Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m |
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (Lawrence Donald Soens deceased) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a | This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in bold those who are Cardinals, in gold the Pope emeritus). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are the Pope Emeritus, 10 cardinals and 89 bishops. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Rank | !Rank | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Laurent Noël | |{{wp|Laurent Noël}} | ||
|March 19, 1920 | |March 19, 1920 | ||
|June 16, 1944 | |June 16, 1944 | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|John Bai Ningxian | |{{wp|John Bai Ningxian}} | ||
|January 20, 1921 | |January 20, 1921 | ||
|June 20, 1951 | |June 20, 1951 | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Francisco Raúl Villalobos Padilla | |{{wp|Francisco Raúl Villalobos Padilla}} | ||
|February 1, 1921 | |February 1, 1921 | ||
|August 3, 1949 | |August 3, 1949 | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Joseph Hou Guoyang | |{{wp|Joseph Hou Guoyang}} | ||
|1922 | |1922 | ||
|1951 | |1951 | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra | |{{wp|José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra}} | ||
|January 1, 1922 | |January 1, 1922 | ||
|May 28, 1946 | |May 28, 1946 | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|Bruno Foresti | |{{wp|Bruno Foresti}} | ||
|May 6, 1923 | |May 6, 1923 | ||
|April 7, 1946 | |April 7, 1946 | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|René Henry Gracida | |{{wp|René Henry Gracida}} | ||
|June 9, 1923 | |June 9, 1923 | ||
|May 23, 1959 | |May 23, 1959 | ||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|Eloy Tato Losada | |{{wp|Eloy Tato Losada}} | ||
|September 6, 1923 | |September 6, 1923 | ||
|June 15, 1946 | |June 15, 1946 | ||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|Giuseppe Casale | |{{wp|Giuseppe Casale}} | ||
|September 28, 1923 | |September 28, 1923 | ||
|February 3, 1946 | |February 3, 1946 | ||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|Luigi Bettazzi | |{{wp|Luigi Bettazzi}} | ||
|November 26, 1923 | |November 26, 1923 | ||
|August 4, 1946 | |August 4, 1946 | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|Augusto Lauro | |{{wp|Augusto Lauro}} | ||
|November 29, 1923 | |November 29, 1923 | ||
|June 29, 1947 | |June 29, 1947 | ||
Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|Jozef Tomko | |{{wp|Jozef Tomko}} | ||
|March 11, 1924 | |March 11, 1924 | ||
|March 12, 1949 | |March 12, 1949 | ||
Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|Alexandre do Nascimento | |{{wp|Alexandre do Nascimento}} | ||
|March 1, 1925 | |March 1, 1925 | ||
|December 20, 1952 | |December 20, 1952 | ||
Line 252: | Line 252: | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
|Francisco Álvarez Martínez | |{{wp|Francisco Álvarez Martínez}} | ||
|July 14, 1925 | |July 14, 1925 | ||
|June 11, 1950 | |June 11, 1950 | ||
Line 324: | Line 324: | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|Estanislao Esteban Karlic | |{{wp|Estanislao Esteban Karlic}} | ||
|February 7, 1926 | |February 7, 1926 | ||
|December 8, 1954 | |December 8, 1954 | ||
Line 332: | Line 332: | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
|Luigi De Magistris | |{{wp|Luigi De Magistris (cardinal)}} | ||
|February 23, 1926 | |February 23, 1926 | ||
|April 12, 1952 | |April 12, 1952 | ||
Line 412: | Line 412: | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
|51 | |51 | ||
|Agostino Cacciavillan | |{{wp|Agostino Cacciavillan}} | ||
|August 14, 1926 | |August 14, 1926 | ||
|June 26, 1949 | |June 26, 1949 | ||
Line 428: | Line 428: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|53 | |53 | ||
|Gilbert Sheldon | |Gilbert Sheldon | ||
|September 20, 1926 | |September 20, 1926 | ||
Line 443: | Line 435: | ||
|95 years, 5 days | |95 years, 5 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |54 | ||
|Ernesto Togni | |Ernesto Togni | ||
|October 6, 1926 | |October 6, 1926 | ||
|May 7, 1950 | |May 7, 1950 | ||
|September 17, 1978 | |September 17, 1978 | ||
| | |Switzerland | ||
|94 years, 354 days | |94 years, 354 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |55 | ||
|Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi | |Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi | ||
|November 21, 1926 | |November 21, 1926 | ||
Line 459: | Line 451: | ||
|94 years, 308 days | |94 years, 308 days | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |56 | ||
|Emmanuel Wamala | |{{wp|Emmanuel Wamala}} | ||
|December 15, 1926 | |December 15, 1926 | ||
|December 21, 1957 | |December 21, 1957 | ||
Line 467: | Line 459: | ||
|94 years, 284 days | |94 years, 284 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |57 | ||
|Michael Pak Jeong-il | |Michael Pak Jeong-il | ||
|December 18, 1926 | |December 18, 1926 | ||
Line 475: | Line 467: | ||
|94 years, 281 days | |94 years, 281 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |58 | ||
|Paolo Magnani | |Paolo Magnani | ||
|December 31, 1926 | |December 31, 1926 | ||
Line 483: | Line 475: | ||
|94 years, 268 days | |94 years, 268 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |59 | ||
|Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên | |Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên | ||
|January 7, 1927 | |January 7, 1927 | ||
Line 491: | Line 483: | ||
|94 years, 261 days | |94 years, 261 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |60 | ||
|Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol | |Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol | ||
|January 25, 1927 | |January 25, 1927 | ||
Line 499: | Line 491: | ||
|94 years, 243 days | |94 years, 243 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |61 | ||
|Julian Wojtkowski | |Julian Wojtkowski | ||
|January 31, 1927 | |January 31, 1927 | ||
Line 507: | Line 499: | ||
|94 years, 237 days | |94 years, 237 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |62 / 63 | ||
|Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno | |Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno | ||
|February 14, 1927 | |February 14, 1927 | ||
Line 522: | Line 514: | ||
|94 years, 223 days | |94 years, 223 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |64 | ||
|Senan Louis O’Donnell | |Senan Louis O’Donnell | ||
|February 24, 1927 | |February 24, 1927 | ||
Line 530: | Line 522: | ||
|94 years, 213 days | |94 years, 213 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |65 | ||
|Dominic Anthony Marconi | |Dominic Anthony Marconi | ||
|March 13, 1927 | |March 13, 1927 | ||
Line 538: | Line 530: | ||
|94 years, 196 days | |94 years, 196 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |66 | ||
|Rembert George Weakland | |Rembert George Weakland | ||
|April 2, 1927 | |April 2, 1927 | ||
Line 546: | Line 538: | ||
|94 years, 176 days | |94 years, 176 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |67 | ||
|Joseph Pallikaparampil | |Joseph Pallikaparampil | ||
|April 10, 1927 | |April 10, 1927 | ||
Line 553: | Line 545: | ||
|India | |India | ||
|94 years, 168 days | |94 years, 168 days | ||
|-bgcolor=" | |-bgcolor="gold"| | ||
| | |68 | ||
| | |{{wp|Joseph Ratzinger}} | ||
|April 16, 1927 | |April 16, 1927 | ||
|June 29, 1951 | |June 29, 1951 | ||
Line 562: | Line 554: | ||
|94 years, 162 days | |94 years, 162 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |69 | ||
|José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui | |José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui | ||
|May 20, 1927 | |May 20, 1927 | ||
Line 570: | Line 562: | ||
|94 years, 128 days | |94 years, 128 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |70 | ||
|Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral | |Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral | ||
|May 25, 1927 | |May 25, 1927 | ||
Line 578: | Line 570: | ||
|94 years, 123 days | |94 years, 123 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |71 | ||
|Raul Nicolau Gonçalves | |Raul Nicolau Gonçalves | ||
|June 15, 1927 | |June 15, 1927 | ||
Line 586: | Line 578: | ||
|94 years, 102 days | |94 years, 102 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |72 | ||
|Joseph Martin Sartoris | |Joseph Martin Sartoris | ||
|July 1, 1927 | |July 1, 1927 | ||
Line 594: | Line 586: | ||
|94 years, 86 days | |94 years, 86 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |73 | ||
|Howard George Tripp | |Howard George Tripp | ||
|July 3, 1927 | |July 3, 1927 | ||
Line 602: | Line 594: | ||
|94 years, 84 days | |94 years, 84 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |74 | ||
|James Timlin | |James Timlin | ||
|August 5, 1927 | |August 5, 1927 | ||
Line 610: | Line 602: | ||
|94 years, 51 days | |94 years, 51 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |75 | ||
|Alberto Tricarico | |Alberto Tricarico | ||
|August 10, 1927 | |August 10, 1927 | ||
Line 618: | Line 610: | ||
|94 years, 46 days | |94 years, 46 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |76 | ||
|Kazimierz Romaniuk | |Kazimierz Romaniuk | ||
|August 21, 1927 | |August 21, 1927 | ||
Line 626: | Line 618: | ||
|94 years, 35 days | |94 years, 35 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |77 | ||
|Edoardo Rovida | |Edoardo Rovida | ||
|August 26, 1927 | |August 26, 1927 | ||
Line 634: | Line 626: | ||
|94 years, 30 days | |94 years, 30 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |78 | ||
|Abraham Than | |Abraham Than | ||
|September 21, 1927 | |September 21, 1927 | ||
Line 642: | Line 634: | ||
|94 years, 4 days | |94 years, 4 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |79 | ||
|Abraham Nehmé | |Abraham Nehmé | ||
|October 8, 1927 | |October 8, 1927 | ||
Line 650: | Line 642: | ||
|93 years, 352 days | |93 years, 352 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |80 | ||
|Raymond E. Goedert | |Raymond E. Goedert | ||
|October 15, 1927 | |October 15, 1927 | ||
Line 658: | Line 650: | ||
|93 years, 345 days | |93 years, 345 days | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |81 | ||
|Júlio Duarte Langa | |{{wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}} | ||
|October 27, 1927 | |October 27, 1927 | ||
|June 9, 1957 | |June 9, 1957 | ||
Line 666: | Line 658: | ||
|93 years, 333 days | |93 years, 333 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |82 | ||
|Pierre Trân Thanh Chung | |Pierre Trân Thanh Chung | ||
|November 10, 1927 | |November 10, 1927 | ||
Line 674: | Line 666: | ||
|93 years, 319 days | |93 years, 319 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |83 | ||
|Daniel A. Cronin | |Daniel A. Cronin | ||
|November 14, 1927 | |November 14, 1927 | ||
Line 682: | Line 674: | ||
|93 years, 315 days | |93 years, 315 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |84 | ||
|Raymond Razakarinvony | |Raymond Razakarinvony | ||
|November 19, 1927 | |November 19, 1927 | ||
Line 690: | Line 682: | ||
|93 years, 310 days | |93 years, 310 days | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |85 | ||
|Angelo Sodano | |{{wp|Angelo Sodano}} | ||
|November 23, 1927 | |November 23, 1927 | ||
|September 23, 1950 | |September 23, 1950 | ||
Line 698: | Line 690: | ||
|93 years, 306 days | |93 years, 306 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |86 | ||
|Bernhard Franz Kühnel Langer | |Bernhard Franz Kühnel Langer | ||
|December 4, 1927 | |December 4, 1927 | ||
Line 706: | Line 698: | ||
|93 years, 295 days | |93 years, 295 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |87 | ||
|Vincenzo Rimedio | |Vincenzo Rimedio | ||
|December 5, 1927 | |December 5, 1927 | ||
Line 714: | Line 706: | ||
|93 years, 294 days | |93 years, 294 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |88 | ||
|Raimundo Revoredo Ruiz | |Raimundo Revoredo Ruiz | ||
|December 28, 1927 | |December 28, 1927 | ||
Line 722: | Line 714: | ||
|93 years, 271 days | |93 years, 271 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |89 | ||
|Giovanni Zerbini | |Giovanni Zerbini | ||
|December 29, 1927 | |December 29, 1927 | ||
Line 730: | Line 722: | ||
|93 years, 270 days | |93 years, 270 days | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |90 | ||
|Friedrich Wetter | |{{wp|Friedrich Wetter}} | ||
|February 20, 1928 | |February 20, 1928 | ||
|October 10, 1953 | |October 10, 1953 | ||
Line 738: | Line 730: | ||
|93 years, 217 days | |93 years, 217 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |91 | ||
|Robert Joseph Banks | |Robert Joseph Banks | ||
|February 26, 1928 | |February 26, 1928 | ||
Line 746: | Line 738: | ||
|93 years, 211 days | |93 years, 211 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |92 | ||
|Klaus Dick | |Klaus Dick | ||
|February 27, 1928 | |February 27, 1928 | ||
Line 754: | Line 746: | ||
|93 years, 210 days | |93 years, 210 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |93 | ||
|John Stephen Cummins | |John Stephen Cummins | ||
|March 3, 1928 | |March 3, 1928 | ||
Line 762: | Line 754: | ||
|93 years, 206 days | |93 years, 206 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |94 | ||
|Gerd Dicke | |Gerd Dicke | ||
|March 28, 1928 | |March 28, 1928 | ||
Line 770: | Line 762: | ||
|93 years, 199 days | |93 years, 199 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |95 | ||
|Alfred Kleinermeilert | |Alfred Kleinermeilert | ||
|March 30, 1928 | |March 30, 1928 | ||
Line 778: | Line 770: | ||
|93 years, 196 days | |93 years, 196 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |96 | ||
|Peter Henrici | |Peter Henrici | ||
|March 31, 1928 | |March 31, 1928 | ||
Line 786: | Line 778: | ||
|93 years, 196 days | |93 years, 196 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |97 | ||
|Antonino Orrù | |Antonino Orrù | ||
|April 23, 1928 | |April 23, 1928 | ||
Line 794: | Line 786: | ||
|93 years, 176 days | |93 years, 176 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |98 | ||
|Allan Chamwera | |Allan Chamwera | ||
|April 30, 1928 | |April 30, 1928 | ||
Line 802: | Line 794: | ||
|93 yeats, 169 days | |93 yeats, 169 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |99 | ||
|Louis Edward Gelineau | |Louis Edward Gelineau | ||
|May 3, 1928 | |May 3, 1928 | ||
Line 809: | Line 801: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|93 years, 166 days | |93 years, 166 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |100 | ||
|Jacques Joseph Despierre | |Jacques Joseph Despierre | ||
|May 6, 1928 | |May 6, 1928 | ||
|June 24, 1952 | |June 24, 1952 | ||
| | |October 10, 1982 | ||
|France | |France | ||
|93 years, 163 days | |93 years, 163 days | ||
|} | |||
<!--|-No more than 5 names after this point... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1xx | |1xx | ||
Line 828: | Line 820: | ||
|93 years, 162 days | |93 years, 162 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1xx | | rowspan="2" |1xx / 1xx | ||
|John Quinn Weitzel | |John Quinn Weitzel | ||
|May 10, 1928 | |May 10, 1928 | ||
Line 834: | Line 826: | ||
|October 29, 1986 | |October 29, 1986 | ||
|American Samoa | |American Samoa | ||
|93 years, 159 days | |||
|- | |||
|Boutros Mouallem | |||
|May 10, 1928 | |||
|November 21, 1955 | |||
|June 29, 1990 | |||
|Israel | |||
|93 years, 159 days | |93 years, 159 days | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] |
Revision as of 21:00, 4 November 2021
This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in bold those who are Cardinals, in gold the Pope emeritus). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are the Pope Emeritus, 10 cardinals and 89 bishops.
Rank | Bishop or Cardinal | Date of birth | Ordained Priest | Consecrated Bishop | Country of origin | Age (years, days) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Laurent Noël | March 19, 1920 | June 16, 1944 | August 29, 1963 | Canada | 101 years, 190 days |
2 | John Bai Ningxian | January 20, 1921 | June 20, 1951 | May 7, 1997 | China | 100 years, 248 days |
3 | Francisco Raúl Villalobos Padilla | February 1, 1921 | August 3, 1949 | May 4, 1971 | Mexico | 100 years, 236 days |
4 | Joseph Hou Guoyang | 1922 | 1951 | October 8, 1989 | China | 99–98 years |
5 | José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra | January 1, 1922 | May 28, 1946 | September 8, 1961 | Mexico | 99 years, 267 days |
6 | Bruno Foresti | May 6, 1923 | April 7, 1946 | January 12, 1975 | Italy | 98 years, 142 days |
7 | René Henry Gracida | June 9, 1923 | May 23, 1959 | January 25, 1972 | United States | 98 years, 108 days |
8 | Eloy Tato Losada | September 6, 1923 | June 15, 1946 | July 25, 1960 | Spain | 98 years, 19 days |
9 | Giuseppe Casale | September 28, 1923 | February 3, 1946 | December 8, 1974 | Italy | 97 years, 362 days |
10 | Luigi Bettazzi | November 26, 1923 | August 4, 1946 | October 4, 1963 | Italy | 97 years, 303 days |
11 | Augusto Lauro | November 29, 1923 | June 29, 1947 | October 28, 1975 | Italy | 97 years, 300 days |
12 | Thomas Zhao Duomo | 1924 | 1951 | February 17, 2004 | China | 97–96 years |
13 | Stanisław Szymecki | January 26, 1924 | July 3, 1947 | April 12, 1981 | Poland | 97 years, 242 days |
14 | Remi De Roo | February 24, 1924 | June 8, 1950 | December 14, 1962 | Canada | 97 years, 213 days |
15 | Jozef Tomko | March 11, 1924 | March 12, 1949 | September 15, 1979 | Slovakia | 97 years, 198 days |
16 | Peter Takaaki Hirayama | March 31, 1924 | March 19, 1957 | January 25, 1970 | Japan | 97 years, 178 days |
17 | Settimio Todisco | May 10, 1924 | July 27, 1947 | February 15, 1970 | Italy | 97 years, 138 days |
18 | Daniel Verstraete | July 31, 1924 | February 19, 1950 | May 14, 1978 | South Africa | 97 years, 56 days |
19 | Manuel Edmilson da Cruz | October 3, 1924 | December 5, 1948 | November 6, 1966 | Brazil | 96 years, 357 days |
20 | Albert Houssiau | November 2, 1924 | February 6, 1949 | May 18, 1986 | Belgium | 96 years, 327 days |
21 | Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña | November 7, 1924 | April 1, 1951 | February 2, 1983 | Spain | 96 years, 322 days |
22 | Victorinus Youn Kong-hi | November 8, 1924 | March 20, 1950 | October 20, 1963 | South Korea | 96 years, 321 days |
23 | John Aloysius O'Mara | November 17, 1924 | June 1, 1951 | June 29, 1976 | United States | 96 years, 312 days |
24 | Gaetano Bonicelli | December 13, 1924 | May 22, 1948 | August 26, 1975 | Italy | 96 years, 286 days |
25 | Alexandre do Nascimento | March 1, 1925 | December 20, 1952 | August 31, 1975 | Angola | 96 years, 208 days |
26 | João Evangelista Martins Terra | March 7, 1925 | December 22, 1956 | November 20, 1988 | Brazil | 96 years, 202 days |
27 | James Hector MacDonald | April 28, 1925 | June 29, 1953 | April 17, 1978 | Canada | 96 years, 150 days |
28 | Ignatius Paul Pinto | May 18, 1925 | August 24, 1952 | January 31, 1989 | India | 96 years, 130 days |
29 | Ernest Bertrand Boland | July 10, 1925 | June 9, 1955 | July 25, 1966 | United States | 96 years, 77 days |
30 | Paul Émile Joseph Bertrand | July 11, 1925 | October 10, 1948 | September 14, 1975 | France | 96 years, 76 days |
31 | Francisco Álvarez Martínez | July 14, 1925 | June 11, 1950 | June 3, 1973 | Spain | 96 years, 73 days |
32 | Joseph Gabriel Fernandez | September 16, 1925 | March 19, 1949 | May 14, 1978 | India | 96 years, 9 days |
33 | Angelo Acerbi | September 23, 1925 | March 27, 1948 | June 30, 1974 | Italy | 96 years, 2 days |
34 | Joseph Hitti | September 30, 1925 | March 24, 1951 | January 6, 1991 | Lebanon | 95 years, 360 days |
35 | Didier-Léon Marchand | November 1, 1925 | May 19, 1951 | November 5, 1978 | France | 95 years, 328 days |
36 | Jacques de Saint-Blanquat | November 21, 1925 | March 29, 1952 | October 5, 1975 | France | 95 years, 308 days |
37 | Gerardo Humberto Flores Reyes | December 9, 1925 | December 17, 1949 | December 17, 1977 | Guatemala | 95 years, 290 days |
38 | John R. Gorman | December 11, 1925 | May 1, 1956 | April 11, 1988 | United States | 95 years, 288 days |
39 | John Huo Cheng | February 1, 1926 | May 14, 1954 | September 4, 1991 | China | 95 years, 236 days |
40 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | February 7, 1926 | December 8, 1954 | August 15, 1977 | Argentina | 95 years, 230 days |
41 | Luigi De Magistris (cardinal) | February 23, 1926 | April 12, 1952 | April 28, 1996 | Italy | 95 years, 214 days |
42 | Gabino Díaz Merchán | February 26, 1926 | July 13, 1952 | August 22, 1965 | Spain | 95 years, 211 days |
43 | Maurice Taylor | May 5, 1926 | July 2, 1950 | June 9, 1981 | United Kingdom | 95 years, 143 days |
44 | Walter Ivan de Azevedo | May 8, 1926 | December 8, 1953 | July 27, 1986 | Brazil | 95 years, 140 days |
45 | Hildebrando Mendes Costa | June 16, 1926 | December 2, 1951 | May 24, 1981 | Brazil | 95 years, 101 days |
46 | Jānis Cakuls | July 4, 1926 | September 18, 1949 | December 11, 1982 | Latvia | 95 years, 83 days |
47 | Emanuele Catarinicchia | July 12, 1926 | April 2, 1949 | December 17, 1978 | Italy | 95 years, 75 days |
48 | James Chan Soon Cheong | July 26, 1926 | August 6, 1959 | June 8, 1973 | Malaysia | 95 years, 61 days |
49 | Heitor de Araújo Sales | July 29, 1926 | December 3, 1950 | June 16, 1978 | Brazil | 95 years, 58 days |
50 | Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto | August 11, 1926 | December 6, 1950 | August 28, 1966 | Brazil | 95 years, 45 days |
51 | Agostino Cacciavillan | August 14, 1926 | June 26, 1949 | February 21, 1976 | Italy | 95 years, 42 days |
52 | Raúl Holguer López Mayorga | August 24, 1926 | June 29, 1951 | April 29, 1973 | Ecuador | 95 years, 32 days |
53 | Gilbert Sheldon | September 20, 1926 | February 28, 1953 | June 11, 1976 | United States | 95 years, 5 days |
54 | Ernesto Togni | October 6, 1926 | May 7, 1950 | September 17, 1978 | Switzerland | 94 years, 354 days |
55 | Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi | November 21, 1926 | December 17, 1950 | December 10, 1982 | Italy | 94 years, 308 days |
56 | Emmanuel Wamala | December 15, 1926 | December 21, 1957 | November 22, 1981 | Uganda | 94 years, 284 days |
57 | Michael Pak Jeong-il | December 18, 1926 | November 23, 1958 | May 31, 1977 | South Korea | 94 years, 281 days |
58 | Paolo Magnani | December 31, 1926 | June 29, 1951 | September 10, 1977 | Italy | 94 years, 268 days |
59 | Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên | January 7, 1927 | May 14, 1960 | November 19, 1992 | Vietnam | 94 years, 261 days |
60 | Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol | January 25, 1927 | August 22, 1953 | January 6, 1984 | South Korea | 94 years, 243 days |
61 | Julian Wojtkowski | January 31, 1927 | June 25, 1950 | August 22, 1969 | Poland | 94 years, 237 days |
62 / 63 | Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno | February 14, 1927 | June 29, 1953 | March 3, 1990 | Ecuador | 94 years, 223 days |
Gilberto Pereira Lopes | February 14, 1927 | December 14, 1949 | December 18, 1969 | Brazil | 94 years, 223 days | |
64 | Senan Louis O’Donnell | February 24, 1927 | July 17, 1955 | November 28, 1993 | Ireland | 94 years, 213 days |
65 | Dominic Anthony Marconi | March 13, 1927 | May 30, 1953 | June 25, 1976 | United States | 94 years, 196 days |
66 | Rembert George Weakland | April 2, 1927 | June 24, 1951 | September 20, 1977 | United States | 94 years, 176 days |
67 | Joseph Pallikaparampil | April 10, 1927 | November 23, 1958 | August 15, 1973 | India | 94 years, 168 days |
68 | Joseph Ratzinger | April 16, 1927 | June 29, 1951 | May 28, 1977 | Germany | 94 years, 162 days |
69 | José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui | May 20, 1927 | November 20, 1949 | October 25, 1977 | Colombia | 94 years, 128 days |
70 | Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral | May 25, 1927 | December 8, 1954 | April 20, 1975 | Brazil | 94 years, 123 days |
71 | Raul Nicolau Gonçalves | June 15, 1927 | December 21, 1950 | March 5, 1967 | India | 94 years, 102 days |
72 | Joseph Martin Sartoris | July 1, 1927 | May 30, 1953 | March 19, 1994 | United States | 94 years, 86 days |
73 | Howard George Tripp | July 3, 1927 | May 31, 1953 | January 30, 1980 | United Kingdom | 94 years, 84 days |
74 | James Timlin | August 5, 1927 | July 16, 1951 | September 21, 1976 | United States | 94 years, 51 days |
75 | Alberto Tricarico | August 10, 1927 | January 6, 1950 | April 27, 1987 | Italy | 94 years, 46 days |
76 | Kazimierz Romaniuk | August 21, 1927 | December 16, 1951 | March 4, 1982 | Poland | 94 years, 35 days |
77 | Edoardo Rovida | August 26, 1927 | June 29, 1950 | October 10, 1971 | Italy | 94 years, 30 days |
78 | Abraham Than | September 21, 1927 | September 22, 1957 | May 11, 1969 | Myanmar | 94 years, 4 days |
79 | Abraham Nehmé | October 8, 1927 | January 3, 1954 | October 26, 1986 | Syria | 93 years, 352 days |
80 | Raymond E. Goedert | October 15, 1927 | May 1, 1952 | August 29, 1991 | United States | 93 years, 345 days |
81 | Júlio Duarte Langa | October 27, 1927 | June 9, 1957 | October 24, 1976 | Mozambique | 93 years, 333 days |
82 | Pierre Trân Thanh Chung | November 10, 1927 | May 25, 1955 | November 22, 1981 | Vietnam | 93 years, 319 days |
83 | Daniel A. Cronin | November 14, 1927 | December 20, 1952 | September 12, 1968 | United States | 93 years, 315 days |
84 | Raymond Razakarinvony | November 19, 1927 | July 27, 1956 | May 17, 1998 | Madagascar | 93 years, 310 days |
85 | Angelo Sodano | November 23, 1927 | September 23, 1950 | January 15, 1978 | Italy | 93 years, 306 days |
86 | Bernhard Franz Kühnel Langer | December 4, 1927 | August 6, 1955 | April 27, 1983 | Germany | 93 years, 295 days |
87 | Vincenzo Rimedio | December 5, 1927 | July 22, 1951 | October 28, 1982 | Italy | 93 years, 294 days |
88 | Raimundo Revoredo Ruiz | December 28, 1927 | June 29, 1950 | January 5, 1989 | Peru | 93 years, 271 days |
89 | Giovanni Zerbini | December 29, 1927 | June 29, 1956 | February 19, 1995 | Italy | 93 years, 270 days |
90 | Friedrich Wetter | February 20, 1928 | October 10, 1953 | June 29, 1968 | Germany | 93 years, 217 days |
91 | Robert Joseph Banks | February 26, 1928 | December 20, 1952 | September 19, 1985 | United States | 93 years, 211 days |
92 | Klaus Dick | February 27, 1928 | February 24, 1953 | May 19, 1975 | Germany | 93 years, 210 days |
93 | John Stephen Cummins | March 3, 1928 | January 24, 1953 | May 16, 1974 | United States | 93 years, 206 days |
94 | Gerd Dicke | March 28, 1928 | July 25, 1952 | February 16, 1970 | Germany | 93 years, 199 days |
95 | Alfred Kleinermeilert | March 30, 1928 | October 10, 1953 | May 3, 1968 | Germany | 93 years, 196 days |
96 | Peter Henrici | March 31, 1928 | July 23, 1958 | May 31, 1993 | Switzerland | 93 years, 196 days |
97 | Antonino Orrù | April 23, 1928 | July 13, 1952 | May 13, 1990 | Italy | 93 years, 176 days |
98 | Allan Chamwera | April 30, 1928 | September 7, 1957 | May 31, 1981 | Malawi | 93 yeats, 169 days |
99 | Louis Edward Gelineau | May 3, 1928 | June 5, 1953 | January 26, 1972 | United States | 93 years, 166 days |
100 | Jacques Joseph Despierre | May 6, 1928 | June 24, 1952 | October 10, 1982 | France | 93 years, 163 days |