Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living olympians"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (Eddi Gutenkauf deceased) |
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (Edson Peri deceased) |
||
| Line 850: | Line 850: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|95 | |95 | ||
|{{wp|Edmar de Salles}} | |{{wp|Edmar de Salles}} | ||
|June 15, 1928 | |June 15, 1928 | ||
| Line 867: | Line 858: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|6|15}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|6|15}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |96 | ||
|{{wp|Otto Michtits}} | |{{wp|Otto Michtits}} | ||
|June 20, 1928 | |June 20, 1928 | ||
| Line 876: | Line 867: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|6|20}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|6|20}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |97 | ||
|{{wp|Richard Schoon}} | |{{wp|Richard Schoon}} | ||
|June 23, 1928 | |June 23, 1928 | ||
| Line 885: | Line 876: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|6|23}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|6|23}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |98 | ||
|{{wp|Walter Konrad}} | |{{wp|Walter Konrad}} | ||
|July 4, 1928 | |July 4, 1928 | ||
| Line 894: | Line 885: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|7|4}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|7|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |99 | ||
|{{wp|Héctor Tomasi}} | |{{wp|Héctor Tomasi}} | ||
|July 5, 1928 | |July 5, 1928 | ||
| Line 902: | Line 893: | ||
|St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952), Innsbruck (1964) | |St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952), Innsbruck (1964) | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|7|5}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|7|5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |100 | ||
|{{wp|Paul Wyss}} | |{{wp|Paul Wyss}} | ||
|July 7, 1928 | |July 7, 1928 | ||
| Line 914: | Line 902: | ||
|Oslo (1952) | |Oslo (1952) | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|7|7}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|7|7}} | ||
|} | |||
[[Category:Lists]] | |||
<!--|-No more than 5 names after this point... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1xx | |1xx | ||
| Line 950: | Line 941: | ||
|Munich (1972) | |Munich (1972) | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|8|4}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|8|4}} | ||
|- | |||
|1xx | |||
|{{wp|Ennio Mattarelli}} | |||
|August 5, 1928 | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |||
|Sport Shooting | |||
|0 | |||
|Oslo (1952) | |||
|{{age in years and days|1928|8|5}} | |||
--> | --> | ||
Revision as of 23:49, 2 August 2025
This article contains a list of the oldest living olympians. Of those living, the oldest living actually is Gebhard Büchel.
Oldest living olympians
| Rank | Name | Date of birth | Country | Sport | Medal(s) | Olympic(s) | Age (years, days) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gebhard Büchel | June 21, 1921 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948) | 104 years, 177 days | |
| 2 | Rolf Stoltenberg | January 8, 1922 | Field Hockey | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 103 years, 341 days | |
| 3 | Rhoda Wurtele | January 21, 1922 | Alpine Skiing | 0 | Oslo (1952) | 103 years, 328 days | |
| 4 | Choomphol Chaiyanitr | March 22, 1922 | Sport Shooting | 0 | Tokyo (1964), Mexico City (1968) | 103 years, 268 days | |
| 5 | William de Rham | August 22, 1922 | Equestrian | 0 | Melbourne (1956) | 103 years, 115 days | |
| 6 | Abdallah Sidani | 1923 | Wrestling | 0 | London (1948) | 101 years, 349 days to 102 years, 348 days | |
| 7 | Charles Coste | February 8, 1924 | Cycling | 1 (1 Gold) | London (1948) | 101 years, 310 days | |
| Wu Chengzhang | Basketball | 0 | London (1948) | ||||
| 9 | Birte Christoffersen | March 28, 1924 | Diving | 1 (1 Bronze) | London (1948), Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960) | 101 years, 262 days | |
| 10 | Gertrude Gries | October 16, 1924 | Gymnastics | 0 | London (1948), Helsinki (1952) | 101 years, 60 days | |
| 11 | Yulen Uralov | November 23, 1924 | Fencing | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 101 years, 22 days | |
| 12 | Anwar Baig | November, 1924 | Field Hockey | 0 | London (1948) | 101 years, 15 days to 101 years, 44 days | |
| 13 | Tong Suet-fong | December 13, 1924 | Basketball | 0 | Melbourne (1956) | 101 years, 2 days | |
| 14 | Chen An-hu | December 31, 1924 | Sport Shooting | 0 | Rome (1960) | 100 years, 349 days | |
| 15 | Yoshio Iimuro | January 18, 1925 | Athletics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 100 years, 331 days | |
| 16 | Julio César León | February 2, 1925 | Cycling | 0 | London (1948) | 100 years, 316 days | |
| 17 | Colette Fanara | February 15, 1925 | Gymnastics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 100 years, 303 days | |
| 18 | Erna Herbers | May 2, 1925 | Swimming | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 100 years, 227 days | |
| 19 | Ricardo Primitivo González | May 12, 1925 | Basketball | 0 | London (1948), Helsinki (1952) | 100 years, 217 days | |
| 20 | Günther Haase | June 11, 1925 | Diving | 1 (1 Bronze) | Helsinki (1952) | 100 years, 187 days | |
| 21 | Rosemary Sparrow | July 6, 1925 | Alpine Skiing | 0 | St. Moritz (1948) | 100 years, 162 days | |
| 22 | Giacomo Mosele | July 30, 1925 | Cross-country Skiing | 0 | Oslo (1952) | 100 years, 138 days | |
| 23 | Günter Twiesselmann | August 15, 1925 | Rowing | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 100 years, 122 days | |
| 24 | Freddy Ehrström | August 29, 1925 | Sailing | 0 | Rome (1960) | 100 years, 108 days | |
| 25 | André-Jacques Marie | October 14, 1925 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948) | 100 years, 62 days | |
| 26 | Egon Schöpf | October 16, 1925 | Alpine Skiing | 0 | St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952) | 100 years, 60 days | |
| 27 | Maud von Rosen | December 24, 1925 | Equestrian | 1 (1 Bronze) | Munich (1972) | 99 years, 356 days | |
| 28 | Ninel Krutova | January 3, 1926 | Diving | 1 (1 Bronze) | Helsinki (1952), Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960) | 99 years, 346 days | |
| 29 | Trude Klecker | February 7, 1926 | Alpine Skiing | 0 | Oslo (1952), Cortina d'Ampezzo (1956) | 99 years, 311 days | |
| 30 | Micheline Desmazières | February 23, 1926 | Alpine Skiing | 0 | St. Moritz (1948) | 99 years, 295 days | |
| 31 | Giorgio Bongiovanni | March 4, 1926 | Basketball | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 99 years, 286 days | |
| 32 | Fernand Bothy | March 23, 1926 | Boxing | 0 | London (1948) | 99 years, 267 days | |
| 33 | Gordon Ingate | March 29, 1926 | Sailing | 0 | Munich (1972) | 99 years, 261 days | |
| 34 | Adriana Millard | May 13, 1926 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948), Helsinki (1952) | 99 years, 216 days | |
| 35 | Mogens Snogdahl | June 2, 1926 | Rowing | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 99 years, 196 days | |
| 36 | Daniel Dagallier | June 11, 1926 | Fencing | 1 (1 Bronze) | Helsinki (1952), Melbourne (1956) | 99 years, 187 days | |
| 37 | Carmen Vall | June 17, 1926 | Fencing | 0 | Rome (1960) | 99 years, 181 days | |
| 38 | Luis Molné | June 26, 1926 | Alpine Skiing | 0 | Oslo (1952), Cortina d'Ampezzo (1956) | 99 years, 172 days | |
| 39 | Anthony Purssell | July 5, 1926 | Rowing | 0 | London (1948) | 99 years, 163 days | |
| 40 | Cheng Chi-sen | July 13, 1926 | Sport Shooting | 0 | Mexico City (1968) | 99 years, 155 days | |
| 41 | Hyacinth Walters | July 15, 1926 | Athletics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 99 years, 153 days | |
| 42 | Léon Roth | September 10, 1926 | Canoeing | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 99 years, 96 days | |
| 43 | Nikita Simonyan | October 12, 1926 | Football | 1 (1 Gold) | Melbourne (1956) | 99 years, 64 days | |
| 44 | Ernesto Sastre | December 17, 1926 | Fencing | 0 | Tokyo (1964) | 98 years, 363 days | |
| 45 | Bryan Harper | 1927 | Canoeing | 0 | Melbourne (1956) | 97 years, 349 days to 98 years, 348 days | |
| 46 | Jaime Piqueras | January 8, 1927 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948) | 98 years, 341 days | |
| 47 | Mario Rosas | January 14, 1927 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948) | 98 years, 335 days | |
| 48 | Czesław Zając | January 20, 1927 | Sport Shooting | 0 | Rome (1960) | 98 years, 329 days | |
| 49 | Jean Hamilius | February 5, 1927 | Athletics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 313 days | |
| 50 | Carlos Caballero | February 15, 1927 | Weightlifting | 0 | Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960) | 98 years, 303 days | |
| 51 | Harold Frederick | February 18, 1927 | Sport Shooting | 0 | Munich (1972),Montreal (1976) | 98 years, 300 days | |
| 52 | Gábor Benedek | March 23, 1927 | Modern Pentathlon | 2 (1 Gold, 1 Silver) | Helsinki (1952), Melbourne (1956) | 98 years, 267 days | |
| 53 | Zbigniew Żarnowiecki | April 15, 1927 | Rowing | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 244 days | |
| 54 | Konstantin Grachev | April 17, 1927 | Athletics | 0 | Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960) | 98 years, 242 days | |
| 55 | Pedro Cabrera | April 26, 1927 | Fencing | 0 | Rome (1960) | 98 years, 233 days | |
| 56 | Wang Yih-jiun | May 17, 1927 | Basketball | 0 | Melbourne (1956) | 98 years, 212 days | |
| 57 | Léon Letsch | May 23, 1927 | Football | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 206 days | |
| 58 | Kjell Tånnander | June 25, 1927 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948), Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 173 days | |
| 59 | Conny Staudinger | July 15, 1927 | Ice Hockey | 0 | Cortina d'Ampezzo (1956) | 98 years, 153 days | |
| 60 | Enrique Beckles | August 5, 1927 | Athletics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 132 days | |
| 61 | Arturo Nourdin | August 16, 1927 | Football | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 121 days | |
| 62 | Barbara Grocholska | August 24, 1927 | Alpine Skiing | 0 | Oslo (1952), Cortina d'Ampezzo (1956) | 98 years, 153 days | |
| 63 | Trude Beiser | September 2, 1927 | Alpine Skiing | 3 (2 Gold, 1 Silver) | St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952) | 98 years, 104 days | |
| 64 | Peter Kennedy | September 4, 1927 | Figure Skating | 1 (1 Silver) | St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952) | 98 years, 102 days | |
| 65 | Florence Vallée | September 5, 1927 | Gymnastics | 0 | London (1948) | 98 years, 101 days | |
| 66 | Carmen Phipps | October 9, 1927 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948) | 98 years, 67 days | |
| 67 | Muhammad Ashraf | October 11, 1927 | Wrestling | 0 | Melbourne (1956) | 98 years, 65 days | |
| 68 | Marion Davies | October 12, 1927 | Figure Skating | 0 | St. Moritz (1948) | 98 years, 64 days | |
| 69 | Edvin Vesterby | October 23, 1927 | Wrestling | 1 (1 Silver) | Helsinki (1952), Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960) | 98 years, 53 days | |
| 70 | John Healey | October 25, 1927 | Rowing | 0 | London (1948) | 98 years, 51 days | |
| Bud Held | Athletics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | ||||
| 72 | James Lauf | November 1, 1927 | Cycling | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 44 days | |
| 73 | Madeleine Jouffroy | November 20, 1927 | Gymnastics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 25 days | |
| 74 | Villy Moll Nielsen | November 22, 1927 | Field Hockey | 0 | Rome (1960) | 98 years, 23 days | |
| 75 | Richard Walpole | December 10, 1927 | Cross-country Skiing | 0 | Squaw Valley (1960) | 98 years, 5 days | |
| 76 | Kevin Wilson | December 15, 1927 | Sailing | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 98 years, 0 days | |
| 77 | Max Baldwin | January 4, 1928 | Canoeing | 0 | Melbourne (1956) | 97 years, 345 days | |
| 78 | Herb Barten | January 13, 1928 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948) | 97 years, 336 days | |
| 79 | Pepi Erben | January 18, 1928 | Alpine Skiing | 0 | Oslo (1952) | 97 years, 331 days | |
| Terence Higgins, Baron Higgins | Athletics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | ||||
| 81 | Betty Kretschmer | January 24, 1928 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948) | 97 years, 325 days | |
| 82 | Norman Rule | January 28, 1928 | Sport Shooting | 0 | Melbourne (1956), Rome (1960), Tokyo (1964) | 97 years, 321 days | |
| 83 | Ibrahim El-Attar | February 22, 1928 | Rowing | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 97 years, 296 days | |
| 84 | Paulette Veste | February 24, 1928 | Athletics | 0 | London (1948), Helsinki (1952) | 97 years, 294 days | |
| 85 | Isidoro Pérez | March 5, 1928 | Swimming | 0 | London (1948) | 97 years, 285 days | |
| 86 | Stoyanka Angelova | March 28, 1928 | Gymnastics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 97 years, 262 days | |
| 87 | Keith Woolnough | April 11, 1928 | Australian Rules Football | 0 | Melbourne (1956) | 97 years, 248 days | |
| 88 | Rainer Pelkonen | April 19, 1928 | Athletics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 97 years, 240 days | |
| 89 | Cees Gravesteijn | April 21, 1928 | Canoeing | 0 | London (1948) | 97 years, 238 days | |
| 90 | Paul Laporte | May 9, 1928 | Sport Shooting | 0 | Montreal (1976) | 97 years, 220 days | |
| 91 | Jindřich Mikulec | May 11, 1928 | Gymnastics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 97 years, 218 days | |
| 92 | Richard Knight | May 18, 1928 | Rowing | 0 | Rome (1960) | 97 years, 211 days | |
| 93 | Joaquim Granger | May 31, 1928 | Gymnastics | 0 | Helsinki (1952) | 97 years, 198 days | |
| 94 | Alan Rice | June 2, 1928 | Wrestling | 0 | Melbourne (1956) | 97 years, 196 days | |
| 95 | Edmar de Salles | June 15, 1928 | Sport Shooting | 0 | Mexico City (1968) | 97 years, 183 days | |
| 96 | Otto Michtits | June 20, 1928 | Boxing | 0 | London (1948) | 97 years, 178 days | |
| 97 | Richard Schoon | June 23, 1928 | Field Hockey | 0 | Melbourne (1956) | 97 years, 175 days | |
| 98 | Walter Konrad | July 4, 1928 | Athletics | 0 | Melbourne (1956) | 97 years, 164 days | |
| 99 | Héctor Tomasi | July 5, 1928 | Bobsleigh | 0 | St. Moritz (1948), Oslo (1952), Innsbruck (1964) | 97 years, 163 days | |
| 100 | Paul Wyss | July 7, 1928 | Ice Hockey | 0 | Oslo (1952) | 97 years, 161 days |