Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living state leaders"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) |
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 922: | Line 922: | ||
| 1974 | | 1974 | ||
| 96 years, 250 days | | 96 years, 250 days | ||
|- | |||
| 48 | |||
| data-sort-value="Bourguiba, Habib" | {{wp|Habib Bourguiba}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Tunisia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Tunisia}} | |||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Tunisia|Prime Minister}} (1956–1957)<br>{{wp|President of Tunisia|President}} (1957–1987) | |||
| 1903 | |||
| 2000 | |||
| 96 years, 247 days | |||
|- | |||
| 49 | |||
| data-sort-value="Molotov, Vyacheslav" | {{wp|Vyacheslav Molotov}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Soviet Union.svg|25px]] {{wp|Soviet Union}} | |||
| {{wp|Premier of the Soviet Union|Premier}} (1930–1941) | |||
| 1890 | |||
| 1986 | |||
| 96 years, 244 days | |||
|- | |||
| 50 | |||
| data-sort-value="Kollias, Konstantinos" | {{wp|Constantine Kollias|Konstantinos Kollias}} | |||
| [[File:State Flag of Greece (1863-1924 and 1935-1973).svg|25px]] {{wp|Kingdom of Greece|Greece}} | |||
| {{wp|List of prime ministers of Greece|Prime Minister}} (1967) | |||
| 1901 | |||
| 1998 | |||
| 96 years, 194 days to 97 years, 193 days | |||
|- | |||
| 51 | |||
| data-sort-value="Ek Yi Oun" | {{Wp|Ek Yi Oun}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Cambodia (1948-1970).svg|25px]] Cambodia | |||
| {{wp|Prine Minister of Cambodia|Prime Minister}} (1958) | |||
| 1910 | |||
| 2013 | |||
| 102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | |||
|- | |||
| 52 | |||
| data-sort-value="Deustua, Alejandro" | {{wp|Alejandro Deustua}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Peru (1884–1950).svg|25px]] {{wp|Peru}} | |||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Peru|Prime Minister}} (1902) | |||
| 1849 | |||
| 1945 | |||
| 96 years, 137 days | |||
|- | |||
| 53 | |||
| data-sort-value="Lascuráin, Pedro" | {{wp|Pedro Lascuráin}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Mexico (1893-1916).svg|25px]] {{wp|Mexico}} | |||
| {{wp|President of Mexico|President}} (1913) | |||
| 1856 | |||
| 1952 | |||
| 96 years, 74 days | |||
|- | |||
| 54 | |||
| data-sort-value="Chaves, Federico" | {{wp|Federico Chaves}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Paraguay.svg|25px]] {{wp|Paraguay}} | |||
| {{wp|President of Paraguay|President}} (1949–1954) | |||
| 1882 | |||
| 1978 | |||
| 96 years, 68 days | |||
|- | |||
| 55 | |||
| data-sort-value="Gotō Fumio" | {{wp|Fumio Gotō}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] {{wp|Empire of Japan|Japan}} | |||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Japan|Acting Prime Minister}} (1936) | |||
| 1884 | |||
| 1980 | |||
| 96 years, 67 days | |||
|- | |||
| 56 | |||
| data-sort-value="Cansanção, João Lins" | {{wp|João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Brazil (1853-1889).svg|25px]] {{wp|Empire of Brazil|Brazil}} | |||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Brazil|Prime Minister}} (1878–1880) | |||
| 1810 | |||
| 1906 | |||
| 96 years, 37 days | |||
|- | |||
| 57 | |||
| data-sort-value="Schaffner, Hans" | {{wp|Hans Schaffner}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Switzerland}} | |||
| {{wp|President of the Swiss Confederation|President}} (1966) | |||
| 1908 | |||
| 2004 | |||
| 95 years, 346 days | |||
|- | |||
| 58 | |||
| data-sort-value="Balaguer, Joaquin" | {{wp|Joaquin Balaguer}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg|25px]] {{wp|Dominican Republic}} | |||
| {{wp|President of the Dominican Republic|President}} (1960–1962; 1966–1978; 1986–1996) | |||
| 1906 | |||
| 2002 | |||
| 95 years, 316 days | |||
|- | |||
| 59 | |||
| data-sort-value="Romero Pereira. Tomàs" | {{wp|Tomás Romero Pereira}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Paraguay.svg|25px]] {{wp|Paraguay}} | |||
| {{wp|President of Paraguay|Provisional President}} (1954) | |||
| 1886 | |||
| 1982 | |||
| 95 years, 312 days | |||
|- | |||
| 60 | |||
| data-sort-value="Degazon, Fred" | {{wp|Fred Degazon}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Dominica.svg|25px]] {{wp|Dominica}} | |||
| {{wp|President of Dominica|President}} (1979–1980) | |||
| 1913 | |||
| 2008 | |||
| 95 years, 274 days | |||
|- | |||
| 61 | |||
| data-sort-value="Estrada, Juan José" | {{wp|Juan José Estrada}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25px]] {{wp|Nicaragua}} | |||
| {{wp|President of Nicaragua|President}} (1910–1911) | |||
| 1872 | |||
| 1967 | |||
| 95 years, 191 days | |||
|- | |||
| 62 | |||
| data-sort-value="Sarasin, Pote" | {{wp|Pote Sarasin}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]] {{wp|Thailand}} | |||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Thailand|Prime Minister}} (1957) | |||
| 1905 | |||
| 2000 | |||
| 95 years, 187 days | |||
|- | |||
| 63 | |||
| data-sort-value="Ben Ammar, Tahar" | {{wp|Tahar Ben Ammar}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Tunisia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Tunisia}} | |||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Tunisia|Prime Minister}} (1956) | |||
| 1889 | |||
| 1985 | |||
| 95 years, 166 days | |||
|- | |||
| 64 | |||
| data-sort-value="Berg, Paal" | {{wp|Paal Berg}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Norway.svg|25px]] {{wp|Norway}} | |||
| {{wp|Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Norway|Acting Head of State}} (1945) | |||
| 1873 | |||
| 1966 | |||
| 95 years, 126 days | |||
|- | |||
| 65 | |||
| data-sort-value="Pétain, Philippe" | {{wp|Philippe Pétain}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] {{wp|French Third Republic|France}}/{{wp|Vichy France}} | |||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of France|Prime Minister}} (1940)<br>{{wp|President of France|Chief of State}} (1940-1944) | |||
| 1856 | |||
| 1951 | |||
| 95 years, 90 days | |||
|- | |||
| 66 | |||
| data-sort-value="al-Hakim, Hassan" | {{wp|Hassan al-Hakim}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Syria (1930–1958, 1961–1963).svg|25px]] {{wp|Syrian Arabia Republic|Syria}} | |||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Syria|Prime Minister}} (1941-1942, 1951) | |||
| 1886 | |||
| 1982 | |||
| 95 years, 89 days to 96 years, 88 days | |||
|- | |||
| 67 | |||
| data-sort-value="Sédar Senghor, Léopold" | {{wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Senegal.svg|25px]] {{wp|Senegal}} | |||
| {{wp|President of Senegal|President}} (1960-1980) | |||
| 1906 | |||
| 2001 | |||
| 95 years, 72 days | |||
|- | |||
| 68 | |||
| data-sort-value="Stambolić, Petar" | {{wp|Petar Stambolić}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg|25px]] {{wp|Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia|Yugoslavia}} | |||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Yugoslavia|Prime Minister}} (1963-1967)<br>{{wp|President of the Presidency of Yugoslavia|President}} (1982-1983) | |||
| 1912 | |||
| 2007 | |||
| 95 years, 71 days | |||
|- | |||
| 69 | |||
| data-sort-value="Pak Song-chol" | {{wp|Pak Song-chol}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of North Korea.svg|25px]] {{wp|North Korea}} | |||
| {{wp|Premier of North Korea|Premier}} (1976-1977) | |||
| 1913 | |||
| 2008 | |||
| 95 years, 56 days | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| data-sort-value="Nguyễn Vãn Tâm" | {{wp|Nguyễn Vãn Tâm}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of South Vietnam.svg|25px]] {{wp|South Vietnam}} | |||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Vietnam|Prime Minister}} (1952–1954) | |||
| 1895 | |||
| 1990 | |||
| 95 years, 48 days | |||
|- | |||
| 71 | |||
| data-sort-value="Petitpierre, Max" | {{wp|Max Petitpierre}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Switzerland}} | |||
| {{wp|President of the Swiss Confederation|President}} (1950, 1955, 1960) | |||
| 1899 | |||
| 1994 | |||
| 95 years, 27 days | |||
|- | |||
| 72 | |||
| data-sort-value="Salam, Saeb" | {{wp|Saeb Salam}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] {{wp|Lebanon}} | |||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Lebanon|Prime Minister}} (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | |||
| 1905 | |||
| 2000 | |||
| 95 years, 4 days | |||
|- | |||
| 73 | |||
| data-sort-value="Yahya, Hassan ibn" | {{wp|Hassan ibn Yahya}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Mutawakkilite Kingdom of Yemen.svg|25px]] {{wp|Kingdom of Yemen|Yemen}} | |||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Yemen|Prime Minister}} (1948–1955) | |||
| 1908 | |||
| 2003 | |||
| 95 years, 0 days | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | 74 | |||
| data-sort-value="Villegas Pulido, Guillermo Tell" | {{wp|Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido}}< | |||
|[[File:Flag of Venezuela.svg|25px]] {{wp|Venezuela}} | |||
| {{wp|President of Venezuela|Interim President}} (1892) | |||
| 1854 | |||
| 1949 | |||
| rowspan="2" | 94 years, 362 days | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Bustanante y Rivero, José Luis" | {{wp|José Luis Bustamante y Rivero}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Peru (1884–1950).svg|25px]] {{wp|Peru}} | |||
| {{wp|President of Peru|President}} (1945–1948) | |||
| 1894 | |||
| 1989 | |||
|- | |||
| 76 | |||
| data-sort-value="Juliana of the Netherlands" | {{wp|Juliana of the Netherlands|Juliana}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] {{wp|Netherlands}} | |||
|{{wp|Monarchy in the Netherlands|Queen}} (1948–1980) | |||
| 1909 | |||
| 2004 | |||
| 94 years, 325 days | |||
|- | |||
| 77 | |||
| data-sort-value="Aguinaldo, Emilio" | {{wp|Emilio Aguinaldo}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Philippines (1898–1901).svg|25px]] {{wp|First Philippine Republic|Philippines}} | |||
| {{wp|President of the Philippines|President}} (1899–1901) | |||
| 1869 | |||
| 1964 | |||
| 94 years, 321 days | |||
|- | |||
| 78 | |||
| data-sort-value="Parhon, Constantin Ion" | {{wp|Constantin Ion Parhon}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Romania (1948–1952).svg|25px]] {{wp|Romania}} | |||
| {{wp|President of Romania|President}} (1948-1952) | |||
| 1874 | |||
| 1969 | |||
| 94 years, 298 days | |||
|- | |||
| 79 | |||
| data-sort-value="al-Dawalibi, Maaraouf" | {{wp|Maarouf al-Dawalibi}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Syria (1930–1958, 1961–1963).svg|25px]] {{wp|Syria}} | |||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Syria|Prime Minister}} (1951, 1961-1962) | |||
| 1909 | |||
| 2004 | |||
| 94 years, 292 days | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:00, 19 July 2025
List
| Name | State | Position | Born | Died | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habib Bourguiba | Prime Minister (1956–1957) President (1957–1987) |
1903 | 2000 | 96 years, 247 days | |
| Vyacheslav Molotov | Premier (1930–1941) | 1890 | 1986 | 96 years, 244 days | |
| Arnold Rüütel | Chairman of the Supreme Soviet (1990-1992) President (2001&ndash:2006) |
1928 | 2024 | 96 years, 235 days | |
| Yang Hyong-sop | Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly (1983-1998) | 1925 | 2022 | 96 years, 224 days | |
| Konstantinos Kollias | Prime Minister (1967) | 1901 | 1998 | 96 years, 194 days to 97 years, 193 days | |
| Pedro Richter Prada | Prime Minister (1902) | 1849 | 1945 | 96 years, 191 days | |
| Elizabeth II | Queen (1952–2022) | 1926 | 2022 | 96 years, 140 days | |
| Ek Yi Oun | Prime Minister (1958) | 1910 | 2013 | 102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | |
| Alejandro Deustua | Prime Minister (1902) | 1849 | 1945 | 96 years, 137 days | |
| Abderrahmane Youssoufi | Prime Minister (1998-2002) | 1924 | 2020 | 96 years, 82 days | |
| Pedro Lascuráin | President (1913) | 1856 | 1952 | 96 years, 74 days | |
| Federico Chaves | President (1949–1954) | 1882 | 1978 | 96 years, 68 days | |
| Fumio Gotō | Acting Prime Minister (1936) | 1884 | 1980 | 96 years, 67 days | |
| Mario Echandi Jiménez | President (1958–1962) | 1915 | 2011 | 96 years, 43 days | |
| Michael I | King (1927–1930; 1940–1947) | 1921 | 2017 | 96 years, 41 days | |
| João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu | Prime Minister (1878–1880) | 1810 | 1906 | 96 years, 37 days | |
| Dom Mintoff | Prime Minister(1955–1958; 1971–1984) | 1916 | 2012 | 96 years, 14 days | |
| Hans Schaffner | President (1966) | 1908 | 2004 | 95 years, 346 days | |
| Joaquin Balaguer | President (1960–1962; 1966–1978; 1986–1996) | 1906 | 2002 | 95 years, 316 days | |
| Tomás Romero Pereira | Provisional President (1954) | 1886 | 1982 | 95 years, 312 days | |
| Belisario Betancur | President (1982–1986) | 1923 | 2018 | 95 years, 306 days | |
| Carlo Azeglio Ciampi | Prime Minister (1993–1994) President (1999–2006) |
1920 | 2016 | 95 years, 282 days | |
| Fred Degazon | President (1979–1980) | 1913 | 2008 | 95 years, 274 days | |
| Juan José Estrada | President (1910–1911) | 1872 | 1967 | 95 years, 191 days | |
| Pote Sarasin | Prime Minister (1957) | 1905 | 2000 | 95 years, 187 days | |
| Antonio Imbert Barrera | President (1965) | 1920 | 2016 | 95 years, 180 days | |
| Tahar Ben Ammar | Prime Minister (1956) | 1889 | 1985 | 95 years, 166 days | |
| Cuthbert Sebastian | Governor-General (1996-2013) | 1921 | 2017 | 95 years, 154 days | |
| Roberto Marcelo Levingston | Acting President (1970–1971) | 1920 | 2015 | 95 years, 151 days | |
| Nelson Mandela | President (1994–1999) | 1918 | 2013 | 95 years, 140 days | |
| Paal Berg | Acting Head of State (1945) | 1873 | 1966 | 95 years, 126 days | |
| Sixto Durán Ballén | President (1992-1996) | 1921 | 2016 | 95 years, 124 days | |
| Ahmed Ben Bella | President (1963-1965) | 1916 | 2012 | 95 years, 108 days | |
| Philippe Pétain | Prime Minister (1940) Chief of State (1940-1944) |
1856 | 1951 | 95 years, 90 days | |
| Hassan al-Hakim | Prime Minister (1941-1942, 1951) | 1886 | 1982 | 95 years, 89 days to 96 years, 88 days | |
| Léopold Sédar Senghor | President (1960-1980) | 1906 | 2001 | 95 years, 72 days | |
| Petar Stambolić | Prime Minister (1963-1967) President (1982-1983) |
1912 | 2007 | 95 years, 71 days | |
| Anibal Portillo | Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961-1962) | 1914 | 2010 | 95 years, 57 days | |
| Pak Song-chol | Premier (1976-1977) | 1913 | 2008 | 95 years, 56 days | |
| Nguyễn Vãn Tâm | Prime Minister (1952–1954) | 1895 | 1990 | 95 years, 48 days | |
| Max Petitpierre | President (1950, 1955, 1960) | 1899 | 1994 | 95 years, 27 days | |
| Dušan Dragosavac | President of the Presidency (1981–1982) | 1919 | 2014 | 95 years, 20 days | |
| Saeb Salam | Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | 1905 | 2000 | 95 years, 4 days | |
| Hassan ibn Yahya | Prime Minister (1948–1955) | 1908 | 2003 | 95 years, 0 days | |
| Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido< | Interim President (1892) | 1854 | 1949 | 94 years, 362 days | |
| José Luis Bustamante y Rivero | President (1945–1948) | 1894 | 1989 | ||
| Juliana | Queen (1948–1980) | 1909 | 2004 | 94 years, 325 days | |
| Emilio Aguinaldo | President (1899–1901) | 1869 | 1964 | 94 years, 321 days | |
| Constatin Ion Parhon | President (1948-1952) | 1874 | 1969 | 94 years, 298 days | |
| Maarouf al-Dawalibi | Prime Minister (1951, 1961-1962) | 1909 | 2004 | 94 years, 292 days | |
| Emiliano Chamorro Vargas | President (1917-1921) | 1871 | 1966 | 94 years, 291 days | |
| Martti Miettunen | Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 277 days | |
| Sanya Dharmasakti | Prime Minister (1973–1975) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 276 days | |
| Naji Talib | Prime Minister (1966-1967) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 266 days | |
| Kiro Gligorov | President (1991–1999) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 243 days | |
| President (1925) | 1868 | 1863 | 94 years, 233 days | ||
| Pierre Graber | President (1975) | 1908 | 2003 | 94 years, 225 days | |
| Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol | President of Guatemala|President}} (1865) | 1802 | 1897 | 94 years, 207 days | |
| Héctor Trujillo | President (1952–1960) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 196 days | |
| Wijeyananda Dahayanake | Prime Minister (1959–1960) | 1902 | 1997 | 94 years, 194 days | |
| Giorgios Athanasiadis-Novas | Prime Minister (1965) | 1893 | 1987 | 94 years, 182 days | |
| Charles de Freycinet | Prime Minister (1879–1880, 1882, 1886, 1890–1892) | 1828 | 1923 | 94 years, 181 days | |
| Allan Louisy | Prime Minister (1979–1981) | 1916 | 2011 | 94 years, 176 days | |
| Malietoa Tanumafili II | O le Ao O le Malo (1989–1993) | 1913 | 2007 | 94 years, 127 days | |
| Charles Tupper | Prime Minister (1896) | 1821 | 1915 | 94 years, 120 days | |
| Fernando Agüero | President of the Triumvirate (1972–1973) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 106 days | |
| Garfield Todd | Prime Minister (1953–1958) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 92 days | |
| Phạm Vãn Đồng | Prime Minister (1955–1987) | 1906 | 2000 | 94 years, 59 days | |
| Herbert Duffus | Acting Governor-General (1973) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 56 days | |
| C. Rajogopalachari | Governor-General (1946–1950) | 1878 | 1972 | 94 years, 15 days | |
| Alfonso López Michelsen | President (1972–1976) | 1913 | 2007 | 94 years, 11 days | |
| Carlos Mancheno Cajas | Jefe Supremo (1947) | 1902 | 1996 | 94 years, 2 days | |
| Paul Magloire | President (1950–1956) | 1907 | 2001 | 93 years, 358 days | |
| Mackenzie Bowell | Prime Minister (1894–1896) | 1823 | 1917 | 93 years, 348 days | |
| José Bordas Valdez | Provisional President (1913-1914) | 1874 | 1968 | 93 years, 341 days |
As of 01 January 2008
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum | Acting Prime Minister (1962) | 1905 | 2009 | 103 years, 143 days | |
| 2 | Celâl Bayar | Prime Minister (1937–1939) President (1950–1960) |
1883 | 1986 | 103 years, 98 days | |
| 3 | Antoine Pinay | Prime Minister (1952–1953) | 1891 | 1994 | 102 years, 343 days | |
| 4 | Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni | Prime Minister (1945) | 1887 | 1990 | 102 years, 48 days | |
| 5 | Willem Drees | Prime Minister (1948–1958) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 314 days | |
| 6 | Zhang Qun | Premier (1947–1948) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 219 days | |
| 7 | Bernardino González Ruiz | Acting Leader (1963) | 1911 | 2012 | 101 years, 64 days | |
| 8 | Christopher Hornsrud | Prime Minister (1928) | 1859 | 1960 | 101 years, 27 days | |
| 9 | Telmo Vargas | Acting President (1966) | 1912 | 2013 | 100 years, 304 days | |
| 10 | Xenophon Zolotas | Prime Minister (1989–1990) | 1904 | 2004 | 100 years, 45 days | |
| 11 | Abdul Salam Sabrah | Acting Prime Minister (1969; 1971) | 1912 | 2012 | 100 years, 32 days | |
| 12 | Johan Ferrier | President (1975–1980) | 1910 | 2010 | 99 years, 237 days | |
| 13 | Gulzarilal Nanda | Acting Prime Minister (1964; 1966) | 1898 | 1998 | 99 years, 195 days | |
| 14 | Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein | Interim president (1969) | 1912 | 2012 | 99 years, 164 days to 100 years, 163 days | |
| 15 | Anthony Mamo | Prime Minister (1971–1974) President (1974–1976) |
1909 | 2008 | 99 years, 113 days | |
| 16 | Michail Stasinopoulos | President (1974–1975) | 1903 | 2002 | 99 years, 96 days | |
| 17 | Clifford Campbell | Governor-General (1962–1973) | 1892 | 1991 | 99 years, 92 days | |
| 18 | Morarji Desai | Prime Minister (1977–1979) | 1896 | 1995 | 99 years, 41 days | |
| 19 | Võ Chí Công | Chairman of the Council of State (1987–1992) | 1912 | 2011 | 99 years, 32 days | |
| 20 | Abdel Halim Muhammad | Committee of Sovereignty Member (1964–1965) | 1910 | 2009 | 99 years, 6 days | |
| 21 | Ċensu Tabone | President (1989–1994) | 1913 | 2012 | 98 years, 350 days | |
| 22 | Hastings Banda | Prime Minister (1964–1966) State President (1966–1994) President of the Congress Party (1966–1993) |
1898 | 1997 | 98 years, 329 days to 99 years, 328 days | |
| 23 | Pierre Harmel | Prime Minister (1965–1966) | 1911 | 2009 | 98 years, 244 days | |
| 24 | Joseph Paul-Boncour | Prime Minister (1932–1933) | 1873 | 1972 | 98 years, 237 days | |
| 25 | Isidro Ayora | President (1926–1931) | 1879 | 1978 | 98 years, 203 days | |
| 26 | Émile Reuter | Prime Minister (1918–1925) | 1874 | 1973 | 98 years, 196 days | |
| 27 | Mamadou Dia | Prime Minister (1960–1962) | 1910 | 2009 | 98 years, 191 days | |
| 28 | Aden Adde | President (1960–1967) | 1908 | 2007 | 98 years, 181 days | |
| 29 | Nouhak Phoumsavanh | President (1992–1998) | 1910 | 2008 | 98 years, 153 days | |
| 30 | Borys Martos | Prime Minister (1919) | 1879 | 1977 | 98 years, 123 days | |
| 31 | Artúr Görgei | Acting Governor-President (1849) | 1818 | 1916 | 98 years, 112 days | |
| 32 | Venceslau Brás | President (1914–1918) | 1868 | 1966 | 98 years, 78 days | |
| 33 | R. Venkataraman | President (1987–1992) | 1910 | 2009 | 98 years, 54 days | |
| 34 | Dezső Pattantyús-Ábrahám | Prime Minister (1919) | 1875 | 1973 | 98 years, 15 days | |
| 35 | Gabriel París Gordillo | President (1957–1958) | 1910 | 2008 | 98 years, 13 days | |
| 36 | Wellington Koo | Acting Premier (1924) Acting President (1926–1927) |
1888 | 1985 | 97 years, 289 days | |
| 37 | Baron Ignaz von Plener | Minister-President (1870) | 1810 | 1908 | 97 years, 272 days | |
| 38 | Domhnall Ua Buachalla | Governor-General (1932–1936) | 1866 | 1963 | 97 years, 267 days | |
| 39 | He Yingqin | Premier (1949) | 1890 | 1987 | 97 years, 202 days | |
| 40 | Alfredo Solf y Muro | Prime Minister (1939–1944) | 1872 | 1969 | 97 years, 152 days | |
| 41 | Ion Gheorghe Maurer | President of the Presidium (1958–1961) Acting President of the State Council (1965) Prime Minister (1961–1974) |
1902 | 2000 | 97 years, 138 days | |
| 42 | Martial Célestin | Prime Minister (1988) | 1913 | 2011 | 97 years, 123 days | |
| 43 | Gheorghe Apostol | First Secretary of the Worker's Party (1954–1955) | 1913 | 2010 | 97 years, 97 days | |
| 44 | Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte | Acting Sovereign (1939) | 1851 | 1948 | 96 years, 312 days | |
| 45 | Khertek Anchimaa-Toka | Chairperson of the Presidium (1940–1944) | 1912 | 2008 | 96 years, 308 days | |
| 46 | Camille Huysmans | Prime Minister (1946–1947) | 1871 | 1968 | 96 years, 275 days | |
| 47 | Federico Páez | President (1935–1937) | 1877 | 1974 | 96 years, 250 days | |
| 48 | Habib Bourguiba | Prime Minister (1956–1957) President (1957–1987) |
1903 | 2000 | 96 years, 247 days | |
| 49 | Vyacheslav Molotov | Premier (1930–1941) | 1890 | 1986 | 96 years, 244 days | |
| 50 | Konstantinos Kollias | Prime Minister (1967) | 1901 | 1998 | 96 years, 194 days to 97 years, 193 days | |
| 51 | Ek Yi Oun | Prime Minister (1958) | 1910 | 2013 | 102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | |
| 52 | Alejandro Deustua | Prime Minister (1902) | 1849 | 1945 | 96 years, 137 days | |
| 53 | Pedro Lascuráin | President (1913) | 1856 | 1952 | 96 years, 74 days | |
| 54 | Federico Chaves | President (1949–1954) | 1882 | 1978 | 96 years, 68 days | |
| 55 | Fumio Gotō | Acting Prime Minister (1936) | 1884 | 1980 | 96 years, 67 days | |
| 56 | João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu | Prime Minister (1878–1880) | 1810 | 1906 | 96 years, 37 days | |
| 57 | Hans Schaffner | President (1966) | 1908 | 2004 | 95 years, 346 days | |
| 58 | Joaquin Balaguer | President (1960–1962; 1966–1978; 1986–1996) | 1906 | 2002 | 95 years, 316 days | |
| 59 | Tomás Romero Pereira | Provisional President (1954) | 1886 | 1982 | 95 years, 312 days | |
| 60 | Fred Degazon | President (1979–1980) | 1913 | 2008 | 95 years, 274 days | |
| 61 | Juan José Estrada | President (1910–1911) | 1872 | 1967 | 95 years, 191 days | |
| 62 | Pote Sarasin | Prime Minister (1957) | 1905 | 2000 | 95 years, 187 days | |
| 63 | Tahar Ben Ammar | Prime Minister (1956) | 1889 | 1985 | 95 years, 166 days | |
| 64 | Paal Berg | Acting Head of State (1945) | 1873 | 1966 | 95 years, 126 days | |
| 65 | Philippe Pétain | Prime Minister (1940) Chief of State (1940-1944) |
1856 | 1951 | 95 years, 90 days | |
| 66 | Hassan al-Hakim | Prime Minister (1941-1942, 1951) | 1886 | 1982 | 95 years, 89 days to 96 years, 88 days | |
| 67 | Léopold Sédar Senghor | President (1960-1980) | 1906 | 2001 | 95 years, 72 days | |
| 68 | Petar Stambolić | Prime Minister (1963-1967) President (1982-1983) |
1912 | 2007 | 95 years, 71 days | |
| 69 | Pak Song-chol | Premier (1976-1977) | 1913 | 2008 | 95 years, 56 days | |
| 70 | Nguyễn Vãn Tâm | Prime Minister (1952–1954) | 1895 | 1990 | 95 years, 48 days | |
| 71 | Max Petitpierre | President (1950, 1955, 1960) | 1899 | 1994 | 95 years, 27 days | |
| 72 | Saeb Salam | Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | 1905 | 2000 | 95 years, 4 days | |
| 73 | Hassan ibn Yahya | Prime Minister (1948–1955) | 1908 | 2003 | 95 years, 0 days | |
| 74 | Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido< | Interim President (1892) | 1854 | 1949 | 94 years, 362 days | |
| José Luis Bustamante y Rivero | President (1945–1948) | 1894 | 1989 | |||
| 76 | Juliana | Queen (1948–1980) | 1909 | 2004 | 94 years, 325 days | |
| 77 | Emilio Aguinaldo | President (1899–1901) | 1869 | 1964 | 94 years, 321 days | |
| 78 | Constantin Ion Parhon | President (1948-1952) | 1874 | 1969 | 94 years, 298 days | |
| 79 | Maarouf al-Dawalibi | Prime Minister (1951, 1961-1962) | 1909 | 2004 | 94 years, 292 days |