Difference between revisions of "List of justices of the Court of Tax Appeals"
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==={{Wp|Presiding Justice of the Court of Tax Appeals|Presiding Judge/Justice}}=== | ===\{{Wp|Presiding Justice of the Court of Tax Appeals|Presiding Judge/Justice}}=== | ||
===={{Wp|Presiding Justice of the Court of Appeals|Presiding Judge}} (June 16, 1954 - April 23, 2004)==== | ===={{Wp|Presiding Justice of the Court of Appeals|Presiding Judge}} (June 16, 1954 - April 23, 2004)==== | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|{{Wp|Mariano Nable}} | |{{Wp|Mariano Nable}} | ||
| | |July 23, 1954<br/>{{Wp|Ramon Magsaysay|Magsaysay}} | ||
| New seat | | New seat | ||
| | |Assumed office through Pres. {{Wp|Ramon Magsaysay|Magsaysay}} | ||
|January 1965 | |January 27, 1965 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|{{Wp|Teofilo Reyes Jr.}} | |{{Wp|Teofilo Reyes Jr.}} | ||
|May 1965<br/>{{Wp|Diosdado Macapagal|Macapagal}} | |May 23, 1965<br/>{{Wp|Diosdado Macapagal|Macapagal}} | ||
|{{Wp|Mariano Nable|Nable}} | |{{Wp|Mariano Nable|Nable}} | ||
|''{{Wp|Roman Umali|Umali}} (Acting)'' | |''{{Wp|Roman Umali|Umali}} (Acting)'' | ||
|January 1966 | |January 4, 1966 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|{{Wp|Roman Umali}} | |{{Wp|Roman Umali}} | ||
|May 1966<br/>{{Wp|Ferdinand Marcos|Marcos Sr.}} | |May 30, 1966<br/>{{Wp|Ferdinand Marcos|Marcos Sr.}} | ||
|{{Wp|Teofilo Reyes Jr.|T. Reyes Jr.}} | |{{Wp|Teofilo Reyes Jr.|T. Reyes Jr.}} | ||
|Assumed office through Pres. {{Wp|Ferdinand Marcos|Marcos Sr.}} | |Assumed office through Pres. {{Wp|Ferdinand Marcos|Marcos Sr.}} | ||
|January 1976 | |January 11, 1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|{{Wp|Amante Filler}} | |{{Wp|Amante Filler}} | ||
|June 1980<br/>{{Wp|Ferdinand Marcos|Marcos Sr.}} | |June 24, 1980<br/>{{Wp|Ferdinand Marcos|Marcos Sr.}} | ||
|{{Wp|Roman Umali|Umali}} | |{{Wp|Roman Umali|Umali}} | ||
| rowspan="3" |''{{Wp|Constante Roaquin|Roaquin}} (Acting)'' | | rowspan="3" |''{{Wp|Constante Roaquin|Roaquin}} (Acting)'' | ||
|November 1990 | |November 21, 1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|{{Wp|Alex Reyes}} | |{{Wp|Alex Reyes}} | ||
|November 1990<br/>{{Wp|Corazon Aquino|Aquino}} | |November 23, 1990<br/>{{Wp|Corazon Aquino|Aquino}} | ||
|{{Wp|Amante Filler|Filler}} | |{{Wp|Amante Filler|Filler}} | ||
|November 1991 | |November 10, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|{{Wp|Ernesto Acosta}} | |{{Wp|Ernesto Acosta}} | ||
|March 1992<br/>{{Wp|Corazon Aquino|Aquino}} | |March 13, 1992<br/>{{Wp|Corazon Aquino|Aquino}} | ||
|{{Wp|Alex Reyes|A. Reyes}} | |{{Wp|Alex Reyes|A. Reyes}} | ||
|April 23, 2004 | |April 23, 2004 | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
! colspan="2" |Appointment | ! colspan="2" |Appointment | ||
! rowspan="2" |Presiding Judge/Justice | ! rowspan="2" |Presiding Judge/Justice | ||
! rowspan="2" | | ! rowspan="2" |Retirement | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Date | ||
Appointed by | |||
!Replacing | !Replacing | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 95: | Line 96: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|{{Wp|Augusto Luciano}} | |{{Wp|Augusto Luciano}} | ||
|July 1954<br/>{{Wp|Ramon Magsaysay|Magsaysay}} | |July 23, 1954<br/>{{Wp|Ramon Magsaysay|Magsaysay}} | ||
|New seat | |New seat | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{Wp|Mariano Nable|Nable}} | | rowspan="2" |{{Wp|Mariano Nable|Nable}} | ||
|March 1965 | |March 21, 1965 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|{{Wp|Roman Umali}} | |{{Wp|Roman Umali}} | ||
|August 1955<br/>{{Wp|Ramon Magsaysay|Magsaysay}} | |August 15, 1955<br/>{{Wp|Ramon Magsaysay|Magsaysay}} | ||
|New seat | |New seat | ||
|May 1966 | |May 23, 1966 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|{{Wp|Alejandro Alfurong}} | |{{Wp|Alejandro Alfurong}} | ||
|June 1965<br/>{{Wp|Diosdado Macapagal|Macapagal}} | |June 23, 1965<br/>{{Wp|Diosdado Macapagal|Macapagal}} | ||
| {{Wp|Augusto Luciano|Luciano}} | | {{Wp|Augusto Luciano|Luciano}} | ||
|{{Wp|Teofilo Reyes Jr.|T. Reyes Jr.}} | |{{Wp|Teofilo Reyes Jr.|T. Reyes Jr.}} | ||
|January 1966 | |January 27, 1966 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|{{Wp|Estanislao Alvarez}} | |{{Wp|Estanislao Alvarez}} | ||
|January 1966<br/>{{Wp|Ferdinand Marcos|Marcos Sr.}} | |January 17, 1966<br/>{{Wp|Ferdinand Marcos|Marcos Sr.}} | ||
|{{Wp|Alejandro Alfurong|Alfurong}} | |{{Wp|Alejandro Alfurong|Alfurong}} | ||
|''{{Wp|Roman Umali|Umali}} (Acting)'' | |''{{Wp|Roman Umali|Umali}} (Acting)'' | ||
|January 1976 | |January 11, 1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|{{Wp|Ramon Avanceña (Tax Lawyer)|Ramon Avanceña}} | |{{Wp|Ramon Avanceña (Tax Lawyer)|Ramon Avanceña}} | ||
|May 1966<br/>{{Wp|Ferdinand Marcos|Marcos Sr.}} | |May 15, 1966<br/>{{Wp|Ferdinand Marcos|Marcos Sr.}} | ||
|{{Wp|Roman Umali|Umali}} | |{{Wp|Roman Umali|Umali}} | ||
|{{Wp|Roman Umali|Umali}} | |{{Wp|Roman Umali|Umali}} | ||
|January 1976 | |January 11, 1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|{{Wp|Amente Filler}} | |{{Wp|Amente Filler}} | ||
|June 1976<br/>{{Wp|Ferdinand Marcos|Marcos Sr.}} | |June 30, 1976<br/>{{Wp|Ferdinand Marcos|Marcos Sr.}} | ||
|{{Wp|Estanislao Alvarez|Alvarez}} | |{{Wp|Estanislao Alvarez|Alvarez}} | ||
| rowspan="2" |Assumed office through Pres. {{Wp|Ferdinand Marcos|Marcos Sr.}} | | rowspan="2" |Assumed office through Pres. {{Wp|Ferdinand Marcos|Marcos Sr.}} | ||
| June 1980 | | June 24, 1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
|{{Wp|Constante Roaquin}} | |{{Wp|Constante Roaquin}} | ||
|June 1976<br/>{{Wp|Ferdinand Marcos|Marcos Sr.}} | |June 30, 1976<br/>{{Wp|Ferdinand Marcos|Marcos Sr.}} | ||
|{{Wp|Ramon Avanceña (Tax Lawyer)|Avanceña}} | |{{Wp|Ramon Avanceña (Tax Lawyer)|Avanceña}} | ||
|May 1992 | |May 23, 1992 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|{{Wp|Alex Reyes (judge)|Alex Reyes}} | |{{Wp|Alex Reyes (judge)|Alex Reyes}} | ||
|June 1980<br/> | |June 24, 1980<br />{{Wp|Ferdinand Marcos|Marcos Sr.}} | ||
{{Wp|Ferdinand Marcos|Marcos Sr.}} | |||
|{{Wp|Amante Filler|Filler}} | |{{Wp|Amante Filler|Filler}} | ||
|{{Wp|Amante Filler|Filler}} | |{{Wp|Amante Filler|Filler}} | ||
|November 1990 | |November 23, 1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
|{{Wp|Ernesto Acosta}} | |{{Wp|Ernesto Acosta}} | ||
| April 1991 | | April 1, 1991 | ||
{{Wp|Corazon Aquino|Aquino}} | {{Wp|Corazon Aquino|Aquino}} | ||
|{{Wp|Alex Reyes|A. Reyes}} | |{{Wp|Alex Reyes|A. Reyes}} | ||
|{{Wp|Alex Reyes (judge)|A. Reyes}} | |{{Wp|Alex Reyes (judge)|A. Reyes}} | ||
|March 1992 | |March 13, 1992 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|{{Wp|Manuel Gruba}} | |{{Wp|Manuel Gruba}} | ||
|September 1992 | |September 11, 1992 | ||
{{Wp|Fidel V. Ramos|Ramos}} | {{Wp|Fidel V. Ramos|Ramos}} | ||
|{{Wp|Ernesto Acosta|Acosta}} | |{{Wp|Ernesto Acosta|Acosta}} | ||
|{{Wp|Ernesto Acosta (judge)|Acosta}} | |{{Wp|Ernesto Acosta (judge)|Acosta}} | ||
|June 1996 | |June 2, 1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|{{Wp|Ramon De Veyra}} | |{{Wp|Ramon De Veyra}} | ||
|September 1992 | |September 11, 1992 | ||
{{Wp|Fidel V. Ramos|Ramos}} | {{Wp|Fidel V. Ramos|Ramos}} | ||
|{{Wp|Constante Roaquin|Roaquin}} | |{{Wp|Constante Roaquin|Roaquin}} | ||
|{{Wp|Ernesto Acosta (judge)|Acosta}} | |{{Wp|Ernesto Acosta (judge)|Acosta}} | ||
|February 2001 | |February 16, 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|{{Wp|Amancio Saga}} | |{{Wp|Amancio Saga}} | ||
|April 1997 | |April 26, 1997 | ||
{{Wp|Fidel V. Ramos|Ramos}} | {{Wp|Fidel V. Ramos|Ramos}} | ||
|{{Wp|Manuel Gruba|Gruba}} | |{{Wp|Manuel Gruba|Gruba}} | ||
|{{Wp|Ernesto Acosta (judge)|Acosta}} | |{{Wp|Ernesto Acosta (judge)|Acosta}} | ||
|April 2001 | |April 20, 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|{{Wp|Juanito Castañeda Jr.}} | |{{Wp|Juanito Castañeda Jr.}} | ||
|October 1, 2001 | |October 1, 2001 | ||
{{Wp|Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo|Macapagal-Arroyo}} | {{Wp|Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo|Macapagal-Arroyo}} | ||
|{{Wp|Ramon De Veyra|De Veyra}} | |{{Wp|Ramon De Veyra|De Veyra}} | ||
Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|{{Wp|Lovell Bautista}} | |{{Wp|Lovell Bautista}} | ||
|January 20, 2003 | |January 20, 2003 | ||
{{Wp|Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo|Macapagal-Arroyo}} | {{Wp|Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo|Macapagal-Arroyo}} | ||
|{{Wp|Amancio Saga|Saga}} | |{{Wp|Amancio Saga|Saga}} | ||
Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|{{Wp|Erlinda Piñera- | |{{Wp|Erlinda Piñera-Uy}} | ||
|October 5, 2004<br/>{{Wp|Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo|Macapagal-Arroyo}} | |October 5, 2004<br/>{{Wp|Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo|Macapagal-Arroyo}} | ||
|New seat | |New seat | ||
Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|{{Wp|Olga Palanca- | |{{Wp|Olga Palanca-Enriquez}} | ||
|October 29, 2004<br/>{{Wp|Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo|Macapagal-Arroyo}} | |October 29, 2004<br/>{{Wp|Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo|Macapagal-Arroyo}} | ||
|New swat | |New swat | ||
Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|{{Wp|Esperanza Fabon- | |{{Wp|Esperanza Fabon-Victoriano}} | ||
|November 27, 2009<br/>{{Wp|Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo|Macapagal-Arroyo}} | |November 27, 2009<br/>{{Wp|Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo|Macapagal-Arroyo}} | ||
|New seat | |New seat | ||
Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|{{Wp|Amelia Cotangco- | |{{Wp|Amelia Cotangco-Manalastas}} | ||
|December 15, 2009 | |December 15, 2009 | ||
{{Wp|Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo|Macapagal-Arroyo}} | {{Wp|Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo|Macapagal-Arroyo}} | ||
Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
|September 11, 2016 | |September 11, 2016 | ||
|- bgcolor="#99FF99" | |- bgcolor="#99FF99" | ||
| | |22 | ||
|'''{{Wp|Maria Belen Ringpis- | |'''{{Wp|Maria Belen Ringpis-Liban}}''' | ||
|'''May 29, 2013'''<br/>'''{{Wp|Benigno Aquino III|Aquino III}}''' | |'''May 29, 2013'''<br/>'''{{Wp|Benigno Aquino III|Aquino III}}''' | ||
| {{Wp|Olga Palanca-Enriquez|Enriquez}} | | {{Wp|Olga Palanca-Enriquez|Palanca-Enriquez}} | ||
|'''{{Wp|Roman Del Rosario|Del Rosario}}''' | |'''{{Wp|Roman Del Rosario|Del Rosario}}''' | ||
|'''Incumbent''' | |'''Incumbent''' | ||
|- bgcolor="#99FF99" | |- bgcolor="#99FF99" | ||
|'''23''' | |'''23''' | ||
|'''{{Wp|Catherine Triumfante- | |'''{{Wp|Catherine Triumfante-Manahan}}''' | ||
|'''December 6, 2016'''<br/>'''{{Wp|Rodrigo Duterte|Duterte}}''' | |'''December 6, 2016'''<br/>'''{{Wp|Rodrigo Duterte|Duterte}}''' | ||
|{{Wp|Amelia Cotangco-Manalastas|Manalastas}} | |{{Wp|Amelia Cotangco-Manalastas|Cotangco-Manalastas}} | ||
|'''{{Wp|Roman Del Rosario|Del Rosario}}''' | |'''{{Wp|Roman Del Rosario|Del Rosario}}''' | ||
|'''Incumbent''' | |'''Incumbent''' | ||
|- bgcolor="#99FF99" | |- bgcolor="#99FF99" | ||
|'''24''' | |'''24''' | ||
|'''{{Wp|Jean Marie Bacorro- | |'''{{Wp|Jean Marie Bacorro-Villena}}''' | ||
|'''July 12, 2019'''<br/>'''{{Wp|Rodrigo Duterte|Duterte}}''' | |'''July 12, 2019'''<br/>'''{{Wp|Rodrigo Duterte|Duterte}}''' | ||
|'''{{Wp|Lovell Bautista|Bautista}}''' | |'''{{Wp|Lovell Bautista|Bautista}}''' | ||
Line 287: | Line 287: | ||
|- bgcolor="#99FF99" | |- bgcolor="#99FF99" | ||
|'''25''' | |'''25''' | ||
| '''{{Wp|Maria Rowena Modesto- | | '''{{Wp|Maria Rowena Modesto-San Pedro}}''' | ||
|'''July 12, 2019'''<br/>'''{{Wp|Rodrigo Duterte|Duterte}}''' | |'''July 12, 2019'''<br/>'''{{Wp|Rodrigo Duterte|Duterte}}''' | ||
|{{Wp|Caesar Casanova|Casanova}} | |{{Wp|Caesar Casanova|Casanova}} | ||
Line 294: | Line 294: | ||
|- bgcolor="#99FF99" | |- bgcolor="#99FF99" | ||
|'''26''' | |'''26''' | ||
|'''{{Wp|Marian Ivy Reyes- | |'''{{Wp|Marian Ivy Reyes-Fajardo}}''' | ||
|'''August 27, 2021''' | |'''August 27, 2021''' | ||
'''{{Wp|Rodrigo Duterte|Duterte}}''' | '''{{Wp|Rodrigo Duterte|Duterte}}''' | ||
|{{Wp|Cielito Mindaro-Grulla|Grulla}} | |{{Wp|Cielito Mindaro-Grulla|Mindaro-Grulla}} | ||
|'''{{Wp|Roman Del Rosario|Del Rosario}}''' | |'''{{Wp|Roman Del Rosario|Del Rosario}}''' | ||
|'''Incumbent''' | |'''Incumbent''' | ||
|- bgcolor="#99FF99" | |- bgcolor="#99FF99" | ||
|'''27''' | |'''27''' | ||
|'''{{Wp|Lanee Cui- | |'''{{Wp|Lanee Cui-David}}''' | ||
|'''November 24, 2021'''<br/>'''{{Wp|Rodrigo Duterte|Duterte}}''' | |'''November 24, 2021'''<br/>'''{{Wp|Rodrigo Duterte|Duterte}}''' | ||
|'''{{Wp|Esperanza Fabon-Victoriano|Victoriano}}''' | |'''{{Wp|Esperanza Fabon-Victoriano|Fabon-Victoriano}}''' | ||
|'''{{Wp|Roman Del Rosario|Del Rosario}}''' | |'''{{Wp|Roman Del Rosario|Del Rosario}}''' | ||
|'''Incumbent''' | |'''Incumbent''' | ||
|- bgcolor="#99FF99" | |- bgcolor="#99FF99" | ||
|'''28''' | |'''28''' | ||
|'''{{Wp|Corazon Ferrer- | |'''{{Wp|Corazon Ferrer-Flores}}''' | ||
|'''October 11, 2022'''<br/>'''{{Wp|Bongbong Marcos|Marcos Jr.}}''' | |'''October 11, 2022'''<br/>'''{{Wp|Bongbong Marcos|Marcos Jr.}}''' | ||
|'''{{Wp|Juanito Castañeda Jr.|Castañeda Jr.}}''' | |'''{{Wp|Juanito Castañeda Jr.|Castañeda Jr.}}''' | ||
Line 318: | Line 318: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|'''{{Wp|Erlinda Piñera-Uy|Uy}}''' | |'''{{Wp|Erlinda Piñera-Uy|Piñera-Uy}}''' | ||
|'''{{Wp|Roman Del Rosario|Del Rosario}}''' | |'''{{Wp|Roman Del Rosario|Del Rosario}}''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 404: | Line 404: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== '''Justices by Total time in Office''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!Rank | |||
!OO | |||
!Presiding Judge | |||
!Date Appointed | |||
!Term Ended | |||
!Total time in Office | |||
!Note | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|10 | |||
6 | |||
1 | |||
|{{Wp|Ernesto Acosta}} | |||
|April 15, 1991 | |||
|December 21, 2012 | |||
|21 years, 250 days | |||
|Associate Judge (1991-1992) | |||
Presiding Judge (1992-2004) | |||
Presiding Justice (2004-2012) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|14 | |||
|{{Wp|Juanito Castañeda Jr.}} | |||
|October 1, 2001 | |||
|June 24, 2022 | |||
|20 years, 266 days | |||
|Associate Judge (2001-2004) | |||
Associate Justice (2004-2022) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|16 | |||
|{{Wp|Erlinda Piñera-Uy}} | |||
|October 5, 2004 | |||
|May 28, 2023 | |||
|18 years, 235 days | |||
|Associate Justice (2004-2023) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|8 | |||
|{{Wp|Constante Roaquin}} | |||
|June 30, 1976 | |||
|May 23, 1992 | |||
|15 years, 335 days | |||
|Associate Judge (1976-1992) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|15 | |||
|{{Wp|Lovell Bautista}} | |||
|January 20, 2003 | |||
|August 14, 2018 | |||
|15 years, 206 days | |||
|Associate Judge (2003-2004) | |||
Associate Justice (2004-2018) | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|18 | |||
|{{Wp|Caesar Casanova}} | |||
|November 3, 2004 | |||
|September 9, 2018 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|November 3, 2004|September 9, 2018}} | |||
|Associate Justice (2004-2018) | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|9 | |||
5 | |||
|{{Wp|Alex Reyes}} | |||
|June 24, 1980 | |||
|November 10, 1991 | |||
|11 years, 139 days | |||
|Associate Judge (1980-1990) | |||
Presiding Judge (1990-1991) | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|20 | |||
|{{Wp|Esperanza Fabon-Victoriano}} | |||
|November 27, 2009 | |||
|August 3, 2020 | |||
|10 years, 250 days | |||
|Associate Justice (2009-2020) | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|1 | |||
|{{Wp|Augusto Luciano}} | |||
|July 23, 1954 | |||
|March 21, 1965 | |||
|10 years, 241 days | |||
|Associate Judge (1954-1965) | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|1 | |||
|{{Wp|Mariano Nable}} | |||
|June 16, 1954 | |||
|January 27, 1965 | |||
|10 years, 225 days | |||
|Presiding Judge (1954-1965) | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|19 | |||
|{{Wp|Cielito Mindaro-Grulla}} | |||
|November 27, 2009 | |||
|June 17, 2020 | |||
|10 years, 213 days | |||
|Associate Justice | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|7 | |||
4 | |||
|{{Wp|Amante Filler}} | |||
|June 24, 1980 | |||
|November 21, 1990 | |||
|10 years, 150 days | |||
|Associate Judge (1976-1980) | |||
Presiding Judge (1980-1990) | |||
|- | |||
|'''13''' | |||
|'''7''' | |||
'''2''' | |||
|'''{{Wp|Roman Del Rosario}}''' | |||
|'''March 13, 2013''' | |||
|'''Incumbent''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|March 13, 2013}}''' | |||
|'''Presiding Justice (2013-''present'')''' | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|2 | |||
|{{Wp|Teofilo Reyes Jr.}} | |||
|August 15, 1955 | |||
|January 4, 1966 | |||
|10 years, 142 days | |||
|Presiding Judge (1955-1966) | |||
|- | |||
|'''15''' | |||
|'''22''' | |||
|'''{{Wp|Maria Belen Ringpis-Liban}}''' | |||
|'''May 29, 2013''' | |||
|'''Incumbent''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|2013|5|29}}''' | |||
|'''Associate Justice (2013-''present'')''' | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|4 | |||
|{{Wp|Estanislao Alvarez}} | |||
|January 17, 1966 | |||
|January 11, 1976 | |||
|9 years, 359 days | |||
|Associate Judge (1966-1976<!-- Resigned on January 11, 1976 -->) | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|2 | |||
3 | |||
|{{Wp|Roman Umali}} | |||
|May 30, 1966 | |||
|January 11, 1976 | |||
|9 years, 226 days | |||
|Associate Judge (1955-1966) | |||
Presiding Judge (1966-1976 <!-- Resigned on January 11, 1976 -->) | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|5 | |||
|{{Wp|Ramon Avanceña (Tax Lawyer)|Ramon Avanceña}} | |||
|May 15, 1966 | |||
|January 11, 1976 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|May 15, 1966|January 11, 1976}} | |||
|Associate Judge (1966-1976<!-- Resigned on January 11, 1976 -->) | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|12 | |||
|{{Wp|Ramon De Veyra}} | |||
|September 11, 1992 | |||
|February 16, 2001 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|September 11, 1992|February 16, 2001}} | |||
|Associate Judge (1992-2001) | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|17 | |||
|{{Wp|Olga Palanca-Enriquez}} | |||
|October 29, 2004 | |||
|December 14, 2012 | |||
|8 years, 46 days | |||
|Associate Justice (2004-2012) | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|21 | |||
|{{Wp|Amelia Cotangco-Manalastas}} | |||
|December 15, 2009 | |||
|September 11, 2016 | |||
|6 years, 271 days | |||
|Associate Justice (2009-2016) | |||
|- | |||
|'''23''' | |||
|'''23''' | |||
|'''{{Wp|Catherine Triumfante-Manahan}}''' | |||
|'''December 6, 2016''' | |||
|'''Incumbent''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|2016|12|6}}''' | |||
|'''Associate Justice (2016-''present'')''' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''24''' | |||
|'''24''' | |||
|'''{{Wp|Jean Marie Bacorro-Villena}}''' | |||
|'''July 12, 2019''' | |||
|'''Incumbent''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|2019|7|12}}''' | |||
|'''Associate Justice (2019-''present'')''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''25''' | |||
|'''{{Wp|Maria Rowena Modesto-San Pedro}}''' | |||
|'''July 12, 2019''' | |||
|'''Incumbent''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|2019|7|12}}''' | |||
|'''Associate Justice (2019-''present'')''' | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|11 | |||
|{{Wp|Manuel Gruba}} | |||
|September 11, 1992 | |||
|June 2, 1996 | |||
|3 years 365 days | |||
|Associate Judge (1992-1996) | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|13 | |||
|{{Wp|Amancio Saga}} | |||
|April 26, 1997 | |||
|April 20, 2001 | |||
|3 years, 359 days | |||
|Associate Judge (1997-2001) | |||
|- | |||
|'''28''' | |||
|'''26''' | |||
|'''{{Wp|Marian Ivy Reyes-Fajardo}}''' | |||
|'''August 27, 2021''' | |||
|'''Incumbent''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|2021|8|27}}''' | |||
|'''Associate Justice (2021-''present'')''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''29''' | |||
|'''27''' | |||
|'''{{Wp|Lanee Cui-David}}''' | |||
|'''November 24, 2021''' | |||
|'''Incumbent''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|2021|11|24}}''' | |||
|'''Associate Justice (2021-''present'')''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''30''' | |||
|'''28''' | |||
|'''{{Wp|Corazon Ferrer-Flores}}''' | |||
|'''October 11, 2022''' | |||
|'''Incumbent''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|2022|10|11}}''' | |||
|'''Associate Justice (2022-''present'')''' | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|3 | |||
|{{Wp|Alejandro Alfurong}} | |||
|June 23, 1965 | |||
|January 27, 1966 | |||
|218 days | |||
|Associate Judge (1965-1966) | |||
|} | |||
=='''See also'''== | =='''See also'''== | ||
*[[Court of Tax Appeals of the Philippines|Court of Txx Appeals]] | *[[Court of Tax Appeals of the Philippines|Court of Txx Appeals]] |
Revision as of 03:52, 10 August 2023
\Presiding Judge/Justice
Presiding Judge (June 16, 1954 - April 23, 2004)
Number | Presiding Judge | Appointment | Presiding Judge/Justice | Term Ended | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date Appointed by |
Replacing | ||||
1 | Mariano Nable | July 23, 1954 Magsaysay |
New seat | Assumed office through Pres. Magsaysay | January 27, 1965 |
2 | Teofilo Reyes Jr. | May 23, 1965 Macapagal |
Nable | Umali (Acting) | January 4, 1966 |
3 | Roman Umali | May 30, 1966 Marcos Sr. |
T. Reyes Jr. | Assumed office through Pres. Marcos Sr. | January 11, 1976 |
4 | Amante Filler | June 24, 1980 Marcos Sr. |
Umali | Roaquin (Acting) | November 21, 1990 |
5 | Alex Reyes | November 23, 1990 Aquino |
Filler | November 10, 1991 | |
6 | Ernesto Acosta | March 13, 1992 Aquino |
A. Reyes | April 23, 2004 |
Presiding Justice (since April 23, 2004)
Number | Presiding Justice | Appointment | Presiding Judge/Justice | Retirement | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date
Appointed by |
Replacing | ||||
6 | Ernesto Acosta | April 23, 2004 Aquino |
A. Reyes | Roaquin (Acting) | December 21, 2012 |
7 | Roman Del Rosario | March 13, 2013 Aquino III |
Acosta | Castañeda Jr. (acting) | Incumbent |
Associate Judges and Justices
Associate Judges (July 1954 - April 23, 2004)
Number | Judges | Appointment | Presiding Judge | Term Ended | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date Appointed by |
Replacing | ||||
1 | Augusto Luciano | July 23, 1954 Magsaysay |
New seat | Nable | March 21, 1965 |
2 | Roman Umali | August 15, 1955 Magsaysay |
New seat | May 23, 1966 | |
3 | Alejandro Alfurong | June 23, 1965 Macapagal |
Luciano | T. Reyes Jr. | January 27, 1966 |
4 | Estanislao Alvarez | January 17, 1966 Marcos Sr. |
Alfurong | Umali (Acting) | January 11, 1976 |
5 | Ramon Avanceña | May 15, 1966 Marcos Sr. |
Umali | Umali | January 11, 1976 |
7 | Amente Filler | June 30, 1976 Marcos Sr. |
Alvarez | Assumed office through Pres. Marcos Sr. | June 24, 1980 |
8 | Constante Roaquin | June 30, 1976 Marcos Sr. |
Avanceña | May 23, 1992 | |
9 | Alex Reyes | June 24, 1980 Marcos Sr. |
Filler | Filler | November 23, 1990 |
10 | Ernesto Acosta | April 1, 1991 | A. Reyes | A. Reyes | March 13, 1992 |
11 | Manuel Gruba | September 11, 1992 | Acosta | Acosta | June 2, 1996 |
12 | Ramon De Veyra | September 11, 1992 | Roaquin | Acosta | February 16, 2001 |
13 | Amancio Saga | April 26, 1997 | Gruba | Acosta | April 20, 2001 |
14 | Juanito Castañeda Jr. | October 1, 2001 | De Veyra | Acosta | April 23, 2004 |
15 | Lovell Bautista | January 20, 2003 | Saga | Acosta | April 23, 2004 |
Associate Justice (since April 23, 2004)
The rule of seniority
The Associate Justices of the Court are usually ordered according to the date of their appointment. There are no official ramifications as to this ranking, although the order determines the seating arrangement on the bench and is duly considered in all matters of protocol. Within the discretion of the Court, the ranking may also factor into the composition of the divisions of the Court.
The incumbent Justice with the earliest date of appointment is deemed the Senior Associate Justice. The Senior Associate Justice has no constitutional or statutory duties, but usually acts as Acting Presiding Justice during the absence of the Presiding Justice. The Senior Associate Justice is also usually designated as the chairperson of the second division of the Court.
The following became Senior Associate Justices in their tenure in the Court of Tax Appeals: Template:Legend Template:Legend
No. | Senior Associate Justice | Date Appointed | Tenure | Term Ended | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Started | Acting PJ | Ended | ||||
1 | Augusto Luciano | July 1955 | July 1955 | January 1965 | January 1965 | |
2 | Roman Umali* | August 1955 | January 1965 | January 1965 - May 1965 | January 1966* | January 1966 |
January1966 - May 1966 | ||||||
3 | Estanislao Alvarez | January 1966 | January 1966 | January 1976 | January 1976 | |
4 | Amante Filler* | June 1976 | June 1976 | January 1976 - June 1980 | June 1980 | June 1980 |
5 | Constante Roaquin | June 1976 | June 1980 | November 1990 | May 1992 | September 1992 |
November 1991 - March 1992 | ||||||
6 | Manuel Gruba | September 1992 | September 1992 | June 1996 | June 1996 | |
7 | Ramon De Veyra | September 1992 | June 1996 | February 2001 | February 2001 | |
8 | Amacio Saga | April 1997 | February 2001 | April 2001 | April 2001 | |
9 | Juanito Castañeda Jr. | October 1, 2001 | October 1, 2001 | December 21, 2012 - March 13, 2023 | June 24, 2022 | June 24, 2022 |
10 | Erlinda Piñera-Uy | October 5, 2004 | June 24, 2022 | May 28, 2023 | May 28, 2023 | |
11 | Maria Belen Ringpis-Liban | May 29, 2013 | May 28 2023 | present |
Justices by Total time in Office
Rank | OO | Presiding Judge | Date Appointed | Term Ended | Total time in Office | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10
6 1 |
Ernesto Acosta | April 15, 1991 | December 21, 2012 | 21 years, 250 days | Associate Judge (1991-1992)
Presiding Judge (1992-2004) Presiding Justice (2004-2012) |
2 | 14 | Juanito Castañeda Jr. | October 1, 2001 | June 24, 2022 | 20 years, 266 days | Associate Judge (2001-2004)
Associate Justice (2004-2022) |
3 | 16 | Erlinda Piñera-Uy | October 5, 2004 | May 28, 2023 | 18 years, 235 days | Associate Justice (2004-2023) |
4 | 8 | Constante Roaquin | June 30, 1976 | May 23, 1992 | 15 years, 335 days | Associate Judge (1976-1992) |
5 | 15 | Lovell Bautista | January 20, 2003 | August 14, 2018 | 15 years, 206 days | Associate Judge (2003-2004)
Associate Justice (2004-2018) |
6 | 18 | Caesar Casanova | November 3, 2004 | September 9, 2018 | 13 years, 310 days | Associate Justice (2004-2018) |
7 | 9
5 |
Alex Reyes | June 24, 1980 | November 10, 1991 | 11 years, 139 days | Associate Judge (1980-1990)
Presiding Judge (1990-1991) |
8 | 20 | Esperanza Fabon-Victoriano | November 27, 2009 | August 3, 2020 | 10 years, 250 days | Associate Justice (2009-2020) |
9 | 1 | Augusto Luciano | July 23, 1954 | March 21, 1965 | 10 years, 241 days | Associate Judge (1954-1965) |
10 | 1 | Mariano Nable | June 16, 1954 | January 27, 1965 | 10 years, 225 days | Presiding Judge (1954-1965) |
11 | 19 | Cielito Mindaro-Grulla | November 27, 2009 | June 17, 2020 | 10 years, 213 days | Associate Justice |
12 | 7
4 |
Amante Filler | June 24, 1980 | November 21, 1990 | 10 years, 150 days | Associate Judge (1976-1980)
Presiding Judge (1980-1990) |
13 | 7
2 |
Roman Del Rosario | March 13, 2013 | Incumbent | 11 years, 65 days | Presiding Justice (2013-present) |
14 | 2 | Teofilo Reyes Jr. | August 15, 1955 | January 4, 1966 | 10 years, 142 days | Presiding Judge (1955-1966) |
15 | 22 | Maria Belen Ringpis-Liban | May 29, 2013 | Incumbent | 10 years, 354 days | Associate Justice (2013-present) |
16 | 4 | Estanislao Alvarez | January 17, 1966 | January 11, 1976 | 9 years, 359 days | Associate Judge (1966-1976) |
18 | 2
3 |
Roman Umali | May 30, 1966 | January 11, 1976 | 9 years, 226 days | Associate Judge (1955-1966)
Presiding Judge (1966-1976 ) |
19 | 5 | Ramon Avanceña | May 15, 1966 | January 11, 1976 | 9 years, 241 days | Associate Judge (1966-1976) |
20 | 12 | Ramon De Veyra | September 11, 1992 | February 16, 2001 | 8 years, 158 days | Associate Judge (1992-2001) |
21 | 17 | Olga Palanca-Enriquez | October 29, 2004 | December 14, 2012 | 8 years, 46 days | Associate Justice (2004-2012) |
22 | 21 | Amelia Cotangco-Manalastas | December 15, 2009 | September 11, 2016 | 6 years, 271 days | Associate Justice (2009-2016) |
23 | 23 | Catherine Triumfante-Manahan | December 6, 2016 | Incumbent | 7 years, 163 days | Associate Justice (2016-present) |
24 | 24 | Jean Marie Bacorro-Villena | July 12, 2019 | Incumbent | 4 years, 310 days | Associate Justice (2019-present) |
25 | Maria Rowena Modesto-San Pedro | July 12, 2019 | Incumbent | 4 years, 310 days | Associate Justice (2019-present) | |
26 | 11 | Manuel Gruba | September 11, 1992 | June 2, 1996 | 3 years 365 days | Associate Judge (1992-1996) |
27 | 13 | Amancio Saga | April 26, 1997 | April 20, 2001 | 3 years, 359 days | Associate Judge (1997-2001) |
28 | 26 | Marian Ivy Reyes-Fajardo | August 27, 2021 | Incumbent | 2 years, 264 days | Associate Justice (2021-present) |
29 | 27 | Lanee Cui-David | November 24, 2021 | Incumbent | 2 years, 175 days | Associate Justice (2021-present) |
30 | 28 | Corazon Ferrer-Flores | October 11, 2022 | Incumbent | 1 year, 219 days | Associate Justice (2022-present) |
31 | 3 | Alejandro Alfurong | June 23, 1965 | January 27, 1966 | 218 days | Associate Judge (1965-1966) |
See also
References
- The Official Website of The Court of Tax Appeals
- The Organizational Structure of The Court of Tax Appeals
- Republic Act 1125, An Act Creating the Court of Tax Appeals (CTA)
- Republic Act 9282, An Act Expanding the Jurisdiction Of the Court of Tax Appeals (CTA)
- Republic Act 9503, An Act Enlarging The Organizational Structure of the Court of Tax Appeals (CTA)
- Notes
External links
- Philippines: Gov.Ph: About the Philippines Template:Webarchive – Justice category
- The Philippines Court of Tax Appeals – Official website
- List of CTA Justices Template:Webarchive – List of Justices of the CTA