Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living state leaders"
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) (→List) |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) (→List) |
||
Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|83||{{wp|J. Y. Pillay}}||Singapore||[[President of Singapore|Acting President]] (2017)||30 March 1934||{{Age in years and days|1934|3|30}} | |83||{{wp|J. Y. Pillay}}||Singapore||[[President of Singapore|Acting President]] (2017)||30 March 1934||{{Age in years and days|1934|3|30}} | ||
<!--|- | |||
|1xx||{{wp|Édouard Frank}}||Central African Republic||[[List of heads of government of the Central African Republic|Prime Minister]] (1991–1992)||5 April 1934||{{Age in years and days|1934|4|5}}--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|84 | |84||{{wp|John Malecela}}|| Tanzania||[[Prime Minister of Tanzania|Prime Minister]] (1990–1994)||19 April 1934||{{Age in years and days|1934|4|19}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |85||{{wp|Pedro Pires}}||Cape Verde||[[List of prime ministers of Cape Verde|Prime Minister]] (1975–1991)<br>[[List of presidents of Cape Verde|President]] (2001–2011)||29 April 1934 ||{{Age in years and days|1934|4|29}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |86||{{wp|Lee Hong-koo}}|| South Korea |South Korea||[[Prime Minister of South Korea|Prime Minister]] (1994–1995)||9 May 1934 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|1934|5|9}} | |{{Age in years and days|1934|5|9}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |87||{{wp|Heng Samrin}}||Deocratic Kampuchea||[[List of heads of state of Cambodia|President of the Council of State]] (1979–1992)<br>[[Cambodian People's Party#History|General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party]] (1981–1991) | ||
|25 May 1934||{{Age in years and days|1934|5|25}} | |25 May 1934||{{Age in years and days|1934|5|25}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |88||{{wp|Monica Dacon}}|| Saint Vincent and the Grenadines||[[Governor-General of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines|Acting Governor-General]] (2002)||4 June 1934||{{Age in years and days|1934|6|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |89||{{wp|Albert II of Belgium|Albert II}}|||Belgium||[[Monarchy of Belgium|King]] (1993–2013)||6 June 1934||{{Age in years and days|1934|6|6}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |90||{{wp|Désiré Rakotoarijaona}}||Madagascar||[[Prime Minister of Madagascar|Prime Minister]] (1977–1988)||19 June 1934||{{age in years and days|1934|6|19}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |91||{{wp|Fernando José de França Dias Van-Dúnem}}||Angola||[[List of prime ministers of Angola|Prime Minister]] (1991–1992; 1996–1999)||24 August 1934||{{age in years and days|1934|8|24}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |92||{{wp|Ricardo de la Espriella}}||Panama ||[[President of Panama|President]] (1982–1984)||5 September 1934||{{age in years and days|1934|9|5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |93||{{wp|Apas Jumagulov}}||Kyrgyzstan||[[Chairman of the Council of Ministers of Kyrgyzstan|Prime Minister]] (1993–1998) ||19 September 1934||{{age in years and days|1934|9|19}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |94||{{wp|Eugene Koffi Adoboli}}||Togo||[[List of prime ministers of Togo|Prime Minister]] (1999–2000)||3 October 1934||{{age in years and days|1934|10|3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |95||{{Wp|Yakubu Gowon}}||Nigeria||Head of the Federal Military Government (1966–1975)||19 October 1934 | ||
|{{age in years and days|1934|10|19}} | |{{age in years and days|1934|10|19}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" | | |rowspan="2" |96||{{Wp|Hamilton Green}}||Guyana||Prime Minister (1985–1992)|| rowspan="2" |9 November 1934|| rowspan="2" |{{age in years and days|1934|11|9}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Ingvar Carlsson}}||Sweden||Prime Minister (1986–1991; 1994–1996) | |{{Wp|Ingvar Carlsson}}||Sweden||Prime Minister (1986–1991; 1994–1996) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |98||{{Wp|Nicéphore Soglo}}||Benin||{{wp•List of prime ministers of Benin|Acting Prime Minister}} (1990–1991)<br />President (1991–1996)||29 November 1934||{{age in years and days|1934|11|29}} | ||
|- | |||
|99||{{Wp|Pratibha Patil}}||India||{{wp|List of presidents of India|President}} (2007–2012)||19 December 1934||{{age in years and days|1934|12|9}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|100||{{Wp| | |100||{{Wp|Stjepan Mesić}}||Croatia||President (2000–2010)||{{dts|{{dts|24 December 1934|abbr=on}}||{{ayd|1934|12|24}} | ||
<!--|- | <!--|- | ||
|1xx||{{sortname|António Ramalho|Eanes}}||{{flag|POR}}||{{ubl|[[Revolutionary Council (Portugal)|President of the Revolutionary Council]] (1976–1982)|[[President of Portugal|President]] (1976–1986)}}||{{dts|25 January 1935|abbr=on}}||{{ayd|1935|1|25}}||{{dts|14 January 2023|abbr=on}}<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.reconquista.pt/articles/alcains-biblioteca-comunitaria-celebra-88-anos-de-eanes|title=Alcains: Biblioteca Comunitária celebra 88 anos de Eanes|work=Reconquista|date=14 January 2023|access-date=2 January 2024|language=pt}}</ref> | |1xx||{{sortname|António Ramalho|Eanes}}||{{flag|POR}}||{{ubl|[[Revolutionary Council (Portugal)|President of the Revolutionary Council]] (1976–1982)|[[President of Portugal|President]] (1976–1986)}}||{{dts|25 January 1935|abbr=on}}||{{ayd|1935|1|25}}||{{dts|14 January 2023|abbr=on}}<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.reconquista.pt/articles/alcains-biblioteca-comunitaria-celebra-88-anos-de-eanes|title=Alcains: Biblioteca Comunitária celebra 88 anos de Eanes|work=Reconquista|date=14 January 2023|access-date=2 January 2024|language=pt}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 12:52, 8 April 2024
This article lists the 100 oldest living current or former state leaders whose age can be demonstrated beyond reasonable doubt. State leaders are defined to include heads of state (including representatives who act in their stead, generally a governor-general), heads of government and internationally recognized de facto leadersTemplate:Efn-lg of sovereign states with significant international recognition. Leaders are not included if no reliable secondary sources have confirmed that the leader is alive within the last 10 years.
Gallery
Oldest living:
Ecuador
Guillermo Rodriguez
served: 1972–19762nd-Oldest:
Laos
Khamtai Siphandone
served: 1991–20063rd-oldest:
Japan
Tomiichi Murayama
served 1994–1996Oldest living of a now-defunct state and 10th-oldest living:
Raif Dizdarević
Yugoslavia
1988–1989Oldest living incumbent and 69th-oldest living:
Paul Biya
Cameroon
1975–present
List
- Key
Currently in Office |
updated 05/9/2024 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Name | State | Position | Birth' | Age |
1 | Guillermo Rodríguez | Ecuador | Acting President (1972–1976) | 4 November 1923 | 100 years, 187 days |
2 | Khamtai Siphandone | Laos | Prime Minister (1991–1998) Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
8 February 1924 | 100 years, 91 days |
3 | Tomiichi Murayama | Japan | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | 3 March 1924 | 100 years, 67 days |
4 | Jimmy Carter | United States | President (1977–1981) | 1 October 1924 | 99 years, 221 days |
5 | Mahathir Mohamad | Malaysia | Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | 10 July 1925 | 97 years, 304 days |
6 | Mohammad Hasan Sharq | Afghanistan | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988–1989) | 17 July 1925 | 97 years, 297 days |
7 | Abdoulaye Wade | Senegal | President (2000–2012) | 29 May 1926 | 97 years, 346 days |
8 | Valdas Adamkus | Lithuania | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | 3 November 1926 | 97 years, 188 days |
9 | Raif Dizdarević | Yugoslavia | President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | 9 December 1926 | 97 years, 152 days |
10 | Thanin Kraivichien | Thailand | Prime Minister (1976–1977) | 5 April 1927 | 97 years, 34 days |
11 | Kim Yong-nam | North Korea | Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly (1998–2019) | 4 February 1928 | 96 years, 71 days |
12 | Arnold Rüütel | Estonia | Chairman of the Supreme Council (1991–1992) President (2001–2006) |
10 May 1928 | 95 years, 365 days |
13 | Arthur Foulkes | Bahamas | Governor-General (2010–2014) | 11 May 1928 | 95 years, 364 days |
14 | Péter Boross | Hungary | Prime Minister (1993–1994) | 27 August 1928 | 95 years, 256 days |
15 | Zhu Rongji | China | Premier of the State Council (1998–2003) | 23 October 1928 | 95 years, 199 days |
16 | Édouard Balladur | France | Prime Minister (1993–1995) | 2 May 1929 | 95 years, 7 days |
17 | Sam Nujoma | Namibia | President (1990–2005) | 12 May 1929 | 94 years, 363 days |
18 | Orville Turnquest | Bahamas | Governor-General (1995–2001) | 19 July 1929 | 94 years, 295 days |
19 | Jamshid bin Abdullah | Zanzibar | Sultan (1963–1964) | 16 September 1929 | 94 years, 236 days |
20 | Violeta Chamorro | Nicaragua | Member of the Junta of National Reconstruction (1979–1980) President (1990–1997) |
18 October 1929 | 94 years, 204 days |
21 | Gombojavyn Ochirbat | Mongolian People's Republic | General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party (1990) | 15 November 1929 | 94 years, 176 days |
22 | Alfred Moisiu | Albania | President (2002–2007) | 1 December 1929 | 94 years, 160 days |
23 | Selim Hoss | Lebanon | Prime Minister (1976–1980; 1987–1990; 1998–2000) Acting President (1988–1989; 1989) |
20 December 1929 | 94 years, 141 days |
Lee Hyun-jae | South Korea | Prime Minister (1988) | |||
Milan Panić | Serbia and Montenegro | Federal Prime Minister (1992–1993) | |||
26 | Efraín Goldenberg | Peru | Prime Minister (1994–1995) | 28 December 1929 | 94 years, 133 days |
27 | Ahmed Osman | Morocco | Prime Minister (1972–1979) | 3 January 1930 | 94 years, 127 days |
28 | Ion Iliescu | Romania | Chairman of the National Salvation Front Council (1989–1990) President of the Provisional National Unity Council (1990) President (1990–1996; 2000–2004) |
3 March 1930 | 94 years, 67 days |
29 | Vigdís Finnbogadóttir | Iceland | President (1980–1996) | 15 April 1930 | 94 years, 24 days |
30 | José Sarney | Brazil | President (1985–1990) | 24 April 1930 | 94 years, 35 days |
31 | Kesang Choden | Bhutan | Regent (1972) | 21 May 1930 | 93 years, 354 days |
32 | Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada | Bolivia | President (1993–1997; 2002–2003) | 1 July 1930 | 93 years, 313 days |
33 | Ivy Dumont | Bahamas | Acting Governor-General (2001–2002) Governor-General (2002–2005) |
2 October 1930 | 93 years, 220 days |
34 | A. Q. M. Badrudozza Chowdhury | Bangladesh | President (2001–2002) | 11 October 1930 | 93 years, 211 days |
35 | Mabandla Dlamini | Swaziland | Prime Minister (1979–1983) | 11 November 1930 | 93 years, 180 days |
36 | Choe Yong-rim | North Korea | Premier (2010–2013) | 20 November 1930 | 93 years, 171 days |
37 | Cesar Virata | Philippines | Prime Minister (1981–1986) | 12 December 1930 | 93 years, 149 days |
38 | William Deane | Australia | Governor-General (1996–2001) | 4 January 1931 | 93 years, 126 days |
Cleopa Msuya | Tanzania | Prime Minister (1980–1983; 1994–1995) | |||
40 | Philip Greaves | Barbados | Acting Governor-General (2017–2018) | 19 January 1931 | 93 years, 111 days |
41 | Isabel Perón | Argentina | President (1974–1976) | 4 February 1931 | 93 years, 95 days |
42 | Lamberto Dini | Italy | Prime Minister (1995–1996) | 1 March 1931 | 93 years, 69 days |
43 | Elliott Belgrave | Barbados | Acting Governor-General (2011–2012) Governor-General (2012–2017) |
16 March 1931 | 93 years, 54 days |
44 | Gioegios Vassilliou | Cyprus | President (1988–1993) | 20 May 1931 | 92 years, 355 days |
45 | Raúl Castro | Cuba | President of the Council of State (2006–2018) President of the Council of Ministers (2006–2018) First Secretary of the Communist Party (2011–2021) |
3 June 1931 | 92 years, 341 days |
46 | Fernando Henrique Cardoso | Brazil | President (1995–2002) | 18 June 1931 | 92 years, 326 days |
47 | Khieu Samphan | Damocratic Kampuchea | Acting Prime Minister (1976) Chairman of the State Presidium (1976–1979) |
28 July 1931 | 92 years, 286 days |
48 | Pié Masumbuko | Burundi | Acting Prime Minister (1965) | 29 September 1931 | 92 years, 223 days |
49 | Muhammad Jamiruddin Sircar | Bangladesh | Acting President (2002) | 1 December 1931 | 92 years, 160 days |
50 | Javier Valle Riestra | Peru | Prime Minister (1998) | 5 January 1932 | 92 years, 125 days |
51 | Edmund Wickham Lawrence | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Governor-General (2013–2015) | 14 February 1932 | 92 years, 85 days |
52 | Tang Fei | Taiwan | President of the Executive Yuan (2000) | 15 March 1932 | 92 years, 55 days |
53 | Chavalit Yongchaiyudh | Thailand | Prime Minister (1996–1997) | 15 May 1932 | 91 years, 360 days |
53 | Marguerite Pindling | Bahamas | Governor-General (2014–2019) | 26 June 1932 | 91 years, 318 days |
55 | Anand Panyarachun | Thailand | Prime Minister (1991–1992; 1992) | 9 August 1932 | 91 years, 274 days |
56 | Sirikit | Regent (1956) | 12 August 1932 | 91 years, 271 days | |
57 | Gavril Dejeu | Romania | Acting Prime Minister (1998) | 11 September 1932 | 91 years, 241 days |
58 | Manmohan Singh | India | Prime Minister (2004–2014) | 26 September 1932 | 91 years, 226 days |
59 | Vytautas Landsbergis | Lithuania | Chairman of the Supreme Council (1991–1992) | 18 October 1932 | 91 years, 204 days |
60 | Vitold Fokin | Ukraine | Prime Minister (1991–1992) | 25 October 1932 | 91 years, 197 days |
61 | Ugo Mifsud Bonnici | Malta | President (1994–1999) | 8 November 1932 | 91 years, 183 days |
62 | Colville Young | Belize | Governor-General (1993–2021) | 20 November 1932 | 91 years, 171 days |
Kim Suk-soo | South Korea | Prime Minister (2002–2003) | |||
64 | Than Shwe | Myanmar | Chairman of the State Peace and Development Council (1992–2011) Prime Minister (1992–2003) Chairman of the Union Solidarity and Development Association (1993–2011) |
2 February 1933 | 91 years, 97 days |
65 | Paul Biya | Cameroon | Prime Minister (1975–1982) President (1982–present) |
13 February 1933 | 91 years, 86 days |
66 | The Baron Eyskens | Belgium | Prime Minister (1981) | 29 April 1933 | 91 years, 10 days |
67 | H. D. Deve Gowda | India | Prime Minister (1996–1997) | 18 May 1933 | 90 years, 357 days |
68 | Hüsamettin Cindoruk | Turkey | Acting President (1993) | 8 June 1933 | 90 years, 336 days |
69 | Fouad Mebazaa | Tunisia | Acting President (2011) | 15 June 1933 | 90 years, 329 days |
70 | Dumaagiin Sodnom | Mongolian People's Republic | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1984–1990) | 14 July 1933 | 90 years, 300 days |
71 | Suchinda Kraprayoon | Thailand | Prime Minister (1992) | 6 August 1933 | 90 years, 277 days |
72 | Rubén Darío Paredes | Panama | Commander of the National Guard (1982–1983) | 11 August 1933 | 90 years, 138 days |
73 | Arnold Koller | Switzerland | Federal Council Member (1986–1999) President (1990; 1997) |
29 August 1933 | 90 years, 254 days |
74 | Mátyás Szűrös | Hungary | Provisional President (1989–1990) | 11 September 1933 | 90 years, 241 days |
75 | Michel Aoun | Lebanon | President (2016–2022) | 30 September 1933 | 90 years, 232 days |
76 | Abel Pacheco | Costa Rica | President (2002–2006) | 22 December 1933 | 90 years, 139 days |
77 | Akihito | Japan | Emperor (1989–2019) | 23 December 1933 | 90 years, 138 days |
78 | Rudolf Schuster | Slovakia | President (1999–2004) | 4 January 1934 | 90 years, 126 days |
79 | Jean Chrétien | Canada | Prime Minister (1993–2003) | 11 January 1934 | 90 years, 119 days |
80 | Édith Cresson | France | Prime Minister (1991–1992) | 27 January 1934 | 90 years, 103 days |
81 | Eddie Fenech Adami | Malta | Prime Minister (1987–1996; 1998–2004) President (2004–2009) |
7 February 1934 | 90 years, 92 days |
82 | Mohamed Ennaceur | Tunisia | Acting President (2019) | 21 March 1934 | 90 years, 39 days |
83 | J. Y. Pillay | Singapore | Acting President (2017) | 30 March 1934 | 90 years, 40 days |
84 | John Malecela | Tanzania | Prime Minister (1990–1994) | 19 April 1934 | 90 years, 20 days |
85 | Pedro Pires | Cape Verde | Prime Minister (1975–1991) President (2001–2011) |
29 April 1934 | 90 years, 10 days |
86 | Lee Hong-koo | South Korea | Prime Minister (1994–1995) | 9 May 1934 | 90 years, 0 days |
87 | Heng Samrin | Deocratic Kampuchea | President of the Council of State (1979–1992) General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party (1981–1991) |
25 May 1934 | 89 years, 350 days |
88 | Monica Dacon | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | Acting Governor-General (2002) | 4 June 1934 | 89 years, 340 days |
89 | Albert II | Belgium | King (1993–2013) | 6 June 1934 | 89 years, 338 days |
90 | Désiré Rakotoarijaona | Madagascar | Prime Minister (1977–1988) | 19 June 1934 | 89 years, 325 days |
91 | Fernando José de França Dias Van-Dúnem | Angola | Prime Minister (1991–1992; 1996–1999) | 24 August 1934 | 89 years, 259 days |
92 | Ricardo de la Espriella | Panama | President (1982–1984) | 5 September 1934 | 89 years, 247 days |
93 | Apas Jumagulov | Kyrgyzstan | Prime Minister (1993–1998) | 19 September 1934 | 89 years, 233 days |
94 | Eugene Koffi Adoboli | Togo | Prime Minister (1999–2000) | 3 October 1934 | 89 years, 219 days |
95 | Yakubu Gowon | Nigeria | Head of the Federal Military Government (1966–1975) | 19 October 1934 | 89 years, 203 days |
96 | Hamilton Green | Guyana | Prime Minister (1985–1992) | 9 November 1934 | 89 years, 182 days |
Ingvar Carlsson | Sweden | Prime Minister (1986–1991; 1994–1996) | |||
98 | Nicéphore Soglo | Benin | Template:Wp•List of prime ministers of Benin (1990–1991) President (1991–1996) |
29 November 1934 | 89 years, 162 days |
99 | Pratibha Patil | India | President (2007–2012) | 19 December 1934 | 89 years, 152 days |
100 | Stjepan Mesić | Croatia | President (2000–2010) | Template:Dts | Template:Ayd |
Addendum
Uncertain date of birth
Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|
Abdul Rauf al-Kasm | Syria | Prime Minister (1980–1987) | 1932 | 91 years, 130 days to 92 years, 129 days |
Severino Tura | San Marino | Captain Regent (1985) | 1934 | 89 years, 130 days to 90 years, 129 days |
Unclear status as state leaders
Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|
Josip Manolić | Croatia | Prime Minister (1990–1991) | 22 March 1920 | 104 years, 48 days |
César Yanes Urías | El Salvador | Member of the Junta of Government (1960–1961) | 24 April 1920 | 104 years, 15 days |
Ali Haroun | Algeria | Member of the High Council of State (1992–1994) | 8 February 1927 | 97 years, 91 days |
Michael J. Williams | Trinidad and Tobago | Acting President during absence (1987) | 16 October 1929 | 94 years, 204 days |
Karan Singh | Janmu and Kashmir | Prince Regent (1952–1965) | 9 March 1931 | 93 years, 61 days |
Nicola Mancino | Italy | President of the Senate acting as head of state (1999) | 15 October 1931 | 92 years, 207 days |
Dimitru Mazilu | Romania | Member of the National Salvation Front Council (1989) | 24 June 1934 | 89 years, 320 days |
Unclear status as state leader with an uncertain date of birth
Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|
Waldo Bernal Pereira | Bolivia | Member of the Junta of Commanders of the Armed Forces (1980) Member of the Junta of Commanders of the Armed Forces (1981) |
1931 or 1934 | 92 years, 130 days to 93 years, 129 days; or 89 years, 130 days to 90 years, 129 days |
Félix Rouzabakani | Congo-Braxzaville | Member of the Provisional Government (1963) | 1934 | 89 years, 130 days to 90 years, 129 days |
Related pages
Other websites
- United Nations—a list of heads of state, heads of government, and foreign ministers
- WorldStatesmen—an online encyclopedia of the leaders of nations and territories