Difference between revisions of "Cardinals by Death Date (who died at least 85 years old)"
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{| class="fandom-table" !'''Rank''' !'''Cardinal''' !'''Titulus held upon death'''||'''Country'''||'''Date of Birth'''||'''Date of Death'''||'''Age''' !'''Replacing''' |- | |[...") |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class=" | == '''List'''== | ||
!'''Rank''' | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!'''Rank'''||'''Cardinal''' ||'''Country'''||'''Date of Birth'''||'''Date of Death'''||'''Age'''||'''Replacing''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |||
|{{Wp|Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|10 April 1851 | |||
|16 February 1948 | |||
|96 years, 312 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|{{Wp|José da Costa Nuñes}} | |||
|Portugal | |||
|15 March 1880 | |||
|29 November 1976 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|15 March 1880|29 November 1976}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|{{Wp|Francesco Morano}} | |||
|italy | |||
|8 June 1872 | |||
|12 July 1968 | |||
|96 years, 34 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|{{Wp|Carlos María de la Torre|Carlos María Javier de la Torre}} | |||
|Ecuador | |||
|15 November 1873 | |||
|31 July 1968 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|15 November 1873|31 July 1968}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|{{Wp|Vincenzo Vannutelli}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|5 December 1836 | |||
|9 July 1930 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|5 December 1836|9 July 1930}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|6 | |||
| {{Wp|Teodolfo Mertel}} | |||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|9 February 1806 | |9 February 1806 | ||
|11 July 1899 | | 11 July 1899 | ||
|93 years, 152 days | |93 years, 152 days | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |||
|{{Wp|Giuseppe Pizzardo}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|13 July 1877 | |||
|1 August 1970 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|13 July 1877|1 August 1970}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|{{Wp|James Francis McIntyre}} | |||
|United States | |||
|25 June 1886 | |||
|16 July 1979 | |||
|93 years, 14 days | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |9 | ||
|{{Wp|Alessandro Verde}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|27 March 1865 | |||
|29 March 1958 | |||
|93 years, 2 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|{{Wp|José María Caro Rodríguez}} | |||
|Chile | |||
|23 June 1866 | |||
|4 December 1958 | |||
|92 years, 164 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|{{Wp|Augusto da Silva}} | |||
|Brazil | |||
|13 April 1876 | |||
|14 August 1958 | |||
|92 years, 128 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|{{wp|Maurice Feltin}} | |||
|France | |||
|5 May 1883 | |||
|27 September 1975 | |||
|92 years, 145 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|{{Wp|Enrique Pla y Deniel}} | |||
|Spain | |||
|19 December 1876 | |||
|5 July 1968 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|December 19, 1876|July 5, 1968}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|{{Wp|François-Mariee de Rovérié de Cabrières}} | |||
|France | |||
|30 August 1830 | |||
|21 December 1921 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|30 August 1830|21 December 1921}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|{{Wp|Benedetto Aloisi Masella}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|29 June 1879 | |||
|30 September 1970 | |||
|91 years, 93 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|{{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}} | |||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|20 April 1809 | |20 April 1809 | ||
|2 March 1900 | |2 March 1900 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|20 April 1809|12 March 1900}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|{{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha}} | |||
|Austria | |||
|3 November 1820 | |||
|5 August 1911 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|3 November 1820|5 August 1911}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|{{Wp|Giovanni Mercati}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|17 December 1866 | |||
|23 August 1957 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|17 December 1866|23 August 1957}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |||
|{{Wp|Maximos IV Sayegh}} (Greek-Melkite Rite) | |||
|Syria | |||
|10 April 1878 | |||
|5 November 1967 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|10 April 1878|5 November 1967}} | |||
| | | | ||
|, O.S.B. Cas. | |- | ||
|21 | |||
|{{Wp|Michelangelo Celesia}}, O.S.B. Cas. | |||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
| | |13 January 1814 | ||
|14 April 1904 | |14 April 1904 | ||
|90 years, 92 days | |90 years, 92 days | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 | |||
|{{Wp|Elia dala Costa}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|14 May 1872 | |||
|22 December 1961 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|14 May 1872|22 December 1961}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|23 | |||
|{{Wp|John Henry Newman}} C.O. | |||
|England (UK) | |England (UK) | ||
|21 February 1801 | |21 February 1801 | ||
Line 41: | Line 179: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24 | |||
|{{Wp|Giuseppe Antonio Ermenegildo Prisco}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|8 September 1833 | |||
|4 February 1923 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|8 September 1833|4 February 1923}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|25 | |||
|{{Wp|François-Marie-Benjamin Richard}} | |||
|Grance | |Grance | ||
|1 March 1819 | |1 March 1819 | ||
Line 50: | Line 195: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26 | |||
|{{Wp|Maurilio Fossati}}''', O.Ss.G.C.N.''' | |||
|Italy | |||
|24 May 1876 | |||
|30 March 1965 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|24 May 1876|30 March 1965}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|{{Wp|Alfonso Capecelatro|Alfonso Capecelatro di Castelpagano}}''', C.O.''' | |||
|Italy | |||
|5 February 1824 | |||
|14 November 1912 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|5 February 1824|14 November 1912}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|{{Wp|Franz Ehrle}} | |||
|Germany | |||
|17 October 1845 | |||
|31 March 1934 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|17 October 1845|31 March 1934}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |29 | ||
|{{ | |{{Wp|Ignatius Gabriel I Tappouni}} | ||
|Lebanon | |||
|3 November 1879 | |||
|29 January 1968 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|3 November 1879|29 January 1968}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|{{Wp|Giovanni Cagliero}}''', S.D.B.''' | |||
|Argentina | |||
|11 January 1838 | |||
|28 February 1926 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|11 January 1838|28 February 1926}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|{{Wp|Florian Desprez}} | |||
|France | |||
|14 April 1807 | |14 April 1807 | ||
|21 January 1895 | |21 January 1895 | ||
Line 59: | Line 243: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32 | ||
| | |{{Wp|Luigi Serafini}} | ||
|Italy | |||
|6 June 1808 | |6 June 1808 | ||
|1 February 1894 | |1 February 1894 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|1806|6|6|1894|2|1}} | |{{Age in years and days|1806|6|6|1894|2|1}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|{{Wp|Louis Luçon|Louis-Henri-Joseph Luçon}} | |||
|France | |||
|28 October 1842 | |||
|28 May 1930 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|28 October 1842|28 May 1930}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|{{Wp|Jozef-Ernest van Roey}} | |||
|Belgium | |||
|13 January 1874 | |||
|6 August 1961 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|13 January 1874|6 August 1961}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|{{Wp|Andreas Frühwirth|Andreas Franz Frühwirth}}''', O.P.''' | |||
|Austria | |||
|21 August 1845 | |||
|9 February 1933 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|21 August 1845|9 February 1933}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|{{Wp|Enrico Sibilia}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|17 March 1861 | |||
|4 August 1948 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|17 March 1861|4 August 1948}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|{{Wp|Francesco Bracci}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|5 November 1879 | |||
|24 March 1967 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|5 November 1879|24 March 1967}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|{{Wp|José María Martín de Herrera y de la Iglesia}} | |||
|Spain | |||
|26 August 1835 | |||
|8 December 1922 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|26 August 1835|8 December 1922}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|{{Wp|Nicola Canali}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|6 June 1874 | |||
|3 August 1961 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|6 June 1874|3 August 1961}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|{{Wp|António Mendes Bello}} | |||
|Portugal | |||
|18 June 1842 | |||
|5 August 1929 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|18 June 1842|5 August 1929}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|{{Wp|Domenico Jorio}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|7 October 1867 | |||
|21 October 1954 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|7 October 1867|21 October 1954}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|{{Wp|Santiago Copello}} | |||
|Argentina | |||
|7 January 1880 | |||
|9 February 1967 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|7 January 1880|9 February 1967}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|{{Wp|Georges Grente}} | |||
|France | |||
|5 May 1872 | |||
|5 May 1959 | |||
|87years, 0 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|{{Wp|Federico Cattani Amadori}} | |||
|Italian | |||
|17 April 1856 | |||
|11 April 1943 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|17 April 1856|11 April 1943}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|{{Wp|Jules-Géraud Saliège}} | |||
|France | |||
|24 February 1870 | |||
|5 November 1956 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|24 February 1870|5 November 1956}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|{{Wp|James Gibbons}} | |||
|United States | |||
|23 July 1834 | |||
|24 March 1921 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|July 23, 1834|March 24, 1921}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|{{Wp|Angelo di Pierto}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|22 May 1828 | |||
|5 December 1914 | |||
|86 years, 197 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|{{Wp|Federico Tedeschini}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|12 October 1873 | |||
|2 November 1959 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|12 October 1873|2 November 1959}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|{{Wp|Dennis Joseph Dougherty}} | |||
|United States | |||
|16 August 1865 | |||
|31 May 1951 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|August 16, 1865|May 31, 1951}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|{{Wp|Louis-Nazaire Bégin}} | |||
|Canada | |||
|10 January 1840 | |||
|19 July 1925 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|January 10, 1840|July 18, 1925}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|{{Wp|Luigi Oreglia di Santo Stefano}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|9 July 1828 | |||
|7 December 1913 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|9 July 1828|7 December 1913}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|{{Wp|Adolf Bertram}} | |||
|Poland | |||
|14 March 1859 | |||
|6 July 1945 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|14 March 1859|6 July 1945}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|{{Wp|Clemente Micara}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|24 December 1879 | |||
|11 March 1965 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|24 December 1879|11 March 1965}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|{{Wp|Pierre Andrieu}} | |||
|France | |||
|7 December 1849 | |||
|15 February 1935 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|7 December 1849|15 February 1935}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|{{Wp|Pierre-Marie Gerlier}} | |||
|France | |||
|14 January 1880 | |||
|17 January 1965 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|14 January 1880|17 January 1965}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Date of Death | |||
|Deceased Cardinals (73) | |||
|- | |||
|1971.01.20 | |||
|'''Cardinal Antonio Bacci''' († 85) | |||
Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eugenio (1960.03.31 – 1971.01.20) | |||
Secretary emeritus of Secretariat of Briefs to Princes (1931 – 1960.03.28) | |||
|- | |||
|1972.02.21 | |||
|'''Cardinal Eugène-Gabriel-Gervais-Laurent Tisserant''' († 87) | |||
Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1951.01.13 – 1972.02.21) | |||
Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1946.02.18 – 1972.02.21) | |||
Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre) (1960.08.19 – 1972.02.21) | |||
|- | |||
|1973.01.13 | |||
|'''Cardinal Fernando Cento''' († 89) | |||
Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri (1965.04.23 – 1973.01.13) | |||
Major Penitentiary emeritus of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1962.02.12 – 1967.04.07) | |||
|- | |||
|1973.02.15 | |||
|'''Cardinal Achille Liénart''' († 89) | |||
Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1930.07.03 – 1973.02.15) | |||
Bishop emeritus of Lille (France) (1928.10.06 – 1968.03.14) | |||
|- | |||
|1973.05.07 | |||
|'''Cardinal Arcadio María Larraona, C.M.F.''' († 85) | |||
Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria (1969.04.28 – 1973.05.07) | |||
Superior General emeritus of Congregation of Saint John the Baptist Precursor (1959 – 1973?) | |||
|- | |||
|1973.09.16 | |||
|'''Cardinal William Theodore Heard''' († 89) | |||
Cardinal-Priest of S. Teodoro ''pro hac vice'' Title (1970.05.18 – 1973.09.16) | |||
Dean emeritus of Sacred Roman Rota (1958.12.15 – 1959.12.14) | |||
|- | |||
|1973.12.17 | |||
|'''Cardinal Amleto Giovanni Cicognani''' († 90) | |||
Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1972.03.24 – 1973.12.17) | |||
Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1962.05.23 – 1973.12.17) | |||
Secretary of State emeritus of Secretariat of State (1961.08.12 – 1969.05.08) | |||
Prefect emeritus of Council for the Public Affairs of the Church (1961.08.12 – 1969.05.08) | |||
|- | |||
|1976.02.26 | |||
|'''Cardinal Efrem Forni''' († 87) | |||
Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1962.03.22 – 1976.02.26) | |||
|- | |||
|1976.04.02 | |||
|'''Cardinal Carlo Grano''' († 88) | |||
Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1967.06.29 – 1976.04.02) | |||
Head of Protocol emeritus of Secretariat of State (1945 – 1952) | |||
|- | |||
|1976.11.29 | |||
|'''Cardinal José da Costa Nuñes (高若瑟)''' († 96) | |||
Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1962.03.22 – 1976.11.29) | |||
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Goa and Daman (India) (1940.12.11 – 1953.12.16) | |||
Patriarch ''ad personam'' (1953.12.16 – 1976.11.29) | |||
|- | |||
|1977.07.16 | |||
|'''Cardinal Francesco Roberti''' († 88) | |||
Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1967.06.26 – 1977.07.16) | |||
Prefect emeritus of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1959.11.14 – 1969.03.24) | |||
|- | |||
|1977.08.02 | |||
|'''Cardinal Manuel Gonçalves Cerejeira''' († 88) | |||
Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1929.12.19 – 1977.08.02) | |||
Military Vicar emeritus of Portugal (Portugal) (1966 – 1972) | |||
|- | |||
|1979.07.06 | |||
|'''Cardinal Antonio María Barbieri, O.F.M. Cap.''' († 86) | |||
Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1958.12.18 – 1979.07.06) | |||
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1940.11.20 – 1976.11.17) | |||
|- | |||
|1979.08.03 | |||
|'''Cardinal Alfredo Ottaviani''' († 88) | |||
Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Domnica ''pro hac vice'' Title (1967.06.26 – 1979.08.03) | |||
Pro-Prefect emeritus of Sacred Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (1965 – 1968.01.06) | |||
|- | |||
|1979.09.05 | |||
|'''Cardinal Alberto Di Jorio''' († 95) | |||
Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1967.06.26 – 1979.09.05) | |||
Pro-President emeritus of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State (1961.08.14 – 1968.11.04) | |||
|- | |||
|1979.10.23 | |||
|'''Cardinal Antonio Caggiano''' († 90) | |||
Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1946.02.22 – 1979.10.23) | |||
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1959.08.15 – 1975.04.22) | |||
Military Vicar emeritus of Argentina (Argentina) (1959.12.14 – 1975.04.22) | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:02, 8 June 2023
List
Rank | Cardinal | Country | Date of Birth | Date of Death | Age | Replacing |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte | Italy | 10 April 1851 | 16 February 1948 | 96 years, 312 days | |
2 | José da Costa Nuñes | Portugal | 15 March 1880 | 29 November 1976 | 96 years, 259 days | |
3 | Francesco Morano | italy | 8 June 1872 | 12 July 1968 | 96 years, 34 days | |
4 | Carlos María Javier de la Torre | Ecuador | 15 November 1873 | 31 July 1968 | 94 years, 259 days | |
5 | Vincenzo Vannutelli | Italy | 5 December 1836 | 9 July 1930 | 93 years, 216 days | |
6 | Teodolfo Mertel | Italy | 9 February 1806 | 11 July 1899 | 93 years, 152 days | |
7 | Giuseppe Pizzardo | Italy | 13 July 1877 | 1 August 1970 | 93 years, 19 days | |
8 | James Francis McIntyre | United States | 25 June 1886 | 16 July 1979 | 93 years, 14 days | |
9 | Alessandro Verde | Italy | 27 March 1865 | 29 March 1958 | 93 years, 2 days | |
10 | José María Caro Rodríguez | Chile | 23 June 1866 | 4 December 1958 | 92 years, 164 days | |
11 | Augusto da Silva | Brazil | 13 April 1876 | 14 August 1958 | 92 years, 128 days | |
12 | Maurice Feltin | France | 5 May 1883 | 27 September 1975 | 92 years, 145 days | |
13 | Enrique Pla y Deniel | Spain | 19 December 1876 | 5 July 1968 | 91 years, 199 days | |
14 | François-Mariee de Rovérié de Cabrières | France | 30 August 1830 | 21 December 1921 | 91 years, 113 days | |
15 | Benedetto Aloisi Masella | Italy | 29 June 1879 | 30 September 1970 | 91 years, 93 days | |
16 | Luigi Di Canossa | Italy | 20 April 1809 | 2 March 1900 | 90 years, 326 days | |
17 | Anton Josef Gruscha | Austria | 3 November 1820 | 5 August 1911 | 90 years, 275 days | |
19 | Giovanni Mercati | Italy | 17 December 1866 | 23 August 1957 | 90 years, 249 days | |
20 | Maximos IV Sayegh (Greek-Melkite Rite) | Syria | 10 April 1878 | 5 November 1967 | 89 years, 209 days | |
21 | Michelangelo Celesia, O.S.B. Cas. | Italy | 13 January 1814 | 14 April 1904 | 90 years, 92 days | |
22 | Elia dala Costa | Italy | 14 May 1872 | 22 December 1961 | 89 years, 222 days | |
23 | John Henry Newman C.O. | England (UK) | 21 February 1801 | 11 August 1890 | 89 years, 171 days | |
24 | Giuseppe Antonio Ermenegildo Prisco | Italy | 8 September 1833 | 4 February 1923 | 89 years, 149 days | |
25 | François-Marie-Benjamin Richard | Grance | 1 March 1819 | 27 January 1908 | 88 years 332 days | |
26 | Maurilio Fossati, O.Ss.G.C.N. | Italy | 24 May 1876 | 30 March 1965 | 88 years, 310 days | |
27 | Alfonso Capecelatro di Castelpagano, C.O. | Italy | 5 February 1824 | 14 November 1912 | 88 years, 283 days | |
28 | Franz Ehrle | Germany | 17 October 1845 | 31 March 1934 | 88 years, 165 days | |
29 | Ignatius Gabriel I Tappouni | Lebanon | 3 November 1879 | 29 January 1968 | 88 years, 87 days | |
30 | Giovanni Cagliero, S.D.B. | Argentina | 11 January 1838 | 28 February 1926 | 88 years, 48 days | |
31 | Florian Desprez | France | 14 April 1807 | 21 January 1895 | 87 years, 282 days | |
32 | Luigi Serafini | Italy | 6 June 1808 | 1 February 1894 | 87 years, 240 days | |
33 | Louis-Henri-Joseph Luçon | France | 28 October 1842 | 28 May 1930 | 87 years, 212 days | |
34 | Jozef-Ernest van Roey | Belgium | 13 January 1874 | 6 August 1961 | 87 years, 205 days | |
35 | Andreas Franz Frühwirth, O.P. | Austria | 21 August 1845 | 9 February 1933 | 87 years, 172 days | |
36 | Enrico Sibilia | Italy | 17 March 1861 | 4 August 1948 | 87 years, 140 days | |
37 | Francesco Bracci | Italy | 5 November 1879 | 24 March 1967 | 87 years, 139 days | |
38 | José María Martín de Herrera y de la Iglesia | Spain | 26 August 1835 | 8 December 1922 | 87 years, 104 days | |
39 | Nicola Canali | Italy | 6 June 1874 | 3 August 1961 | 87 years, 58 days | |
40 | António Mendes Bello | Portugal | 18 June 1842 | 5 August 1929 | 87 years, 48 days | |
41 | Domenico Jorio | Italy | 7 October 1867 | 21 October 1954 | 87 years, 14 days | |
42 | Santiago Copello | Argentina | 7 January 1880 | 9 February 1967 | 87 years, 33 days | |
43 | Georges Grente | France | 5 May 1872 | 5 May 1959 | 87years, 0 days | |
44 | Federico Cattani Amadori | Italian | 17 April 1856 | 11 April 1943 | 86 years, 359 days | |
45 | Jules-Géraud Saliège | France | 24 February 1870 | 5 November 1956 | 86 years, 255 days | |
46 | James Gibbons | United States | 23 July 1834 | 24 March 1921 | 86 years, 244 days | |
47 | Angelo di Pierto | Italy | 22 May 1828 | 5 December 1914 | 86 years, 197 days | |
48 | Federico Tedeschini | Italy | 12 October 1873 | 2 November 1959 | 86 years, 21 days | |
49 | Dennis Joseph Dougherty | United States | 16 August 1865 | 31 May 1951 | 85 years, 288 days | |
50 | Louis-Nazaire Bégin | Canada | 10 January 1840 | 19 July 1925 | 85 years, 189 days | |
51 | Luigi Oreglia di Santo Stefano | Italy | 9 July 1828 | 7 December 1913 | 85 years, 151 days | |
52 | Adolf Bertram | Poland | 14 March 1859 | 6 July 1945 | 86 years, 114 days | |
53 | Clemente Micara | Italy | 24 December 1879 | 11 March 1965 | 85 years, 77 days | |
54 | Pierre Andrieu | France | 7 December 1849 | 15 February 1935 | 85 years, 70 days | |
55 | Pierre-Marie Gerlier | France | 14 January 1880 | 17 January 1965 | 85 years, 3 days |
Date of Death | Deceased Cardinals (73) |
1971.01.20 | Cardinal Antonio Bacci († 85)
Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eugenio (1960.03.31 – 1971.01.20) Secretary emeritus of Secretariat of Briefs to Princes (1931 – 1960.03.28) |
1972.02.21 | Cardinal Eugène-Gabriel-Gervais-Laurent Tisserant († 87)
Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1951.01.13 – 1972.02.21) Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1946.02.18 – 1972.02.21) Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre) (1960.08.19 – 1972.02.21) |
1973.01.13 | Cardinal Fernando Cento († 89)
Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri (1965.04.23 – 1973.01.13) Major Penitentiary emeritus of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1962.02.12 – 1967.04.07) |
1973.02.15 | Cardinal Achille Liénart († 89)
Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1930.07.03 – 1973.02.15) Bishop emeritus of Lille (France) (1928.10.06 – 1968.03.14) |
1973.05.07 | Cardinal Arcadio María Larraona, C.M.F. († 85)
Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria (1969.04.28 – 1973.05.07) Superior General emeritus of Congregation of Saint John the Baptist Precursor (1959 – 1973?) |
1973.09.16 | Cardinal William Theodore Heard († 89)
Cardinal-Priest of S. Teodoro pro hac vice Title (1970.05.18 – 1973.09.16) Dean emeritus of Sacred Roman Rota (1958.12.15 – 1959.12.14) |
1973.12.17 | Cardinal Amleto Giovanni Cicognani († 90)
Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1972.03.24 – 1973.12.17) Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1962.05.23 – 1973.12.17) Secretary of State emeritus of Secretariat of State (1961.08.12 – 1969.05.08) Prefect emeritus of Council for the Public Affairs of the Church (1961.08.12 – 1969.05.08) |
1976.02.26 | Cardinal Efrem Forni († 87)
Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1962.03.22 – 1976.02.26) |
1976.04.02 | Cardinal Carlo Grano († 88)
Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1967.06.29 – 1976.04.02) Head of Protocol emeritus of Secretariat of State (1945 – 1952) |
1976.11.29 | Cardinal José da Costa Nuñes (高若瑟) († 96)
Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1962.03.22 – 1976.11.29) Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Goa and Daman (India) (1940.12.11 – 1953.12.16) Patriarch ad personam (1953.12.16 – 1976.11.29) |
1977.07.16 | Cardinal Francesco Roberti († 88)
Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1967.06.26 – 1977.07.16) Prefect emeritus of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1959.11.14 – 1969.03.24) |
1977.08.02 | Cardinal Manuel Gonçalves Cerejeira († 88)
Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1929.12.19 – 1977.08.02) Military Vicar emeritus of Portugal (Portugal) (1966 – 1972) |
1979.07.06 | Cardinal Antonio María Barbieri, O.F.M. Cap. († 86)
Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1958.12.18 – 1979.07.06) Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1940.11.20 – 1976.11.17) |
1979.08.03 | Cardinal Alfredo Ottaviani († 88)
Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Domnica pro hac vice Title (1967.06.26 – 1979.08.03) Pro-Prefect emeritus of Sacred Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (1965 – 1968.01.06) |
1979.09.05 | Cardinal Alberto Di Jorio († 95)
Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1967.06.26 – 1979.09.05) Pro-President emeritus of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State (1961.08.14 – 1968.11.04) |
1979.10.23 | Cardinal Antonio Caggiano († 90)
Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1946.02.22 – 1979.10.23) Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1959.08.15 – 1975.04.22) Military Vicar emeritus of Argentina (Argentina) (1959.12.14 – 1975.04.22) |