Difference between revisions of "List of longest-living cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Killer1996 (talk | contribs) m (→List) |
(→List) |
||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| 2019 | | 2019 | ||
| 100 years, 197 days | | 100 years, 197 days | ||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| data-sort-value="Ciacchi, Luigi" |{{Wp|Luigi Ciacchi}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Papal States (pre 1800).svg|25px]] Papal States | |||
| Deacon | |||
| Sant'Angelo in Peacheria (1838-1865) | |||
| 1765 | |||
| 1865 | |||
| 100 years, 123 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| data-sort-value="Nascimento, Alexandre do" |{{Wp|Alexandre do Nascimento}} | | data-sort-value="Nascimento, Alexandre do" |{{Wp|Alexandre do Nascimento}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Angola.svg|25px]] Angola | | [[File:Flag of Angola.svg|25px]] Angola | ||
| Line 67: | Line 76: | ||
| 99 years, 212 days | | 99 years, 212 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | |- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | ||
| | | '''6''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Acerbi, Angelo" | '''{{Wp|Angelo Acerbi}}''' | | data-sort-value="Acerbi, Angelo" | '''{{Wp|Angelo Acerbi}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] '''Italy''' | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] '''Italy''' | ||
| Line 76: | Line 85: | ||
| '''{{age in years and days|1925|9|23}}''' | | '''{{age in years and days|1925|9|23}}''' | ||
|- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | |- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | ||
| ''' | | '''7''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Karlic, Esteban Estanislao" | '''{{Wp|Estanislao Esteban Karlic}}''' | | data-sort-value="Karlic, Esteban Estanislao" | '''{{Wp|Estanislao Esteban Karlic}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] '''Argentina''' | | [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] '''Argentina''' | ||
| Line 85: | Line 94: | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1926|2|7}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1926|2|7}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| data-sort-value="Tonini, Ersillo" |{{Wp|Ersilio Tonini}} | | data-sort-value="Tonini, Ersillo" |{{Wp|Ersilio Tonini}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| Line 94: | Line 103: | ||
| 99 years, 8 days | | 99 years, 8 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| data-sort-value="Sfeir, Nasrallah Boutros" |{{Wp|Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir}} | | data-sort-value="Sfeir, Nasrallah Boutros" |{{Wp|Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] Lebanon | |[[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] Lebanon | ||
| Line 103: | Line 112: | ||
| 98 years, 362 days | | 98 years, 362 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| data-sort-value="Mayer, Paul Agustin" | {{Wp|Paul Augustin Mayer}} | | data-sort-value="Mayer, Paul Agustin" | {{Wp|Paul Augustin Mayer}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] Germany | | [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] Germany | ||
| Line 111: | Line 120: | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| 98 years, 342 days | | 98 years, 342 days | ||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| data-sort-value="Marescotti, Galeazzo" |{{Wp|Galeazzo Marescotti}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Papal States (pre 1808).svg|25px]] Papal States | |||
| Priest (1858-1884) | |||
| San Bernardo alle Terme (1676-1681)<br />Santi Quirico e Guilitta (1681-1700)<br />Santa Prassede (1700–1708)<br />San Lorenzo in Lucina (1708-1726) | |||
| 1627 | |||
| 1726 | |||
| 98 years, 275 days | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| data-sort-value="de Belloy, Jean-Baptiste" | {{Wp|Jean-Baptiste de Belloy}} | |||
| [[File:Royal Standard of France (early 17th-century–1789, 1814–1830).svg|25px]] France | |||
| Priest of San Giovanni a Porta Latina (1805–1808) | |||
|1709 | |||
|1808 | |||
|98 years, 237 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | 13 | ||
| data-sort-value="Kung Pin-mei, Ignatius" | {{Wp|Ignatius Kung Pin-mei}} | | data-sort-value="Kung Pin-mei, Ignatius" | {{Wp|Ignatius Kung Pin-mei}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of China.svg|25px]] China | | [[File:Flag of China.svg|25px]] China | ||
| Line 128: | Line 154: | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| data-sort-value="Tomko, Jozef" | {{Wp|Jozef Tomko}} | | data-sort-value="Tomko, Jozef" | {{Wp|Jozef Tomko}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.svg|25px]] Czechoslovakia | | [[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.svg|25px]] Czechoslovakia | ||
| Line 137: | Line 163: | ||
| 98 years 151 days | | 98 years 151 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| data-sort-value="Angelini, Fiorenzo" |{{Wp|Fiorenzo Angelini}} | | data-sort-value="Angelini, Fiorenzo" |{{Wp|Fiorenzo Angelini}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| Line 146: | Line 172: | ||
| 98 years, 113 days | | 98 years, 113 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | |- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | ||
| ''' | | '''17'' | ||
| data-sort-value="Wamala, Emmanuel" | '''{{Wp|Emmanuel Wamala}}''' | | data-sort-value="Wamala, Emmanuel" | '''{{Wp|Emmanuel Wamala}}''' | ||
| [[File:flag of Uganda.svg|25px]] '''Uganda''' | | [[File:flag of Uganda.svg|25px]] '''Uganda''' | ||
| Line 155: | Line 181: | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1926|12|1}}''' | |'''{{Age in years and days|1926|12|1}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 | ||
| data-sort-value="Vanhoye, Alfred" | {{wp|Albert Vanhoye}}, SJ | | data-sort-value="Vanhoye, Alfred" | {{wp|Albert Vanhoye}}, SJ | ||
| [[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | | [[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | ||
| Line 164: | Line 190: | ||
| 98 years, 5 days | | 98 years, 5 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 | ||
| data-sort-value="Dezza, Paolo" | {{Wp|Paolo Dezza}}, S.J. | | data-sort-value="Dezza, Paolo" | {{Wp|Paolo Dezza}}, S.J. | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| Line 173: | Line 199: | ||
| 98 years, 4 days | | 98 years, 4 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | |- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | ||
| ''' | | '''20''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Dri, Luis Pascual" | '''{{Wp|Luis Pascual Dri}} OFM Cap.''' | | data-sort-value="Dri, Luis Pascual" | '''{{Wp|Luis Pascual Dri}} OFM Cap.''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] '''Argentina''' | | [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] '''Argentina''' | ||
| Line 182: | Line 208: | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1927|4|17}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1927|4|17}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 21 | ||
| data-sort-value="dos Santos, Alexandre José María" | {{wp|Alexandre José María dos Santos}}, O.F.M. | | data-sort-value="dos Santos, Alexandre José María" | {{wp|Alexandre José María dos Santos}}, O.F.M. | ||
| [[File:Flag of Mozambique.svg|25px]] Mozambique | | [[File:Flag of Mozambique.svg|25px]] Mozambique | ||
| Line 191: | Line 217: | ||
| 97 years, 195 days | | 97 years, 195 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | |- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | ||
|''' | |'''22''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Langa, Júlio Duarte" | '''{{Wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}}''' | | data-sort-value="Langa, Júlio Duarte" | '''{{Wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}}''' | ||
|[[File:Flag of Mozambique.svg|25px]] '''Mozambique''' | |[[File:Flag of Mozambique.svg|25px]] '''Mozambique''' | ||
| Line 200: | Line 226: | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1927|10|18}}''' | |'''{{Age in years and days|1927|10|18}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 23 | ||
| data-sort-value="Stickler, Alfons Maria" |{{Wp|Alfons Maria Stickler}} | | data-sort-value="Stickler, Alfons Maria" |{{Wp|Alfons Maria Stickler}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Austria.svg|25px]] Austria | |[[File:Flag of Austria.svg|25px]] Austria | ||
| Line 209: | Line 235: | ||
| 97 years, 111 days | | 97 years, 111 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 24 | ||
| data-sort-value="Gulbinowicz, Henryk" |{{Wp|Henryk Gulbinowicz}} | | data-sort-value="Gulbinowicz, Henryk" |{{Wp|Henryk Gulbinowicz}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Poland.svg|25px]] Poland | |[[File:Flag of Poland.svg|25px]] Poland | ||
| Line 218: | Line 244: | ||
|97 years, 30 days | |97 years, 30 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | |- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | ||
| ''' | | '''25''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Wetter, Friedrich" | '''{{Wp|Friedrich Wetter}}''' | | data-sort-value="Wetter, Friedrich" | '''{{Wp|Friedrich Wetter}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] '''Germany''' | | [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] '''Germany''' | ||
| Line 227: | Line 253: | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1928|2|28}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1928|2|28}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 26 | ||
| data-sort-value="Antonelli, Ferdinando Giuseppe" | {{Wp|Ferdinando Giuseppe Antonelli}}, O.F.M. | | data-sort-value="Antonelli, Ferdinando Giuseppe" | {{Wp|Ferdinando Giuseppe Antonelli}}, O.F.M. | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| Line 236: | Line 262: | ||
| 96 years, 363 days | | 96 years, 363 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 27 | ||
| data-sort-value="Etchegaray, Roger" | {{Wp|Roger Etchegaray}} | | data-sort-value="Etchegaray, Roger" | {{Wp|Roger Etchegaray}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | |[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | ||
| Line 245: | Line 271: | ||
| 96 years, 344 days | | 96 years, 344 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 28 | ||
| data-sort-value="Willerbrands, Johannes" |{{Wp|Johannes Willebrands}} | | data-sort-value="Willerbrands, Johannes" |{{Wp|Johannes Willebrands}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands | | [[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands | ||
| Line 254: | Line 280: | ||
| 96 years, 331 days | | 96 years, 331 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 29 | ||
| data-sort-value="Pignatelli di Belmonte, Gennaro Granito" | {{Wp|Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte}} | | data-sort-value="Pignatelli di Belmonte, Gennaro Granito" | {{Wp|Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25px]] Italy | | [[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| Line 263: | Line 289: | ||
| 96 years, 312 days | | 96 years, 312 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 30 | ||
| data-sort-value="Cassidy, Edward" | {{Wp|Edward Cassidy}} | | data-sort-value="Cassidy, Edward" | {{Wp|Edward Cassidy}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Australia.svg|25px]] Australia | | [[File:Flag of Australia.svg|25px]] Australia | ||
| Line 272: | Line 298: | ||
| 96 years, 279 days | | 96 years, 279 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 31 | ||
| data-sort-value="Świątek, Kazimierz" |{{wp|Kazimierz Świątek}} | | data-sort-value="Świątek, Kazimierz" |{{wp|Kazimierz Świątek}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Belgium.svg|25px]] Belgium | | [[File:Flag of Belgium.svg|25px]] Belgium | ||
| Line 740: | Line 766: | ||
| 93 years, 164 days | | 93 years, 164 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| data-sort-value=" | | data-sort-value="Firrao, Giuseppe" |{{Wp|Giuseppe Firrao Jr.|Giuseppe Firrao}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Papal States ( | | [[File:Flag of the Papal States (pre 1800).svg|25px]] Papal States | ||
| | | Priest | ||
| Sant' | | Sant'Eusebio (1801-1830) | ||
| | | 1736 | ||
| | | 1830 | ||
| 93 years, | | 93 years, 188 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | 81 | | rowspan=2 | 81 | ||
| Line 852: | Line 878: | ||
| 2013 | | 2013 | ||
| 92 years, 310 days | | 92 years, 310 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 93 | | 93 | ||
| data-sort-value="Aramburu, Juan Carlos" |{{Wp|Juan Carlos Aramburu}} | | data-sort-value="Aramburu, Juan Carlos" |{{Wp|Juan Carlos Aramburu}} | ||
Revision as of 17:02, 6 March 2025
This article lists the 100 longest known living or deceased Members of the College of Cardinals (born non earlier than 1500). Those currently living are in bold on gold. The longest-lived Cardinal was Italian Corrado Bafile (1903-2005) who lived to 101 years, 214 days.
Gallery
Oldest:
Italy
Corrado Bafile2nd-Oldest ever:
Italy
Loris Francesco Capovilla3rd-Oldest:
Colombia
José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez8th-Oldest ever:
Argentina
Estanislao Esteban Karlic
List
UPDATED 12/14/2025
| Color | Age Range |
|---|---|
| Living |
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Rank | Titulus | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corrado Bafile | Deacon (1976-1987) Priest (1987-2005) |
Santa Maria in Portico (1976–2005) | 1903 | 2005 | 101 years, 214 days | |
| 2 | Loris Francesco Capovilla | Priest | Santa Maria in Trastevere (2014–2016) | 1915 | 2016 | 100 years, 224 days | |
| 3 | José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez | Priest | San Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2015–2019) | 1919 | 2019 | 100 years, 197 days | |
| 4 | Luigi Ciacchi | 25px Papal States | Deacon | Sant'Angelo in Peacheria (1838-1865) | 1765 | 1865 | 100 years, 123 days |
| 5 | Alexandre do Nascimento | Priest | San Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983-2024) | 1925 | 2024 | 99 years, 212 days | |
| 6 | Angelo Acerbi | Priest | Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2024-present) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 82 days | |
| 7 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | Priest | Beata Maria Vergine Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-present) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 310 days | |
| 8 | Ersilio Tonini | Priest | Santi Redentore a Valmelaina (1994–2013) | 1914 | 2013 | 99 years, 8 days | |
| 9 | Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir | Bishop | Patriarch (Oriental-rite) (1994–2019) | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 362 days | |
| 10 | Paul Augustin Mayer | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2010) |
San Anselmo all’Aventino (1985–2010) | 1911 | 2010 | 98 years, 342 days | |
| 11 | Galeazzo Marescotti | Priest (1858-1884) | San Bernardo alle Terme (1676-1681) Santi Quirico e Guilitta (1681-1700) Santa Prassede (1700–1708) San Lorenzo in Lucina (1708-1726) |
1627 | 1726 | 98 years, 275 days | |
| 12 | Jean-Baptiste de Belloy | Priest of San Giovanni a Porta Latina (1805–1808) | 1709 | 1808 | 98 years, 237 days | ||
| 13 | Ignatius Kung Pin-mei | Priest | San Sisto (1991–2000) | 1901 | 2000 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| Franz König | Priest | Sant'Eusebio (1958–2004) | 1905 | 2004 | |||
| 15 | Jozef Tomko | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2022) |
Gesù Buon Pastore alla Montagnola (1985-1996) Santa Sabina (1996-2022) |
1924 | 2022 | 98 years 151 days | |
| 16 | Fiorenzo Angelini | Deacon (1991-2002} Priest (2002-2014) |
Santo Spirito in Sassia (1991–2014) | 1916 | 2014 | 98 years, 113 days | |
| '17 | Emmanuel Wamala | Priest | Sant'Ugo (1994-present) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 13 days | |
| 18 | Albert Vanhoye, SJ | Deacon (2006-2016) Priest (2016-2021) |
Santa Maria della Mercede e Sant'Adriano a Villa Albani (2006–2021) | 1923 | 2021 | 98 years, 5 days | |
| 19 | Paolo Dezza, S.J. | Deacon | San Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio (1991–1999) | 1901 | 1999 | 98 years, 4 days | |
| 20 | Luis Pascual Dri OFM Cap. | Deacon | Sant'Angelo in Pescheria (2023-present) | 1927 | Alive | 98 years, 241 days | |
| 21 | Alexandre José María dos Santos, O.F.M. | Priest | San Frumenzio ai Prati Fiscali (1988–2021) | 1924 | 2021 | 97 years, 195 days | |
| 22 | Júlio Duarte Langa | Priest | San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-present) | 1927 | Alive | 98 years, 57 days | |
| 23 | Alfons Maria Stickler | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2007) |
San Giorgio in Velabro (1985–2007) | 1910 | 2007 | 97 years, 111 days | |
| 24 | Henryk Gulbinowicz | Priest | Immacolata Concezione di Maria a Grottarossa (1985–2020) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 30 days | |
| 25 | Friedrich Wetter | Priest | Santo Stefano in Monte Celio (1985–present) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 289 days | |
| 26 | Ferdinando Giuseppe Antonelli, O.F.M. | Deacon (1973-1983) Priest (1983-1993) |
San Sebastiano al Palatino (1973–1983) | 1896 | 1993 | 96 years, 363 days | |
| 27 | Roger Etchegaray | Priest (1979-1998) Bishop (1998-2019) |
San Leone I (1979-1998) Porto–Santa Rufina (1998–2019) |
1922 | 2019 | 96 years, 344 days | |
| 28 | Johannes Willebrands | Deacon (1969-1975) Priest (1975-2006) |
Santi Cosma e Damiano (1969-1975) San Sebastiano alle Catacombe (1975–2006) |
1909 | 2008 | 96 years, 331 days | |
| 29 | Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte | Priest (1911-1915) Bishop (1915-1948) |
Santa Maria degli Angeli (1911-1915) Albano (1915–1948) Ostia (1930–1948) |
1851 | 1948 | 96 years, 312 days | |
| 30 | Edward Cassidy | Deacon (1991-2002) Priest (2002-2021) |
Santa Maria in Via Lata (1991-2021) | 1924 | 2021 | 96 years, 279 days | |
| 31 | Kazimierz Świątek | Priest | San Gerardo Maiella (1994–2011) | 1914 | 2011 | 96 years, 273 days | |
| 29 | Giovanni Canestri | Priest | San Andrea della Valle (1988–2015) | 1918 | 2015 | 96 years, 211 days | |
| 30 | José da Costa Nunes | Priest | Santa Prisca (1962–1976) | 1880 | 1976 | 96 years, 259 days | |
| 31 | Domenico Bartolucci | Deacon | Santissimi Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata (2010–2013) | 1917 | 2013 | 96 years, 188 days | |
| 32 | Adam Kozłowiecki S.J. | Priest | Sant'Andrea al Quirinale (1998–2008) | 1911 | 2007 | 96 years, 180 days | |
| 33 | Francisco Álvarez Martínez | Priest | Santa Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde (2001–2022) | 1925 | 2022 | 96 years, 177 days | |
| 34 | Ernest Simoni | Deacon | Santa Maria della Scala (2018-present) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 57 days | |
| 35 | Walter Brandmüller | Deacon (2010-2021) Priest (2021-present) |
San Giuliano dei Fiamminghi (2010-present) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 343 days | |
| 36 | Michael Michai Kitbunchu | Priest | San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983-present) Proto-priest (2016-present) |
1929 | Alive | 96 years, 323 days | |
| 37 | Francesco Morano | Deacon | Santi Cosma e Damiano (1959–1968) | 1872 | 1968 | 96 years, 34 days | |
| 38 | Luigi De Magistris | Deacon | Santissimi Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata (2015–2022) | 1926 | 2022 | 95 years 358 days | |
| 39 | José Freire Falcão | Priest | San Luca a Via Prenestina (1988–2021) | 1925 | 2021 | 95 years, 338 days | |
| 40 | Pietro Parente | Priest | San Lorenzo in Lucina (1967–1986) | 1891 | 1986 | 95 years, 316 days | |
| 41 | Achille Silvestrini | Deacon (1988-1999) Priest (1999-2019) |
San Benedetto fuori Porta San Paolo ' (1988–2019) | 1923 | 2019 | 95 years, 308 days | |
| 42 | Joseph Ratzinger | Priest (1977-1993) Bishop (1993-2005) |
Priest of Santa Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino (1977-1993) Velletri-Segni (1993–2005) Ostia (2002-2005) |
1927 | 2022 | 95 years, 259 days | |
| 43 | Agostino Cacciavillan | Deacon (2001-2011) Priest (2011-2022) |
Santi Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2001-2022) | 1926 | 2022 | 95 years, 204 days | |
| 44 | Henri de Lubac S.J. | Deacon | Santa Maria in Domnica (1983–1991) | 1896 | 1991 | 95 years, 196 days | |
| 45 | Paulo Evaristo Arns OFM | Priest | San Antonio da Padova in Via Tuscolana (1973–2016) | 1921 | 2016 | 95 years, 91 days | |
| 46 | Serafim Fernandes de Araújo | Priest | San Luigi Maria Grignion de Montfort (1998–2019) | 1924 | 2019 | 95 years, 56 days | |
| 47 | Alberto Di Jorio | Priest | Santa Pudenziana (1967 – 1979) | 1884 | 1979 | 95 years, 47 days | |
| 48 | Corrado Ursi | Priest | San Callisto (1967–2003) | 1908 | 2003 | 95 years, 34 days | |
| 49 | Adam Maida | Priest | San Vitale (1994–present) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 271 days | |
| 50 | Julian Herranz Casado | Deacon (2002-2014) Priest (2014-present) |
Sant'Eugenio (2003–present) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 258 days | |
| 51 | Jorge Medina | Deacon (1999-2008) Priest (2008-2021) |
San Saba (1998–2021) | 1926 | 2021 | 94 years, 284 days | |
| 52 | Julijans Vaivods | Priest | Santi Quattro Coronati (1983–1990) | 1895 | 1990 | 94 years, 279 days | |
| 53 | Carlos María de la Torre | Deacon (1946-1953) Priest (1953-1968) |
Santa Maria in Aquiro (1946–1968) | 1873 | 1968 | 94 years, 261 days | |
| 54 | Theodore McCarrick | Priest | Santi Nereo ad Achilleo (2001–2018) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 160 days | |
| 55 | Louis-Albert Vachon | Priest | San Paolo della Croce a Corviale (1985–2006) | 1912 | 2006 | 94 years, 237 days | |
| 56 | Egano Righi-Lambertini | Deacon Priest |
San Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana (1979–1990) Santa Maria in Via (1990-2000) |
1906 | 2000 | 94 years, 225 days | |
| 57 | Angelo Sodano | Priest (1991-1994) Bishop (1994-2022) |
Santa Maria Nuova (1991-1994)(in commenda: 1994-2022) Albano (1994–2022) Ostia (2005–2019) |
1927 | 2022 | 94 years, 205 days | |
| 58 | Paul Poupard | Priest | Santa Prassede (1996–) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 106 days | |
| 59 | Salvatore De Giorgi | 'Priest: | Santa Maria in Ara Coeli (1998–present) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 99 days | |
| 60 | Gilberto Agustoni | Deacon (1994-2005) Priest (2005-2017) |
Santi Urbano e Lorenzo a Prima Porta (1994–2017) | 1922 | 2017 | 94 years, 171 days | |
| 61 | Eduardo Martínez Somalo | Deacon (1988-1999) Priest (1999-2021) |
Santissima Nominde Gesú (1988–2021) | 1927 | 2021 | 94 years, 142 days | |
| 62 | Giovanni Cheli | Deacon (1998-2008) Priest (2008-2013) |
Santi Cosma e Damiano (1998-2013) | 1918 | 2013 | 94 years 122 days | |
| 63 | Mikel Koliqi | Deacon | Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova (1994–1997) | 1902 | 1997 | 94 years, 121 days | |
| 64 | Janis Pujats | Priest | Santa Silvia (2001–) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 30 days | |
| 65 | Giuseppe Sensi | Deacon (1976-1987) Priest (1987-2001) |
Santi Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari (1976–1987) Regina Apostolorum (1987–2001) |
1907 | 2001 | 94 years, 60 days | |
| 66 | Marian Jaworski | Priest | San Sisto ([1998] 2001–2020) | 1926 | 2020 | 94 years 13 days | |
| 66 | Camillo Ruini | Priest | Sant'Agnese fuori le mura (1991-present) | 1931 | Alive | 94 years, 298 days | |
| 68 | Carlo Furno | Deacon (1994-2005) Priest (2005-2015) |
Sacro Cuore di Cristo Re (1994–2006) Sant'Onofrio (2006–2015) |
1921 | 2015 | 94 years, 7 days | |
| 69 | Prosper Grech, O.S.A. | Deacon | Santa Maria Goretti (2012–2019) | 1925 | 2019 | 94 years, 6 days | |
| 70 | Roberto Tucci | Deacon (2001-2011) Priest (2011-2015) |
Sant'Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio (2001–2015) | 1921 | 2015 | 93 years, 360 days | |
| 71 | Georges Cottier OP | Deacon (2003-2014) Priest (2014-2016) |
Santi Domenico e Sisto (2003–2016) | 1922 | 2016 | 93 years, 341 days | |
| 72 | John Carberry | Priest | San Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi (1969–1998) | 1904 | 1998 | 93 years, 321 days | |
| 73 | Lucian Mureșan | Priest | Priest of Sant'Anastasio (2012-present) | 1931 | Alive | 94 years, 205 days | |
| 74 | Paolo Bertoli | Deacon Priest Bishop |
San Girolamo dalla Carità (1969-1973) San Girolamo dei Croati (1973–1979) Frascati (1979–2001) |
1908 | 2001 | 93 years, 280 days | |
| 75 | Thomas Williams | Priest | Gesù Divin Maestro alla Pineta Sacchetti (1983–2023) | 1930 | 2023 | 93 years. 276 days | |
| 76 | Opilio Rossi | Priest | San Lorenzo in Lucina (1987–2004) | 1910 | 2004 | 93 years, 271 days | |
| 77 | Vincenzo Vannutelli | Priest (1891-1900) Bishop (1900-1930) |
San Silvestro in Capite (1891–1900) Palestrina (1900–1930) Ostia (1915–1930) |
1836 | 1930 | 93 years, 216 days | |
| 78 | José Manuel Estepa Llaurens | Priest | San Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (2010–2019) | 1926 | 2019 | 93 years, 201 days | |
| 79 | Jean Margéot | Priest | San Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (1988–2009) | 1916 | 2009 | 93 years, 164 days | |
| Giuseppe Firrao | 25px Papal States | Priest | Sant'Eusebio (1801-1830) | 1736 | 1830 | 93 years, 188 days | |
| 81 | Gioacchino Pecci | Priest | San Crisogono (1853–1878) | 1810 | 1903 | 93 years, 140 days | |
| Simon Pimenta | Priest | Santa Maria Regina Mundi a Torre Spaccata (1988–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | |||
| 83 | José Saraiva Martins C.M.F. | Deacon (2003-2009) Bishop (since 2009) |
Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore (2001–2009) Palestrina (2009-present) |
1932 | Alive | 93 years, 342 days | |
| 84 | Joseph Zen S.D.B. | ( |
Priest | Santa Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca (2006–present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 335 days |
| 85 | František Tomášek | Priest | San Vitale (1977–1992) | 1899 | 1992 | 93 years, 35 days | |
| 86 | Alfredo Scherer | Priest | Nostra Signora de La Salette (1969–1996) | 1903 | 1996 | 93 years, 33 days | |
| 87 | Giuseppe Pizzardo | Priest (1937-1948) Bishop (1948-1970) |
Priest of Santa Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title (1937–1948) Albano (1948–1970) |
1877 | 1970 | 93 years, 19 days | |
| 88 | James Francis McIntyre | Priest | Sant'Anastasia (1953–1979) | 1886 | 1979 | 93 years, 14 days | |
| Antonio Innocenti | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2008) |
Santa Maria in Aquiro (1985–2008) | 1915 | 2008 | |||
| 90 | Carlo Confalonieri | Priest (1958-1972) Bishop (1972-1986) |
Sant'Agnese fuori le mura (1958–1972) Palestrina (1972–1986) Ostia (1977–1986) |
;1893 | 1986 | 93 years, 7 days | |
| 91 | Alessandro Verde | Deacon (1925-1935) Priest (1937-1958) |
Santa Maria in Cosmedin (1925–1958) | 1865 | 1958 | 93 years, 2 days | |
| 92 | Julien Ries | Deacon | San Antonio di Padova a Circonvallazione Appia (2012–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | 92 years, 310 days | |
| 93 | Juan Carlos Aramburu | Priest | San Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (1976–2004) | 1912 | 2004 | 92 years, 281 days | |
| 94 | Sergio Sebastiani | Deacon (2001-2011) Priest (2011-2024) |
Deacon of Sant'Eustachio (2001-2024) | 1931 | 2024 | 92 years, 280 days | |
| 95 | James Stafford | Priest | San Pietro in Montorio (1998-present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 141 days | |
| 96 | Paolo Giobbe | Priest | Santa Maria in Vallicella (1958–1972) | 1880 | 1972 | 92 years, 217 days | |
| 97 | Gaudencio Rosales | Priest | Santissimo Nome di Maria in Via Latina (2006-Present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 126 days | |
| 97 | Josyf Slipyj | Priest | Sant’Atanasio (1965–1984) | 1892 | 1984 | 92 years, 203 days | |
| Léon-Étienne Duval | (born in |
Priest | Santa Balbina (1965–1996) | 1903 | 1996 | ||
| 100 | Jean Honoré | Priest | Santa Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2001–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | 92 years, 199 days |
Next to Join
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Rank | Titulus | Birth | Death | Age | Age by 2025.03.31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Francis Arinze | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2005) Bishop (2005-present) |
San Giovanni della Pigna (1985–2005) Velletri-Segni (2005-present) |
1932 | Alive | 93 years, 43 days | 92 years, 150 days | |
| 2 | Walter Kasper | Deacon (2001-2011) Priest (2011-present) |
Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova (2001-present) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 284 days | 92 years, 26 days | |
| 3 | Juan Sandoval Íñiguez | Priest | Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e San Filippo Martire (1994-present) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 261 days | 92 years, 3 days | |
| 4 | Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa Isch | Priest | Santa Maria della Pace (2001–present) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 100 days | 91 years, 207 days | |
| 5 | Raffaele Farina SDB | Deacon (2007-2018) Priest (2018-present) |
San Giovanni della Pigna (2007–present) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 81 days | 91 years, 188 days | |
| 6 | Giovanni Battista Re | Priest (2001-2002) Bishop (2002-present) |
Santi Apostoli (2001-2002) Sabina-Poggio Mirteto (2002–present) Dean of the College of Cardinals (2020–present) Ostia (2020–present) |
1934 | Alive | 91 years, 318 days | 91 years, 60 days | |
| 7 | Jean-Baptiste Phạm Minh Mẫn | Priest | San Giustino (2003–present) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 284 days | 91 years, 26 days | |
| 8 | Francesco Monterisi | Deacon (2011-2021) Priest (2021-present) |
'San Paolo alla Regola (2010–present) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 200 days | 90 years, 307 days | |
| 9 | Raniero Cantalamessa | Deacon | Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (2020-present) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 145 days | 90 years, 252 days | |
| 10 | Franc Rodé | Deacon (2006-2016) Priest (2016-present) |
San Francesco Saverio alla Garbatella (2006-present) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 82 days | 90 years, 189 days |