Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m |
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (Cardinal Francisco Álvarez Martínez deceased) |
||
Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
|France | |France | ||
|96 years, 76 days | |96 years, 76 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
|Joseph Gabriel Fernandez | |Joseph Gabriel Fernandez | ||
|September 16, 1925 | |September 16, 1925 | ||
Line 267: | Line 259: | ||
|96 years, 9 days | |96 years, 9 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32 | ||
|Angelo Acerbi | |Angelo Acerbi | ||
|September 23, 1925 | |September 23, 1925 | ||
Line 275: | Line 267: | ||
|96 years, 2 days | |96 years, 2 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33 | ||
|Joseph Hitti | |Joseph Hitti | ||
|September 30, 1925 | |September 30, 1925 | ||
Line 283: | Line 275: | ||
|95 years, 360 days | |95 years, 360 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |34 | ||
|Didier-Léon Marchand | |Didier-Léon Marchand | ||
|November 1, 1925 | |November 1, 1925 | ||
Line 291: | Line 283: | ||
|95 years, 328 days | |95 years, 328 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |35 | ||
|Jacques de Saint-Blanquat | |Jacques de Saint-Blanquat | ||
|November 21, 1925 | |November 21, 1925 | ||
Line 299: | Line 291: | ||
|95 years, 308 days | |95 years, 308 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |36 | ||
|Gerardo Humberto Flores Reyes | |Gerardo Humberto Flores Reyes | ||
|December 9, 1925 | |December 9, 1925 | ||
Line 307: | Line 299: | ||
|95 years, 290 days | |95 years, 290 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |37 | ||
|John R. Gorman | |John R. Gorman | ||
|December 11, 1925 | |December 11, 1925 | ||
Line 315: | Line 307: | ||
|95 years, 288 days | |95 years, 288 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |38 | ||
|John Huo Cheng | |John Huo Cheng | ||
|February 1, 1926 | |February 1, 1926 | ||
Line 323: | Line 315: | ||
|95 years, 236 days | |95 years, 236 days | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |39 | ||
|{{wp|Estanislao Esteban Karlic}} | |{{wp|Estanislao Esteban Karlic}} | ||
|February 7, 1926 | |February 7, 1926 | ||
Line 331: | Line 323: | ||
|95 years, 230 days | |95 years, 230 days | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |40 | ||
|{{wp|Luigi De Magistris (cardinal)}} | |{{wp|Luigi De Magistris (cardinal)}} | ||
|February 23, 1926 | |February 23, 1926 | ||
Line 339: | Line 331: | ||
|95 years, 214 days | |95 years, 214 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |41 | ||
|Gabino Díaz Merchán | |Gabino Díaz Merchán | ||
|February 26, 1926 | |February 26, 1926 | ||
Line 347: | Line 339: | ||
|95 years, 211 days | |95 years, 211 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |42 | ||
|Maurice Taylor | |Maurice Taylor | ||
|May 5, 1926 | |May 5, 1926 | ||
Line 355: | Line 347: | ||
|95 years, 143 days | |95 years, 143 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |43 | ||
|Walter Ivan de Azevedo | |Walter Ivan de Azevedo | ||
|May 8, 1926 | |May 8, 1926 | ||
Line 363: | Line 355: | ||
|95 years, 140 days | |95 years, 140 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |44 | ||
|Hildebrando Mendes Costa | |Hildebrando Mendes Costa | ||
|June 16, 1926 | |June 16, 1926 | ||
Line 371: | Line 363: | ||
|95 years, 101 days | |95 years, 101 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |45 | ||
|Jānis Cakuls | |Jānis Cakuls | ||
|July 4, 1926 | |July 4, 1926 | ||
Line 379: | Line 371: | ||
|95 years, 83 days | |95 years, 83 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |46 | ||
|Emanuele Catarinicchia | |Emanuele Catarinicchia | ||
|July 12, 1926 | |July 12, 1926 | ||
Line 387: | Line 379: | ||
|95 years, 75 days | |95 years, 75 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |47 | ||
|James Chan Soon Cheong | |James Chan Soon Cheong | ||
|July 26, 1926 | |July 26, 1926 | ||
Line 395: | Line 387: | ||
|95 years, 61 days | |95 years, 61 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |48 | ||
|Heitor de Araújo Sales | |Heitor de Araújo Sales | ||
|July 29, 1926 | |July 29, 1926 | ||
Line 403: | Line 395: | ||
|95 years, 58 days | |95 years, 58 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49 | ||
|Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto | |Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto | ||
|August 11, 1926 | |August 11, 1926 | ||
Line 411: | Line 403: | ||
|95 years, 45 days | |95 years, 45 days | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |50 | ||
|{{wp|Agostino Cacciavillan}} | |{{wp|Agostino Cacciavillan}} | ||
|August 14, 1926 | |August 14, 1926 | ||
Line 419: | Line 411: | ||
|95 years, 42 days | |95 years, 42 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |51 | ||
|Raúl Holguer López Mayorga | |Raúl Holguer López Mayorga | ||
|August 24, 1926 | |August 24, 1926 | ||
Line 427: | Line 419: | ||
|95 years, 32 days | |95 years, 32 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |52 | ||
|Gilbert Sheldon | |Gilbert Sheldon | ||
|September 20, 1926 | |September 20, 1926 | ||
Line 435: | Line 427: | ||
|95 years, 5 days | |95 years, 5 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |53 | ||
|Ernesto Togni | |Ernesto Togni | ||
|October 6, 1926 | |October 6, 1926 | ||
Line 443: | Line 435: | ||
|94 years, 354 days | |94 years, 354 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |54 | ||
|Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi | |Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi | ||
|November 21, 1926 | |November 21, 1926 | ||
Line 451: | Line 443: | ||
|94 years, 308 days | |94 years, 308 days | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |55 | ||
|{{wp|Emmanuel Wamala}} | |{{wp|Emmanuel Wamala}} | ||
|December 15, 1926 | |December 15, 1926 | ||
Line 459: | Line 451: | ||
|94 years, 284 days | |94 years, 284 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |56 | ||
|Michael Pak Jeong-il | |Michael Pak Jeong-il | ||
|December 18, 1926 | |December 18, 1926 | ||
Line 467: | Line 459: | ||
|94 years, 281 days | |94 years, 281 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |57 | ||
|Paolo Magnani | |Paolo Magnani | ||
|December 31, 1926 | |December 31, 1926 | ||
Line 475: | Line 467: | ||
|94 years, 268 days | |94 years, 268 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |58 | ||
|Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên | |Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên | ||
|January 7, 1927 | |January 7, 1927 | ||
Line 483: | Line 475: | ||
|94 years, 261 days | |94 years, 261 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |59 | ||
|Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol | |Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol | ||
|January 25, 1927 | |January 25, 1927 | ||
Line 491: | Line 483: | ||
|94 years, 243 days | |94 years, 243 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |60 | ||
|Julian Wojtkowski | |Julian Wojtkowski | ||
|January 31, 1927 | |January 31, 1927 | ||
Line 499: | Line 491: | ||
|94 years, 237 days | |94 years, 237 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |62 | | rowspan="2" |61 / 62 | ||
|Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno | |Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno | ||
|February 14, 1927 | |February 14, 1927 | ||
Line 514: | Line 506: | ||
|94 years, 223 days | |94 years, 223 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |63 | ||
|Senan Louis O’Donnell | |Senan Louis O’Donnell | ||
|February 24, 1927 | |February 24, 1927 | ||
Line 522: | Line 514: | ||
|94 years, 213 days | |94 years, 213 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |64 | ||
|Dominic Anthony Marconi | |Dominic Anthony Marconi | ||
|March 13, 1927 | |March 13, 1927 | ||
Line 530: | Line 522: | ||
|94 years, 196 days | |94 years, 196 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |65 | ||
|Rembert George Weakland | |Rembert George Weakland | ||
|April 2, 1927 | |April 2, 1927 | ||
Line 538: | Line 530: | ||
|94 years, 176 days | |94 years, 176 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |66 | ||
|Joseph Pallikaparampil | |Joseph Pallikaparampil | ||
|April 10, 1927 | |April 10, 1927 | ||
Line 546: | Line 538: | ||
|94 years, 168 days | |94 years, 168 days | ||
|-bgcolor="gold"| | |-bgcolor="gold"| | ||
| | |67 | ||
|{{wp|Joseph Ratzinger}} | |{{wp|Joseph Ratzinger}} | ||
|April 16, 1927 | |April 16, 1927 | ||
Line 554: | Line 546: | ||
|94 years, 162 days | |94 years, 162 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |68 | ||
|José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui | |José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui | ||
|May 20, 1927 | |May 20, 1927 | ||
Line 562: | Line 554: | ||
|94 years, 128 days | |94 years, 128 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |69 | ||
|Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral | |Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral | ||
|May 25, 1927 | |May 25, 1927 | ||
Line 570: | Line 562: | ||
|94 years, 123 days | |94 years, 123 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |70 | ||
|Raul Nicolau Gonçalves | |Raul Nicolau Gonçalves | ||
|June 15, 1927 | |June 15, 1927 | ||
Line 578: | Line 570: | ||
|94 years, 102 days | |94 years, 102 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |71 | ||
|Joseph Martin Sartoris | |Joseph Martin Sartoris | ||
|July 1, 1927 | |July 1, 1927 | ||
Line 586: | Line 578: | ||
|94 years, 86 days | |94 years, 86 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |72 | ||
|Howard George Tripp | |Howard George Tripp | ||
|July 3, 1927 | |July 3, 1927 | ||
Line 594: | Line 586: | ||
|94 years, 84 days | |94 years, 84 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |73 | ||
|James Timlin | |James Timlin | ||
|August 5, 1927 | |August 5, 1927 | ||
Line 602: | Line 594: | ||
|94 years, 51 days | |94 years, 51 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |74 | ||
|Alberto Tricarico | |Alberto Tricarico | ||
|August 10, 1927 | |August 10, 1927 | ||
Line 610: | Line 602: | ||
|94 years, 46 days | |94 years, 46 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |75 | ||
|Kazimierz Romaniuk | |Kazimierz Romaniuk | ||
|August 21, 1927 | |August 21, 1927 | ||
Line 618: | Line 610: | ||
|94 years, 35 days | |94 years, 35 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |76 | ||
|Edoardo Rovida | |Edoardo Rovida | ||
|August 26, 1927 | |August 26, 1927 | ||
Line 626: | Line 618: | ||
|94 years, 30 days | |94 years, 30 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |77 | ||
|Abraham Than | |Abraham Than | ||
|September 21, 1927 | |September 21, 1927 | ||
Line 634: | Line 626: | ||
|94 years, 4 days | |94 years, 4 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |78 | ||
|Abraham Nehmé | |Abraham Nehmé | ||
|October 8, 1927 | |October 8, 1927 | ||
Line 642: | Line 634: | ||
|93 years, 352 days | |93 years, 352 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |79 | ||
|Raymond E. Goedert | |Raymond E. Goedert | ||
|October 15, 1927 | |October 15, 1927 | ||
Line 650: | Line 642: | ||
|93 years, 345 days | |93 years, 345 days | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |80 | ||
|{{wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}} | |{{wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}} | ||
|October 27, 1927 | |October 27, 1927 | ||
Line 658: | Line 650: | ||
|93 years, 333 days | |93 years, 333 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |81 | ||
|Pierre Trân Thanh Chung | |Pierre Trân Thanh Chung | ||
|November 10, 1927 | |November 10, 1927 | ||
Line 666: | Line 658: | ||
|93 years, 319 days | |93 years, 319 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |82 | ||
|Daniel A. Cronin | |Daniel A. Cronin | ||
|November 14, 1927 | |November 14, 1927 | ||
Line 674: | Line 666: | ||
|93 years, 315 days | |93 years, 315 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |83 | ||
|Raymond Razakarinvony | |Raymond Razakarinvony | ||
|November 19, 1927 | |November 19, 1927 | ||
Line 682: | Line 674: | ||
|93 years, 310 days | |93 years, 310 days | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |84 | ||
|{{wp|Angelo Sodano}} | |{{wp|Angelo Sodano}} | ||
|November 23, 1927 | |November 23, 1927 | ||
Line 690: | Line 682: | ||
|93 years, 306 days | |93 years, 306 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |85 | ||
|Bernhard Franz Kühnel Langer | |Bernhard Franz Kühnel Langer | ||
|December 4, 1927 | |December 4, 1927 | ||
Line 698: | Line 690: | ||
|93 years, 295 days | |93 years, 295 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |86 | ||
|Vincenzo Rimedio | |Vincenzo Rimedio | ||
|December 5, 1927 | |December 5, 1927 | ||
Line 706: | Line 698: | ||
|93 years, 294 days | |93 years, 294 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |87 | ||
|Giovanni Zerbini | |Giovanni Zerbini | ||
|December 29, 1927 | |December 29, 1927 | ||
Line 714: | Line 706: | ||
|93 years, 270 days | |93 years, 270 days | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |88 | ||
|{{wp|Friedrich Wetter}} | |{{wp|Friedrich Wetter}} | ||
|February 20, 1928 | |February 20, 1928 | ||
Line 722: | Line 714: | ||
|93 years, 217 days | |93 years, 217 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |89 | ||
|Robert Joseph Banks | |Robert Joseph Banks | ||
|February 26, 1928 | |February 26, 1928 | ||
Line 730: | Line 722: | ||
|93 years, 211 days | |93 years, 211 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |90 | ||
|Klaus Dick | |Klaus Dick | ||
|February 27, 1928 | |February 27, 1928 | ||
Line 738: | Line 730: | ||
|93 years, 210 days | |93 years, 210 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |91 | ||
|John Stephen Cummins | |John Stephen Cummins | ||
|March 3, 1928 | |March 3, 1928 | ||
Line 746: | Line 738: | ||
|93 years, 206 days | |93 years, 206 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |92 | ||
|Gerd Dicke | |Gerd Dicke | ||
|March 28, 1928 | |March 28, 1928 | ||
Line 754: | Line 746: | ||
|93 years, 199 days | |93 years, 199 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |93 | ||
|Alfred Kleinermeilert | |Alfred Kleinermeilert | ||
|March 30, 1928 | |March 30, 1928 | ||
Line 762: | Line 754: | ||
|93 years, 196 days | |93 years, 196 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |94 | ||
|Peter Henrici | |Peter Henrici | ||
|March 31, 1928 | |March 31, 1928 | ||
Line 770: | Line 762: | ||
|93 years, 196 days | |93 years, 196 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |95 | ||
|Antonino Orrù | |Antonino Orrù | ||
|April 23, 1928 | |April 23, 1928 | ||
Line 778: | Line 770: | ||
|93 years, 176 days | |93 years, 176 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |96 | ||
|Allan Chamwera | |Allan Chamwera | ||
|April 30, 1928 | |April 30, 1928 | ||
Line 786: | Line 778: | ||
|93 yeats, 169 days | |93 yeats, 169 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |97 | ||
|Louis Edward Gelineau | |Louis Edward Gelineau | ||
|May 3, 1928 | |May 3, 1928 | ||
Line 794: | Line 786: | ||
|93 years, 166 days | |93 years, 166 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |98 | ||
|Jacques Joseph Despierre | |Jacques Joseph Despierre | ||
|May 6, 1928 | |May 6, 1928 | ||
Line 802: | Line 794: | ||
|93 years, 163 days | |93 years, 163 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |99 | ||
|Joseph Ti-kang | |Joseph Ti-kang | ||
|May 7, 1928 | |May 7, 1928 | ||
Line 809: | Line 801: | ||
|Taiwan | |Taiwan | ||
|93 years, 162 days | |93 years, 162 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |100 / 1xx | ||
|John Quinn Weitzel | |John Quinn Weitzel | ||
|May 10, 1928 | |May 10, 1928 | ||
Line 826: | Line 816: | ||
|Israel | |Israel | ||
|93 years, 159 days | |93 years, 159 days | ||
|} | |||
<!--|-No more than 5 names after this point... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1xx | |1xx |
Revision as of 13:36, 5 January 2022
This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in bold those who are Cardinals, in gold the Pope emeritus). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are the Pope Emeritus, 10 cardinals and 89 bishops.
Rank | Bishop or Cardinal | Date of birth | Ordained Priest | Consecrated Bishop | Country of origin | Age (years, days) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Laurent Noël | March 19, 1920 | June 16, 1944 | August 29, 1963 | Canada | 101 years, 190 days |
2 | John Bai Ningxian | January 20, 1921 | June 20, 1951 | May 7, 1997 | China | 100 years, 248 days |
3 | Francisco Raúl Villalobos Padilla | February 1, 1921 | August 3, 1949 | May 4, 1971 | Mexico | 100 years, 236 days |
4 | Joseph Hou Guoyang | 1922 | 1951 | October 8, 1989 | China | 99–98 years |
5 | José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra | January 1, 1922 | May 28, 1946 | September 8, 1961 | Mexico | 99 years, 267 days |
6 | Bruno Foresti | May 6, 1923 | April 7, 1946 | January 12, 1975 | Italy | 98 years, 142 days |
7 | René Henry Gracida | June 9, 1923 | May 23, 1959 | January 25, 1972 | United States | 98 years, 108 days |
8 | Eloy Tato Losada | September 6, 1923 | June 15, 1946 | July 25, 1960 | Spain | 98 years, 19 days |
9 | Giuseppe Casale | September 28, 1923 | February 3, 1946 | December 8, 1974 | Italy | 97 years, 362 days |
10 | Luigi Bettazzi | November 26, 1923 | August 4, 1946 | October 4, 1963 | Italy | 97 years, 303 days |
11 | Augusto Lauro | November 29, 1923 | June 29, 1947 | October 28, 1975 | Italy | 97 years, 300 days |
12 | Thomas Zhao Duomo | 1924 | 1951 | February 17, 2004 | China | 97–96 years |
13 | Stanisław Szymecki | January 26, 1924 | July 3, 1947 | April 12, 1981 | Poland | 97 years, 242 days |
14 | Remi De Roo | February 24, 1924 | June 8, 1950 | December 14, 1962 | Canada | 97 years, 213 days |
15 | Jozef Tomko | March 11, 1924 | March 12, 1949 | September 15, 1979 | Slovakia | 97 years, 198 days |
16 | Peter Takaaki Hirayama | March 31, 1924 | March 19, 1957 | January 25, 1970 | Japan | 97 years, 178 days |
17 | Settimio Todisco | May 10, 1924 | July 27, 1947 | February 15, 1970 | Italy | 97 years, 138 days |
18 | Daniel Verstraete | July 31, 1924 | February 19, 1950 | May 14, 1978 | South Africa | 97 years, 56 days |
19 | Manuel Edmilson da Cruz | October 3, 1924 | December 5, 1948 | November 6, 1966 | Brazil | 96 years, 357 days |
20 | Albert Houssiau | November 2, 1924 | February 6, 1949 | May 18, 1986 | Belgium | 96 years, 327 days |
21 | Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña | November 7, 1924 | April 1, 1951 | February 2, 1983 | Spain | 96 years, 322 days |
22 | Victorinus Youn Kong-hi | November 8, 1924 | March 20, 1950 | October 20, 1963 | South Korea | 96 years, 321 days |
23 | John Aloysius O'Mara | November 17, 1924 | June 1, 1951 | June 29, 1976 | United States | 96 years, 312 days |
24 | Gaetano Bonicelli | December 13, 1924 | May 22, 1948 | August 26, 1975 | Italy | 96 years, 286 days |
25 | Alexandre do Nascimento | March 1, 1925 | December 20, 1952 | August 31, 1975 | Angola | 96 years, 208 days |
26 | João Evangelista Martins Terra | March 7, 1925 | December 22, 1956 | November 20, 1988 | Brazil | 96 years, 202 days |
27 | James Hector MacDonald | April 28, 1925 | June 29, 1953 | April 17, 1978 | Canada | 96 years, 150 days |
28 | Ignatius Paul Pinto | May 18, 1925 | August 24, 1952 | January 31, 1989 | India | 96 years, 130 days |
29 | Ernest Bertrand Boland | July 10, 1925 | June 9, 1955 | July 25, 1966 | United States | 96 years, 77 days |
30 | Paul Émile Joseph Bertrand | July 11, 1925 | October 10, 1948 | September 14, 1975 | France | 96 years, 76 days |
31 | Joseph Gabriel Fernandez | September 16, 1925 | March 19, 1949 | May 14, 1978 | India | 96 years, 9 days |
32 | Angelo Acerbi | September 23, 1925 | March 27, 1948 | June 30, 1974 | Italy | 96 years, 2 days |
33 | Joseph Hitti | September 30, 1925 | March 24, 1951 | January 6, 1991 | Lebanon | 95 years, 360 days |
34 | Didier-Léon Marchand | November 1, 1925 | May 19, 1951 | November 5, 1978 | France | 95 years, 328 days |
35 | Jacques de Saint-Blanquat | November 21, 1925 | March 29, 1952 | October 5, 1975 | France | 95 years, 308 days |
36 | Gerardo Humberto Flores Reyes | December 9, 1925 | December 17, 1949 | December 17, 1977 | Guatemala | 95 years, 290 days |
37 | John R. Gorman | December 11, 1925 | May 1, 1956 | April 11, 1988 | United States | 95 years, 288 days |
38 | John Huo Cheng | February 1, 1926 | May 14, 1954 | September 4, 1991 | China | 95 years, 236 days |
39 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | February 7, 1926 | December 8, 1954 | August 15, 1977 | Argentina | 95 years, 230 days |
40 | Luigi De Magistris (cardinal) | February 23, 1926 | April 12, 1952 | April 28, 1996 | Italy | 95 years, 214 days |
41 | Gabino Díaz Merchán | February 26, 1926 | July 13, 1952 | August 22, 1965 | Spain | 95 years, 211 days |
42 | Maurice Taylor | May 5, 1926 | July 2, 1950 | June 9, 1981 | United Kingdom | 95 years, 143 days |
43 | Walter Ivan de Azevedo | May 8, 1926 | December 8, 1953 | July 27, 1986 | Brazil | 95 years, 140 days |
44 | Hildebrando Mendes Costa | June 16, 1926 | December 2, 1951 | May 24, 1981 | Brazil | 95 years, 101 days |
45 | Jānis Cakuls | July 4, 1926 | September 18, 1949 | December 11, 1982 | Latvia | 95 years, 83 days |
46 | Emanuele Catarinicchia | July 12, 1926 | April 2, 1949 | December 17, 1978 | Italy | 95 years, 75 days |
47 | James Chan Soon Cheong | July 26, 1926 | August 6, 1959 | June 8, 1973 | Malaysia | 95 years, 61 days |
48 | Heitor de Araújo Sales | July 29, 1926 | December 3, 1950 | June 16, 1978 | Brazil | 95 years, 58 days |
49 | Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto | August 11, 1926 | December 6, 1950 | August 28, 1966 | Brazil | 95 years, 45 days |
50 | Agostino Cacciavillan | August 14, 1926 | June 26, 1949 | February 21, 1976 | Italy | 95 years, 42 days |
51 | Raúl Holguer López Mayorga | August 24, 1926 | June 29, 1951 | April 29, 1973 | Ecuador | 95 years, 32 days |
52 | Gilbert Sheldon | September 20, 1926 | February 28, 1953 | June 11, 1976 | United States | 95 years, 5 days |
53 | Ernesto Togni | October 6, 1926 | May 7, 1950 | September 17, 1978 | Switzerland | 94 years, 354 days |
54 | Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi | November 21, 1926 | December 17, 1950 | December 10, 1982 | Italy | 94 years, 308 days |
55 | Emmanuel Wamala | December 15, 1926 | December 21, 1957 | November 22, 1981 | Uganda | 94 years, 284 days |
56 | Michael Pak Jeong-il | December 18, 1926 | November 23, 1958 | May 31, 1977 | South Korea | 94 years, 281 days |
57 | Paolo Magnani | December 31, 1926 | June 29, 1951 | September 10, 1977 | Italy | 94 years, 268 days |
58 | Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên | January 7, 1927 | May 14, 1960 | November 19, 1992 | Vietnam | 94 years, 261 days |
59 | Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol | January 25, 1927 | August 22, 1953 | January 6, 1984 | South Korea | 94 years, 243 days |
60 | Julian Wojtkowski | January 31, 1927 | June 25, 1950 | August 22, 1969 | Poland | 94 years, 237 days |
61 / 62 | Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno | February 14, 1927 | June 29, 1953 | March 3, 1990 | Ecuador | 94 years, 223 days |
Gilberto Pereira Lopes | February 14, 1927 | December 14, 1949 | December 18, 1969 | Brazil | 94 years, 223 days | |
63 | Senan Louis O’Donnell | February 24, 1927 | July 17, 1955 | November 28, 1993 | Ireland | 94 years, 213 days |
64 | Dominic Anthony Marconi | March 13, 1927 | May 30, 1953 | June 25, 1976 | United States | 94 years, 196 days |
65 | Rembert George Weakland | April 2, 1927 | June 24, 1951 | September 20, 1977 | United States | 94 years, 176 days |
66 | Joseph Pallikaparampil | April 10, 1927 | November 23, 1958 | August 15, 1973 | India | 94 years, 168 days |
67 | Joseph Ratzinger | April 16, 1927 | June 29, 1951 | May 28, 1977 | Germany | 94 years, 162 days |
68 | José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui | May 20, 1927 | November 20, 1949 | October 25, 1977 | Colombia | 94 years, 128 days |
69 | Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral | May 25, 1927 | December 8, 1954 | April 20, 1975 | Brazil | 94 years, 123 days |
70 | Raul Nicolau Gonçalves | June 15, 1927 | December 21, 1950 | March 5, 1967 | India | 94 years, 102 days |
71 | Joseph Martin Sartoris | July 1, 1927 | May 30, 1953 | March 19, 1994 | United States | 94 years, 86 days |
72 | Howard George Tripp | July 3, 1927 | May 31, 1953 | January 30, 1980 | United Kingdom | 94 years, 84 days |
73 | James Timlin | August 5, 1927 | July 16, 1951 | September 21, 1976 | United States | 94 years, 51 days |
74 | Alberto Tricarico | August 10, 1927 | January 6, 1950 | April 27, 1987 | Italy | 94 years, 46 days |
75 | Kazimierz Romaniuk | August 21, 1927 | December 16, 1951 | March 4, 1982 | Poland | 94 years, 35 days |
76 | Edoardo Rovida | August 26, 1927 | June 29, 1950 | October 10, 1971 | Italy | 94 years, 30 days |
77 | Abraham Than | September 21, 1927 | September 22, 1957 | May 11, 1969 | Myanmar | 94 years, 4 days |
78 | Abraham Nehmé | October 8, 1927 | January 3, 1954 | October 26, 1986 | Syria | 93 years, 352 days |
79 | Raymond E. Goedert | October 15, 1927 | May 1, 1952 | August 29, 1991 | United States | 93 years, 345 days |
80 | Júlio Duarte Langa | October 27, 1927 | June 9, 1957 | October 24, 1976 | Mozambique | 93 years, 333 days |
81 | Pierre Trân Thanh Chung | November 10, 1927 | May 25, 1955 | November 22, 1981 | Vietnam | 93 years, 319 days |
82 | Daniel A. Cronin | November 14, 1927 | December 20, 1952 | September 12, 1968 | United States | 93 years, 315 days |
83 | Raymond Razakarinvony | November 19, 1927 | July 27, 1956 | May 17, 1998 | Madagascar | 93 years, 310 days |
84 | Angelo Sodano | November 23, 1927 | September 23, 1950 | January 15, 1978 | Italy | 93 years, 306 days |
85 | Bernhard Franz Kühnel Langer | December 4, 1927 | August 6, 1955 | April 27, 1983 | Germany | 93 years, 295 days |
86 | Vincenzo Rimedio | December 5, 1927 | July 22, 1951 | October 28, 1982 | Italy | 93 years, 294 days |
87 | Giovanni Zerbini | December 29, 1927 | June 29, 1956 | February 19, 1995 | Italy | 93 years, 270 days |
88 | Friedrich Wetter | February 20, 1928 | October 10, 1953 | June 29, 1968 | Germany | 93 years, 217 days |
89 | Robert Joseph Banks | February 26, 1928 | December 20, 1952 | September 19, 1985 | United States | 93 years, 211 days |
90 | Klaus Dick | February 27, 1928 | February 24, 1953 | May 19, 1975 | Germany | 93 years, 210 days |
91 | John Stephen Cummins | March 3, 1928 | January 24, 1953 | May 16, 1974 | United States | 93 years, 206 days |
92 | Gerd Dicke | March 28, 1928 | July 25, 1952 | February 16, 1970 | Germany | 93 years, 199 days |
93 | Alfred Kleinermeilert | March 30, 1928 | October 10, 1953 | May 3, 1968 | Germany | 93 years, 196 days |
94 | Peter Henrici | March 31, 1928 | July 23, 1958 | May 31, 1993 | Switzerland | 93 years, 196 days |
95 | Antonino Orrù | April 23, 1928 | July 13, 1952 | May 13, 1990 | Italy | 93 years, 176 days |
96 | Allan Chamwera | April 30, 1928 | September 7, 1957 | May 31, 1981 | Malawi | 93 yeats, 169 days |
97 | Louis Edward Gelineau | May 3, 1928 | June 5, 1953 | January 26, 1972 | United States | 93 years, 166 days |
98 | Jacques Joseph Despierre | May 6, 1928 | June 24, 1952 | October 10, 1982 | France | 93 years, 163 days |
99 | Joseph Ti-kang | May 7, 1928 | December 20, 1953 | July 22, 1975 | Taiwan | 93 years, 162 days |
100 / 1xx | John Quinn Weitzel | May 10, 1928 | June 11, 1955 | October 29, 1986 | American Samoa | 93 years, 159 days |
Pierre Mouallem | May 10, 1928 | November 21, 1955 | June 29, 1990 | Israel | 93 years, 159 days |