casoria, Giusepp|{{Wp|Giuseppe Casoria}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest of San Giuseppe in via Trionfale ''pro illia vice'' Title (1993–2001) | |Priest of San Giuseppe in via Trionfale ''pro illia vice'' Title (1993–2001)' | | ||
|1908 | |1908 | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|92 years, 130 days | | 92 years, 130 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|74 | |74 | ||
|{{Wp|Miguel Obando Bravo}}, S.D.B. | | data-sort-value="Obando y Bravo, Miguel" |{{Wp|Miguel Obando Bravo}}, S.D.B. | ||
|[[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25x25px]] Austria | |[[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25x25px]] Austria | ||
|Priest of San Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (1985–2018) | |Priest of San Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (1985–2018) | ||
| Line 623: | Line 623: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|75 | |75 | ||
|{{Wp|Gabriel-Marie Garrone}} | | data-sort-value="Garrone, Gabriel-Marie" |{{Wp|Gabriel-Marie Garrone}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France | |[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France | ||
|Priest of Santa Sabina (1967–1994) | |Priest of Santa Sabina (1967–1994) | ||
| Line 631: | Line 631: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|76 | |76 | ||
|{{Wp|Cahal Daly}} | | data-sort-value="Daly, Cahal" |{{Wp|Cahal Daly}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg|25px]] United Kingdom | |[[File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg|25px]] United Kingdom<br /><small>([[File:Saint Patrick's Saltire.svg|25px]] Northern Ireland)</small> | ||
<small>([[File:Saint Patrick's Saltire.svg|25px]] Northern Ireland)</small> | |||
|Priest of San Patrizio (1991–2009) | |Priest of San Patrizio (1991–2009) | ||
|1917 | |1917 | ||
| Line 640: | Line 639: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|77 | |77 | ||
|{{Wp|Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo}} | | data-sort-value="Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo, Andrea" |{{Wp|Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest (pro hac vice) of Santa Maria in Portico (2016–2017) | |Priest (pro hac vice) of Santa Maria in Portico (2016–2017) | ||
| Line 654: | Line 653: | ||
|'''Alive''' | |'''Alive''' | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1933|3|5}}''' | |'''{{Age in years and days|1933|3|5}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |79 | ||
|{{Wp|Josef Frings}} | | data-sort-value="Frings, Jozef" |{{Wp|Josef Frings}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] Germany | |[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] Germany | ||
|Priest of San Giovanni a Porta Latina (1946–1978) | |Priest of San Giovanni a Porta Latina (1946–1978) | ||
| Line 671: | Line 662: | ||
|91 years, 314 days | |91 years, 314 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |80 | ||
|{{Wp|Leo Jozef Suenens}} | | data-sort-value="Suenens, Leo Jozef" |{{Wp|Leo Jozef Suenens}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Belgium.svg|25px]] Belgium | |[[File:Flag of Belgium.svg|25px]] Belgium | ||
|Priest of San Pietro in Vincoli (1962-1996) | |Priest of San Pietro in Vincoli (1962-1996) | ||
| Line 679: | Line 670: | ||
|91 years, 295 days | |91 years, 295 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |81 | ||
|{{Wp|Ján Chryzostom Korec}}, S.J. | | data-sort-value="Korec, Ján Chryzostom" |{{Wp|Ján Chryzostom Korec}}, S.J. | ||
|[[File:Flag of Slovakia.svg|25px]] Slovakia | |[[File:Flag of Slovakia.svg|25px]] Slovakia | ||
|Priest of Santi Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1991-2015) | |Priest of Santi Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1991-2015) | ||
| Line 687: | Line 678: | ||
|91 years, 275 days | |91 years, 275 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |82 | ||
|{{Wp|Stanisław Nagy}}, S.C.I. | |data-sort-value="Nagy, Stanisław" | {{Wp|Stanisław Nagy}}, S.C.I. | ||
|[[File:Flag of Poland.svg|25px]] Poland | |[[File:Flag of Poland.svg|25px]] Poland | ||
|Deacon of Santa Maria in Scalia (2003–2013) | |Deacon of Santa Maria in Scalia (2003–2013) | ||
| Line 695: | Line 686: | ||
|91 years, 248 days | |91 years, 248 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |83 | ||
|{{Wp|Enrique Pla y Deniel}} | | data-sort-value="Pla y Deniel, Enrique" |{{Wp|Enrique Pla y Deniel}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] Spain | |[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] Spain | ||
|Priest of San Pietro in Montorio (1946–1968) | |Priest of San Pietro in Montorio (1946–1968) | ||
| Line 703: | Line 694: | ||
|91 years, 199 days | |91 years, 199 days | ||
|- bgcolor="#ffd700" | | |- bgcolor="#ffd700" | | ||
|''' | |'''84''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Farina, Raffaele" |'''{{Wp|Raffaele Farina}} SDB''' | | data-sort-value="Farina, Raffaele" |'''{{Wp|Raffaele Farina}} SDB''' | ||
|'''[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy''' | |'''[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy''' | ||
| Line 719: | Line 702: | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1933|9|24}}''' | |'''{{Age in years and days|1933|9|24}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |85 | ||
|{{Wp|Pietro Pavan}} | | data-sort-value="Pavan, Pietro" |{{Wp|Pietro Pavan}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Deacon of San Francesco di Paola ai Monti (1985–1994) | |Deacon of San Francesco di Paola ai Monti (1985–1994) | ||
| Line 727: | Line 710: | ||
|91 years, 118 days | |91 years, 118 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |86 | ||
|{{Wp|François de Rovérié de Cabrières}} | | data-sort-value="de Rovérié de Cabrière, François" |{{Wp|François de Rovérié de Cabrières}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | |[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | ||
|Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-1921) | |Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-1921) | ||
| Line 735: | Line 718: | ||
|91 years, 113 days | |91 years, 113 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffd700" |''' | | bgcolor="#ffd700" |'''87''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffd700" data-sort-value="Re, Giovanni Battista" |'''{{Wp|Giovanni Battista Re}}''' | | bgcolor="#ffd700" data-sort-value="Re, Giovanni Battista" |'''{{Wp|Giovanni Battista Re}}''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffd700" |'''[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy''' | | bgcolor="#ffd700" |'''[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy''' | ||
| Line 743: | Line 726: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffd700" |'''{{Age in years and days|1934|1|30}}''' | | bgcolor="#ffd700" |'''{{Age in years and days|1934|1|30}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 88 | ||
|{{Wp|Benedetto Aloisi Masella}} | | data-sort-value="Aloisi Masella, Benedetto" |{{Wp|Benedetto Aloisi Masella}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946).svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946).svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Bishop of Palestrina (1948–1970) | |Bishop of Palestrina (1948–1970) | ||
| Line 751: | Line 734: | ||
|91 years, 93 days | |91 years, 93 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 89 | ||
|{{Wp|Yves Congar}}, O.P. | | data-sort-value="Congar, Yves" |{{Wp|Yves Congar}}, O.P. | ||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | |[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | ||
|Deacon of San Sebastiano al Palatino (1994–1995) | |Deacon of San Sebastiano al Palatino (1994–1995) | ||
| Line 759: | Line 742: | ||
|91 years, 70 days | |91 years, 70 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |90 | ||
| | | data-sort-value="Sgreccia, Elio" |{{Wp|Elio Sgreccia}} | ||
|{{Wp| | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (2010–2019) | |Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (2010–2019) | ||
| Line 775: | Line 750: | ||
|90 years, 364 days | |90 years, 364 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |91 | ||
|{{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}} | | data-sort-value="Carpio, Giuseppe" |{{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1990–2005) | |Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1990–2005) | ||
| Line 783: | Line 758: | ||
| rowspan="2" |90 years, 334 days | | rowspan="2" |90 years, 334 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Desmond Connell}} | | data-sort-value="Connll, Desmond" |{{Wp|Desmond Connell}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Ireland.svg| | |[[File:Flag of Ireland.svg|25px]] Ireland | ||
|Priest of San Silvestro in Capite (2001–2017) | |Priest of San Silvestro in Capite (2001–2017) | ||
|1926 | |1926 | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |93 | ||
|{{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}} | | data-sort-value="Di Cannosa, Luigi" |{{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest of San. Marcello (1877–1900) | |Priest of San. Marcello (1877–1900) | ||
| Line 797: | Line 772: | ||
|90 years, 326 days | |90 years, 326 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |94 | ||
|{{Wp|Amleto Giovanni Cicognani}} | | data-sort-value="Cicongani, Amleto Giovanni" |{{Wp|Amleto Giovanni Cicognani}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Bishop of Ostia (1972–1973) | |Bishop of Frascati (1962-1973)<br />Bishop of Ostia (1972–1973) | ||
|1883 | |1883 | ||
|1973 | |1973 | ||
|90 years, 296 days | |90 years, 296 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 95 | ||
|{{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha}} | | data-sort-value="Gruscha, Anton Josef" |{{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg|25px]] Austria | ||
|Priest of Santa Maria degli Angeli (1891–1911) | |Priest of Santa Maria degli Angeli (1891–1911) | ||
|1820 | |1820 | ||
| Line 813: | Line 788: | ||
|90 years, 275 days | |90 years, 275 days | ||
|- bgcolor="#ffd700" | | |- bgcolor="#ffd700" | | ||
|''' | |'''96''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Monterisi, Francesco" |'''{{Wp|Francesco Monterisi }}''' | | data-sort-value="Monterisi, Francesco" |'''{{Wp|Francesco Monterisi}}''' | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px] | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px] '''Italy''' | ||
|'''Priest 'pro hac vice' of San Paolo alla Regola (2021-''present'')''' | |'''Priest 'pro hac vice' of San Paolo alla Regola (2021-''present'')''' | ||
|'''1934''' | |'''1934''' | ||
| Line 821: | Line 796: | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1934|5|28}}''' | |'''{{Age in years and days|1934|5|28}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 97 | ||
|{{Wp|Lorenzo Antonetti}} | | data-sort-value=Antonetti{{Wp|Lorenzo Antonetti}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest of Sant’Agnese in Agone (1998–2013) | |Priest of Sant’Agnese in Agone (1998–2013) | ||
| Line 828: | Line 803: | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|90 years, 253 days | |90 years, 253 days | ||
|- | |||
| 98 | |||
| data-sort-value="Mercati" | {{Wp|Giovanni Mercati}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |||
|Deacon of San Giorgio in Velabro (1936–1957) | |||
|1866 | |||
|1957 | |||
|90 years, 249 days | |||
|- | |||
| 99 | |||
| data-sort-value="Oddi, Silvio" | {{Wp|Silvio Oddi}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |||
|Priest ''pro hac vice'' of Sant'Agata de' Goti (1979–2001) | |||
|1910 | |||
|2001 | |||
|90 years, 227 days | |||
|- | |||
| 100 | |||
| data-sort-value="Sabattani" | {{Wp|Aurelio Sabattani}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |||
|Priest ''pro hac vice'' of Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1993–2003) | |||
|1912 | |||
|2003 | |||
|90 years, 183 days | |||
<!--|- bgcolor=#ffd700 | | |||
|'''1xx''' | |||
|data-sort-value="Cantalamessa, Raniero" | '''{{wp|Raniero Cantalamessa}} OFMCap''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] '''Italy''' | |||
| '''Deacon of Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (2020-''present'')''' | |||
|'''1934''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1934|7|22}}--> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:52, 26 February 2025
This article lists the 100 longest known living or deceased Members of the College of Cardinals (born non earlier than 1500). Those currently living are in bold on gold. The longest-lived Cardinal was Italian Corrado Bafile (1903-2005) who lived to 101 years, 214 days.
Gallery
Oldest European Cardinal ever:
Italy
Corrado Bafile2nd-Oldest European cardinal ever:
Italy
Angelo Acerbi3rd-Oldest European Cardinal:
Italy
Ersilio Tonini13th-Oldest European ever:
Germany
Friedrich Wetter
List
| Color | Age Range |
|---|---|
| Living |
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Post | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corrado Bafile | Priest of Santa Maria in Portico pro hac vice Title (1987–2005) | 1903 | 2005 | 101 years, 214 days | |
| 2 | Angelo Acerbi | Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2024-present) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 83 days | |
| 3 | Ersilio Tonini | Priest of Santi Redentore a Valmelaina (1994–2013) | 1914 | 2013 | 99 years, 8 days | |
| 4 | Paul Augustin Mayer | Priest of San Anselmo all’Aventino pro hac vice Title (1996–2010) | 1911 | 2010 | 98 years, 342 days | |
| 5 | Franz König | Priest of San Eusebio (1958 – 2004)) | 1905 | 2004 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| 6 | Jozef Tomko | Priest of S. Sabina (1996–2022) | 1924 | 2022 | 98 years 151 days | |
| 7 | Fiorenzo Angelini | Priest of Santo Spirito in Sassia pro hac vice Title (2002–2014) | 1916 | 2014 | 98 years, 113 days | |
| 8 | Albert Vanhoye, SJ | Priest of Santa Maria della Mercede e San Adriano a Villa Albani pro hac vice Title (2016–2021) | 1923 | 2021 | 98 years, 5 days | |
| 9 | Paolo Dezza, S.J. | Deacon of San Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio (1991 – 1999) | 1901 | 1999 | 98 years, 4 days | |
| 10 | Alfons Maria Stickler | Priest of San Giorgio in Velabro pro hac vice Title (1996–2007) | 1910 | 2007 | 97 years, 111 days | |
| 11 | Henryk Gulbinowicz | Priest of Immacolata Concezione di Maria a Grottarossa (1985–2020) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 30 days | |
| 12 | Ferdinando Giuseppe Antonelli, O.F.M. | Priest of San Sebastiano al Palatino pro hac vice Title (1983–1993) | 1896 | 1993 | 96 years, 363 days | |
| 13 | Friedrich Wetter | Priest of Santo Stephano in Coelio Monte (1985–present) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 290 days | |
| 14 | Roger Etchegaray | Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina (1998–2019) | 1922 | 2019 | 96 years, 344 days | |
| 15 | Johannes Willebrands | Priest of San Sebastiano alle Catacombe (1975–2006) | 1909 | 2008 | 96 years, 331 days | |
| 16 | Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte | Bishop of Albano (1915 – 1948) Bishop of Ostia (1930–1948) |
1851 | 1948 | 96 years, 312 days | |
| 17 | Kazimierz Świątek | Priest of San Gerardo Maiella (1994–2011) | 1914 | 2011 | 96 years, 273 days | |
| 18 | Giovanni Canestri | Priest of San Andrea della Valle (1988–2015) | 1918 | 2015 | 96 years, 211 days | |
| 19 | José da Costa Nunes | Priest of Santa Prisca (1962–1976) | 1880 | 1976 | 96 years, 259 days | |
| 20 | Domenico Bartolucci | Deacon Santissimi Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata (2010–2013) | 1917 | 2013 | 96 years, 188 days | |
| 21 | Francisco Álvarez Martínez | Priest of Santa Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde (2001–2022) | 1925 | 2022 | 96 years, 177 days | |
| 22 | Ernest Simoni | Deacon of Santa Maria della Scala (2018-present) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 58 days | |
| 23 | Walter Brandmüller | Priest of San Giuliano dei Fiamminghi, pro hac vice (2021-present) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 344 days | |
| 24 | Francesco Morano | Deacon of Santi Cosma e Damiano (1959 – 1968) | 1872 | 1968 | 96 years, 34 days | |
| 25 | Luigi De Magistris | Deacon Santissimi Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata (2015–2022) | 1926 | 2022 | 95 years 358 days | |
| 26 | Pietro Parente | Priest of San Lorenzo in Lucina (1967–1986) | 1891 | 1986 | 95 years, 316 days | |
| 27 | Achille Silvestrini | Priest of San Benedetto fuori Porta San Paolo pro hac vice Title (1999–2019) | 1923 | 2019 | 95 years, 308 days | |
| 28 | Joseph Ratzinger | Priest of Santa Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino (1977-1993) Bishop of Velletri-Segni (1993–2005) Bishop of Ostia (2002-2005) |
1927 | 2022 | 95 years, 259 days | |
| 29 | Agostino Cacciavillan | Priest of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino pro hac vice Title (2011–2022) | 1926 | 2022 | 95 years, 204 days | |
| 30 | Henri de Lubac S.J. | Deacon of Santa Maria in Domnica (1983–1991) | 1896 | 1991 | 95 years, 196 days | |
| 31 | Alberto Di Jorio | Priest of Santa Pudenziana (1967 – 1979) | 1884 | 1979 | 95 years, 47 days | |
| 32 | Corrado Ursi | Priest of San Callisto (1967–2003) | 1908 | 2003 | 95 years, 34 days | |
| 33 | Julian Herranz Casado | Priest of Sant'Eugenio (basilica), pro hac vice (2014-present) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 259 days | |
| 34 | Jorge Medina | Priest of San Saba pro hac vice Title (2008–2021) | 1926 | 2021 | 94 years, 284 days | |
| 35 | Julijans Vaivods | Priest of Santi Quattro Coronati (1983–1990) | 1895 | 1990 | 94 years, 279 days | |
| 36 | Egano Righi-Lambertini | Priest of Santa Maria in Via (1990 – 2000) | 1906 | 2000 | 94 years, 225 days | |
| 37 | Angelo Sodano | Bishop of Albano (1994–2022) Bishop of Ostia (2005–2019) Priest of Santa Maria Nuova in commendum (1994–2022) |
1927 | 2022 | 94 years, 205 days | |
| 38 | Paul Poupard | Priest of Santa Prassede (1996–) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 107 days | |
| 39 | Salvatore De Giorgi | Priest of Santa Maria in Aracoeli (1998–present) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 100 days | |
| 40 | Gilberto Agustoni | Priest of Santi Urbano e Lorenzo a Prima Porta pro hac vice Title (2005–2017) | 1922 | 2017 | 94 years, 171 days | |
| 41 | Eduardo Martínez Somalo | Priest of Santissima Nome di Gesù pro hac vice Title (1999–2021) | 1927 | 2021 | 94 years, 142 days | |
| 42 | Giovanni Cheli | Priest of Santi Cosma e Damiano pro hac vice Title Title (2008–2013) | 1918 | 2013 | 94 years 122 days | |
| 43 | Mikel Koliqi | Deacon of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova (1994–1997) | 1902 | 1997 | 94 years, 121 days | |
| 44 | Janis Pujats | Priest of Santa Silvia (2001–) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 31 days | |
| 45 | Giuseppe Sensi | Priest of Regina Apostolorum (1987 – 2001) | 1907 | 2001 | 94 years, 60 days | |
| 46 | Marian Jaworski | Priest of San Sisto (2001–2020) | 1926 | 2020 | 94 years 13 days | |
| 47 | Carlo Furno | Priest of Sant'Onofrio (2006– 2015) | 1921 | 2015 | 94 years, 7 days | |
| 48 | Camillo Ruini | Priest of Sant'Agnese fuori le mura (1991-present) | 1931 | Alive | 94 years, 299 days | |
| 49 | Prosper Grech, O.S.A. | Deacon of Santa Maria Goretti (2012–2019) | 1925 | 2019 | 94 years, 6 days | |
| 50 | Roberto Tucci | Priest of Sant'Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio pro hac vice Title (2011–2015) | 1921 | 2015 | 93 years, 360 days | |
| 51 | Georges Cottier OP | Priest of Santi Domenico e Sisto pro hac vice Title (2014–2016) | 1922 | 2016 | 93 years, 341 days | |
| 52 | Paolo Bertoli | Bishop of Frascati (1979–2001) | 1908 | 2001 | 93 years, 280 days | |
| 53 | Lucian Mureșan | Priest of itSant'Anastasio (2012-present) | 1931 | Alive | 94 years, 206 days | |
| 54 | Vincenzo Vannutelli | Bishop of Palestrina (1900–1930) Bishop of Ostia (1915–1930) |
1836 | 1930 | 93 years, 216 days | |
| 55 | José Manuel Estepa Llaurens | Priest of San Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (2010–2019) | 1926 | 2019 | 93 years, 201 days | |
| 56 | Jean Margéot | Priest of San Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (1988–2009) | 1916 | 2009 | 93 years, 164 days | |
| 57 | Teodolfo Mertel | Priest of San Lorenzo in Damaso (1884 – 1899) | 1806 | 1899 | 93 years, 152 days | |
| 58 | Gioacchino Pecci | Priest of San Crisogono (1853–1878) | 1810 | 1903 | 93 years, 140 days | |
| 59 | José Saraiva Martins C.M.F. | Bishop of Palestrina (2009-present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 343 days | |
| 60 | František Tomášek | Priest of San Vitale (1977–\1992) | 1899 | 1992 | 93 years, 35 days | |
| 61 | Giuseppe Pizzardo | Bishop of Albano (1948–1970) | 1877 | 1970 | 93 years, 19 days | |
| 62 | Antonio Innocenti | Priest of Santa Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1996–2008) | 1915 | 2008 | 93 years, 14 days | |
| 63 | Carlo Confalonieri | Bishop of Palestrina (1972–1986) Bishop of Ostia (1977–1986) |
1893 | 1986 | 93 years, 7 days | |
| 64 | Alessandro Verde | Priest of Santa Maria in Cosmedin pro hac vice Title (1935 – 1958) | 1865 | 1958 | 93 years, 2 days | |
| 65 | Julien Ries | Deacon of San Antonio di Padova a Circonvallazione Appia (2012–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | 92 years, 310 days | |
| 66 | Sergio Sebastiani | Priest of Sant'Eustachio (basilica), pro hac vice (2011-2024) | 1931 | 2024 | 92 years, 280 days | |
| 67 | Paolo Giobbe | Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1958–1972) | 1880 | 1972 | 92 years, 217 days | |
| 68 | Josyf Slipyj | Priest of Sant’Atanasio (1965 – 1984)
Major Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1963 – 1984) |
1892 | 1984 | 92 years, 203 days | |
| 69 | Jean Honoré | Priest of Santa Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2001–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | 92 years, 199 days | |
| 70 | Luigi Poggi | Priest of San Lorenzo in Lucina (2005–2010) | 1917 | 2010 | 92 years, 160 days | |
| 71 | Silvano Piovanelli | Priest of Santa Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale (1985–2016) | 1924 | 2016 | 92 years, 139 days | |
| 72 | Maurice Feltin | Priest of Santa Maria della Pace (1953–75) | 1883 | 1975 | l92 years, 135 days | |
| 73 | Giuseppe Casoria | 1908 | 2001 | 92 years, 130 days | ||
| 74 | Miguel Obando Bravo, S.D.B. | Priest of San Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (1985–2018) | 1926 | 2018 | 92 years, 121 days | |
| 75 | Gabriel-Marie Garrone | Priest of Santa Sabina (1967–1994) | 1901 | 1994 | 92 years, 95 days | |
| 76 | Cahal Daly | ( |
Priest of San Patrizio (1991–2009) | 1917 | 2009 | 92 years, 92 days |
| 77 | Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo | Priest (pro hac vice) of Santa Maria in Portico (2016–2017) | 1925 | 2017 | 92 years, 84 days | |
| 78 | Walter Kasper | Priest of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova, title pro hac vice (2011-present) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 285 days | |
| 79 | Josef Frings | Priest of San Giovanni a Porta Latina (1946–1978) | 1887 | 1978 | 91 years, 314 days | |
| 80 | Leo Jozef Suenens | Priest of San Pietro in Vincoli (1962-1996) | 1904 | 1996 | 91 years, 295 days | |
| 81 | Ján Chryzostom Korec, S.J. | Priest of Santi Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1991-2015) | 1924 | 2015 | 91 years, 275 days | |
| 82 | Stanisław Nagy, S.C.I. | Deacon of Santa Maria in Scalia (2003–2013) | 1921 | 2013 | 91 years, 248 days | |
| 83 | Enrique Pla y Deniel | Priest of San Pietro in Montorio (1946–1968) | 1876 | 1968 | 91 years, 199 days | |
| 84 | Raffaele Farina SDB | Priest of San Giovanni della Pigna "pro hac vice" (2018-present) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 82 days | |
| 85 | Pietro Pavan | Deacon of San Francesco di Paola ai Monti (1985–1994) | 1903 | 1994 | 91 years, 118 days | |
| 86 | François de Rovérié de Cabrières | Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-1921) | 1830 | 1921 | 91 years, 113 days | |
| 87 | Giovanni Battista Re | Bishop of Sabina-Poggio Mirteto (2002–present) Dean of the College of Cardinals (2020–present) Bishop of Ostia (2020–present) |
1934 | Alive | 91 years, 319 days | |
| 88 | Benedetto Aloisi Masella | Bishop of Palestrina (1948–1970) | 1879 | 1970 | 91 years, 93 days | |
| 89 | Yves Congar, O.P. | Deacon of San Sebastiano al Palatino (1994–1995) | 1904 | 1995 | 91 years, 70 days | |
| 90 | Elio Sgreccia | Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (2010–2019) | 1929 | 2019 | 90 years, 364 days | |
| 91 | Giuseppe Caprio | Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1990–2005) | 1914 | 2005 | 90 years, 334 days | |
| Desmond Connell | Priest of San Silvestro in Capite (2001–2017) | 1926 | 2017 | |||
| 93 | Luigi Di Canossa | Priest of San. Marcello (1877–1900) | 1809 | 1900 | 90 years, 326 days | |
| 94 | Amleto Giovanni Cicognani | Bishop of Frascati (1962-1973) Bishop of Ostia (1972–1973) |
1883 | 1973 | 90 years, 296 days | |
| 95 | Anton Josef Gruscha | Priest of Santa Maria degli Angeli (1891–1911) | 1820 | 1911 | 90 years, 275 days | |
| 96 | Francesco Monterisi | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px] Italy | Priest 'pro hac vice' of San Paolo alla Regola (2021-present) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 201 days |
| 97 | data-sort-value=AntonettiLorenzo Antonetti | Priest of Sant’Agnese in Agone (1998–2013) | 1922 | 2013 | 90 years, 253 days | |
| 98 | Giovanni Mercati | Deacon of San Giorgio in Velabro (1936–1957) | 1866 | 1957 | 90 years, 249 days | |
| 99 | Silvio Oddi | Priest pro hac vice of Sant'Agata de' Goti (1979–2001) | 1910 | 2001 | 90 years, 227 days | |
| 100 | Aurelio Sabattani | Priest pro hac vice of Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1993–2003) | 1912 | 2003 | 90 years, 183 days |