Difference between revisions of "List of longest-living state leaders"
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) m (→List) |
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
| 101 years, 89 days | | 101 years, 89 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| ''' | | '''13''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Murayama Tomiichi" | '''{{wp|Tomiichi Murayama}}''' | | data-sort-value="Murayama Tomiichi" | '''{{wp|Tomiichi Murayama}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Japan}}''' | | [[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Japan}}''' | ||
| Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| data-sort-value="Echeverría, Luis" | {{wp|Luis Echeverría}} | | data-sort-value="Echeverría, Luis" | {{wp|Luis Echeverría}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Mexico.svg|25px]] {{wp|Mexico}} | | [[File:Flag of Mexico.svg|25px]] {{wp|Mexico}} | ||
| Line 207: | Line 199: | ||
| 100 years, 172 days | | 100 years, 172 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22 | ||
| data-sort-value="Carter, Jimmy" | {{wp|Jimmy Carter}} | | data-sort-value="Carter, Jimmy" | {{wp|Jimmy Carter}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] {{wp|United States}} | | [[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] {{wp|United States}} | ||
| Line 215: | Line 207: | ||
| 100 years, 89 days | | 100 years, 89 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | 23 | ||
| data-sort-value="Zolotas, Xenophon" | {{wp|Xenophon Zolotas}} | | data-sort-value="Zolotas, Xenophon" | {{wp|Xenophon Zolotas}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Greece.svg|25px]] {{wp|Greece}} | | [[File:Flag of Greece.svg|25px]] {{wp|Greece}} | ||
| Line 228: | Line 220: | ||
| 1920 | | 1920 | ||
| 2020 | | 2020 | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | ||
| ''' | | '''25''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Mahathir bin Mohamad" | '''{{wp|Mahathir Mohamad}}''' | | data-sort-value="Mahathir bin Mohamad" | '''{{wp|Mahathir Mohamad}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Malaysia.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Malaysia}}''' | | [[File:Flag of Malaysia.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Malaysia}}''' | ||
| Line 245: | Line 229: | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1925|7|10}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1925|7|10}}''' | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| ''' | | '''26''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Sharq, Muhammad Hassan" | '''{{wp|Mohammad Hasan Sharq}}''' | | data-sort-value="Sharq, Muhammad Hassan" | '''{{wp|Mohammad Hasan Sharq}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Afghanistan (1987–1992).svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Islamic Republic of Afghanistan|Afghanistan}}''' | | [[File:Flag of Afghanistan (1987–1992).svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Islamic Republic of Afghanistan|Afghanistan}}''' | ||
| Line 253: | Line 237: | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1925|7|17}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1925|7|17}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 27 | ||
| data-sort-value="Ferrier, Johan" l| {{wp|Johan Ferrier}} | | data-sort-value="Ferrier, Johan" l| {{wp|Johan Ferrier}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Suriname.svg|25px]] {{wp|Suriname}} | | [[File:Flag of Suriname.svg|25px]] {{wp|Suriname}} | ||
| Line 261: | Line 245: | ||
| 99 years, 237 days | | 99 years, 237 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 28 | ||
| data-sort-value="Tun Tin" | {{wp|Tun Tin}} | | data-sort-value="Tun Tin" | {{wp|Tun Tin}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Burma (1948–1974).svg|25px]] {{wp|Union of Burma|Burma}} | | [[File:Flag of Burma (1948–1974).svg|25px]] {{wp|Union of Burma|Burma}} | ||
| Line 269: | Line 253: | ||
| 99 years, 211 days | | 99 years, 211 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 29 | ||
| data-sort-value="Nanda, Gulzarilal" | {{Wp|Gulzarilal Nanda}} | | data-sort-value="Nanda, Gulzarilal" | {{Wp|Gulzarilal Nanda}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of India.svg|25px]] {{wp|India}} | | [[File:Flag of India.svg|25px]] {{wp|India}} | ||
| Line 276: | Line 260: | ||
| 1998 | | 1998 | ||
| 99 years, 195 days | | 99 years, 195 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 30 | ||
| data-sort-value="Lamrani, Mohammed Karim" | {{wp|Mohammed Karim Lamrani}} | | data-sort-value="Lamrani, Mohammed Karim" | {{wp|Mohammed Karim Lamrani}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Morocco.svg|25px]] {{wp|Morocco}} | | [[File:Flag of Morocco.svg|25px]] {{wp|Morocco}} | ||
| Line 293: | Line 269: | ||
| 99 years, 142 days | | 99 years, 142 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 31 | ||
| data-sort-value="Mamo, Anthony" | {{wp|Anthony Mamo}} | | data-sort-value="Mamo, Anthony" | {{wp|Anthony Mamo}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Malta.svg|25px]] {{wp|Malta}} | | [[File:Flag of Malta.svg|25px]] {{wp|Malta}} | ||
| Line 301: | Line 277: | ||
| 99 years, 113 days | | 99 years, 113 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 32 | ||
| data-sort-value="Stasinopoulos, Michail" | {{wp|Michail Stasinopoulos}} | | data-sort-value="Stasinopoulos, Michail" | {{wp|Michail Stasinopoulos}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Greece.svg|25px]] {{wp|Greece}} | | [[File:Flag of Greece.svg|25px]] {{wp|Greece}} | ||
| Line 309: | Line 285: | ||
| 99 years, 96 days | | 99 years, 96 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 33 | ||
| data-sort-value="Campbell, Clifford" | {{wp|Clifford Campbell}} | | data-sort-value="Campbell, Clifford" | {{wp|Clifford Campbell}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Jamaica.svg|25px]] {{wp|Jamaica}} | | [[File:Flag of Jamaica.svg|25px]] {{wp|Jamaica}} | ||
| Line 317: | Line 293: | ||
| 99 years, 92 days | | 99 years, 92 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 34 | ||
| data-sort-value="Desai, Morarji" | {{wp|Morarji Desai}} | | data-sort-value="Desai, Morarji" | {{wp|Morarji Desai}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of India.svg|25px]] {{wp|India}} | | [[File:Flag of India.svg|25px]] {{wp|India}} | ||
| Line 325: | Line 301: | ||
| 99 years, 41 days | | 99 years, 41 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 35 | ||
| data-sort-value="Võ Chí Công" | {{wp|Võ Chí Công}} | | data-sort-value="Võ Chí Công" | {{wp|Võ Chí Công}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Vietnam.svg|25px]] {{wp|Vietnam}} | | [[File:Flag of Vietnam.svg|25px]] {{wp|Vietnam}} | ||
| Line 333: | Line 309: | ||
| 99 years, 32 days | | 99 years, 32 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 36 | ||
| data-sort-value="Muhammad, Abdel Halim" | {{Wp|Abdel Halim Muhammad}} | | data-sort-value="Muhammad, Abdel Halim" | {{Wp|Abdel Halim Muhammad}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Sudan.svg|25px]] {{wp|Sudan}} | | [[File:Flag of Sudan.svg|25px]] {{wp|Sudan}} | ||
| Line 341: | Line 317: | ||
| 99 years, 6 days | | 99 years, 6 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| ''' | | '''37''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Wade, Abdoulaye" | '''{{wp|Abdoulaye Wade}}''' | | data-sort-value="Wade, Abdoulaye" | '''{{wp|Abdoulaye Wade}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Senegal.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Senegal}}''' | | [[File:Flag of Senegal.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Senegal}}''' | ||
| Line 349: | Line 325: | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1926|5|29}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1926|5|29}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 38 | ||
| data-sort-value="Tabone, Ċensu" | {{wp|Ċensu Tabone}} | | data-sort-value="Tabone, Ċensu" | {{wp|Ċensu Tabone}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Malta.svg|25px]] {{wp|Malta}} | | [[File:Flag of Malta.svg|25px]] {{wp|Malta}} | ||
| Line 356: | Line 332: | ||
| 2012 | | 2012 | ||
| 98 years, 350 days | | 98 years, 350 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 43 | | 43 | ||
| Line 1,037: | Line 1,005: | ||
! Age | ! Age | ||
|- | |- | ||
|+ style=line-height:normal | The following individuals might be older than ''# | |+ style=line-height:normal | The following individuals might be older than ''#100–22'' on this list, but their exact date of birth is uncertain. | ||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Hussein, Mukhtar Mohamed" | {{wp|Sheikh Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein|Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Somalia.svg|25px]] Somalia | |||
| {{wp|President of Somalia|Interim president}} (1969) | |||
| 1912 | |||
| 2012 | |||
| 99 years, 164 days to 100 years, 163 days | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Banda" | {{wp|Hastings Banda}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Malawi.svg|25px]] Malawi | |||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Malawi|Prime Minister}} (1964–1966)<br>{{wp|President of Malawi|State President}} (1966–1994)<br>{{wp|President of the Congress Party}} (1966–1993) | |||
|1898 | |||
|1997 | |||
|98 years, 329 days to 99 years, 328 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Kollias, Konstantinos" | {{wp|Constantine Kollias|Konstantinos Kollias}} | | data-sort-value="Kollias, Konstantinos" | {{wp|Constantine Kollias|Konstantinos Kollias}} | ||
Revision as of 00:59, 31 May 2025
This article lists the 100 Longest-known living or deceased heads of state or heads of government of sovereign states (often a president or prime minister) and cardinals, born no earlier than 1800, and whose ages are documented in reliable sources. Those currently living are in bold on lightgreen. The longest-lived non acting state leader with known exact dates of birth and death was the Longest lived former state leader is the former Acting Prime Minister Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum (1905-2009) of
Cambodia, who lived to 103 years, 143 days. And among the Living the Oldest is Guillermo Rodriguez (born 1923) of
Ecuador, whose current age is 102 years, 69 days.
Gallery
Gallery
- Chau-Sen-Cocsal-Chhum.jpg
Oldest:
Cambodia
Chau Sen Cocsal Chhumserved 1962 - Mahmut Celalettin Bayar.png
2nd Oldest:
Turkey<bgoatr in/>Celål Bayar
served 1937–1939, 1950–1960 11th-oldest ever:
Ecuador
Guillermo Rodriguez
served: 1972–1976
List
UPDATED 01/12/2026
| Color | Note |
|---|---|
| Living State Leaders |
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum | Acting Prime Minister (1962) | 1905 | 2009 | 103 years, 143 days | |
| 2 | Celâl Bayar | Prime Minister (1937–1939) President (1950–1960) |
1883 | 1986 | 103 years, 98 days | |
| 3 | Antoine Pinay | Prime Minister (1952–1953) | 1891 | 1994 | 102 years, 343 days | |
| 4 | André Prunet-Foch | French Viguier (1977–1980) | 1914 | 2017 | 102 years, 211 days | |
| 5 | Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni | Prime Minister (1945) | 1887 | 1990 | 102 years, 48 days | |
| 6 | Babiker Awadalla | Prime Minister (1969) | 1917 | 2019 | 101 years, 321 days | |
| 7 | Willem Drees | Prime Minister (1948–1958) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 314 days | |
| 8 | Đỗ Mười | Prime Minister (1988–1991) General Secretary of the Communist Party (1990–1997) |
1917 | 2018 | 101 years, 241 days | |
| 9 | Zhang Qun | Premier (1947–1948) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 219 days | |
| 10 | Guillermo Rodríguez | Acting President (1972–1976) | 1923 | Alive | 102 years, 69 days | |
| 11 | Yasuhiro Nakasone | Prime Minister (1982–1987) | 1918 | 2019 | 101 years, 186 days | |
| 12 | Piet de Jong | Prime Minister (1967–1971) | 1915 | 2016 | 101 years, 115 days | |
| 13 | Hyun Soong-jong | Prime Minister (1992–1993) | 1919 | 2020 | 101 years, 89 days | |
| 13 | Tomiichi Murayama | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | 1924 | Alive | 101 years, 315 days | |
| 15 | Bernardino González Ruiz | Acting Leader (1963) | 1911 | 2012 | 101 years, 64 days | |
| 16 | Khamtai Siphandone | Prime Minister (1991–1998) Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
1924 | 2025 | 101 years, 53 days | |
| 17 | Christopher Hornsrud | Prime Minister (1928) | 1859 | 1960 | 101 years, 27 days | |
| 18 | Mustafa Ben Halim | Prime Minister (1954–1957) | 1921 | 2021 | 100 years, 312 days | |
| 19 | Telmo Vargas | Acting President (1966) | 1912 | 2013 | 100 years, 304 days | |
| 20 | Francisco Morales Bermúdez | Prime Minister (1975) President (1975–1980) |
1921 | 2022 | 100 years, 283 days | |
| 21 | Luis Echeverría | President (1970–1976) | 1922 | 2022 | 100 years, 172 days | |
| 22 | Jimmy Carter | President (1977–1981) | 1924 | 2024 | 100 years, 89 days | |
| 23 | Xenophon Zolotas | Prime Minister (1989–1990) | 1904 | 2004 | 100 years, 45 days | |
| Javier Pérez de Cuéllar | Prime Minister (2000–2001) | 1920 | 2020 | |||
| 25 | Mahathir Mohamad | Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 186 days | |
| 26 | Mohammad Hasan Sharq | Prime Minister (1988-1989) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 179 days | |
| 27 | Johan Ferrier | President (1975–1980) | 1910 | 2010 | 99 years, 237 days | |
| 28 | Tun Tin | Prime Minister (1988) | 1920 | 2020 | 99 years, 211 days | |
| 29 | Gulzarilal Nanda | Acting Prime Minister (1964; 1966) | 1898 | 1998 | 99 years, 195 days | |
| 30 | Mohammed Karim Lamrani | Prime Minister (1971–1972; 1983–1986; 1992–1994) | 1919 | 2018 | 99 years, 142 days | |
| 31 | Anthony Mamo | Prime Minister (1971–1974) President (1974–1976) |
1909 | 2008 | 99 years, 113 days | |
| 32 | Michail Stasinopoulos | President (1974–1975) | 1903 | 2002 | 99 years, 96 days | |
| 33 | Clifford Campbell | Governor-General (1962–1973) | 1892 | 1991 | 99 years, 92 days | |
| 34 | Morarji Desai | Prime Minister (1977–1979) | 1896 | 1995 | 99 years, 41 days | |
| 35 | Võ Chí Công | Chairman of the Council of State (1987–1992) | 1912 | 2011 | 99 years, 32 days | |
| 36 | Abdel Halim Muhammad | Committee of Sovereignty Member (1964–1965) | 1910 | 2009 | 99 years, 6 days | |
| 37 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 228 days | |
| 38 | Ċensu Tabone | President (1989–1994) | 1913 | 2012 | 98 years, 350 days | |
| 43 | Ali Hassan Mwinyi | President (1985–1995) | 1925 | 2024 | 98 years, 297 days | |
| 44 | Prem Tinsulanonda | Prime Minister (1980–1988) Regent (2016) |
1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 273 days | |
| 45 | Pierre Harmel | Prime Minister (1965–1966) | 1911 | 2009 | 98 years, 244 days | |
| 46 | Howard Cooke | Governor-General (1991–2006) | 1915 | 2014 | 98 years, 240 days | |
| 47 | Joseph Paul-Boncour | Prime Minister (1932–1933) | 1873 | 1972 | 98 years, 237 days | |
| 48 | Konstantinos Mitsotakis | Prime Minister (1990–1993) | 1918 | 2017 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| 49 | Valdas Adamkus | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 70 days | |
| 50 | Isidro Ayora | President (1926–1931) | 1879 | 1978 | 98 years, 203 days | |
| 51 | Émile Reuter | Prime Minister (1918–1925) | 1874 | 1973 | 98 years, 196 days | |
| 52 | Mamadou Dia | Prime Minister (1960–1962) | 1910 | 2009 | 98 years, 191 days | |
| 53 | Aden Adde | President (1960–1967) | 1908 | 2007 | 98 years, 181 days | |
| 54 | Raif Dizdarević | President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 34 days | |
| 55 | Nouhak Phoumsavanh | President (1992–1998) | 1910 | 2008 | 98 years, 153 days | |
| 56 | Lê Đức Anh | President (1992–1997) | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 142 days | |
| 57 | Émile Derlin Zinsou | President (1968–1969) | 1918 | 2016 | 98 years, 127 days | |
| 58 | Borys Martos | Prime Minister (1919) | 1879 | 1977 | 98 years, 123 days | |
| 59 | Artúr Görgei | Acting Governor-President (1849) | 1818 | 1916 | 98 years, 112 days | |
| 60 | Lubomír Štrougal | Prime Minister (1970–1988) | 1924 | 2023 | 98 years, 110 days | |
| 61 | Jean | Grand Duke (1964–2000) | 1921 | 2019 | 98 years, 108 days | |
| 62 | Gough Whitlam | Prime Minister (1972–1975) | 1916 | 2014 | 98 years, 102 days | |
| 63 | Giorgio Napolitano | President (2006–2015) | 1925 | 2023 | 98 years, 85 days | |
| 64 | Venceslau Brás | President (1914–1918) | 1868 | 1966 | 98 years, 78 days | |
| 65 | Claude Rostain | French Viguier (1972–1977) | 1916 | 2015 | 98 years, 56 days | |
| 66 | R. Venkataraman | President (1987–1992) | 1910 | 2009 | 98 years, 54 days | |
| 67 | Dezső Pattantyús-Ábrahám | Prime Minister (1919) | 1875 | 1973 | 98 years, 15 days | |
| 68 | Gabriel París Gordillo | President (1957–1958) | 1910 | 2008 | 98 years, 13 days | |
| 69 | Miloš Jakeš | General Secretary of the Communist Party (1987–1989) | 1922 | 2020 | 97 years, 332 days | |
| 70 | Thanin Kraivichien | Prime Minister (1976–1977) | 1927 | 2025 | 97 years, 324 days | |
| 71 | Abdelsalam Majali | Prime Minister (1993–1995; 1997–1998) | 1925 | 2023 | 97 years, 319 days | |
| 72 | Kenan Evren | President of the National Security Council (1980–1982) State President (1982–1989) |
1917 | 2015 | 97 years, 296 days | |
| 73 | Wellington Koo | Acting Premier (1924) Acting President (1926–1927) |
1888 | 1985 | 97 years, 289 days | |
| 74 | Baron Ignaz von Plener | Minister-President (1870) | 1810 | 1908 | 97 years, 272 days | |
| 75 | Domhnall Ua Buachalla | Governor-General (1932–1936) | 1866 | 1963 | 97 years, 267 days | |
| 76 | Abdelmalek Benhabyles | Acting President (1992) | 1921 | 2018 | 97 years, 245 days | |
| 77 | Francesc Badia Batalla | Episcopal Veguer (1972–1993) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 217 days | |
| 78 | Arnaldo Forlani | Prime Minister (1980–1981) | 1925 | 2023 | 97 years, 210 days | |
| 79 | Ramón José Velásquez | President (1993-1994) | 1916 | 2014 | 97 years, 208 days | |
| 80 | He Yingqin | Premier (1949) | 1890 | 1987 | 97 years, 202 days | |
| 81 | Lee Teng-hui | President (1988 2000) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 197 days | |
| 82 | Liam Cosgrave | Taoiseach (1973–1977) | 1920 | 2017 | 97 years, 174 days | |
| 83 | Alfredo Solf y Muro | Prime Minister (1939–1944) | 1872 | 1969 | 97 years, 152 days | |
| 84 | Patricio Aylwin | President (1990–1994) | 1918 | 2016 | 97 years, 145 days | |
| 85 | Armando Villanueva | Prime Minister (1988–1989) | 1915 | 2013 | 97 years, 140 days | |
| 86 | Ion Gheorghe Maurer | President of the Presidium (1958–1961) Acting President of the State Council (1965) Prime Minister (1961–1974) |
1902 | 2000 | 97 years, 138 days | |
| 87 | Martial Célestin | Prime Minister (1988) | 1913 | 2011 | 97 years, 123 days | |
| 88 | Kim Yong-nam | Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly (1998–2019) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 342 days | |
| 89 | Gheorghe Apostol | First Secretary of the Worker's Party (1954–1955) | 1913 | 2010 | 97 years, 97 days | |
| 90 | Kenneth Kaunda | State President (1964–1991) | 1924 | 2021 | 97 years, 50 days | |
| 91 | Walter Scheel | Acting Chancellor (1974) President (1974–1979) |
1919 | 2016 | 97 years, 47 days | |
| 92 | Arthur Foulkes | Governor-General (2010–2014) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 246 days | |
| 92 | Helmut Schmidt | Chancellor (1974–1982) | 1918 | 2015 | 96 years, 322 days | |
| 94 | Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte | Acting Sovereign (1939) | 1851 | 1948 | 96 years, 312 days | |
| 95 | Khertek Anchimaa-Toka | Chairperson of the Presidium (1940–1944) | 1912 | 2008 | 96 years, 308 days | |
| 96 | Péter Boross | Prime Minister (1993–1994) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 138 days | |
| 97 | Camille Huysmans | Prime Minister (1946–1947) | 1871 | 1968 | 96 years, 275 days | |
| 98 | Yitzhak Shamir | Prime Minister (1981-1984; 1986-1992) | 1915 | 2012 | 96 years, 252 days | |
| 99 | Federico Páez | President (1935–1937) | 1877 | 1974 | 96 years, 250 days | |
| 100 | Habib Bourguiba | Prime Minister (1956–1957) President (1957–1987) |
1903 | 2000 | 96 years, 247 days |
Next to Join
| Rank | 'Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age | Age by 2025.05.31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zhu Rongji | Premier of the State Council (1998–2003) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 81 days | 96 years, 220 days | |
| 2 | Édouard Balladur | Prime Minister (1993–1995) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 255 days | 96 years, 29 days | |
| 3 | Orville Turnquest | Governor-General (1995–2001) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 177 days | 95 years, 316 days | |
| 4 | Violeta Chamorro | Member of the Junta of National Reconstruction (1979–1980) President (1990–1997) |
1929 | Alive | 96 years, 86 days | 95 years, 225 days | |
| 5 | Gombojavyn Ochirbat | General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party (1990) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 62 days | 95 years, 197 days | |
| 6 | Alfred Moisiu | President (2002–2007) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 42 days | 95 years, 181 days | |
| 7 | Lee Hyun-jae | Prime Minister (1988) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 23 days | 95 years, 162 days | |
| Milan Panić | Federal Prime Minister (1992–1993) | ||||||
| 9 | Efraín Goldenberg | Prime Minister (1994–1995) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 15 days | 95 years, 154 days | |
| 10 | Ahmed Osman | Prime Minister (1998–2002) | 1930 | Alive | 96 years, 9 days | 95 years, 148 days | |
| 11 | Ion Iliescu | Chairman of the National Salvation Front Council (1989–1990) President of the Provisional National Unity Council (1990) President (1990–1996; 2000–2004) |
1930 | Alive | 95 years, 257 days | 95 years, 89 days | |
| 12 | Vigdís Finnbogadóttir | President (1980–1996) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 272 days | 95 years, 46 days | |
| '13 | José Sarney | President (1985–1990) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 263 days | 95 years, 37 days | |
| 14 | Kesang Choden | Regent (1972) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 236 days | 95 years, 10 days | |
| 15 | Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada | President (1993–1997; 2002–2003) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 195 days | 94 years, 334 days | |
| 16 | Ivy Dumont | Acting Governor-General (2001–2002) Governor-General (2002–2005) |
1930 | Alive | 95 years, 102 days | 94 years, 241 days | |
| 17 | Mabandla Dlamini | Prime Minister (1979–1983) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 58 days | 94 years, 197 days | |
| 18 | Choe Yong-rim | Premier(2010–2013) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 53 days | 94 years, 192 days | |
| 19 | Cesar Virata | Prime Minister (1981–1986) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 31 days | 94 years, 170 days | |
| 20 | William Deane | Governor-General (1996–2001) | 1931 | Alive | 95 years, 8 days | 94 years, 147 days |
Addendum
Uncertain Date of Birth
| Name | State | Position | Born | Died | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein | Interim president (1969) | 1912 | 2012 | 99 years, 164 days to 100 years, 163 days | |
| Hastings Banda | Prime Minister (1964–1966) State President (1966–1994) President of the Congress Party (1966–1993) |
1898 | 1997 | 98 years, 329 days to 99 years, 328 days | |
| Konstantinos Kollias | Prime Minister (1967) | 1901 | 1998 | 96 years, 194 days to 97 years, 193 days |
See also
- List of longest-living cardinals
- List of oldest living state leaders
- Hypothetical List of longest-living state leaders
- Top Ten Oldest and Longest-Living
- Longest-lived State Leaders and Cardinals by Region
- List of longest-living state leaders from the Americas (North and South)
- List of longest-living state leaders from Africa, Asia and Oceania
- List of longest-living state leaders from Europe
- Future longest-living state leaders