Difference between revisions of "List of longest-living state leaders"
CoolsonBOY (talk | contribs) (→Unclear Status as State Leaders: Slovenia wasn't recognized by any UN state while it was still a part of Yugoslavia.) |
CoolsonBOY (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 918: | Line 918: | ||
| 104 years, 24 days | | 104 years, 24 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="al-Muqri, Muhammad " | {{wp|Muhammad al-Muqri}} | |||
| [[File:Flag_of_Morocco_(1666–1915).svg|25px]] {{wp|Morocco}} | |||
| {{wp|Grand Vizier}} (1912-1956) | |||
| 1854 | |||
| 1957 | |||
| 103 years, 219 days | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Dorjee, Kazi Lhendup" | {{wp|Kazi Lhendup Dorjee}} | | data-sort-value="Dorjee, Kazi Lhendup" | {{wp|Kazi Lhendup Dorjee}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Sikkim (1967-1975).svg|25px]] {{wp|Kingdom of Sikkim|Sikkim}} | | [[File:Flag of Sikkim (1967-1975).svg|25px]] {{wp|Kingdom of Sikkim|Sikkim}} | ||
| Line 925: | Line 932: | ||
| 102 years, 290 days | | 102 years, 290 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Raczyński, Edward Bernard" | {{wp|Edward Bernard Raczyński}} | | data-sort-value="Raczyński, Edward Bernard" | {{wp|Edward Bernard Raczyński}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Poland (1928–1980).svg|25px]] {{wp|Polish Government-in-Exile|Poland}} | | [[File:Flag of Poland (1928–1980).svg|25px]] {{wp|Polish Government-in-Exile|Poland}} | ||
Revision as of 22:06, 20 August 2025
This article lists the 100 longest-known living or deceased heads of state or heads of government of sovereign states (often a president or prime minister) and cardinals, born no earlier than 1800, and whose ages are documented in reliable sources. Those currently living are in bold on lightgreen. The longest-lived state leader is Acting Prime Minister Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum (1905-2009) of
Cambodia, who lived to 103 years, 143 days. The oldest living state leader is currently Guillermo Rodriguez (born 1923) of
Ecuador, whose current age is 102 years, 79 days.
Gallery
- Chau-Sen-Cocsal-Chhum.jpg
Oldest:
Cambodia
Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum
served: 1962 2nd Oldest:
Turkey
Celål Bayar
served 1937–1939, 1950–19603rd-Oldest:
France
Antoine Pinay
served: 1952 19538th-oldest ever:
Ecuador
Guillermo Rodriguez
served: 1972–1976
List
UPDATED 01/22/2026
| Color | Note |
|---|---|
| Living State Leaders |
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum | Acting Prime Minister (1962) | 1905 | 2009 | 103 years, 143 days | |
| 2 | Celâl Bayar | Prime Minister (1937–1939) President (1950–1960) |
1883 | 1986 | 103 years, 98 days | |
| 3 | Antoine Pinay | Prime Minister (1952–1953) | 1891 | 1994 | 102 years, 348 days | |
| 4 | André Prunet-Foch | French Viguier (1977–1980) | 1914 | 2017 | 102 years, 211 days | |
| 5 | Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni | Prime Minister (1945) | 1887 | 1990 | 102 years, 48 days | |
| 6 | Babiker Awadalla | Prime Minister (1969) | 1917 | 2019 | 101 years, 321 days | |
| 7 | Willem Drees | Prime Minister (1948–1958) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 314 days | |
| 8 | Guillermo Rodríguez | Acting President (1972–1976) | 1923 | Alive | 102 years, 79 days | |
| 9 | Đỗ Mười | Prime Minister (1988–1991) General Secretary of the Communist Party (1990–1997) |
1917Gio | 2018 | 101 years, 241 days | |
| 10 | Zhang Qun | Premier (1947–1948) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 219 days | |
| 11 | Yasuhiro Nakasone | Prime Minister (1982–1987) | 1918 | 2019 | 101 years, 186 days | |
| 12 | Tomiichi Murayama | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | 1924 | Alive | 101 years, 325 days | |
| 13 | Piet de Jong | Prime Minister (1967–1971) | 1915 | 2016 | 101 years, 115 days | |
| 14 | Hyun Soong-jong | Prime Minister (1992–1993) | 1919 | 2020 | 101 years, 88 days | |
| 15 | Bernardino González Ruiz | Acting Leader (1963) | 1911 | 2012 | 101 years, 64 days | |
| 16 | Khamtai Siphandone | Prime Minister (1991–1998) Party Chairman (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
1924 | 2025 | 101 years, 53 days | |
| 17 | Christopher Hornsrud | Prime Minister (1928) | 1859 | 1960 | 101 years, 27 days | |
| 18 | Mustafa Ben Halim | Prime Minister (1954–1957) | 1921 | 2021 | 100 years, 312 days | |
| 19 | Telmo Vargas | Acting President (1966) | 1912 | 2013 | 100 years, 304 days | |
| 20 | Francisco Morales Bermúdez | Prime Minister (1975) President (1975–1980) |
1921 | 2022 | 100 years, 283 days | |
| 21 | Hau Pei-tsun | Premier (1990–1993) | 1919 | 2020 | 100 years, 235 days | |
| 22 | Luis Echeverría | President (1970–1976) | 1922 | 2022 | 100 years, 172 days | |
| 23 | Jimmy Carter | President (1977–1981) | 1924 | 2024 | 100 years, 89 days | |
| 24 | Xenophon Zolotas | Prime Minister (1989–1990) | 1904 | 2004 | 100 years, 45 days | |
| Javier Pérez de Cuéllar | Prime Minister (2000–2001) | 1920 | 2020 | |||
| 26 | Mahathir Mohamad | Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 196 days | |
| 27 | Mohammad Hasan Sharq | Prime Minister (1988-1989) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 189 days | |
| 28 | Johan Ferrier | President (1975–1980) | 1910 | 2010 | 99 years, 237 days | |
| 29 | Tun Tin | Prime Minister (1988) | 1920 | 2020 | 99 years, 211 days | |
| 30 | Gulzarilal Nanda | Acting Prime Minister (1964; 1966) | 1898 | 1998 | 99 years, 195 days | |
| 31 | Mohammed Karim Lamrani | Prime Minister (1971–1972; 1983–1986; 1992–1994) | 1919 | 2018 | 99 years, 142 days | |
| 32 | Anthony Mamo | Prime Minister (1971–1974) President (1974–1976) |
1909 | 2008 | 99 years, 113 days | |
| 33 | Michail Stasinopoulos | President (1974–1975) | 1903 | 2002 | 99 years, 96 days | |
| 34 | Clifford Campbell | Governor-General (1962–1973) | 1892 | 1991 | 99 years, 92 days | |
| 35 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 238 days | |
| 36 | Morarji Desai | Prime Minister (1977–1979) | 1896 | 1995 | 99 years, 41 days | |
| 37 | Võ Chí Công | Chairman of the Council of State (1987–1992) | 1912 | 2011 | 99 years, 32 days | |
| 38 | Abdel Halim Muhammad | Sovereignty Council Member (1964–1965) | 1910 | 2009 | 99 years, 6 days | |
| 39 | Ċensu Tabone | President (1989–1994) | 1913 | 2012 | 98 years, 350 days | |
| 40 | Ali Hassan Mwinyi | President (1985–1995) | 1925 | 2024 | 98 years, 297 days | |
| 41 | Valdas Adamkus | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 80 days | |
| 42 | Prem Tinsulanonda | Prime Minister (1980–1988) Regent (2016) |
1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 273 days | |
| 43 | Raif Dizdarević | President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 44 days | |
| 44 | Pierre Harmel | Prime Minister (1965–1966) | 1911 | 2009 | 98 years, 244 days | |
| 45 | Howard Cooke | Governor-General (1991–2006) | 1915 | 2014 | 98 years, 240 days | |
| 46 | Joseph Paul-Boncour | Prime Minister (1932–1933) | 1873 | 1972 | 98 years, 237 days | |
| 47 | Konstantinos Mitsotakis | Prime Minister (1990–1993) | 1918 | 2017 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| 48 | Isidro Ayora | President (1926–1931) | 1879 | 1978 | 98 years, 203 days | |
| 49 | Émile Reuter | Prime Minister (1918–1925) | 1874 | 1973 | 98 years, 196 days | |
| 50 | Mamadou Dia | Prime Minister (1960–1962) | 1910 | 2009 | 98 years, 191 days | |
| 51 | Aden Adde | President (1960–1967) | 1908 | 2007 | 98 years, 181 days | |
| 52 | Nouhak Phoumsavanh | President (1992–1998) | 1910 | 2008 | 98 years, 153 days | |
| 53 | Lê Đức Anh | President (1992–1997) | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 142 days | |
| 54 | Émile Derlin Zinsou | President of the Transitional Government (1968–1969) | 1918 | 2016 | 98 years, 127 days | |
| 55 | Borys Martos | Prime Minister (1919) | 1879 | 1977 | 98 years, 123 days | |
| 56 | Artúr Görgei | Acting Governor-President (1849) | 1818 | 1916 | 98 years, 112 days | |
| 57 | Lubomír Štrougal | Prime Minister (1970–1988) | 1924 | 2023 | 98 years, 110 days | |
| 58 | Jean | Grand Duke (1964–2000) | 1921 | 2019 | 98 years, 108 days | |
| 59 | Gough Whitlam | Prime Minister (1972–1975) | 1916 | 2014 | 98 years, 102 days | |
| 60 | Giorgio Napolitano | President (2006–2015) | 1925 | 2023 | 98 years, 85 days | |
| 61 | Venceslau Brás | President (1914–1918) | 1868 | 1966 | 98 years, 78 days | |
| 62 | Claude Rostain | French Viguier (1972–1977) | 1916 | 2015 | 98 years, 56 days | |
| 63 | R. Venkataraman | President (1987–1992) | 1910 | 2009 | 98 years, 54 days | |
| 64 | Dezső Pattantyús-Ábrahám | Prime Minister (1919) | 1875 | 1973 | 98 years, 15 days | |
| 65 | Gabriel París Gordillo | President (1957–1958) | 1910 | 2008 | 98 years, 13 days | |
| 66 | Miloš Jakeš | General Secretary of the Communist Party (1987–1989) | 1922 | 2020 | 97 years, 332 days | |
| 67 | Thanin Kraivichien | Prime Minister (1976–1977) | 1927 | 2025 | 97 years, 324 days | |
| 68 | Abdelsalam Majali | Prime Minister (1993–1995; 1997–1998) | 1925 | 2023 | 97 years, 319 days | |
| 69 | Kenan Evren | President of the National Security Council (1980–1982) State President (1982–1989) |
1917 | 2015 | 97 years, 296 days | |
| 70 | Wellington Koo | Acting Premier (1924) Acting President (1926–1927) |
1888 | 1985 | 97 years, 289 days | |
| 71 | Baron Ignaz von Plener | Minister-President (1870) | 1810 | 1908 | 97 years, 272 days | |
| 72 | Domhnall Ua Buachalla | Governor-General (1932–1936) | 1866 | 1963 | 97 years, 267 days | |
| 73 | Abdelmalek Benhabyles | Acting President (1992) | 1921 | 2018 | 97 years, 245 days | |
| 74 | Francesc Badia Batalla | Episcopal Veguer (1972–1993) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 217 days | |
| 75 | Arnaldo Forlani | Prime Minister (1980–1981) | 1925 | 2023 | 97 years, 210 days | |
| 76 | Ramón José Velásquez | President (1993-1994) | 1916 | 2014 | 97 years, 208 days | |
| 77 | He Yingqin | Premier (1949) | 1890 | 1987 | 97 years, 202 days | |
| 78 | Lee Teng-hui | President (1988 2000) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 197 days | |
| 78 | Kim Yong-nam | Chairman of the Presidium (1998–2019) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 352 days | |
| 80 | Liam Cosgrave | Taoiseach (1973–1977) | 1920 | 2017 | 97 years, 174 days | |
| 81 | Alfredo Solf y Muro | Prime Minister (1939–1944) | 1872 | 1969 | 97 years, 152 days | |
| 82 | Patricio Aylwin | President (1990–1994) | 1918 | 2016 | 97 years, 145 days | |
| 83 | Armando Villanueva | Prime Minister (1988–1989) | 1915 | 2013 | 97 years, 140 days | |
| 84 | Ion Gheorghe Maurer | President of the Presidium (1958–1961) Acting President of the State Council (1965) Prime Minister (1961–1974) |
1902 | 2000 | 97 years, 138 days | |
| 85 | Martial Célestin | Prime Minister (1988) | 1913 | 2011 | 97 years, 123 days | |
| 86 | Arthur Foulkes | Governor-General (2010–2014) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 256 days | |
| 87 | Gheorghe Apostol | First Secretary of the Worker's Party (1954–1955) | 1913 | 2010 | 97 years, 97 days | |
| 88 | Kenneth Kaunda | State President (1964–1991) | 1924 | 2021 | 97 years, 50 days | |
| 89 | Walter Scheel | Acting Chancellor (1974) President (1974–1979) |
1919 | 2016 | 97 years, 47 days | |
| 90 | Péter Boross | Prime Minister (1993–1994) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 148 days | |
| 91 | Helmut Schmidt | Chancellor (1974–1982) | 1918 | 2015 | 96 years, 322 days | |
| 92 | Zhu Rongji | Premier (1998–2003) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 91 days | |
| 93 | Camille Huysmans | Prime Minister (1946–1947) | 1871 | 1968 | 96 years, 275 days | |
| 94 | Yitzhak Shamir | Prime Minister (1981-1984; 1986-1992) | 1915 | 2012 | 96 years, 252 days | |
| 95 | Federico Páez | President (1935–1937) | 1877 | 1974 | 96 years, 250 days | |
| 96 | Habib Bourguiba | Prime Minister (1956–1957) President (1957–1987) |
1903 | 2000 | 96 years, 247 days | |
| 97 | Vyacheslav Molotov | Premier (1930–1941) | 1890 | 1986 | 96 years, 244 days | |
| 98 | Arnold Rüütel | Chairman of the Supreme Council (1990-1992) President (2001-2006) |
1928 | 2024 | 96 years, 235 days | |
| 99 | Yang Hyong-sop | Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly (1983-1998) | 1925 | 2022 | 96 years, 224 days | |
| 100 | Pedro Richter Prada | Prime Minister (1979-1980) | 1921 | 2017 | 96 years, 191 days |
Addendum
Uncertain Date of Birth
| Name | State | Position | Born | Died | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein | Interim president (1969) | 1912 | 2012 | 99 years, 164 days to 100 years, 163 days | |
| Hastings Banda | Prime Minister (1964–1966) State President (1966–1994) President of the Congress Party (1966–1993) |
1898 | 1997 | 98 years, 329 days to 99 years, 328 days | |
| Konstantinos Kollias | Prime Minister (1967) | 1901 | 1998 | 96 years, 194 days to 97 years, 193 days |
Uncertain Date of Birth and Death
| Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ek Yi Oun | Acting Prime Minister (1958) | 1910 | 2013 | 102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days |
Unclear Status as State Leaders
| Name | State | Position | Born | Died | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| César Yanes Urias | Member of the Junta of Government (1960–1961) | 1920 | 2024 | 104 years, 224 days | |
| Josip Manolić | Prime Minister (1990–1991) | 1920 | 2024 | 104 years, 24 days | |
| Muhammad al-Muqri | Grand Vizier (1912-1956) | 1854 | 1957 | 103 years, 219 days | |
| Kazi Lhendup Dorjee | Chief Minister (1974-1975) | 1904 | 2007 | 102 years, 290 days | |
| Edward Bernard Raczyński | President-in-Exile (1979–1986) | 1891 | 1993 | 101 years, 223 days | |
| Kim Yong-ju | Vice President during Vacancy (1994–1998) | 1920 | 2021 | 101 years, 83 days | |
| Ali Haroun | Member of the High Council of State (1992–1994) | 1927 | Alive | 98 years, 348 days | |
| Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte | Dean of the College of Cardinals during Vacancy (1939) | 1851 | 1948 | 96 years, 312 days | |
| Khertek Anchimaa-Toka | Chairwoman of the Presidium of the Little Khural of the Tuvan People's Republic (1940-1944) | 1912 | 2008 | 96 years, 308 days |