Difference between revisions of "List of Former longest living state leaders"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{age in years and days|1924|6|12|2018|11|30}} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! | !Name||{{wp|List of Sovereign States|State}}||Position||Birth||Death||Age | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Kiro Gligorov}} | |||
|North Macedonia | |||
| | |President (1991–1999) | ||
|1917 | |||
|2012 | |||
|94 years, 243 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Yitzhak Navon}} | |||
|Israel | |||
|President (1978– 1983) | |||
|1921 | |||
|2015 | |||
|94 years, 211 days | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol}} | |||
|{{wp| | |||
|{{Wp|Guatemala}} | |{{Wp|Guatemala}} | ||
|President (1865) | |President (1865) | ||
Line 263: | Line 23: | ||
|1897 | |1897 | ||
|94 years, 207 days | |94 years, 207 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Wp|Glafcos Clerides}} | ||
|Cyprus | |||
|acting President (1974) | |||
President (1993–2003) | |||
|1919 | |||
|2013 | |||
|94 years, 205 days | |||
|- | |||
| {Wp |{{Wp|Héctor Trujillo}} | |||
|Ecuador | |||
|President (1952–1960) | |||
|1908 | |||
|2002 | |||
|94 years, 196 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Wijeyananda Dahayanake}} | |||
|Sri Lanka | |||
|Prime Minister (1959–1960) | |||
|1902 | |||
|1997 | |||
|94 years, 194 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas}} | |{{Wp|Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas}} | ||
|Greece | |Greece | ||
Line 271: | Line 51: | ||
|1893 | |1893 | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
| | |94 years, 182 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Charles de Freycinet}} | |{{Wp|Charles de Freycinet}} | ||
|France | |France | ||
Line 280: | Line 58: | ||
|1828 | |1828 | ||
|1923 | |1923 | ||
|{{ | |94 years, 181 days | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Allan Louisy}} | |||
|Saint Lucia | |||
|Prime Minister (1979–1981) | |||
|1916 | |||
|2011 | |||
|94 years, 178 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|George H. W. Bush}} | |||
| | |||
United States | |||
|President (1989–1993) | |||
|1924 | |||
| 2018 | |||
|94 years, 171 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Ninian Stephen}} | |||
|Australia | |||
|Prime Minister (1982–1989) | |||
|1923 | |||
|2017 | |||
|94 years, 136 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Malietoa Tanumafili II}} | |||
|Samoa | |||
|O le Ao o le Malo (1962-2007) | |||
|1913 | |||
|2007 | |||
|94 years, 127 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Giulio Andreotti}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|Prime Minister (1972–1973, 1976–1979, 1989–1992) | |||
|1919 | |||
|2013 | |||
|94 years, 122 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Charles Tupper}} | |{{Wp|Charles Tupper}} | ||
|Canada | |Canada | ||
|Prime Minister (1896) | |Prime Minister (1896) | ||
|1821 | |1821 | ||
|1915 | |1915 | ||
|{{ | |94 years, 120 days | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Alfonso López Michelsen}} | |||
| Colombia | |||
|President (1972-1978) | |||
|1913 | |||
|2007 | |||
|94 years, 11 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Carlos Mancheno Cajas}} | |||
|Ecuador | |||
|President (1947) | |||
| 1902 | |||
|1996 | |||
|94 years, 2 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Paul Magloire}} | |||
|Haiti | |||
|President (1950-1956) | |||
|1907 | |||
|2001 | |||
|93 years, 358 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Girma Wolde-Giorgis}} | |||
|Ethiopia | |||
|President (2001-2013) | |||
|1924 | |||
|2018 | |||
|93 years, 352 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Wp|Anker Jørgensen}} | ||
|{{Wp|Mackenzie | |Denmark | ||
|Prime Minister (1972–1973) | |||
|1922 | |||
|2016 | |||
|93 years, 351 days | |||
|- | |||
| {{Wp|Mackenzie Bowell}} | |||
|Canada | |Canada | ||
|Prime Minister (1894–1896) | |Prime Minister (1894–1896) | ||
|1823 | |1823 | ||
|1917 | |1917 | ||
| | |93 years, 348 days | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Kang Young-hoon}} | |||
|South Korea | |||
|Prime Minister (1988–1990) | |||
|1922 | |||
|2016 | |||
|93 years, 346 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|José Bordas Valdez}} | |{{Wp|José Bordas Valdez}} | ||
|Dominican Republic | | Dominican Republic | ||
|President (1913-1914) | |President (1913-1914) | ||
|1874 | |1874 | ||
|1968 | |1968 | ||
| | |93 years, 341 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Wp|Shehu Shagari}} | ||
|{{Wp|Tiburcio Carías Andino}} | |Nigeria | ||
|President (1979-1983) | |||
|1925 | |||
|2018 | |||
|93 years, 306 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Tiburcio Carías Andino}} | |||
|Honduras | |Honduras | ||
|President (1932–1949) | | President (1932–1949) | ||
|1876 | |1876 | ||
|1979 | |1979 | ||
|93 years, 293 days | |93 years, 293 days | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Alfredo Stroessner}} | |||
|Paraguay | |||
| Dictator and President (1954-1989) | |||
|1912 | |||
|2006 | |||
|93 years, 286 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Ioannis Grivas}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|Prime Minister (1989) | |||
|1923 | |||
|2016 | |||
|93 years, 278 days | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
{{Wp|Paolo Boselli}} | |||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|Prime Minister (1916-1917, 1925-1926) | |Prime Minister (1916-1917, 1925-1926) | ||
|1838 | |1838 | ||
|1932 | |1932 | ||
| | |93 years, 276 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|François Denys Légitime}} | |{{Wp|François Denys Légitime}} | ||
|Haiti | |Haiti | ||
Line 334: | Line 200: | ||
|1841 | |1841 | ||
|1935 | |1935 | ||
|{{ | |93 years, 251 days | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Victor Paz Estensorro}} | |||
|Bolivia | |||
|President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989) | |||
|1907 | |||
|2001 | |||
|93 years, 248 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Árpád Göncz}} | |||
|Hungary | |||
|President (1990–2000) | |||
|1922 | |||
|2016 | |||
|93 years, 238 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Atal Bihari Vajpayee}} | |||
|India | |||
|Prime Minister (1996; 1998–2004) | |||
|1924 | |||
|2018 | |||
|93 years, 234 days | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Jorge Illueca}} | |||
|Panama | |||
|President (1984) | |||
|1918 | |||
|2012 | |||
|93 years, 229 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Zenko Zuzuki}} | |||
|Japan | |||
|Prime Minister (1980–1982) | |||
|1911 | |||
|2004 | |||
|93 years, 190 days | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Mauno Koivisto}} | |||
|Finland | |||
|Prime Minister (1968–1970; 1979–1982) | |||
President (1982–1994) | |||
|1923 | |||
|2017 | |||
|93 years 168 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Alexander Bustamante}} | |{{Wp|Alexander Bustamante}} | ||
|Jamaica | |Jamaica | ||
Line 343: | Line 264: | ||
|1884 | |1884 | ||
|1977 | |1977 | ||
| | |93 years, 163 days | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Gerald Ford}} | |||
|United States | |||
|President (1974-1977) | |||
|1913 | |||
|2006 | |||
|93 years, 160 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Sandro Pertini}} | |{{Wp|Sandro Pertini}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
Line 352: | Line 278: | ||
|1896 | |1896 | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|{{ | |93 years, 152 days | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Arthur Porritt, Baron Porritt}} | |||
|New Zealand | |||
|Governor-General (1967-1972) | |||
|1900 | |||
|1994 | |||
|93 years, 144 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Pierre Pflimlin}} | |||
|France | |||
|Prime Minister (1946) | |||
|1907 | |||
|2000 | |||
|93 years, 143 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Oscar Luigi Scalfaro}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|President (1992–1999) | |||
|1918 | |||
|2012 | |||
|93 years, 142 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Pope Leo XIII}} | |{{Wp|Pope Leo XIII}} | ||
|Papal States | |Papal States | ||
Line 362: | Line 307: | ||
|1903 | |1903 | ||
|93 years, 140 days | |93 years, 140 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Wp|Ronald Reagan}} | ||
|United States | |||
|President (1981-1989) | |||
|1911 | |||
|2004 | |||
|93 years, 120 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Nikola Hristić}} | |{{Wp|Nikola Hristić}} | ||
|Serbia | |Serbia | ||
|Prime Minister (1867–1868, | |Prime Minister (1867–1868, 1883–1884, 1888–1889, 1894–1895) | ||
|1818 | |1818 | ||
|1911 | |1911 | ||
| | |93 years, 108 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|William McKell}} | |{{Wp|William McKell}} | ||
|Australia | |Australia | ||
|Governor-General (1947–1953) | |||
|1891 | |1891 | ||
|1985 | |1985 | ||
|{{Age in years and days| | |93 years, 107 days | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Jamshid Amouzegar}} | |||
|Iran | |||
|Prime Minister (1977–1978) | |||
|1923 | |||
|2017 | |||
|93 years, 94 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Emilio Colombo}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|Prime Minister (1970–1972) | |||
|1920 | |||
|2013 | |||
|93 years, 74 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Shimon Peres}} | |||
|Israel | |||
|Prime Minister (1995–1996) | |||
President (2007–2014) | |||
|1923 | |||
|2017 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|2 August 1923|28 September 2016}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Lizardo Garcia}} | |{{Wp|Lizardo Garcia}} | ||
|Ecuador | |Ecuador | ||
Line 388: | Line 356: | ||
|1844 | |1844 | ||
|1937 | |1937 | ||
| | |93 years, 33 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Bernardino Machado}} | |{{Wp|Bernardino Machado}} | ||
|Portugal | |Portugal | ||
Line 398: | Line 364: | ||
|1851 | |1851 | ||
|1944 | |1944 | ||
| | |93 years, 32 dayd | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Félix Gouin}} | |{{Wp|Félix Gouin}} | ||
|France | |France | ||
Line 408: | Line 372: | ||
|1884 | |1884 | ||
|1977 | |1977 | ||
| | |93 years, 21 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Carlos Humberto Romero}} | |||
|El Salvador | |||
|President (1977–1979) | |||
|1924 | |||
|2017 | |||
|92 years, 364 days | |||
|{{Wp| | |||
| | |||
|President ( | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|92 years, | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Inder Kumar Gujral}} | |||
|{{Wp| | |||
|India | |India | ||
|Prime Minister (1997–1998) | |||
|1919 | |||
| | |||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
| | |92 years, 362 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Leo Tindemans}} | ||
|Belgium | |Belgium | ||
|Prime Minister (1974–1978) | |||
|1922 | |||
| | |||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
| | |93 years, 274 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Wp|Luis Edgardo Mercado Jarrin}} | ||
|Peru | |Peru | ||
|Prime Minister (1973–1975) | |||
| | |1919 | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
| | |92 years, 273 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Bülend Ulusu}} | |||
|Turkey | |||
|{{Wp| | |Prime Minister (1980–1983) | ||
|1923 | |||
| | |||
|Prime Minister ( | |||
| | |||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
| | |92 years, 175 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|S.R. Nathan}} | ||
|Singapore | |||
|President (1999–2011) | |||
|1924 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
| | |92 years, 50 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Wp|Antonio Cafiero}} | ||
| | |Argentina | ||
| | |Chief of the Cabinet of Ministers (2000–2001) | ||
| | |1922 | ||
| | |2014 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |92 years, 31 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Mário Soares}} | ||
| | |Portugal | ||
| | |President (1986-1996) | ||
|1924 | |||
| | |||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Wp|Abdel Aziz Mohamed Hegazy}} | ||
|Egypt | |||
|Prime Minister (1974–1975) | |||
|1923 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
| | |91 years, 353 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Alphons Egli}} | ||
| | |Switzerland | ||
| | |Member of the Swiss Federal Council (1983–1986) | ||
|1924 | |||
| | |||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
| | |91 years, 302 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Sandro Mariátegui Chiappe}} | ||
|Peru | |Peru | ||
|Prime Minister (1965–1967) | |||
| | |1921 | ||
| | |2013 | ||
| | |91 years, 293 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Wp|Lee Kuan Yew}} | ||
|Singapore | |||
|Prime Minister (1959–1990) | |||
|1923 | |||
|2015 | |||
|91 years, 188 days | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=='''See Also'''== | =='''See Also'''== | ||
*[[List of longest-living state leaders]] | * [[List of longest-living state leaders]] |
Latest revision as of 03:48, 4 March 2024
94 years, 171 days
Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kiro Gligorov | North Macedonia | President (1991–1999) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 243 days |
Yitzhak Navon | Israel | President (1978– 1983) | 1921 | 2015 | 94 years, 211 days |
Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol | Guatemala | President (1865) | 1802 | 1897 | 94 years, 207 days |
Glafcos Clerides | Cyprus | acting President (1974)
President (1993–2003) |
1919 | 2013 | 94 years, 205 days |
Héctor Trujillo | Ecuador | President (1952–1960) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 196 days |
Wijeyananda Dahayanake | Sri Lanka | Prime Minister (1959–1960) | 1902 | 1997 | 94 years, 194 days |
Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas | Greece | Prime Minister (1965) | 1893 | 1987 | 94 years, 182 days |
Charles de Freycinet | France | Prime Minister (1879–1880, 1882, 1886, 1890–1892) | 1828 | 1923 | 94 years, 181 days |
Allan Louisy | Saint Lucia | Prime Minister (1979–1981) | 1916 | 2011 | 94 years, 178 days |
George H. W. Bush |
United States |
President (1989–1993) | 1924 | 2018 | 94 years, 171 days |
Ninian Stephen | Australia | Prime Minister (1982–1989) | 1923 | 2017 | 94 years, 136 days |
Malietoa Tanumafili II | Samoa | O le Ao o le Malo (1962-2007) | 1913 | 2007 | 94 years, 127 days |
Giulio Andreotti | Italy | Prime Minister (1972–1973, 1976–1979, 1989–1992) | 1919 | 2013 | 94 years, 122 days |
Charles Tupper | Canada | Prime Minister (1896) | 1821 | 1915 | 94 years, 120 days |
Alfonso López Michelsen | Colombia | President (1972-1978) | 1913 | 2007 | 94 years, 11 days |
Carlos Mancheno Cajas | Ecuador | President (1947) | 1902 | 1996 | 94 years, 2 days |
Paul Magloire | Haiti | President (1950-1956) | 1907 | 2001 | 93 years, 358 days |
Girma Wolde-Giorgis | Ethiopia | President (2001-2013) | 1924 | 2018 | 93 years, 352 days |
Anker Jørgensen | Denmark | Prime Minister (1972–1973) | 1922 | 2016 | 93 years, 351 days |
Mackenzie Bowell | Canada | Prime Minister (1894–1896) | 1823 | 1917 | 93 years, 348 days |
Kang Young-hoon | South Korea | Prime Minister (1988–1990) | 1922 | 2016 | 93 years, 346 days |
José Bordas Valdez | Dominican Republic | President (1913-1914) | 1874 | 1968 | 93 years, 341 days |
Shehu Shagari | Nigeria | President (1979-1983) | 1925 | 2018 | 93 years, 306 days |
Tiburcio Carías Andino | Honduras | President (1932–1949) | 1876 | 1979 | 93 years, 293 days |
Alfredo Stroessner | Paraguay | Dictator and President (1954-1989) | 1912 | 2006 | 93 years, 286 days |
Ioannis Grivas | Italy | Prime Minister (1989) | 1923 | 2016 | 93 years, 278 days |
Italy | Prime Minister (1916-1917, 1925-1926) | 1838 | 1932 | 93 years, 276 days | |
François Denys Légitime | Haiti | President (1888-1889) | 1841 | 1935 | 93 years, 251 days |
Victor Paz Estensorro | Bolivia | President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989) | 1907 | 2001 | 93 years, 248 days |
Árpád Göncz | Hungary | President (1990–2000) | 1922 | 2016 | 93 years, 238 days |
Atal Bihari Vajpayee | India | Prime Minister (1996; 1998–2004) | 1924 | 2018 | 93 years, 234 days |
Jorge Illueca | Panama | President (1984) | 1918 | 2012 | 93 years, 229 days |
Zenko Zuzuki | Japan | Prime Minister (1980–1982) | 1911 | 2004 | 93 years, 190 days |
Mauno Koivisto | Finland | Prime Minister (1968–1970; 1979–1982)
President (1982–1994) |
1923 | 2017 | 93 years 168 days |
Alexander Bustamante | Jamaica | Prime Minister (1962-1967) | 1884 | 1977 | 93 years, 163 days |
Gerald Ford | United States | President (1974-1977) | 1913 | 2006 | 93 years, 160 days |
Sandro Pertini | Italy | President (1978-1985) | 1896 | 1990 | 93 years, 152 days |
Arthur Porritt, Baron Porritt | New Zealand | Governor-General (1967-1972) | 1900 | 1994 | 93 years, 144 days |
Pierre Pflimlin | France | Prime Minister (1946) | 1907 | 2000 | 93 years, 143 days |
Oscar Luigi Scalfaro | Italy | President (1992–1999) | 1918 | 2012 | 93 years, 142 days |
Pope Leo XIII | Papal States | Pope (1978-1903) | 1810 | 1903 | 93 years, 140 days |
Ronald Reagan | United States | President (1981-1989) | 1911 | 2004 | 93 years, 120 days |
Nikola Hristić | Serbia | Prime Minister (1867–1868, 1883–1884, 1888–1889, 1894–1895) | 1818 | 1911 | 93 years, 108 days |
William McKell | Australia | Governor-General (1947–1953) | 1891 | 1985 | 93 years, 107 days |
Jamshid Amouzegar | Iran | Prime Minister (1977–1978) | 1923 | 2017 | 93 years, 94 days |
Emilio Colombo | Italy | Prime Minister (1970–1972) | 1920 | 2013 | 93 years, 74 days |
Shimon Peres | Israel | Prime Minister (1995–1996)
President (2007–2014) |
1923 | 2017 | 93 years, 57 days |
Lizardo Garcia | Ecuador | President (1905-1906) | 1844 | 1937 | 93 years, 33 days |
Bernardino Machado | Portugal | Prime Minister (1914, 1921)
President (1915-1917, 1925-1926) |
1851 | 1944 | 93 years, 32 dayd |
Félix Gouin | France | Prime Minister (1946)
President (1946) |
1884 | 1977 | 93 years, 21 days |
Carlos Humberto Romero | El Salvador | President (1977–1979) | 1924 | 2017 | 92 years, 364 days |
Inder Kumar Gujral | India | Prime Minister (1997–1998) | 1919 | 2012 | 92 years, 362 days |
Leo Tindemans | Belgium | Prime Minister (1974–1978) | 1922 | 2014 | 93 years, 274 days |
Luis Edgardo Mercado Jarrin | Peru | Prime Minister (1973–1975) | 1919 | 2013 | 92 years, 273 days |
Bülend Ulusu | Turkey | Prime Minister (1980–1983) | 1923 | 2015 | 92 years, 175 days |
S.R. Nathan | Singapore | President (1999–2011) | 1924 | 2016 | 92 years, 50 days |
Antonio Cafiero | Argentina | Chief of the Cabinet of Ministers (2000–2001) | 1922 | 2014 | 92 years, 31 days |
Mário Soares | Portugal | President (1986-1996) | 1924 | 2017 | |
Abdel Aziz Mohamed Hegazy | Egypt | Prime Minister (1974–1975) | 1923 | 2014 | 91 years, 353 days |
Alphons Egli | Switzerland | Member of the Swiss Federal Council (1983–1986) | 1924 | 2016 | 91 years, 302 days |
Sandro Mariátegui Chiappe | Peru | Prime Minister (1965–1967) | 1921 | 2013 | 91 years, 293 days |
Lee Kuan Yew | Singapore | Prime Minister (1959–1990) | 1923 | 2015 | 91 years, 188 days |