Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (Ignatius Paul Pinto deceased) |
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (Vito Schlickmann deceased) |
||
Line 713: | Line 713: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|89 | |89 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anton_Pain_Ratu Anton Pain Ratu] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anton_Pain_Ratu Anton Pain Ratu] | ||
|January 2, 1929 | |January 2, 1929 | ||
Line 728: | Line 720: | ||
|Indonesia | |Indonesia | ||
|-bgcolor="gold"| | |-bgcolor="gold"| | ||
| | |90 | ||
|{{wp|Walter Brandmüller}} | |{{wp|Walter Brandmüller}} | ||
|January 5, 1929 | |January 5, 1929 | ||
Line 736: | Line 728: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |91 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melchior_Shi_Hongzhen Melchior Shi Hongzhen] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melchior_Shi_Hongzhen Melchior Shi Hongzhen] | ||
|January 7, 1929 | |January 7, 1929 | ||
Line 744: | Line 736: | ||
|China | |China | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |92 | ||
|{{wp|Fritz Lobinger}} | |{{wp|Fritz Lobinger}} | ||
|January 22, 1929 | |January 22, 1929 | ||
Line 752: | Line 744: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" |94 | |rowspan="2" |93 / 94 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adalberto_Paulo_da_Silva Adalberto Paulo da Silva] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adalberto_Paulo_da_Silva Adalberto Paulo da Silva] | ||
|rowspan="2" |January 25, 1929 | |rowspan="2" |January 25, 1929 | ||
Line 765: | Line 757: | ||
|Thailand | |Thailand | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |95 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edgerton_Roland_Clarke Edgerton Roland Clarke] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edgerton_Roland_Clarke Edgerton Roland Clarke] | ||
|February 14, 1929 | |February 14, 1929 | ||
Line 773: | Line 765: | ||
|Jamaica | |Jamaica | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |96 | ||
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jorge_Bernal_Vargas Jorge Bernal Vargas] | |[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jorge_Bernal_Vargas Jorge Bernal Vargas] | ||
|February 28, 1929 | |February 28, 1929 | ||
Line 781: | Line 773: | ||
|Mexico | |Mexico | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |97 | ||
|{{wp|Leo Nowak (bishop)|Leo Nowak}} | |{{wp|Leo Nowak (bishop)|Leo Nowak}} | ||
|March 17, 1929 | |March 17, 1929 | ||
Line 789: | Line 781: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |98 | ||
|{{wp|Georges Gilson}} | |{{wp|Georges Gilson}} | ||
|May 30, 1929 | |May 30, 1929 | ||
Line 797: | Line 789: | ||
|France | |France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |99 | ||
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pier_Giuliano_Tiddia Pier Giuliano Tiddia] | |[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pier_Giuliano_Tiddia Pier Giuliano Tiddia] | ||
|June 13, 1929 | |June 13, 1929 | ||
Line 804: | Line 796: | ||
|February 2, 1975 | |February 2, 1975 | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |100 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paolo_Gillet Paolo Gillet] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paolo_Gillet Paolo Gillet] | ||
|July 8, 1929 | |July 8, 1929 | ||
Line 815: | Line 804: | ||
|January 6, 1994 | |January 6, 1994 | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|} | |||
[[Category:Lists]] | |||
<!--|-No more than 5 names after this point... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1xx | |1xx | ||
Line 847: | Line 839: | ||
|March 19, 1970 | |March 19, 1970 | ||
|Cuba | |Cuba | ||
|- | |||
|1xx | |||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antônio_de_Souza_(bispo) Antônio de Souza] | |||
|October 21, 1929 | |||
|{{age in years and days|1929|10|21}} | |||
|July 1, 1956 | |||
|April 16, 1974 | |||
|Brazil | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:37, 15 February 2023
This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in gold those who are Cardinals). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are 8 cardinals and 92 bishops.
Rank | Bishop or Cardinal | Date of birth | Age (years, days) | Ordained Priest | Consecrated Bishop | Country of origin |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra | January 1, 1922 | 102 years, 147 days | May 28, 1946 | September 8, 1961 | Mexico |
2 | René Henry Gracida | June 9, 1923 | 100 years, 353 days | May 23, 1959 | January 25, 1972 | United States |
3 | Giuseppe Casale | September 28, 1923 | 100 years, 242 days | February 3, 1946 | December 8, 1974 | Italy |
4 | Luigi Bettazzi | November 26, 1923 | 100 years, 183 days | August 4, 1946 | October 4, 1963 | Italy |
5 | Augusto Lauro | November 29, 1923 | 100 years, 180 days | June 29, 1947 | October 28, 1975 | Italy |
6 | Thomas Zhao Duomo | 1924 | 98–99 years | 1951 | February 17, 2004 | China |
7 | Stanisław Szymecki | January 26, 1924 | 100 years, 122 days | July 3, 1947 | April 12, 1981 | Poland |
8 | Peter Takaaki Hirayama | March 31, 1924 | 100 years, 57 days | March 19, 1957 | January 25, 1970 | Japan |
9 | Settimio Todisco | May 10, 1924 | 100 years, 17 days | July 27, 1947 | February 15, 1970 | Italy |
10 | Daniel Verstraete | July 31, 1924 | 99 years, 301 days | February 19, 1950 | May 14, 1978 | South Africa |
11 | Manuel Edmilson da Cruz | October 3, 1924 | 99 years, 237 days | December 5, 1948 | November 6, 1966 | Brazil |
12 | Albert Houssiau | November 2, 1924 | 99 years, 207 days | February 6, 1949 | May 18, 1986 | Belgium |
13 | Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña | November 7, 1924 | 99 years, 202 days | April 1, 1951 | February 2, 1983 | Spain |
14 | Victorinus Youn Kong-hi | November 8, 1924 | 99 years, 201 days | March 20, 1950 | October 20, 1963 | South Korea |
15 | Gaetano Bonicelli | December 13, 1924 | 99 years, 166 days | May 22, 1948 | August 26, 1975 | Italy |
16 | Alexandre do Nascimento | March 1, 1925 | 99 years, 87 days | December 20, 1952 | August 31, 1975 | Angola |
17 | James Hector MacDonald | April 28, 1925 | 99 years, 29 days | June 29, 1953 | April 17, 1978 | Canada |
18 | Ernest Bertrand Boland | July 10, 1925 | 98 years, 322 days | June 9, 1955 | July 25, 1966 | United States |
19 | Joseph Gabriel Fernandez | September 16, 1925 | 98 years, 254 days | March 19, 1949 | May 14, 1978 | India |
20 | Angelo Acerbi | September 23, 1925 | 98 years, 247 days | March 27, 1948 | June 30, 1974 | Italy |
21 | Jacques de Saint-Blanquat | November 21, 1925 | 98 years, 188 days | March 29, 1952 | October 5, 1975 | France |
22 | John R. Gorman | December 11, 1925 | 98 years, 168 days | May 1, 1956 | April 11, 1988 | United States |
23 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | February 7, 1926 | 98 years, 110 days | December 8, 1954 | August 15, 1977 | Argentina |
24 | Maurice Taylor | May 5, 1926 | 98 years, 22 days | July 2, 1950 | June 9, 1981 | United Kingdom |
25 | Walter Ivan de Azevedo | May 8, 1926 | 98 years, 19 days | December 8, 1953 | July 27, 1986 | Brazil |
26 | Hildebrando Mendes Costa | June 16, 1926 | 97 years, 346 days | December 2, 1951 | May 24, 1981 | Brazil |
27 | Emanuele Catarinicchia | July 12, 1926 | 97 years, 320 days | April 2, 1949 | December 17, 1978 | Italy |
28 | James Chan Soon Cheong | July 26, 1926 | 97 years, 306 days | August 6, 1959 | June 8, 1973 | Malaysia |
29 | Heitor de Araújo Sales | July 29, 1926 | 97 years, 303 days | December 3, 1950 | June 16, 1978 | Brazil |
30 | Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto | August 11, 1926 | 97 years, 290 days | December 6, 1950 | August 28, 1966 | Brazil |
31 | Raúl Holguer López Mayorga | August 24, 1926 | 97 years, 277 days | June 29, 1951 | April 29, 1973 | Ecuador |
32 | Gilbert Sheldon | September 20, 1926 | 97 years, 250 days | February 28, 1953 | June 11, 1976 | United States |
33 | Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi | November 21, 1926 | 97 years, 188 days | December 17, 1950 | December 10, 1982 | Italy |
34 | Emmanuel Wamala | December 15, 1926 | 97 years, 164 days | December 21, 1957 | November 22, 1981 | Uganda |
35 | Michael Pak Jeong-il | December 18, 1926 | 97 years, 161 days | November 23, 1958 | May 31, 1977 | South Korea |
36 | Paolo Magnani | December 31, 1926 | 97 years, 148 days | June 29, 1951 | September 10, 1977 | Italy |
37 | Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol | January 25, 1927 | 97 years, 123 days | August 22, 1953 | January 6, 1984 | South Korea |
38 | Julian Wojtkowski | January 31, 1927 | 97 years, 117 days | June 25, 1950 | August 22, 1969 | Poland |
39 / 40 | Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno | February 14, 1927 | 97 years, 103 days | June 29, 1953 | March 3, 1990 | Ecuador |
Gilberto Pereira Lopes | December 14, 1949 | December 18, 1969 | Brazil | |||
41 | Senan Louis O'Donnell | February 24, 1927 | 97 years, 93 days | July 17, 1955 | November 28, 1993 | Ireland |
42 | Dominic Anthony Marconi | March 13, 1927 | 97 years, 75 days | May 30, 1953 | June 25, 1976 | United States |
43 | Joseph Pallikaparampil | April 10, 1927 | 97 years, 47 days | November 23, 1958 | August 15, 1973 | India |
44 | José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui | May 20, 1927 | 97 years, 7 days | November 20, 1949 | October 25, 1977 | Colombia |
45 | Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral | May 25, 1927 | 97 years, 2 days | December 8, 1954 | April 20, 1975 | Brazil |
46 | Joseph Martin Sartoris | July 1, 1927 | 96 years, 331 days | May 30, 1953 | March 19, 1994 | United States |
47 | James Timlin | August 5, 1927 | 96 years, 296 days | July 16, 1951 | September 21, 1976 | United States |
48 | Alberto Tricarico | August 10, 1927 | 96 years, 291 days | January 6, 1950 | April 27, 1987 | Italy |
49 | Kazimierz Romaniuk | August 21, 1927 | 96 years, 280 days | December 16, 1951 | March 4, 1982 | Poland |
50 | Edoardo Rovida | August 26, 1927 | 96 years, 275 days | June 29, 1950 | October 10, 1971 | Italy |
51 | Abraham Than | September 21, 1927 | 96 years, 249 days | September 22, 1957 | May 11, 1969 | Myanmar |
52 | Raymond E. Goedert | October 15, 1927 | 96 years, 225 days | May 1, 1952 | August 29, 1991 | United States |
53 | Júlio Duarte Langa | October 27, 1927 | 96 years, 213 days | June 9, 1957 | October 24, 1976 | Mozambique |
54 | Pierre Trân Thanh Chung | November 10, 1927 | 96 years, 199 days | May 25, 1955 | November 22, 1981 | Vietnam |
55 | Daniel Cronin | November 14, 1927 | 96 years, 195 days | December 20, 1952 | September 12, 1968 | United States |
56 | Raymond Razakarinvony | November 19, 1927 | 96 years, 190 days | July 27, 1956 | May 17, 1998 | Madagascar |
57 | Bernhard Kühnel | December 4, 1927 | 96 years, 175 days | August 6, 1955 | April 27, 1983 | Germany |
58 | Vincenzo Rimedio | December 5, 1927 | 96 years, 174 days | July 22, 1951 | October 28, 1982 | Italy |
59 | Giovanni Zerbini | December 29, 1927 | 96 years, 150 days | June 29, 1956 | February 19, 1995 | Italy |
60 | Friedrich Wetter | February 20, 1928 | 96 years, 97 days | October 10, 1953 | June 29, 1968 | Germany |
61 | Robert Joseph Banks | February 26, 1928 | 96 years, 91 days | December 20, 1952 | September 19, 1985 | United States |
62 | Klaus Dick | February 27, 1928 | 96 years, 90 days | February 24, 1953 | May 19, 1975 | Germany |
63 | John Stephen Cummins | March 3, 1928 | 96 years, 85 days | January 24, 1953 | May 16, 1974 | United States |
64 | Gerd Dicke | March 28, 1928 | 96 years, 60 days | July 25, 1952 | February 16, 1970 | Germany |
65 | Alfred Kleinermeilert | March 30, 1928 | 96 years, 58 days | October 10, 1953 | May 3, 1968 | Germany |
66 | Peter Henrici | March 31, 1928 | 96 years, 57 days | July 23, 1958 | May 31, 1993 | Switzerland |
67 | Allan Chamgwera | April 30, 1928 | 96 years, 27 days | September 7, 1957 | May 31, 1981 | Malawi |
68 | Louis Edward Gelineau | May 3, 1928 | 96 years, 24 days | June 5, 1953 | January 26, 1972 | United States |
69 | Jacques Despierre | May 6, 1928 | 96 years, 21 days | June 24, 1952 | October 10, 1982 | France |
70 | Pierre Mouallem | May 10, 1928 | 96 years, 17 days | November 21, 1955 | June 29, 1990 | Israel |
71 | Daniel Patrick Reilly | May 12, 1928 | 96 years, 15 days | May 30, 1953 | August 6, 1975 | United States |
72 | Charles Louis Joseph Vandame | June 4, 1928 | 95 years, 358 days | September 7, 1960 | January 6, 1982 | Chad |
73 | Alphonsus Mathias | June 22, 1928 | 95 years, 340 days | August 24, 1954 | February 5, 1964 | India |
74 | Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuân | June 24, 1928 | 95 years, 338 days | September 2, 1955 | April 30, 1975 | Vietnam |
75 | Maurice Fréchard | July 3, 1928 | 95 years, 329 days | July 3, 1955 | October 27, 1996 | France |
76 | Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque | July 24, 1928 | 95 years, 308 days | December 8, 1953 | May 5, 1985 | Brazil |
77 | Philippe Bär | July 29, 1928 | 95 years, 303 days | July 26, 1959 | March 20, 1982 | Netherlands |
78 | Ignacio Trejos Picado | July 31, 1928 | 95 years, 301 days | March 8, 1952 | March 8, 1968 | Costa Rica |
79 | Peter Chung Hoan Ting | September 10, 1928 | 95 years, 260 days | September 26, 1954 | November 15, 1970 | Malaysia |
80 | Joseph John Gerry | September 12, 1928 | 95 years, 258 days | June 12, 1954 | April 21, 1986 | United States |
81 | Giuseppe Germano Bernardini | September 27, 1928 | 95 years, 243 days | March 21, 1953 | April 9, 1983 | Türkiye |
82 | Owen Dolan | September 30, 1928 | 95 years, 240 days | July 21, 1954 | December 10, 1995 | New Zealand |
83 | István Katona | October 3, 1928 | 95 years, 237 days | June 7, 1953 | December 9, 1989 | Hungary |
84 | Francisco Barroso Filho | October 8, 1928 | 95 years, 232 days | December 1, 1957 | March 19, 1984 | Brazil |
85 | José Francisco Moreira dos Santos | October 12, 1928 | 95 years, 228 days | January 20, 1952 | April 30, 1967 | Portugal |
86 | Ernest Simoni | October 18, 1928 | 95 years, 222 days | April 7, 1956 | Albania | |
87 | Lucas Liu Hsien-tang | December 21, 1928 | 95 years, 158 days | November 30, 1956 | January 1, 1981 | Taiwan |
88 | Adam Exner | December 24, 1928 | 95 years, 155 days | July 7, 1957 | March 12, 1974 | Canada |
89 | Anton Pain Ratu | January 2, 1929 | 95 years, 146 days | August 17, 1958 | September 21, 1982 | Indonesia |
90 | Walter Brandmüller | January 5, 1929 | 95 years, 143 days | July 26, 1953 | November 13, 2010 | Germany |
91 | Melchior Shi Hongzhen | January 7, 1929 | 95 years, 141 days | July 4, 1954 | June 15, 1982 | China |
92 | Fritz Lobinger | January 22, 1929 | 95 years, 126 days | June 29, 1955 | February 27, 1988 | Germany |
93 / 94 | Adalberto Paulo da Silva | January 25, 1929 | 95 years, 123 days | December 8, 1956 | August 3, 1975 | Brazil |
Michael Michai Kitbunchu | December 20, 1959 | June 3, 1973 | Thailand | |||
95 | Edgerton Roland Clarke | February 14, 1929 | 95 years, 103 days | February 2, 1960 | November 30, 1967 | Jamaica |
96 | Jorge Bernal Vargas | February 28, 1929 | 95 years, 89 days | September 15, 1957 | March 19, 1974 | Mexico |
97 | Leo Nowak | March 17, 1929 | 95 years, 71 days | May 10, 1956 | March 24, 1990 | Germany |
98 | Georges Gilson | May 30, 1929 | 94 years, 363 days | April 20, 1957 | October 9, 1976 | France |
99 | Pier Giuliano Tiddia | June 13, 1929 | 94 years, 349 days | December 16, 1951 | February 2, 1975 | Italy |
100 | Paolo Gillet | July 8, 1929 | 94 years, 324 days | September 19, 1953 | January 6, 1994 | Italy |