Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living catholic prelates"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (Ernest Bertrand Boland deceased) |
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (Peter Henrici deceased) |
||
| Line 465: | Line 465: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|58 | |58 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allan_Chamgwera Allan Chamgwera] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allan_Chamgwera Allan Chamgwera] | ||
|April 30, 1928 | |April 30, 1928 | ||
| Line 480: | Line 472: | ||
|Malawi | |Malawi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |59 | ||
|{{wp|Louis Edward Gelineau}} | |{{wp|Louis Edward Gelineau}} | ||
|May 3, 1928 | |May 3, 1928 | ||
| Line 488: | Line 480: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |60 | ||
|{{wp|Jacques Despierre}} | |{{wp|Jacques Despierre}} | ||
|May 6, 1928 | |May 6, 1928 | ||
| Line 496: | Line 488: | ||
|France | |France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |61 | ||
|{{wp|Pierre Mouallem}} | |{{wp|Pierre Mouallem}} | ||
|May 10, 1928 | |May 10, 1928 | ||
| Line 504: | Line 496: | ||
|Israel | |Israel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |62 | ||
|{{wp|Daniel Patrick Reilly}} | |{{wp|Daniel Patrick Reilly}} | ||
|May 12, 1928 | |May 12, 1928 | ||
| Line 512: | Line 504: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |63 | ||
|{{wp|Charles Louis Joseph Vandame}} | |{{wp|Charles Louis Joseph Vandame}} | ||
|June 4, 1928 | |June 4, 1928 | ||
| Line 520: | Line 512: | ||
|Chad | |Chad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |64 | ||
|{{wp|Alphonsus Mathias}} | |{{wp|Alphonsus Mathias}} | ||
|June 22, 1928 | |June 22, 1928 | ||
| Line 528: | Line 520: | ||
|India | |India | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |65 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Baptiste_Bui_Tuân Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuân] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Baptiste_Bui_Tuân Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuân] | ||
|June 24, 1928 | |June 24, 1928 | ||
| Line 536: | Line 528: | ||
|Vietnam | |Vietnam | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |66 | ||
|[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maurice_Fréchard Maurice Fréchard] | |[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maurice_Fréchard Maurice Fréchard] | ||
|July 3, 1928 | |July 3, 1928 | ||
| Line 544: | Line 536: | ||
|France | |France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |67 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benedito_Francisco_de_Albuquerque Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benedito_Francisco_de_Albuquerque Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque] | ||
|July 24, 1928 | |July 24, 1928 | ||
| Line 552: | Line 544: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |68 | ||
|{{wp|Philippe Bär}} | |{{wp|Philippe Bär}} | ||
|July 29, 1928 | |July 29, 1928 | ||
| Line 560: | Line 552: | ||
|Netherlands | |Netherlands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |69 | ||
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignacio_Trejos_Picado Ignacio Trejos Picado] | |[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignacio_Trejos_Picado Ignacio Trejos Picado] | ||
|July 31, 1928 | |July 31, 1928 | ||
| Line 568: | Line 560: | ||
|Costa Rica | |Costa Rica | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |70 | ||
|{{wp|Peter Chung Hoan Ting}} | |{{wp|Peter Chung Hoan Ting}} | ||
|September 10, 1928 | |September 10, 1928 | ||
| Line 576: | Line 568: | ||
|Malaysia | |Malaysia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |71 | ||
|{{wp|Joseph John Gerry}} | |{{wp|Joseph John Gerry}} | ||
|September 12, 1928 | |September 12, 1928 | ||
| Line 584: | Line 576: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |72 | ||
|{{wp|Giuseppe Germano Bernardini}} | |{{wp|Giuseppe Germano Bernardini}} | ||
|September 27, 1928 | |September 27, 1928 | ||
| Line 592: | Line 584: | ||
|Türkiye | |Türkiye | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |73 | ||
|{{wp|Owen Dolan}} | |{{wp|Owen Dolan}} | ||
|September 30, 1928 | |September 30, 1928 | ||
| Line 600: | Line 592: | ||
|New Zealand | |New Zealand | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |74 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/István_Katona_(Bischof) István Katona] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/István_Katona_(Bischof) István Katona] | ||
|October 3, 1928 | |October 3, 1928 | ||
| Line 608: | Line 600: | ||
|Hungary | |Hungary | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |75 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francisco_Barroso_Filho Francisco Barroso Filho] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francisco_Barroso_Filho Francisco Barroso Filho] | ||
|October 8, 1928 | |October 8, 1928 | ||
| Line 616: | Line 608: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|-bgcolor="gold"| | |-bgcolor="gold"| | ||
| | |76 | ||
|{{wp|Ernest Simoni}} | |{{wp|Ernest Simoni}} | ||
|October 18, 1928 | |October 18, 1928 | ||
| Line 624: | Line 616: | ||
|Albania | |Albania | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |77 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lucas_Liu_Hsien-tang Lucas Liu Hsien-tang] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lucas_Liu_Hsien-tang Lucas Liu Hsien-tang] | ||
|December 21, 1928 | |December 21, 1928 | ||
| Line 632: | Line 624: | ||
|Taiwan | |Taiwan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |78 | ||
|{{wp|Adam Exner}} | |{{wp|Adam Exner}} | ||
|December 24, 1928 | |December 24, 1928 | ||
| Line 640: | Line 632: | ||
|Canada | |Canada | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |79 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anton_Pain_Ratu Anton Pain Ratu] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anton_Pain_Ratu Anton Pain Ratu] | ||
|January 2, 1929 | |January 2, 1929 | ||
| Line 648: | Line 640: | ||
|Indonesia | |Indonesia | ||
|-bgcolor="gold"| | |-bgcolor="gold"| | ||
| | |80 | ||
|{{wp|Walter Brandmüller}} | |{{wp|Walter Brandmüller}} | ||
|January 5, 1929 | |January 5, 1929 | ||
| Line 656: | Line 648: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |81 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melchior_Shi_Hongzhen Melchior Shi Hongzhen] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melchior_Shi_Hongzhen Melchior Shi Hongzhen] | ||
|January 7, 1929 | |January 7, 1929 | ||
| Line 664: | Line 656: | ||
|China | |China | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |82 | ||
|{{wp|Fritz Lobinger}} | |{{wp|Fritz Lobinger}} | ||
|January 22, 1929 | |January 22, 1929 | ||
| Line 672: | Line 664: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" |84 | |rowspan="2" |83 / 84 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adalberto_Paulo_da_Silva Adalberto Paulo da Silva] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adalberto_Paulo_da_Silva Adalberto Paulo da Silva] | ||
|rowspan="2" |January 25, 1929 | |rowspan="2" |January 25, 1929 | ||
| Line 685: | Line 677: | ||
|Thailand | |Thailand | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |85 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edgerton_Roland_Clarke Edgerton Roland Clarke] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edgerton_Roland_Clarke Edgerton Roland Clarke] | ||
|February 14, 1929 | |February 14, 1929 | ||
| Line 693: | Line 685: | ||
|Jamaica | |Jamaica | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |86 | ||
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jorge_Bernal_Vargas Jorge Bernal Vargas] | |[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jorge_Bernal_Vargas Jorge Bernal Vargas] | ||
|February 28, 1929 | |February 28, 1929 | ||
| Line 701: | Line 693: | ||
|Mexico | |Mexico | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |87 | ||
|{{wp|Leo Nowak (bishop)|Leo Nowak}} | |{{wp|Leo Nowak (bishop)|Leo Nowak}} | ||
|March 17, 1929 | |March 17, 1929 | ||
| Line 709: | Line 701: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |88 | ||
|{{wp|Georges Gilson}} | |{{wp|Georges Gilson}} | ||
|May 30, 1929 | |May 30, 1929 | ||
| Line 717: | Line 709: | ||
|France | |France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |89 | ||
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pier_Giuliano_Tiddia Pier Giuliano Tiddia] | |[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pier_Giuliano_Tiddia Pier Giuliano Tiddia] | ||
|June 13, 1929 | |June 13, 1929 | ||
| Line 725: | Line 717: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |90 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paolo_Gillet Paolo Gillet] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paolo_Gillet Paolo Gillet] | ||
|July 8, 1929 | |July 8, 1929 | ||
| Line 733: | Line 725: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |91 | ||
|[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/René_Dupont_(prêtre) René Dupont] | |[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/René_Dupont_(prêtre) René Dupont] | ||
|September 2, 1929 | |September 2, 1929 | ||
| Line 741: | Line 733: | ||
|France | |France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |92 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patricio_Infante_Alfonso Patricio Infante Alfonso] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patricio_Infante_Alfonso Patricio Infante Alfonso] | ||
|October 9, 1929 | |October 9, 1929 | ||
| Line 749: | Line 741: | ||
|Chile | |Chile | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |93 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angelo_Mascheroni Angelo Mascheroni] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angelo_Mascheroni Angelo Mascheroni] | ||
|October 13, 1929 | |October 13, 1929 | ||
| Line 757: | Line 749: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |94 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Héctor_Luis_Lucas_Peña_Gómez Héctor Luis Lucas Peña Gómez] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Héctor_Luis_Lucas_Peña_Gómez Héctor Luis Lucas Peña Gómez] | ||
|October 18, 1929 | |October 18, 1929 | ||
| Line 765: | Line 757: | ||
|Cuba | |Cuba | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |95 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antônio_de_Souza_(bispo) Antônio de Souza] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antônio_de_Souza_(bispo) Antônio de Souza] | ||
|October 21, 1929 | |October 21, 1929 | ||
| Line 773: | Line 765: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |96 | ||
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vincenzo_Zarri Vincenzo Zarri] | |[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vincenzo_Zarri Vincenzo Zarri] | ||
|October 23, 1929 | |October 23, 1929 | ||
| Line 781: | Line 773: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |97 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul-Marie_Guillaume Paul-Marie Gillaume] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul-Marie_Guillaume Paul-Marie Gillaume] | ||
|October 31, 1929 | |October 31, 1929 | ||
| Line 789: | Line 781: | ||
|France | |France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |98 | ||
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignacio_Gómez_Aristizábal Ignacio Gómez Aristizábal] | |[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignacio_Gómez_Aristizábal Ignacio Gómez Aristizábal] | ||
|December 2, 1929 | |December 2, 1929 | ||
| Line 797: | Line 789: | ||
|Colombia | |Colombia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |99 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/José_Geraldo_Oliveira_do_Valle José Geraldo Oliveira do Valle] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/José_Geraldo_Oliveira_do_Valle José Geraldo Oliveira do Valle] | ||
|December 3, 1929 | |December 3, 1929 | ||
| Line 804: | Line 796: | ||
|July 23, 1982 | |July 23, 1982 | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |100 | ||
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/ | |[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramón_Buxarrais_Ventura Ramón Buxarrais Ventura] | ||
|December 12, 1929 | |December 12, 1929 | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|12|12}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|12|12}} | ||
| Line 815: | Line 804: | ||
|October 3, 1971 | |October 3, 1971 | ||
|Spain | |Spain | ||
|} | |||
[[Category:Lists]] | |||
<!--|-No more than 5 names after this point... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1xx | |1xx | ||
| Line 847: | Line 839: | ||
|December 19, 1982 | |December 19, 1982 | ||
|Chile | |Chile | ||
|- | |||
|1xx | |||
|[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean_Bonfils Jean Bonfils] | |||
|February 15, 1930 | |||
|{{age in years and days|1930|2|15}} | |||
|December 7, 1954 | |||
|January 10, 1993 | |||
|France | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:00, 7 June 2023
This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in gold those who are Cardinals). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are 8 cardinals and 92 bishops.
| Rank | Bishop or Cardinal | Date of birth | Age (years, days) | Ordained Priest | Consecrated Bishop | Country of origin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra | January 1, 1922 | 103 years, 356 days | May 28, 1946 | September 8, 1961 | Mexico |
| 2 | René Henry Gracida | June 9, 1923 | 102 years, 197 days | May 23, 1959 | January 25, 1972 | United States |
| 3 | Luigi Bettazzi | November 26, 1923 | 102 years, 27 days | August 4, 1946 | October 4, 1963 | Italy |
| 4 | Thomas Zhao Duomo | 1924 | 98–99 years | 1951 | February 17, 2004 | China |
| 5 | Stanisław Szymecki | January 26, 1924 | 101 years, 331 days | July 3, 1947 | April 12, 1981 | Poland |
| 6 | Peter Takaaki Hirayama | March 31, 1924 | 101 years, 267 days | March 19, 1957 | January 25, 1970 | Japan |
| 7 | Settimio Todisco | May 10, 1924 | 101 years, 227 days | July 27, 1947 | February 15, 1970 | Italy |
| 8 | Daniel Verstraete | July 31, 1924 | 101 years, 145 days | February 19, 1950 | May 14, 1978 | South Africa |
| 9 | Manuel Edmilson da Cruz | October 3, 1924 | 101 years, 81 days | December 5, 1948 | November 6, 1966 | Brazil |
| 10 | Albert Houssiau | November 2, 1924 | 101 years, 51 days | February 6, 1949 | May 18, 1986 | Belgium |
| 11 | Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña | November 7, 1924 | 101 years, 46 days | April 1, 1951 | February 2, 1983 | Spain |
| 12 | Victorinus Youn Kong-hi | November 8, 1924 | 101 years, 45 days | March 20, 1950 | October 20, 1963 | South Korea |
| 13 | Gaetano Bonicelli | December 13, 1924 | 101 years, 10 days | May 22, 1948 | August 26, 1975 | Italy |
| 14 | Alexandre do Nascimento | March 1, 1925 | 100 years, 297 days | December 20, 1952 | August 31, 1975 | Angola |
| 15 | James Hector MacDonald | April 28, 1925 | 100 years, 239 days | June 29, 1953 | April 17, 1978 | Canada |
| 16 | Angelo Acerbi | September 23, 1925 | 100 years, 91 days | March 27, 1948 | June 30, 1974 | Italy |
| 17 | Jacques de Saint-Blanquat | November 21, 1925 | 100 years, 32 days | March 29, 1952 | October 5, 1975 | France |
| 18 | John R. Gorman | December 11, 1925 | 100 years, 12 days | May 1, 1956 | April 11, 1988 | United States |
| 19 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | February 7, 1926 | 99 years, 319 days | December 8, 1954 | August 15, 1977 | Argentina |
| 20 | Maurice Taylor | May 5, 1926 | 99 years, 232 days | July 2, 1950 | June 9, 1981 | United Kingdom |
| 21 | Walter Ivan de Azevedo | May 8, 1926 | 99 years, 229 days | December 8, 1953 | July 27, 1986 | Brazil |
| 22 | Hildebrando Mendes Costa | June 16, 1926 | 99 years, 190 days | December 2, 1951 | May 24, 1981 | Brazil |
| 23 | Emanuele Catarinicchia | July 12, 1926 | 99 years, 164 days | April 2, 1949 | December 17, 1978 | Italy |
| 24 | Heitor de Araújo Sales | July 29, 1926 | 99 years, 147 days | December 3, 1950 | June 16, 1978 | Brazil |
| 25 | Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto | August 11, 1926 | 99 years, 134 days | December 6, 1950 | August 28, 1966 | Brazil |
| 26 | Raúl Holguer López Mayorga | August 24, 1926 | 99 years, 121 days | June 29, 1951 | April 29, 1973 | Ecuador |
| 27 | Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi | November 21, 1926 | 99 years, 32 days | December 17, 1950 | December 10, 1982 | Italy |
| 28 | Emmanuel Wamala | December 15, 1926 | 99 years, 8 days | December 21, 1957 | November 22, 1981 | Uganda |
| 29 | Michael Pak Jeong-il | December 18, 1926 | 99 years, 5 days | November 23, 1958 | May 31, 1977 | South Korea |
| 30 | Paolo Magnani | December 31, 1926 | 98 years, 357 days | June 29, 1951 | September 10, 1977 | Italy |
| 31 | Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol | January 25, 1927 | 98 years, 332 days | August 22, 1953 | January 6, 1984 | South Korea |
| 32 | Julian Wojtkowski | January 31, 1927 | 98 years, 326 days | June 25, 1950 | August 22, 1969 | Poland |
| 33 / 34 | Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno | February 14, 1927 | 98 years, 312 days | June 29, 1953 | March 3, 1990 | Ecuador |
| Gilberto Pereira Lopes | December 14, 1949 | December 18, 1969 | Brazil | |||
| 35 | Dominic Anthony Marconi | March 13, 1927 | 98 years, 285 days | May 30, 1953 | June 25, 1976 | United States |
| 36 | Joseph Pallikaparampil | April 10, 1927 | 98 years, 257 days | November 23, 1958 | August 15, 1973 | India |
| 37 | José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui | May 20, 1927 | 98 years, 217 days | November 20, 1949 | October 25, 1977 | Colombia |
| 38 | Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral | May 25, 1927 | 98 years, 212 days | December 8, 1954 | April 20, 1975 | Brazil |
| 39 | Joseph Martin Sartoris | July 1, 1927 | 98 years, 175 days | May 30, 1953 | March 19, 1994 | United States |
| 40 | Alberto Tricarico | August 10, 1927 | 98 years, 135 days | January 6, 1950 | April 27, 1987 | Italy |
| 41 | Kazimierz Romaniuk | August 21, 1927 | 98 years, 124 days | December 16, 1951 | March 4, 1982 | Poland |
| 42 | Edoardo Rovida | August 26, 1927 | 98 years, 119 days | June 29, 1950 | October 10, 1971 | Italy |
| 43 | Abraham Than | September 21, 1927 | 98 years, 93 days | September 22, 1957 | May 11, 1969 | Myanmar |
| 44 | Raymond E. Goedert | October 15, 1927 | 98 years, 69 days | May 1, 1952 | August 29, 1991 | United States |
| 45 | Júlio Duarte Langa | October 27, 1927 | 98 years, 57 days | June 9, 1957 | October 24, 1976 | Mozambique |
| 46 | Pierre Trân Thanh Chung | November 10, 1927 | 98 years, 43 days | May 25, 1955 | November 22, 1981 | Vietnam |
| 47 | Daniel Cronin | November 14, 1927 | 98 years, 39 days | December 20, 1952 | September 12, 1968 | United States |
| 48 | Raymond Razakarinvony | November 19, 1927 | 98 years, 34 days | July 27, 1956 | May 17, 1998 | Madagascar |
| 49 | Bernhard Kühnel | December 4, 1927 | 98 years, 19 days | August 6, 1955 | April 27, 1983 | Germany |
| 50 | Vincenzo Rimedio | December 5, 1927 | 98 years, 18 days | July 22, 1951 | October 28, 1982 | Italy |
| 51 | Giovanni Zerbini | December 29, 1927 | 97 years, 359 days | June 29, 1956 | February 19, 1995 | Italy |
| 52 | Friedrich Wetter | February 20, 1928 | 97 years, 306 days | October 10, 1953 | June 29, 1968 | Germany |
| 53 | Robert Joseph Banks | February 26, 1928 | 97 years, 300 days | December 20, 1952 | September 19, 1985 | United States |
| 54 | Klaus Dick | February 27, 1928 | 97 years, 299 days | February 24, 1953 | May 19, 1975 | Germany |
| 55 | John Stephen Cummins | March 3, 1928 | 97 years, 295 days | January 24, 1953 | May 16, 1974 | United States |
| 56 | Gerd Dicke | March 28, 1928 | 97 years, 270 days | July 25, 1952 | February 16, 1970 | Germany |
| 57 | Alfred Kleinermeilert | March 30, 1928 | 97 years, 268 days | October 10, 1953 | May 3, 1968 | Germany |
| 58 | Allan Chamgwera | April 30, 1928 | 97 years, 237 days | September 7, 1957 | May 31, 1981 | Malawi |
| 59 | Louis Edward Gelineau | May 3, 1928 | 97 years, 234 days | June 5, 1953 | January 26, 1972 | United States |
| 60 | Jacques Despierre | May 6, 1928 | 97 years, 231 days | June 24, 1952 | October 10, 1982 | France |
| 61 | Pierre Mouallem | May 10, 1928 | 97 years, 227 days | November 21, 1955 | June 29, 1990 | Israel |
| 62 | Daniel Patrick Reilly | May 12, 1928 | 97 years, 225 days | May 30, 1953 | August 6, 1975 | United States |
| 63 | Charles Louis Joseph Vandame | June 4, 1928 | 97 years, 202 days | September 7, 1960 | January 6, 1982 | Chad |
| 64 | Alphonsus Mathias | June 22, 1928 | 97 years, 184 days | August 24, 1954 | February 5, 1964 | India |
| 65 | Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuân | June 24, 1928 | 97 years, 182 days | September 2, 1955 | April 30, 1975 | Vietnam |
| 66 | Maurice Fréchard | July 3, 1928 | 97 years, 173 days | July 3, 1955 | October 27, 1996 | France |
| 67 | Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque | July 24, 1928 | 97 years, 152 days | December 8, 1953 | May 5, 1985 | Brazil |
| 68 | Philippe Bär | July 29, 1928 | 97 years, 147 days | July 26, 1959 | March 20, 1982 | Netherlands |
| 69 | Ignacio Trejos Picado | July 31, 1928 | 97 years, 145 days | March 8, 1952 | March 8, 1968 | Costa Rica |
| 70 | Peter Chung Hoan Ting | September 10, 1928 | 97 years, 104 days | September 26, 1954 | November 15, 1970 | Malaysia |
| 71 | Joseph John Gerry | September 12, 1928 | 97 years, 102 days | June 12, 1954 | April 21, 1986 | United States |
| 72 | Giuseppe Germano Bernardini | September 27, 1928 | 97 years, 87 days | March 21, 1953 | April 9, 1983 | Türkiye |
| 73 | Owen Dolan | September 30, 1928 | 97 years, 84 days | July 21, 1954 | December 10, 1995 | New Zealand |
| 74 | István Katona | October 3, 1928 | 97 years, 81 days | June 7, 1953 | December 9, 1989 | Hungary |
| 75 | Francisco Barroso Filho | October 8, 1928 | 97 years, 76 days | December 1, 1957 | March 19, 1984 | Brazil |
| 76 | Ernest Simoni | October 18, 1928 | 97 years, 66 days | April 7, 1956 | Albania | |
| 77 | Lucas Liu Hsien-tang | December 21, 1928 | 97 years, 2 days | November 30, 1956 | January 1, 1981 | Taiwan |
| 78 | Adam Exner | December 24, 1928 | 96 years, 364 days | July 7, 1957 | March 12, 1974 | Canada |
| 79 | Anton Pain Ratu | January 2, 1929 | 96 years, 355 days | August 17, 1958 | September 21, 1982 | Indonesia |
| 80 | Walter Brandmüller | January 5, 1929 | 96 years, 352 days | July 26, 1953 | November 13, 2010 | Germany |
| 81 | Melchior Shi Hongzhen | January 7, 1929 | 96 years, 350 days | July 4, 1954 | June 15, 1982 | China |
| 82 | Fritz Lobinger | January 22, 1929 | 96 years, 335 days | June 29, 1955 | February 27, 1988 | Germany |
| 83 / 84 | Adalberto Paulo da Silva | January 25, 1929 | 96 years, 332 days | December 8, 1956 | August 3, 1975 | Brazil |
| Michael Michai Kitbunchu | December 20, 1959 | June 3, 1973 | Thailand | |||
| 85 | Edgerton Roland Clarke | February 14, 1929 | 96 years, 312 days | February 2, 1960 | November 30, 1967 | Jamaica |
| 86 | Jorge Bernal Vargas | February 28, 1929 | 96 years, 298 days | September 15, 1957 | March 19, 1974 | Mexico |
| 87 | Leo Nowak | March 17, 1929 | 96 years, 281 days | May 10, 1956 | March 24, 1990 | Germany |
| 88 | Georges Gilson | May 30, 1929 | 96 years, 207 days | April 20, 1957 | October 9, 1976 | France |
| 89 | Pier Giuliano Tiddia | June 13, 1929 | 96 years, 193 days | December 16, 1951 | February 2, 1975 | Italy |
| 90 | Paolo Gillet | July 8, 1929 | 96 years, 168 days | September 19, 1953 | January 6, 1994 | Italy |
| 91 | René Dupont | September 2, 1929 | 96 years, 112 days | June 29, 1953 | July 25, 1969 | France |
| 92 | Patricio Infante Alfonso | October 9, 1929 | 96 years, 75 days | June 28, 1953 | September 23, 1984 | Chile |
| 93 | Angelo Mascheroni | October 13, 1929 | 96 years, 71 days | June 13, 1952 | June 24, 1990 | Italy |
| 94 | Héctor Luis Lucas Peña Gómez | October 18, 1929 | 96 years, 66 days | June 25, 1955 | March 19, 1970 | Cuba |
| 95 | Antônio de Souza | October 21, 1929 | 96 years, 63 days | July 1, 1956 | April 16, 1974 | Brazil |
| 96 | Vincenzo Zarri | October 23, 1929 | 96 years, 61 days | July 25, 1952 | June 29, 1976 | Italy |
| 97 | Paul-Marie Gillaume | October 31, 1929 | 96 years, 53 days | April 9, 1955 | December 9, 1984 | France |
| 98 | Ignacio Gómez Aristizábal | December 2, 1929 | 96 years, 21 days | August 17, 1958 | September 8, 1972 | Colombia |
| 99 | José Geraldo Oliveira do Valle | December 3, 1929 | 96 years, 20 days | January 10, 1954 | July 23, 1982 | Brazil |
| 100 | Ramón Buxarrais Ventura | December 12, 1929 | 96 years, 11 days | December 17, 1955 | October 3, 1971 | Spain |