Difference between revisions of "List of longest-living state leaders"
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) (→List) |
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) m (→List) |
||
| Line 573: | Line 573: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 69 | | 69 | ||
| data-sort-value="Jakeš, Miloš" | {{Wp|Miloš Jakeš}} | | data-sort-value="Jakeš, Miloš" | {{Wp|Miloš Jakeš}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.svg|25px]] {{wp|Czechoslovak Socialist Republic|Czechoslovakia}} | | [[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.svg|25px]] {{wp|Czechoslovak Socialist Republic|Czechoslovakia}} | ||
| Line 588: | Line 580: | ||
| 97 years, 332 days | | 97 years, 332 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 70 | ||
| data-sort-value="Kraivichien, Thanin" | {{wp|Thanin Kraivichien}} | | data-sort-value="Kraivichien, Thanin" | {{wp|Thanin Kraivichien}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]] {{wp|Thailand}} | | [[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]] {{wp|Thailand}} | ||
| Line 596: | Line 588: | ||
| 97 years, 324 days | | 97 years, 324 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 71 | ||
| data-sort-value="Majali, Abdelsalam" | {{wp|Abdelsalam Majali}} | | data-sort-value="Majali, Abdelsalam" | {{wp|Abdelsalam Majali}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Jordan.svg|25px]] {{wp|Jordan}} | | [[File:Flag of Jordan.svg|25px]] {{wp|Jordan}} | ||
| Line 604: | Line 596: | ||
| 97 years, 319 days | | 97 years, 319 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 72 | ||
| data-sort-value="Evren, Kenan" | {{wp|Kenan Evren}} | | data-sort-value="Evren, Kenan" | {{wp|Kenan Evren}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Turkey.svg|25px]] {{wp|Turkey}} | | [[File:Flag of Turkey.svg|25px]] {{wp|Turkey}} | ||
| Line 612: | Line 604: | ||
| 97 years, 296 days | | 97 years, 296 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 73 | ||
| data-sort-value="Koo, Wellington" | {{Wp|Wellington Koo}} | | data-sort-value="Koo, Wellington" | {{Wp|Wellington Koo}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of China (1912–1928).svg|25px]] {{wp|Republic of China (1912–1949)|China}} | | [[File:Flag of China (1912–1928).svg|25px]] {{wp|Republic of China (1912–1949)|China}} | ||
| Line 620: | Line 612: | ||
| 97 years, 289 days | | 97 years, 289 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 74 | ||
| data-sort-value="Plener, Ignaz von" | {{Wp|Baron Ignaz von Plener}} | | data-sort-value="Plener, Ignaz von" | {{Wp|Baron Ignaz von Plener}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Austria-Hungary|Austria}} | | [[File:Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Austria-Hungary|Austria}} | ||
| Line 628: | Line 620: | ||
| 97 years, 272 days | | 97 years, 272 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 75 | ||
| data-sort-value="Buachalla, Domhnall Ua" | {{Wp|Domhnall Ua Buachalla}} | | data-sort-value="Buachalla, Domhnall Ua" | {{Wp|Domhnall Ua Buachalla}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Ireland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Irish Free State|Ireland}} | | [[File:Flag of Ireland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Irish Free State|Ireland}} | ||
| Line 636: | Line 628: | ||
| 97 years, 267 days | | 97 years, 267 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 76 | ||
| data-sort-value="Benhabyles, Abdelmalek" | {{wp|Abdelmalek Benhabyles}} | | data-sort-value="Benhabyles, Abdelmalek" | {{wp|Abdelmalek Benhabyles}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Algeria.svg|25px]] {{wp|Algeria}} | | [[File:Flag of Algeria.svg|25px]] {{wp|Algeria}} | ||
| Line 644: | Line 636: | ||
| 97 years, 245 days | | 97 years, 245 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 77 | ||
| data-sort-value="Badia Batalla, Francesc" | {{wp|Francesc Badia Batalla}} | | data-sort-value="Badia Batalla, Francesc" | {{wp|Francesc Badia Batalla}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Andorra.svg|25px]] {{wp|Andorra}} | | [[File:Flag of Andorra.svg|25px]] {{wp|Andorra}} | ||
| Line 652: | Line 644: | ||
| 97 years, 217 days | | 97 years, 217 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 78 | ||
| data-sort-value="Forlani, Arnaldo" | {{wp|Arnaldo Forlani}} | | data-sort-value="Forlani, Arnaldo" | {{wp|Arnaldo Forlani}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
| Line 660: | Line 652: | ||
| 97 years, 210 days | | 97 years, 210 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 79 | ||
| data-sort-value="Velásquez, Ramón José" | {{wp|Ramón José Velásquez}} | | data-sort-value="Velásquez, Ramón José" | {{wp|Ramón José Velásquez}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Venezuela.svg|25px]] {{wp|Venezuela}} | | [[File:Flag of Venezuela.svg|25px]] {{wp|Venezuela}} | ||
| Line 668: | Line 660: | ||
| 97 years, 208 days | | 97 years, 208 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| data-sort-value="He Yingpin" | {{Wp|He Yingqin}} | | data-sort-value="He Yingpin" | {{Wp|He Yingqin}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg|25px]] {{wp|Taiwan}} | | [[File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg|25px]] {{wp|Taiwan}} | ||
| Line 676: | Line 668: | ||
| 97 years, 202 days | | 97 years, 202 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 81 | ||
| data-sort-value="Lee Teng-hui" | {{Wp|Lee Teng-hui}} | | data-sort-value="Lee Teng-hui" | {{Wp|Lee Teng-hui}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg|25px]] {{wp|Taiwan}} | | [[File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg|25px]] {{wp|Taiwan}} | ||
| Line 684: | Line 676: | ||
| 97 years, 197 days | | 97 years, 197 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 82 | ||
| data-sort-value="Cosgrave, Liam" | {{wp|Liam Cosgrave}} | | data-sort-value="Cosgrave, Liam" | {{wp|Liam Cosgrave}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Ireland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Ireland}} | | [[File:Flag of Ireland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Ireland}} | ||
| Line 692: | Line 684: | ||
| 97 years, 174 days | | 97 years, 174 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#ADD8E6" | | |- style="background-color:#ADD8E6" | | ||
| ''' | | '''83''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Kim Yong-nam" | '''{{wp|Kim Yong-nam}}''' | | data-sort-value="Kim Yong-nam" | '''{{wp|Kim Yong-nam}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of North Korea.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|North Korea}}''' | | [[File:Flag of North Korea.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|North Korea}}''' | ||
| Line 700: | Line 692: | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1928|2|4}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1928|2|4}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 84 | ||
| data-sort-value="Solf y Muro, Alfredo" | {{wp|Alfredo Solf y Muro}} | | data-sort-value="Solf y Muro, Alfredo" | {{wp|Alfredo Solf y Muro}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Peru (1884–1950).svg|25px]] {{wp|Peru}} | | [[File:Flag of Peru (1884–1950).svg|25px]] {{wp|Peru}} | ||
| Line 708: | Line 700: | ||
| 97 years, 152 days | | 97 years, 152 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 85 | ||
| data-sort-value="Aylwin, Patricio" | {{wp|Patricio Aylwin}} | | data-sort-value="Aylwin, Patricio" | {{wp|Patricio Aylwin}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] {{wp|Chile}} | | [[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] {{wp|Chile}} | ||
| Line 716: | Line 708: | ||
| 97 years, 145 days | | 97 years, 145 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 86 | ||
| data-sort-value="Villanueva, Armmando" | {{wp|Armando Villanueva}} | | data-sort-value="Villanueva, Armmando" | {{wp|Armando Villanueva}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Peru.svg|25px]] {{wp|Peru}} | | [[File:Flag of Peru.svg|25px]] {{wp|Peru}} | ||
| Line 724: | Line 716: | ||
| 97 years, 140 days | | 97 years, 140 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 87 | ||
| data-sort-value="Maurer, Ion Gheorghe" | {{wp|Ion Gheorghe Maurer}} | | data-sort-value="Maurer, Ion Gheorghe" | {{wp|Ion Gheorghe Maurer}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Romania (1952–1965).svg|25px]] {{wp|Romania}} | | [[File:Flag of Romania (1952–1965).svg|25px]] {{wp|Romania}} | ||
| Line 732: | Line 724: | ||
| 97 years, 138 days | | 97 years, 138 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 88 | ||
| data-sort-value="Célestin, Martial" | {{wp|Martial Célestin}} | | data-sort-value="Célestin, Martial" | {{wp|Martial Célestin}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Haiti.svg|25px]] {{wp|Haiti}} | | [[File:Flag of Haiti.svg|25px]] {{wp|Haiti}} | ||
| Line 740: | Line 732: | ||
| 97 years, 123 days | | 97 years, 123 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 89 | ||
| data-sort-value="Apostol, Gheorghe" | {{wp|Gheorghe Apostol}} | | data-sort-value="Apostol, Gheorghe" | {{wp|Gheorghe Apostol}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Romania (1952–1965).svg|25px]] {{wp|Romania}} | | [[File:Flag of Romania (1952–1965).svg|25px]] {{wp|Romania}} | ||
| Line 748: | Line 740: | ||
| 97 years, 97 days | | 97 years, 97 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#ADD8E6" | | |- style="background-color:#ADD8E6" | | ||
| ''' | | '''90''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Foulkes, Arthur" | '''{{wp|Arthur Foulkes}}''' | | data-sort-value="Foulkes, Arthur" | '''{{wp|Arthur Foulkes}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Bahamas.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Bahamas}}''' | | [[File:Flag of the Bahamas.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Bahamas}}''' | ||
| Line 756: | Line 748: | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1928|5|11}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1928|5|11}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 91 | ||
| data-sort-value="Kaunda, Kenneth" | {{wp|Kenneth Kaunda}} | | data-sort-value="Kaunda, Kenneth" | {{wp|Kenneth Kaunda}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Zambia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Zambia}} | | [[File:Flag of Zambia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Zambia}} | ||
| Line 764: | Line 756: | ||
| 97 years, 50 days | | 97 years, 50 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 92 | ||
| data-sort-value="Scheel, Walter" | {{wp|Walter Scheel}} | | data-sort-value="Scheel, Walter" | {{wp|Walter Scheel}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] {{wp|West Germany}} | | [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] {{wp|West Germany}} | ||
| Line 772: | Line 764: | ||
| 97 years, 47 days | | 97 years, 47 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#ADD8E6" | | |- style="background-color:#ADD8E6" | | ||
| ''' | | '''93''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Boross, Péter" | '''{{wp|Péter Boross}}''' | | data-sort-value="Boross, Péter" | '''{{wp|Péter Boross}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Hungary.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Hungary}}''' | | [[File:Flag of Hungary.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Hungary}}''' | ||
| Line 780: | Line 772: | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1928|8|27}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1928|8|27}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 94 | ||
| data-sort-value="Schmidt, Helmut" | {{wp|Helmut Schmidt}} | | data-sort-value="Schmidt, Helmut" | {{wp|Helmut Schmidt}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] {{wp|West Germany}} | | [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] {{wp|West Germany}} | ||
| Line 788: | Line 780: | ||
| 96 years, 322 days | | 96 years, 322 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 95 | ||
| data-sort-value="Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte, Gennaro" | {{wp|Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte}} | | data-sort-value="Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte, Gennaro" | {{wp|Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Vatican City (1929–2001).svg|25px]] Vatican City | | [[File:Flag of Vatican City (1929–2001).svg|25px]] Vatican City | ||
| Line 796: | Line 788: | ||
| 96 years, 312 days | | 96 years, 312 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 96 | ||
| data-sort-value="Anchimaa-Toka" | {{wp|Khertek Anchimaa-Toka}} | | data-sort-value="Anchimaa-Toka" | {{wp|Khertek Anchimaa-Toka}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Tuvan People's Republic (1943-1944).svg|25px]] {{wp|Tuvan People's Republic|Tuva}} | | [[File:Flag of the Tuvan People's Republic (1943-1944).svg|25px]] {{wp|Tuvan People's Republic|Tuva}} | ||
| Line 804: | Line 796: | ||
| 96 years, 308 days | | 96 years, 308 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 97 | ||
| data-sort-value="Huysmans, Camille" | {{wp|Camille Huysmans}} | | data-sort-value="Huysmans, Camille" | {{wp|Camille Huysmans}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Belgium.svg|25px]] {{wp|Belgium}} | | [[File:Flag of Belgium.svg|25px]] {{wp|Belgium}} | ||
| Line 812: | Line 804: | ||
| 96 years, 275 days | | 96 years, 275 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#ADD8E6" | | |- style="background-color:#ADD8E6" | | ||
| ''' | | '''98''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Zhu Rongji" | '''{{wp|Zhu Rongji}}''' | | data-sort-value="Zhu Rongji" | '''{{wp|Zhu Rongji}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of China.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|China}}''' | | [[File:Flag of China.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|China}}''' | ||
| Line 820: | Line 812: | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1928|10|23}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1928|10|23}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 99 | ||
| data-sort-value="Shamir, Yithak" | {{wp|Yitzhak Shamir}} | | data-sort-value="Shamir, Yithak" | {{wp|Yitzhak Shamir}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Israel.svg|25px]] {{wp|Israel}} | | [[File:Flag of Israel.svg|25px]] {{wp|Israel}} | ||
| Line 827: | Line 819: | ||
| 2012 | | 2012 | ||
| 96 years, 252 days | | 96 years, 252 days | ||
|- | |||
| | | 100 | ||
| data-sort-value="Páez, Federico" | {{wp|Federico Páez}} | | data-sort-value="Páez, Federico" | {{wp|Federico Páez}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg|25px]] {{wp|Ecuador}} | | [[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg|25px]] {{wp|Ecuador}} | ||
| Line 834: | Line 826: | ||
| 1877 | | 1877 | ||
| 1974 | | 1974 | ||
| 96 years, 250 days | | 96 years, 250 days | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:30, 19 July 2025
This article lists the 100 Longest-known living or deceased heads of state or heads of government of sovereign states (often a president or prime minister) and cardinals, born no earlier than 1800, and whose ages are documented in reliable sources. Those currently living are in bold on lightgreen. The longest-lived non acting state leader with known exact dates of birth and death was the Longest lived former state leader is the former Acting Prime Minister Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum (1905-2009) of
Cambodia, who lived to 103 years, 143 days. And among the Living the Oldest is Guillermo Rodriguez (born 1923) of
Ecuador, whose current age is 102 years, 49 days.
Gallery
- Chau-Sen-Cocsal-Chhum.jpg
Oldest:
Cambodia
Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum
served: 1962 2nd Oldest:
Turkey
Celål Bayar
served 1937–1939, 1950–19603rd-Oldest:
France
Antoine Pinay
served: 1952 19538th-oldest ever:
Ecuador
Guillermo Rodriguez
served: 1972–1976
List
UPDATED 12/23/2025
| Color | Note |
|---|---|
| Living State Leaders |
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum | Acting Prime Minister (1962) | 1905 | 2009 | 103 years, 143 days | |
| 2 | Celâl Bayar | Prime Minister (1937–1939) President (1950–1960) |
1883 | 1986 | 103 years, 98 days | |
| 3 | Antoine Pinay | Prime Minister (1952–1953) | 1891 | 1994 | 102 years, 343 days | |
| 4 | André Prunet-Foch | French Viguier (1977–1980) | 1914 | 2017 | 102 years, 211 days | |
| 5 | Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni | Prime Minister (1945) | 1887 | 1990 | 102 years, 48 days | |
| 6 | Babiker Awadalla | Prime Minister (1969) | 1917 | 2019 | 101 years, 321 days | |
| 7 | Willem Drees | Prime Minister (1948–1958) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 314 days | |
| 8 | Guillermo Rodríguez | Acting President (1972–1976) | 1923 | Alive | 102 years, 49 days | |
| 9 | Đỗ Mười | Prime Minister (1988–1991) General Secretary of the Communist Party (1990–1997) |
1917 | 2018 | 101 years, 241 days | |
| 10 | Zhang Qun | Premier (1947–1948) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 219 days | |
| 11 | Yasuhiro Nakasone | Prime Minister (1982–1987) | 1918 | 2019 | 101 years, 186 days | |
| 12 | Tomiichi Murayama | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | 1924 | Alive | 101 years, 295 days | |
| 13 | Piet de Jong | Prime Minister (1967–1971) | 1915 | 2016 | 101 years, 115 days | |
| 14 | Hyun Soong-jong | Prime Minister (1992–1993) | 1919 | 2020 | 101 years, 88 days | |
| 15 | Bernardino González Ruiz | Acting Leader (1963) | 1911 | 2012 | 101 years, 64 days | |
| 16 | Khamtai Siphandone | Prime Minister (1991–1998) Party Chairman (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
1924 | 2025 | 101 years, 53 days | |
| 17 | Christopher Hornsrud | Prime Minister (1928) | 1859 | 1960 | 101 years, 27 days | |
| 18 | Mustafa Ben Halim | Prime Minister (1954–1957) | 1921 | 2021 | 100 years, 312 days | |
| 19 | Telmo Vargas | Acting President (1966) | 1912 | 2013 | 100 years, 304 days | |
| 20 | Francisco Morales Bermúdez | Prime Minister (1975) President (1975–1980) |
1921 | 2022 | 100 years, 283 days | |
| 21 | Hau Pei-tsun | Premier (1990–1993) | 1919 | 2020 | 100 years, 235 days | |
| 22 | Luis Echeverría | President (1970–1976) | 1922 | 2022 | 100 years, 172 days | |
| 23 | Jimmy Carter | President (1977–1981) | 1924 | 2024 | 100 years, 89 days | |
| 24 | Xenophon Zolotas | Prime Minister (1989–1990) | 1904 | 2004 | 100 years, 45 days | |
| Javier Pérez de Cuéllar | Prime Minister (2000–2001) | 1920 | 2020 | |||
| 26 | Abdul Salam Sabrah | Acting Prime Minister (1969; 1971) | 1912 | 2012 | 100 years, 32 days | |
| 27 | Mahathir Mohamad | Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 166 days | |
| 28 | Mohammad Hasan Sharq | Prime Minister (1988-1989) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 159 days | |
| 29 | Johan Ferrier | President (1975–1980) | 1910 | 2010 | 99 years, 237 days | |
| 30 | Tun Tin | Prime Minister (1988) | 1920 | 2020 | 99 years, 211 days | |
| 31 | Gulzarilal Nanda | Acting Prime Minister (1964; 1966) | 1898 | 1998 | 99 years, 195 days | |
| 23–32 | Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein | Interim president (1969) | 1912 | 2012 | 99 years, 164 days to 100 years, 163 days | |
| 33 | Mohammed Karim Lamrani | Prime Minister (1971–1972; 1983–1986; 1992–1994) | 1919 | 2018 | 99 years, 142 days | |
| 34 | Anthony Mamo | Prime Minister (1971–1974) President (1974–1976) |
1909 | 2008 | 99 years, 113 days | |
| 35 | Michail Stasinopoulos | President (1974–1975) | 1903 | 2002 | 99 years, 96 days | |
| 36 | Clifford Campbell | Governor-General (1962–1973) | 1892 | 1991 | 99 years, 92 days | |
| 37 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 208 days | |
| 38 | Morarji Desai | Prime Minister (1977–1979) | 1896 | 1995 | 99 years, 41 days | |
| 39 | Võ Chí Công | Chairman of the Council of State (1987–1992) | 1912 | 2011 | 99 years, 32 days | |
| 40 | Abdel Halim Muhammad | Committee of Sovereignty Member (1964–1965) | 1910 | 2009 | 99 years, 6 days | |
| 41 | Ċensu Tabone | President (1989–1994) | 1913 | 2012 | 98 years, 350 days | |
| 29–42 | Hastings Banda | Prime Minister (1964–1966) State President (1966–1994) President of the Congress Party (1966–1993) |
1898 | 1997 | 98 years, 329 days to 99 years, 328 days | |
| 43 | Ali Hassan Mwinyi | President (1985–1995) | 1925 | 2024 | 98 years, 297 days | |
| 44 | Prem Tinsulanonda | Prime Minister (1980–1988) Regent (2016) |
1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 273 days | |
| 46 | Valdas Adamkus | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 50 days | |
| 46 | Pierre Harmel | Prime Minister (1965–1966) | 1911 | 2009 | 98 years, 244 days | |
| 47 | Howard Cooke | Governor-General (1991–2006) | 1915 | 2014 | 98 years, 240 days | |
| 48 | Joseph Paul-Boncour | Prime Minister (1932–1933) | 1873 | 1972 | 98 years, 237 days | |
| 49 | Konstantinos Mitsotakis | Prime Minister (1990–1993) | 1918 | 2017 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| 50 | Raif Dizdarević | President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 14 days | |
| 51 | Isidro Ayora | President (1926–1931) | 1879 | 1978 | 98 years, 203 days | |
| 52 | Émile Reuter | Prime Minister (1918–1925) | 1874 | 1973 | 98 years, 196 days | |
| 53 | Mamadou Dia | Prime Minister (1960–1962) | 1910 | 2009 | 98 years, 191 days | |
| 54 | Aden Adde | President (1960–1967) | 1908 | 2007 | 98 years, 181 days | |
| 55 | Nouhak Phoumsavanh | President (1992–1998) | 1910 | 2008 | 98 years, 153 days | |
| 56 | Lê Đức Anh | President (1992–1997) | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 142 days | |
| 57 | Émile Derlin Zinsou | President (1968–1969) | 1918 | 2016 | 98 years, 127 days | |
| 58 | Borys Martos | Prime Minister (1919) | 1879 | 1977 | 98 years, 123 days | |
| 59 | Artúr Görgei | Acting Governor-President (1849) | 1818 | 1916 | 98 years, 112 days | |
| 60 | Lubomír Štrougal | Prime Minister (1970–1988) | 1924 | 2023 | 98 years, 110 days | |
| 61 | Jean | Grand Duke (1964–2000) | 1921 | 2019 | 98 years, 108 days | |
| 62 | Gough Whitlam | Prime Minister (1972–1975) | 1916 | 2014 | 98 years, 102 days | |
| 63 | Giorgio Napolitano | President (2006–2015) | 1925 | 2023 | 98 years, 85 days | |
| 64 | Venceslau Brás | President (1914–1918) | 1868 | 1966 | 98 years, 78 days | |
| 65 | Claude Rostain | French Viguier (1972–1977) | 1916 | 2015 | 98 years, 56 days | |
| 66 | R. Venkataraman | President (1987–1992) | 1910 | 2009 | 98 years, 54 days | |
| 67 | Dezső Pattantyús-Ábrahám | Prime Minister (1919) | 1875 | 1973 | 98 years, 15 days | |
| 68 | Gabriel París Gordillo | President (1957–1958) | 1910 | 2008 | 98 years, 13 days | |
| 69 | Miloš Jakeš | General Secretary of the Communist Party (1987–1989) | 1922 | 2020 | 97 years, 332 days | |
| 70 | Thanin Kraivichien | Prime Minister (1976–1977) | 1927 | 2025 | 97 years, 324 days | |
| 71 | Abdelsalam Majali | Prime Minister (1993–1995; 1997–1998) | 1925 | 2023 | 97 years, 319 days | |
| 72 | Kenan Evren | President of the National Security Council (1980–1982) State President (1982–1989) |
1917 | 2015 | 97 years, 296 days | |
| 73 | Wellington Koo | Acting Premier (1924) Acting President (1926–1927) |
1888 | 1985 | 97 years, 289 days | |
| 74 | Baron Ignaz von Plener | Minister-President (1870) | 1810 | 1908 | 97 years, 272 days | |
| 75 | Domhnall Ua Buachalla | Governor-General (1932–1936) | 1866 | 1963 | 97 years, 267 days | |
| 76 | Abdelmalek Benhabyles | Acting President (1992) | 1921 | 2018 | 97 years, 245 days | |
| 77 | Francesc Badia Batalla | Episcopal Veguer (1972–1993) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 217 days | |
| 78 | Arnaldo Forlani | Prime Minister (1980–1981) | 1925 | 2023 | 97 years, 210 days | |
| 79 | Ramón José Velásquez | President (1993-1994) | 1916 | 2014 | 97 years, 208 days | |
| 80 | He Yingqin | Premier (1949) | 1890 | 1987 | 97 years, 202 days | |
| 81 | Lee Teng-hui | President (1988 2000) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 197 days | |
| 82 | Liam Cosgrave | Taoiseach (1973–1977) | 1920 | 2017 | 97 years, 174 days | |
| 83 | Kim Yong-nam | Chairman of the Presidium (1998–2019) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 322 days | |
| 84 | Alfredo Solf y Muro | Prime Minister (1939–1944) | 1872 | 1969 | 97 years, 152 days | |
| 85 | Patricio Aylwin | President (1990–1994) | 1918 | 2016 | 97 years, 145 days | |
| 86 | Armando Villanueva | Prime Minister (1988–1989) | 1915 | 2013 | 97 years, 140 days | |
| 87 | Ion Gheorghe Maurer | President of the Presidium (1958–1961) Acting President of the State Council (1965) Prime Minister (1961–1974) |
1902 | 2000 | 97 years, 138 days | |
| 88 | Martial Célestin | Prime Minister (1988) | 1913 | 2011 | 97 years, 123 days | |
| 89 | Gheorghe Apostol | First Secretary of the Worker's Party (1954–1955) | 1913 | 2010 | 97 years, 97 days | |
| 90 | Arthur Foulkes | Governor-General (2010–2014) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 226 days | |
| 91 | Kenneth Kaunda | State President (1964–1991) | 1924 | 2021 | 97 years, 50 days | |
| 92 | Walter Scheel | Acting Chancellor (1974) President (1974–1979) |
1919 | 2016 | 97 years, 47 days | |
| 93 | Péter Boross | Prime Minister (1993–1994) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 118 days | |
| 94 | Helmut Schmidt | Chancellor (1974–1982) | 1918 | 2015 | 96 years, 322 days | |
| 95 | Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte | Acting Sovereign (1939) | 1851 | 1948 | 96 years, 312 days | |
| 96 | Khertek Anchimaa-Toka | Chairperson of the Presidium (1940–1944) | 1912 | 2008 | 96 years, 308 days | |
| 97 | Camille Huysmans | Prime Minister (1946–1947) | 1871 | 1968 | 96 years, 275 days | |
| 98 | Zhu Rongji | Premier (1998–2003) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 61 days | |
| 99 | Yitzhak Shamir | Prime Minister (1981-1984; 1986-1992) | 1915 | 2012 | 96 years, 252 days | |
| 100 | Federico Páez | President (1935–1937) | 1877 | 1974 | 96 years, 250 days |
Addendum
Uncertain Date of Birth
| Name | State | Position | Born | Died | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Konstantinos Kollias | Prime Minister (1967) | 1901 | 1998 | 96 years, 194 days to 97 years, 193 days |