List of the oldest living members of the United States House of Representatives

From Oldests and Lasts
Jump to navigation Jump to search


This is a list of people who, at the time of their death, were the oldest sitting or former members of the United States House of Representatives, followed by a list of the currently oldest living sitting or former representatives.

Historical

This is a list of the people who, at the time of their death, were the oldest surviving members of the United States House of Representatives.

Begin date End date Representative Date of birth House term State served Party Age (years, days)
March 4, 1789 July 23, 1793 Roger Sherman April 19, 1721 1789–1791 Connecticut Pro-Administration 72 years, 95 days
July 23, 1793 September 15, 1794 Abraham Clark February 15, 1726 1791–1794 New Jersey Pro-Administration 68 years, 212 days
September 15, 1794 December 10, 1796 Israel Jacobs June 9, 1726 1791–1793 Pennsylvania Pro-Administration 70 years, 184 days
December 10, 1796 October 28, 1800 Artemas Ward November 26, 1727 1791–1795 Massachusetts Pro-Administration 72 years, 335 days
October 28, 1800 March 27, 1814 William Smith April 12, 1728 1789–1791 Maryland Anti-Administration 85 years, 349 days
March 27, 1814 July 26, 1819 George Leonard July 4, 1729 1789–1793

1795–1797

Massachusetts Pro-Administration

Federalist

90 years, 22 days
July 26, 1819 June 1, 1832 Thomas Sumter August 14, 1734 1789–1793

1797–1801

South Carolina Anti-Administration

Democratic-Republican

97 years, 292 days
June 1, 1832 March 7, 1838 Paine Wingate May 14, 1739 1793–1795 New Hampshire Pro-Administration 98 years, 297 days
March 7, 1838 May 22, 1842 Henry Southard October 7, 1747 1801–1811

1815–1821

New Jersey Democratic-Republican 94 years, 227 days
May 22, 1842 October 18, 1843 Ebenezer Elmer August 23, 1752 1801–1807 New Jersey Democratic-Republican 91 years, 56 days
October 18, 1843 March 6, 1844 Gabriel Duvall December 6, 1752 1794–1796 Maryland Anti-Administration

Democratic-Republican

91 years, 91 days
March 6, 1844 March 23, 1846 Laban Wheaton March 13, 1754 1809–1817 Massachusetts Federalist 92 years, 10 days
March 23, 1846 January 20, 1849 Nathan Read July 2, 1759 1800–1803 Massachusetts Federalist 89 years, 202 days
January 20, 1849 May 26, 1851 Simeon Baldwin December 14, 1761 1803–1805 Connecticut Federalist 89 years, 163 days
May 26, 1851 March 29, 1855 John Locke February 14, 1764 1823–1829 Massachusetts Adams Republican 91 years, 43 days
March 29, 1855 April 8, 1857 Alexander Boyd September 14, 1764 1813–1815 New York Federalist 92 years, 206 days
April 8, 1857 January 23, 1858 Daniel Burrows October 26, 1766 1821–1823 Connecticut Democratic-Republican 91 years, 89 days
January 23, 1858 August 3, 1863 Zadock Cook February 18, 1769 1816–1819 Georgia Democratic-Republican 94 years, 166 days
August 3, 1863 July 1, 1864 Josiah Quincy III February 4, 1772 1805–1813 Massachusetts Federalist 92 years, 148 days
July 1, 1864 January 2, 1866 Thomas Chandler August 10, 1772 1829–1833 New Hampshire Jacksonian 93 years, 145 days
January 2, 1866 April 1, 1868 James Parker March 1, 1776 1833–1837 New Jersey Jacksonian 92 years, 31 days
April 1, 1868 July 1, 1868 Samuel Tweedy March 8, 1776 1833–1835 Connecticut Anti-Jacksonian 92 years, 115 days
July 1, 1868 July 18, 1872 Samuel Thatcher July 1, 1776 1802–1805 Massachusetts Federalist 96 years, 17 days
July 18, 1872 August 12, 1875 Horace Binney January 4, 1780 1833–1835 Pennsylvania Anti-Jacksonian 95 years, 220 days
August 12, 1875 February 16, 1880 Daniel Sheffer May 24, 1783 1837–1839 Pennsylvania Democratic 96 years, 268 days
February 16, 1880 September 22, 1881 John Alfred Cuthbert June 3, 1788 1819–1821 Georgia Democratic-Republican 93 years, 111 days
September 22, 1881 February 7, 1885 Joseph Grinnell November 17, 1788 1843–1851 Massachusetts Whig 96 years, 82 days
February 7, 1885 August 8, 1885 James Garland June 6, 1791 1835–1841 Virginia Jacksonian

Democratic Conservative

94 years, 63 days
August 8, 1885 May 7, 1886 David Fisher December 3, 1794 1847–1849 Ohio Whig 91 years, 155 days
May 7, 1886 January 9, 1887 Elijah Babbitt July 29, 1795 1859–1863 Pennsylvania Republican 91 years, 164 days
January 9, 1887 June 9, 1887 John Hoge Ewing October 8, 1796 1845–1847 Pennsylvania Whig 90 years, 244 days
June 9, 1887 July 26, 1891 Paul Dillingham August 10, 1799 1843–1847 Vermont Democratic 91 years, 350 days
July 26, 1891 May 9, 1892 Sidney Lawrence December 31, 1801 1847–1849 New York Democratic 90 years, 130 days
May 9, 1892 June 11, 1894 John T. Andrews May 29, 1803 1837–1839 New York Democratic 91 years, 13 days
June 11, 1894 February 12, 1896 Emery D. Potter October 7, 1804 1843–1845

1849–1851

Ohio Democratic 91 years, 128 days
February 12, 1896 January 12, 1897 John W. Crisfield November 8, 1806 1847–1849

1861–1863

Maryland Whig

Unionist

90 years, 65 days
January 12, 1897 April 16, 1900 John W. Hunter October 15, 1807 1866–1867 New York Democratic 92 years, 183 days
April 16, 1900 March 18, 1902 Daniel Wells, Jr. July 16, 1808 1853–1857 Wisconsin Democratic 93 years, 245 days
March 18, 1902 April 24, 1902 Edwin Hickman Ewing December 2, 1809 1845–1847 Tennessee Whig 92 years, 143 days
April 24, 1902 March 8, 1903 Martin I. Townsend February 6, 1810 1875–1879 New York Republican 93 years, 30 days
March 8, 1903 March 27, 1908 Ephraim R. Eckley December 9, 1811 1863–1869 Ohio Republican 96 years, 109 days
March 27, 1908 September 18, 1910 James McGrew September 14, 1813 1869–1873 West Virginia Republican 97 years, 4 days
September 18, 1910 March 14, 1911 John H. Rice February 5, 1816 1861–1867 Maine Republican 95 years, 37 days
March 14, 1911 October 3, 1911 John Morgan Bright January 20, 1817 1871–1881 Tennessee Democratic 94 years, 256 days
October 3, 1911 March 12, 1916 George William Palmer January 13, 1818 1857–1861 New York Republican 98 years, 59 days
March 12, 1916 November 3, 1924 Cornelius Cole September 17, 1822 1863–1865 California Republican 102 years, 47 days
November 3, 1924 February 28, 1926 William W. Crapo May 16, 1830 1875–1883 Massachusetts Republican 95 years, 288 days
February 28, 1926 January 6, 1929 John H. Lewis July 21, 1830 1881–1883 Illinois Republican 98 years, 169 days
January 6, 1929 April 22, 1932 J. Warren Keifer January 30, 1836 1877–1885

1905–1911

Ohio Republican 96 years, 83 days
April 22, 1932 May 25, 1938 Henry R. Gibson December 24, 1837 1895–1905 Tennessee Republican 100 years, 152 days
May 25, 1938 September 8, 1938 George Frederic Kribbs November 8, 1846 1891–1895 Pennsylvania Democratic 91 years, 304 days
September 8, 1938 December 18, 1946 Lemuel W. Royse January 19, 1847 1895–1899 Indiana Republican 99 years, 333 days
December 18, 1946 June 10, 1947 Addison James February 27, 1850 1907–1909 Kentucky Republican 97 years, 103 days
June 10, 1947 February 25, 1948 Amos R. Webber January 21, 1852 1904–1907 Ohio Republican 96 years, 35 days
February 25, 1948 September 10, 1949 John E. Weeks June 14, 1853 1931–1933 Vermont Republican 96 years, 88 days
September 10, 1949 April 1, 1953 Schuyler Merritt December 16, 1853 1917–1931

1933–1937

Connecticut Republican 99 years, 106 days
April 1, 1953 July 27, 1954 Joseph E. Ransdell October 7, 1858 1899–1913 Louisiana Democratic 95 years, 293 days
July 27, 1954 May 12, 1956 Franklin Menges October 26, 1858 1925–1931 Pennsylvania Republican 97 years, 199 days
May 12, 1956 July 5, 1956 Addison T. Smith September 5, 1862 1913–1933 Idaho Republican 93 years, 304 days
July 5, 1956 January 17, 1958 Michael Donohoe February 22, 1864 1911–1915 Pennsylvania Democratic 93 years, 329 days
January 17, 1958 April 29, 1958 Warren A. Haggott May 18, 1864 1907–1909 Colorado Republican 93 years, 346 days
April 29, 1958 February 22, 1960 Townsend Scudder July 26, 1865 1899–1901

1903–1905

New York Democratic 94 years, 211 days
February 22, 1960 October 11, 1960 Daniel K. Hoch January 31, 1866 1943–1947 Pennsylvania Democratic 94 years, 254 days
October 11, 1960 September 12, 1963 Charles Nelson Pray April 6, 1868 1907–1913 Montana Republican 95 years, 159 days
September 12, 1963 November 7, 1967 John Nance Garner November 22, 1868 1903–1933 Texas Democratic 98 years, 350 days
November 7, 1967 July 12, 1971 Earl Hanley Beshlin April 28, 1870 1917–1919 Pennsylvania Democratic 101 years, 75 days
July 12, 1971 January 6, 1973 Maurice Thatcher August 15, 1870 1923–1933 Kentucky Republican 102 years, 144 days
January 6, 1973 January 10, 1974 Charles G. Bond May 29, 1877 1921–1923 New York Republican 96 years, 226 days
January 10, 1974 January 9, 1975 Virginia E. Jenckes November 6, 1877 1933–1939 Indiana Democratic 97 years, 64 days
January 9, 1975 March 4, 1977 Miles C. Allgood February 22, 1878 1923–1935 Alabama Democratic 99 years, 10 days
March 4, 1977 December 27, 1980 Charles S. Dewey November 10, 1880 1941–1945 Illinois Republican 100 years, 47 days
December 27, 1980 June 1, 1981 Carl Vinson November 18, 1883 1914–1965 Georgia Democratic 97 years, 195 days
June 1, 1981 November 2, 1989 Elizabeth Hawley Gasque February 26, 1886 1938–1939 South Carolina Democratic 103 years, 249 days
November 2, 1989 January 18, 1991 Hamilton Fish III December 7, 1888 1920–1945 New York Republican 102 years, 42 days
January 18, 1991 April 3, 1993 Peter J. De Muth January 1, 1892 1937–1939 Pennsylvania Democratic 101 years, 92 days
April 3, 1993 May 29, 1995 Margaret Chase Smith December 14, 1897 1940–1949 Maine Republican 97 years, 166 days
May 29, 1995 May 15, 1996 Newt V. Mills September 27, 1899 1937–1943 Louisiana Democratic 96 years, 231 days
May 15, 1996 January 4, 1997 Harry P. Jeffrey December 26, 1901 1943–1945 Ohio Republican 95 years, 9 days
January 4, 1997 May 8, 1998 Jennings Randolph March 8, 1902 1933–1947 West Virginia Democratic 96 years, 61 days
May 8, 1998 April 1, 1999 Ellis Yarnal Berry October 6, 1902 1951–1971 South Dakota Republican 96 years, 177 days
April 1, 1999 October 5, 2001 Mike Mansfield March 16, 1903 1943–1953 Montana Democratic 98 years, 203 days
October 5, 2001 March 11, 2003 John G. Dow May 6, 1905 1965–1969

1971–1973

New York Democratic 97 years, 309 days
March 11, 2003 November 10, 2007 Augustus F. Hawkins August 31, 1907 1963–1991 California Democratic 100 years, 71 days
November 10, 2007 September 25, 2008 Glenn Andrews January 15, 1909 1965–1967 Alabama Republican 99 years, 254 days
September 25, 2008 November 4, 2009 William H. Avery August 11, 1911 1955–1965 Kansas Republican 98 years, 85 days
November 4, 2009 January 8, 2011 William F. Walsh July 11, 1912 1973–1979 New York Republican–Conservative 98 years, 181 days
January 8, 2011 October 25, 2011 Perkins Bass October 6, 1912 1955–1963 New Hampshire Republican 99 years, 19 days
October 25, 2011 December 10, 2016 Ken Hechler September 20, 1914 1959–1977 West Virginia Democratic 102 years, 81 days
December 10, 2016 February 19, 2017 John S. Wold August 31, 1916 1969–1971 Wyoming Republican 100 years, 172 days
February 19, 2017 October 30, 2017 James D. Martin September 1, 1918 1965–1967 Alabama Republican 99 years, 59 days
October 30, 2017 May 11, 2021 Lester L. Wolff January 4, 1919 1965–1981 New York Democratic 102 years, 127 days
May 11, 2021 November 2, 2021 Neal Edward Smith March 23, 1920 1959–1995 Iowa Democratic 101 years, 220 days
November 2, 2021 December 5, 2021 Bob Dole July 22, 1923 1961-1969 Kansas Republican 98 years, 133 days
December 5, 2021 Present Al Quie September 18, 1923 1958–1979 Minnesota Republican/Independent-Republican 98 years, 78 days

Current

This is a list of the oldest currently living former and current members of the United States House of Representatives. The list includes some politicians who were also Senators.

Key
Incumbent
Rank Representative Date of birth and age House term State served Party
1 Al Quie (1923-09-18) September 18, 1923 (age 98) 1958–1979 Minnesota Republican/Independent-Republican
2 Frank Joseph Guarini (1924-08-20) August 20, 1924 (age 97) 1979–1993 New Jersey Democratic
3 Merwin Coad (1924-09-28) September 28, 1924 (age 97) 1957–1963 Iowa Democratic
4 Fletcher Thompson (1925-02-05) February 5, 1925 (age 97) 1967–1973 Georgia Republican
5 G. William Whitehurst (1925-03-12) March 12, 1925 (age 97) 1969–1987 Virginia Republican
6 Lucien Nedzi (1925-05-28) May 28, 1925 (age 96) 1961–1981 Michigan Democratic
7 Elwood Hillis (1926-03-06) March 6, 1926 (age 96) 1971–1987 Indiana Republican
8 Roscoe Bartlett (1926-06-03) June 3, 1926 (age 95) 1993–2013 Maryland Republican
9 Philip Ruppe (1926-09-29) September 29, 1926 (age 95) 1967–1979 Michigan Republican
10 Benjamin B. Blackburn (1927-02-14) February 14, 1927 (age 95) 1967–1975 Georgia Republican
11 Arthur Ravenel Jr. (1927-03-29) March 29, 1927 (age 95) 1987–1995 South Carolina Republican
12 Austin Murphy (1927-06-17) June 17, 1927 (age 94) 1977–1995 Pennsylvania Democratic
13 Jim Broyhill (1927-08-19) August 19, 1927 (age 94) 1963–1986 North Carolina Republican
14 James W. Symington (1927-09-28) September 28, 1927 (age 94) 1969–1977 Missouri Democratic
15 Pete McCloskey (1927-09-29) September 29, 1927 (age 94) 1967–1983 California Republican
16 Bill Archer (1928-03-22) March 22, 1928 (age 94) 1971–2001 Texas Republican
17 Nick Galifianakis (1928-07-22) July 22, 1928 (age 93) 1967–1973 North Carolina Democratic
18 William Sheldrick Conover (1928-08-27) August 27, 1928 (age 93) 1972–1973 Pennsylvania Republican
19 Bill Gradison (1928-12-28) December 28, 1928 (age 93) 1975–1993 Ohio Republican
20 Richard Ottinger (1929-01-27) January 27, 1929 (age 93) 1965–1971

1975–1985

New York Democratic
21 James Nelligan (1929-02-14) February 14, 1929 (age 93) 1981–1983 Pennsylvania Republican
22 Richard T. Schulze (1929-08-07) August 7, 1929 (age 92) 1975–1993 Pennsylvania Republican
23 Skip Bafalis (1929-09-28) September 28, 1929 (age 92) 1973–1983 Florida Republican
24 Pat Saiki (1930-05-28) May 28, 1930 (age 91) 1987–1991 Hawaii Republican
25 James Paul Johnson (1930-06-02) June 2, 1930 (age 91) 1973–1981 Colorado Republican
26 Charles Rangel (1930-06-11) June 11, 1930 (age 91) 1971–2017 New York Democratic
27 Herb Klein (1930-06-24) June 24, 1930 (age 91) 1993–1995 New Jersey Democratic
28 Michael Bilirakis (1930-07-16) July 16, 1930 (age 91) 1983–2007 Florida Republican
29 Martha Keys (1930-08-10) August 10, 1930 (age 91) 1975–1979 Kansas Democratic
30 Andy Ireland (1930-08-23) August 23, 1930 (age 91) 1977–1993 Florida Democratic/Republican
31 Alec G. Olson (1930-09-11) September 11, 1930 (age 91) 1963–1967 Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor
32 Elliott H. Levitas (1930-12-26) December 26, 1930 (age 91) 1975–1985 Georgia Democratic
33 Edward G. Biester Jr. (1931-01-05) January 5, 1931 (age 91) 1967–1977 Pennsylvania Republican
34 Ron Packard (1931-01-19) January 19, 1931 (age 91) 1983–2001 California Republican
35 Connie Morella (1931-02-12) February 12, 1931 (age 91) 1987–2003 Maryland Republican
36 James Abourezk (1931-02-24) February 24, 1931 (age 91) 1971–1973 South Dakota Democratic
37 Arlen Erdahl (1931-02-27) February 27, 1931 (age 91) 1979–1983 Minnesota Independent-Republican
38 John E. Cunningham (1931-03-27) March 27, 1931 (age 91) 1977–1979 Washington Republican
39 Lee H. Hamilton (1931-04-20) April 20, 1931 (age 91) 1965–1999 Indiana Democratic
40 Bill Clay (1931-04-30) April 30, 1931 (age 91) 1969–2001 Missouri Democratic
41 Lowell Weicker (1931-05-16) May 16, 1931 (age 91) 1969–1971 Connecticut Republican
42 Ed Weber (1931-07-26) July 26, 1931 (age 90) 1981–1983 Ohio Republican
43 Sander Levin (1931-09-06) September 6, 1931 (age 90) 1983–2019 Michigan Democratic
44 Thomas B. Evans Jr. (1931-11-05) November 5, 1931 (age 90) 1977–1983 Delaware Republican
45 Bud Shuster (1932-01-23) January 23, 1932 (age 90) 1973–2001 Pennsylvania Republican
46 Thomas J. Bliley Jr. (1932-01-28) January 28, 1932 (age 90) 1981–2001 Virginia Republican
47 Andrew Young (1932-03-12) March 12, 1932 (age 90) 1973–1977 Georgia Democratic
48 Alex McMillan (1932-05-09) May 9, 1932 (age 90) 1985–1995 North Carolina Republican
49 Harold Vernon Froehlich (1932-05-12) May 12, 1932 (age 90) 1973–1975 Wisconsin Republican
50 Jack H. McDonald (1932-06-28) June 28, 1932 (age 89) 1967–1973 Michigan Republican
51 Beverly Byron (1932-07-27) July 27, 1932 (age 89) 1979–1993 Maryland Democratic
52 Yvonne Brathwaite Burke (1932-10-05) October 5, 1932 (age 89) 1973–1979 California Democratic
53 David R. Bowen (1932-10-21) October 21, 1932 (age 89) 1973–1983 Mississippi Democratic
54 Romano Mazzoli (1932-11-02) November 2, 1932 (age 89) 1971–1995 Kentucky Democratic
55 John Burton (1932-12-15) December 15, 1932 (age 89) 1974–1983 California Democratic
N/A Walter Fauntroy (1933-02-06) February 6, 1933 (age 89) 1971–1991 Columbia Democratic
56 Buddy MacKay (1933-03-22) March 22, 1933 (age 89) 1983–1989 Florida Democratic
57 Bob Dornan (1933-04-03) April 3, 1933 (age 89) 1977–1983

1985–1997

California Republican
58 Jim Gardner (1933-04-08) April 8, 1933 (age 89) 1967–1969 North Carolina Republican
59 Ben Nighthorse Campbell (1933-04-13) April 13, 1933 (age 89) 1987–1993 Colorado Democratic
60 Sid Morrison (1933-05-13) May 13, 1933 (age 89) 1981–1993 Washington Republican
N/A Madeleine Bordallo (1933-05-31) May 31, 1933 (age 88) 2003–2019 Guam Democratic
61 Gary A. Lee (1933-08-18) August 18, 1933 (age 88) 1979–1983 New York Republican
62 Don Fuqua (1933-08-20) August 20, 1933 (age 88) 1963–1987 Florida Democratic
63 Ken Lucas (1933-08-22) August 22, 1933 (age 88) 1999–2005 Kentucky Democratic
64 Chuck Grassley (1933-09-17) September 17, 1933 (age 88) 1975–1981 Iowa Republican
65 Diane Watson (1933-11-12) November 12, 1933 (age 88) 2001–2011 California Democratic
66 William P. Curlin Jr. (1933-11-30) November 30, 1933 (age 88) 1971–1973 Kentucky Democratic
67 Pat Danner (1934-01-13) January 13, 1934 (age 88) 1993–2001 Missouri Democratic
68 William Vollie Alexander Jr. (1934-01-16) January 16, 1934 (age 88) 1969–1993 Arkansas Democratic
69 Ronald M. Mottl (1934-02-06) February 6, 1934 (age 88) 1975–1983 Ohio Democratic
70 Buddy Leach (1934-03-30) March 30, 1934 (age 88) 1979–1981 Louisiana Democratic
71 Richard Shelby (1934-05-06) May 6, 1934 (age 88) 1979–1987 Alabama Democratic
72 Bill Gunter (1934-07-16) July 16, 1934 (age 87) 1973–1975 Florida Democratic
73 Edolphus Towns (1934-07-21) July 21, 1934 (age 87) 1983–2013 New York Democratic
74 Norman D. Shumway (1934-07-28) July 28, 1934 (age 87) 1979–1991 California Republican
75 David Pryor (1934-08-29) August 29, 1934 (age 87) 1966–1973 Arkansas Democratic
76 Eva Clayton (1934-09-16) September 16, 1934 (age 87) 1992–2003 North Carolina Democratic
77 Jean Spencer Ashbrook (1934-09-21) September 21, 1934 (age 87) 1982–1983 Ohio Republican
78 Jerry M. Patterson (1934-10-25) October 25, 1934 (age 87) 1975–1985 California Democratic
79 Joseph E. Brennan (1934-11-02) November 2, 1934 (age 87) 1987–1991 Maine Democratic
80 Nick Smith (1934-11-05) November 5, 1934 (age 87) 1993–2005 Michigan Republican
81 Stephen L. Neal (1934-11-07) November 7, 1934 (age 87) 1975–1995 North Carolina Democratic
82 Jim Inhofe (1934-11-17) November 17, 1934 (age 87) 1987–1994 Oklahoma Republican
83 Ronald A. Sarasin (1934-12-31) December 31, 1934 (age 87) 1973–1979 Connecticut Republican
84 Nancy Johnson (1935-01-05) January 5, 1935 (age 87) 1983–2007 Connecticut Republican
85 John G. Hutchinson (1935-02-04) February 4, 1935 (age 87) 1980–1981 West Virginia Democratic
86 Henry J. Nowak (1935-02-21) February 21, 1935 (age 87) 1975–1993 New York Democratic
87 Cleve Benedict (1935-03-21) March 21, 1935 (age 87) 1981–1983 West Virginia Republican
88 Joel Hefley (1935-04-18) April 18, 1935 (age 87) 1987–2007 Colorado Republican
89 W. S. Stuckey Jr. (1935-05-25) May 25, 1935 (age 86) 1967–1977 Georgia Democratic
90 John Porter (1935-06-01) June 1, 1935 (age 86) 1980–2001 Illinois Republican
91 Pete Peterson (1935-06-26) June 26, 1935 (age 86) 1991–1997 Florida Democratic
92 Ron Paul (1935-08-20) August 20, 1935 (age 86) 1976–1977, 1979–1985, 1997–2013 Texas Republican
93 Thomas W. Ewing (1935-09-19) September 19, 1935 (age 86) 1991–2001 Illinois Republican
94 Eddie Bernice Johnson (1935-12-03) December 3, 1935 (age 86) 1993–Present Texas Democratic
95 James G. Martin (1935-12-11) December 11, 1935 (age 86) 1973–1985 North Carolina Republican
96 Ed Bethune (1935-12-19) December 19, 1935 (age 86) 1979–1985 Arkansas Republican
97 Henry E. Brown Jr. (1935-12-20) December 20, 1935 (age 86) 2001–2011 South Carolina Republican
98 Don Sundquist (1936-03-15) March 15, 1936 (age 86) 1983–1995 Tennessee Republican
99 Pat Roberts (1936-04-20) April 20, 1936 (age 86) 1981–1997 Kansas Republican
100 John Jenrette (1936-05-19) May 19, 1936 (age 86) 1975–1980 South Carolina Democratic