Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living olympians"

From Oldests and Lasts
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Catherine Delbarre deceased)
m (Eddi Gutenkauf deceased)
Line 742: Line 742:
|-
|-
|83
|83
|{{wp|Eddi Gutenkauf}}
|February 6, 1928
|[[File:Flag of Luxembourg.svg|25px]] Luxembourg
|Fencing
|0
|Rome (1960)
|{{age in years and days|1928|2|6}}
|-
|84
|{{wp|Ibrahim El-Attar}}
|{{wp|Ibrahim El-Attar}}
|February 22, 1928
|February 22, 1928
Line 759: Line 750:
|{{age in years and days|1928|2|22}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|2|22}}
|-
|-
|85
|84
|{{wp|Paulette Veste}}
|{{wp|Paulette Veste}}
|February 24, 1928
|February 24, 1928
Line 768: Line 759:
|{{age in years and days|1928|2|24}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|2|24}}
|-
|-
|86
|85
|{{wp|Isidoro Pérez}}
|{{wp|Isidoro Pérez}}
|March 5, 1928
|March 5, 1928
Line 777: Line 768:
|{{age in years and days|1928|3|5}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|3|5}}
|-
|-
|87
|86
|{{wp|Stoyanka Angelova}}
|{{wp|Stoyanka Angelova}}
|March 28, 1928
|March 28, 1928
Line 786: Line 777:
|{{age in years and days|1928|3|28}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|3|28}}
|-
|-
|88
|87
|[https://www.olympedia.org/athletes/900974 Keith Woolnough]
|[https://www.olympedia.org/athletes/900974 Keith Woolnough]
|April 11, 1928
|April 11, 1928
Line 795: Line 786:
|{{age in years and days|1928|4|11}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|4|11}}
|-
|-
|89
|88
|{{wp|Rainer Pelkonen}}
|{{wp|Rainer Pelkonen}}
|April 19, 1928
|April 19, 1928
Line 804: Line 795:
|{{age in years and days|1928|4|19}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|4|19}}
|-
|-
|90
|89
|{{wp|Cees Gravesteijn}}
|{{wp|Cees Gravesteijn}}
|April 21, 1928
|April 21, 1928
Line 813: Line 804:
|{{age in years and days|1928|4|21}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|4|21}}
|-
|-
|91
|90
|{{wp|Paul Laporte (sport shooter)|Paul Laporte}}
|{{wp|Paul Laporte (sport shooter)|Paul Laporte}}
|May 9, 1928
|May 9, 1928
Line 822: Line 813:
|{{age in years and days|1928|5|9}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|5|9}}
|-
|-
|92
|91
|{{wp|Jindřich Mikulec}}
|{{wp|Jindřich Mikulec}}
|May 11, 1928
|May 11, 1928
Line 831: Line 822:
|{{age in years and days|1928|5|11}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|5|11}}
|-
|-
|93
|92
|{{wp|Richard Knight (rower)|Richard Knight}}
|{{wp|Richard Knight (rower)|Richard Knight}}
|May 18, 1928
|May 18, 1928
Line 840: Line 831:
|{{age in years and days|1928|5|18}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|5|18}}
|-
|-
|94
|93
|{{wp|Joaquim Granger}}
|{{wp|Joaquim Granger}}
|May 31, 1928
|May 31, 1928
Line 849: Line 840:
|{{age in years and days|1928|5|31}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|5|31}}
|-
|-
|95
|94
|{{wp|Alan Rice (wrestler)|Alan Rice}}
|{{wp|Alan Rice (wrestler)|Alan Rice}}
|June 2, 1928
|June 2, 1928
Line 858: Line 849:
|{{age in years and days|1928|6|2}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|6|2}}
|-
|-
|96
|95
|{{wp|Edson Peri}}
|{{wp|Edson Peri}}
|June 5, 1928
|June 5, 1928
Line 867: Line 858:
|{{age in years and days|1928|6|5}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|6|5}}
|-
|-
|97
|96
|{{wp|Edmar de Salles}}
|{{wp|Edmar de Salles}}
|June 15, 1928
|June 15, 1928
Line 876: Line 867:
|{{age in years and days|1928|6|15}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|6|15}}
|-
|-
|98
|97
|{{wp|Otto Michtits}}
|{{wp|Otto Michtits}}
|June 20, 1928
|June 20, 1928
Line 885: Line 876:
|{{age in years and days|1928|6|20}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|6|20}}
|-
|-
|99
|98
|{{wp|Richard Schoon}}
|{{wp|Richard Schoon}}
|June 23, 1928
|June 23, 1928
Line 894: Line 885:
|{{age in years and days|1928|6|23}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|6|23}}
|-
|-
|1xx
|99
|{{wp|Walter Konrad}}
|{{wp|Walter Konrad}}
|July 4, 1928
|July 4, 1928
Line 902: Line 893:
|Melbourne (1956)
|Melbourne (1956)
|{{age in years and days|1928|7|4}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|7|4}}
|}
[[Category:Lists]]
<!--|-No more than 5 names after this point...
|-
|-
|1xx
|100
|{{wp|Héctor Tomasi}}
|{{wp|Héctor Tomasi}}
|July 5, 1928
|July 5, 1928
Line 914: Line 902:
|St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952), Innsbruck (1964)
|St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952), Innsbruck (1964)
|{{age in years and days|1928|7|5}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|7|5}}
|}
[[Category:Lists]]
<!--|-No more than 5 names after this point...
|-
|-
|1xx
|1xx
Line 950: Line 941:
|Helsinki (1952)
|Helsinki (1952)
|{{age in years and days|1928|7|21}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|7|21}}
|-
|1xx
|{{wp|Richard Krust}}
|August 4, 1928
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] Germany
|Archery
|0
|Munich (1972)
|{{age in years and days|1928|8|4}}
-->
-->

Revision as of 16:56, 11 July 2025

This article contains a list of the oldest living olympians. Of those living, the oldest living actually is Gebhard Büchel.

Oldest living olympians

Rank Name Date of birth Country Sport Medal(s) Olympic(s) Age (years, days)
1 Gebhard Büchel June 21, 1921 Flag of Liechtenstein.svg Liechtenstein Athletics 0 London (1948) 104 years, 180 days
2 Rolf Stoltenberg January 8, 1922 Flag of Germany.svg Germany Field Hockey 0 Helsinki (1952) 103 years, 344 days
3 Rhoda Wurtele January 21, 1922 Flag of Canada.svg Canada Alpine Skiing 0 Oslo (1952) 103 years, 331 days
4 Choomphol Chaiyanitr March 22, 1922 Flag of Thailand.svg Thailand Sport Shooting 0 Tokyo (1964), Mexico City (1968) 103 years, 271 days
5 William de Rham August 22, 1922 Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland Equestrian 0 Melbourne (1956) 103 years, 118 days
6 Abdallah Sidani 1923 Flag of Lebanon.svg Lebanon Wrestling 0 London (1948) 101 years, 352 days to 102 years, 351 days
7 Charles Coste February 8, 1924 Flag of France.svg France Cycling 1 (1 Gold) London (1948) 101 years, 313 days
Wu Chengzhang Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China Basketball 0 London (1948)
9 Birte Christoffersen March 28, 1924 Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark Diving 1 (1 Bronze) London (1948), Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960) 101 years, 265 days
10 Gertrude Gries October 16, 1924 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Gymnastics 0 London (1948), Helsinki (1952) 101 years, 63 days
11 Yulen Uralov November 23, 1924 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Soviet Union Fencing 0 Helsinki (1952) 101 years, 25 days
12 Anwar Baig November, 1924 Flag of Pakistan.svg Pakistan Field Hockey 0 London (1948) 101 years, 18 days to 101 years, 47 days
13 Tong Suet-fong December 13, 1924 Flag of the Republic of China.svg Chinese Taipei Basketball 0 Melbourne (1956) 101 years, 5 days
14 Chen An-hu December 31, 1924 Flag of the Republic of China.svg Chinese Taipei Sport Shooting 0 Rome (1960) 100 years, 352 days
15 Yoshio Iimuro January 18, 1925 Flag of Japan.svg Japan Athletics 0 Helsinki (1952) 100 years, 334 days
16 Julio César León February 2, 1925 Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela Cycling 0 London (1948) 100 years, 319 days
17 Colette Fanara February 15, 1925 Flag of France.svg France Gymnastics 0 Helsinki (1952) 100 years, 306 days
18 Erna Herbers May 2, 1925 Flag of Germany.svg Germany Swimming 0 Helsinki (1952) 100 years, 230 days
19 Ricardo Primitivo González May 12, 1925 Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina Basketball 0 London (1948), Helsinki (1952) 100 years, 220 days
20 Günther Haase June 11, 1925 Flag of Germany.svg Germany Diving 1 (1 Bronze) Helsinki (1952) 100 years, 190 days
21 Rosemary Sparrow July 6, 1925 Flag of Great Britain (1707–1800).svg Great Britain Alpine Skiing 0 St. Moritz (1948) 100 years, 165 days
22 Giacomo Mosele July 30, 1925 Flag of Italy.svg Italy Cross-country Skiing 0 Oslo (1952) 100 years, 141 days
23 Günter Twiesselmann August 15, 1925 Flag of Germany.svg Germany Rowing 0 Helsinki (1952) 100 years, 125 days
24 Freddy Ehrström August 29, 1925 Flag of Finland.svg Finland Sailing 0 Rome (1960) 100 years, 111 days
25 André-Jacques Marie October 14, 1925 Flag of France.svg France Athletics 0 London (1948) 100 years, 65 days
26 Egon Schöpf October 16, 1925 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Alpine Skiing 0 St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952) 100 years, 63 days
27 Maud von Rosen December 24, 1925 Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden Equestrian 1 (1 Bronze) Munich (1972) 99 years, 359 days
28 Ninel Krutova January 3, 1926 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Soviet Union Diving 1 (1 Bronze) Helsinki (1952), Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960) 99 years, 349 days
29 Trude Klecker February 7, 1926 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Alpine Skiing 0 Oslo (1952), Cortina d'Ampezzo (1956) 99 years, 314 days
30 Micheline Desmazières February 23, 1926 Flag of France.svg France Alpine Skiing 0 St. Moritz (1948) 99 years, 298 days
31 Giorgio Bongiovanni March 4, 1926 Flag of Italy.svg Italy Basketball 0 Helsinki (1952) 99 years, 289 days
32 Fernand Bothy March 23, 1926 Flag of Belgium.svg Belgium Boxing 0 London (1948) 99 years, 270 days
33 Gordon Ingate March 29, 1926 Flag of Australia.svg Australia Sailing 0 Munich (1972) 99 years, 264 days
34 Adriana Millard May 13, 1926 Flag of Chile.svg Chile Athletics 0 London (1948), Helsinki (1952) 99 years, 219 days
35 Mogens Snogdahl June 2, 1926 Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark Rowing 0 Helsinki (1952) 99 years, 199 days
36 Daniel Dagallier June 11, 1926 Flag of France.svg France Fencing 1 (1 Bronze) Helsinki (1952), Melbourne (1956) 99 years, 190 days
37 Carmen Vall June 17, 1926 Flag of Spain.svg Spain Fencing 0 Rome (1960) 99 years, 184 days
38 Luis Molné June 26, 1926 Flag of Spain.svg Spain Alpine Skiing 0 Oslo (1952), Cortina d'Ampezzo (1956) 99 years, 175 days
39 Anthony Purssell July 5, 1926 Flag of Great Britain (1707–1800).svg Great Britain Rowing 0 London (1948) 99 years, 166 days
40 Cheng Chi-sen July 13, 1926 Flag of the Republic of China.svg Chinese Taipei Sport Shooting 0 Mexico City (1968) 99 years, 158 days
41 Hyacinth Walters July 15, 1926 Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica Athletics 0 Helsinki (1952) 99 years, 156 days
42 Léon Roth September 10, 1926 Flag of Luxembourg.svg Luxembourg Canoeing 0 Helsinki (1952) 99 years, 99 days
43 Nikita Simonyan October 12, 1926 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Soviet Union Football 1 (1 Gold) Melbourne (1956) 99 years, 67 days
44 Ernesto Sastre December 17, 1926 Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia Fencing 0 Tokyo (1964) 99 years, 1 day
45 Bryan Harper 1927 Flag of Australia.svg Australia Canoeing 0 Melbourne (1956) 97 years, 352 days to 98 years, 351 days
46 Jaime Piqueras January 8, 1927 Flag of Peru.svg Peru Athletics 0 London (1948) 98 years, 344 days
47 Mario Rosas January 14, 1927 Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia Athletics 0 London (1948) 98 years, 338 days
48 Czesław Zając January 20, 1927 Flag of Poland.svg Poland Sport Shooting 0 Rome (1960) 98 years, 332 days
49 Jean Hamilius February 5, 1927 Flag of Luxembourg.svg Luxembourg Athletics 0 Helsinki (1952) 98 years, 316 days
50 Carlos Caballero February 15, 1927 Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia Weightlifting 0 Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960) 98 years, 306 days
51 Harold Frederick February 18, 1927 Flag of the United States Virgin Islands.svg United States Virgin Islands Sport Shooting 0 Munich (1972),Montreal (1976) 98 years, 303 days
52 Gábor Benedek March 23, 1927 Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary Modern Pentathlon 2 (1 Gold, 1 Silver) Helsinki (1952), Melbourne (1956) 98 years, 270 days
53 Zbigniew Żarnowiecki April 15, 1927 Flag of Poland.svg Poland Rowing 0 Helsinki (1952) 98 years, 247 days
54 Konstantin Grachev April 17, 1927 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Soviet Union Athletics 0 Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960) 98 years, 245 days
55 Pedro Cabrera April 26, 1927 Flag of Spain.svg Spain Fencing 0 Rome (1960) 98 years, 236 days
56 Wang Yih-jiun May 17, 1927 Flag of the Republic of China.svg Chinese Taipei Basketball 0 Melbourne (1956) 98 years, 215 days
57 Léon Letsch May 23, 1927 Flag of Luxembourg.svg Luxembourg Football 0 Helsinki (1952) 98 years, 209 days
58 Kjell Tånnander June 25, 1927 Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden Athletics 0 London (1948), Helsinki (1952) 98 years, 176 days
59 Conny Staudinger July 15, 1927 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Ice Hockey 0 Cortina d'Ampezzo (1956) 98 years, 156 days
60 Enrique Beckles August 5, 1927 Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina Athletics 0 Helsinki (1952) 98 years, 135 days
61 Arturo Nourdin August 16, 1927 Flag of Chile.svg Chile Football 0 Helsinki (1952) 98 years, 124 days
62 Barbara Grocholska August 24, 1927 Flag of Poland.svg Poland Alpine Skiing 0 Oslo (1952), Cortina d'Ampezzo (1956) 98 years, 156 days
63 Trude Beiser September 2, 1927 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Alpine Skiing 3 (2 Gold, 1 Silver) St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952) 98 years, 107 days
64 Peter Kennedy September 4, 1927 Flag of the United States.svg United States Figure Skating 1 (1 Silver) St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952) 98 years, 105 days
65 Florence Vallée September 5, 1927 Flag of France.svg France Gymnastics 0 London (1948) 98 years, 104 days
66 Carmen Phipps October 9, 1927 Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica Athletics 0 London (1948) 98 years, 70 days
67 Muhammad Ashraf October 11, 1927 Flag of Pakistan.svg Pakistan Wrestling 0 Melbourne (1956) 98 years, 68 days
68 Marion Davies October 12, 1927 Flag of Great Britain (1707–1800).svg Great Britain Figure Skating 0 St. Moritz (1948) 98 years, 67 days
69 Edvin Vesterby October 23, 1927 Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden Wrestling 1 (1 Silver) Helsinki (1952), Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960) 98 years, 56 days
70 John Healey October 25, 1927 Flag of Great Britain (1707–1800).svg Great Britain Rowing 0 London (1948) 98 years, 54 days
Bud Held Flag of the United States.svg United States Athletics 0 Helsinki (1952)
72 James Lauf November 1, 1927 Flag of the United States.svg United States Cycling 0 Helsinki (1952) 98 years, 47 days
73 Madeleine Jouffroy November 20, 1927 Flag of France.svg France Gymnastics 0 Helsinki (1952) 98 years, 28 days
74 Villy Moll Nielsen November 22, 1927 Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark Field Hockey 0 Rome (1960) 98 years, 26 days
75 Richard Walpole December 10, 1927 Flag of Australia.svg Australia Cross-country Skiing 0 Squaw Valley (1960) 98 years, 8 days
76 Kevin Wilson December 15, 1927 Flag of Australia.svg Australia Sailing 0 Helsinki (1952) 98 years, 3 days
77 Max Baldwin January 4, 1928 Flag of Australia.svg Australia Canoeing 0 Melbourne (1956) 97 years, 348 days
78 Herb Barten January 13, 1928 Flag of the United States.svg United States Athletics 0 London (1948) 97 years, 339 days
79 Pepi Erben January 18, 1928 Flag of Germany.svg Germany Alpine Skiing 0 Oslo (1952) 97 years, 334 days
Terence Higgins, Baron Higgins Flag of Great Britain (1707–1800).svg Great Britain Athletics 0 Helsinki (1952)
81 Betty Kretschmer January 24, 1928 Flag of Chile.svg Chile Athletics 0 London (1948) 97 years, 328 days
82 Norman Rule January 28, 1928 Flag of Australia.svg Australia Sport Shooting 0 Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960), Tokyo (1964) 97 years, 324 days
83 Ibrahim El-Attar February 22, 1928 Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt Rowing 0 Helsinki (1952) 97 years, 299 days
84 Paulette Veste February 24, 1928 Flag of France.svg France Athletics 0 London (1948), Helsinki (1952) 97 years, 297 days
85 Isidoro Pérez March 5, 1928 Flag of Spain.svg Spain Swimming 0 London (1948) 97 years, 288 days
86 Stoyanka Angelova March 28, 1928 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria Gymnastics 0 Helsinki (1952) 97 years, 265 days
87 Keith Woolnough April 11, 1928 Flag of Australia.svg Australia Australian Rules Football 0 Melbourne (1956) 97 years, 251 days
88 Rainer Pelkonen April 19, 1928 Flag of Finland.svg Finland Athletics 0 Helsinki (1952) 97 years, 243 days
89 Cees Gravesteijn April 21, 1928 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands Canoeing 0 London (1948) 97 years, 241 days
90 Paul Laporte May 9, 1928 Flag of Canada.svg Canada Sport Shooting 0 Montreal (1976) 97 years, 223 days
91 Jindřich Mikulec May 11, 1928 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 0 Helsinki (1952) 97 years, 221 days
92 Richard Knight May 18, 1928 Flag of Great Britain (1707–1800).svg Great Britain Rowing 0 Rome (1960) 97 years, 214 days
93 Joaquim Granger May 31, 1928 Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal Gymnastics 0 Helsinki (1952) 97 years, 201 days
94 Alan Rice June 2, 1928 Flag of the United States.svg United States Wrestling 0 Melbourne (1956) 97 years, 199 days
95 Edson Peri June 5, 1928 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil Water Polo 0 Helsinki (1952) 97 years, 196 days
96 Edmar de Salles June 15, 1928 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil Sport Shooting 0 Mexico City (1968) 97 years, 186 days
97 Otto Michtits June 20, 1928 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Boxing 0 London (1948) 97 years, 181 days
98 Richard Schoon June 23, 1928 Flag of Singapore.svg Singapore Field Hockey 0 Melbourne (1956) 97 years, 178 days
99 Walter Konrad July 4, 1928 Flag of Germany.svg Germany Athletics 0 Melbourne (1956) 97 years, 167 days
100 Héctor Tomasi July 5, 1928 Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina Bobsleigh 0 St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952), Innsbruck (1964) 97 years, 166 days