Difference between revisions of "List of longest-living cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 927: | Line 927: | ||
|Papal States | |Papal States | ||
|1561 | |1561 | ||
| 1645.02.14<br><small>{{age in years and days|31 Dec 1561|14 Feb 1645}} | | 1645.02.14<br><small>{{age in years and days|31 Dec 1561|14 Feb 1645}}<small> | ||
| colspan="2" |1652.04.19<br /><small>{{age in years and days|1561|12|31|1652|4|19}} to {{age in years and days|1561|1|1|1652|4|19}}<small> | | colspan="2" |1652.04.19<br /><small>{{age in years and days|1561|12|31|1652|4|19}} to {{age in years and days|1561|1|1|1652|4|19}}<small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 975: | Line 975: | ||
|Papal States | |Papal States | ||
|1612.12.05 | |1612.12.05 | ||
| 1696.10.19<br><small>{{age in years and days|1612|12|5|1696|10|19}} | | 1696.10.19<br><small/>{{age in years and days|1612|12|5|1696|10|19}}</small> | ||
| colspan="2" |1697.12.19<br /><small>{{age in years and days|1612|12|6|1697|2|19}}<small> | | colspan="2" |1697.12.19<br /><small>{{age in years and days|1612|12|6|1697|2|19}}<small> | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Alderano Cybo}} | |||
|Genoa | |||
|1613.07.16 | |||
|1697.12.19<br><small/>{{age in years and days|1613|07|16|1697|12|19}}</small> | |||
| colspan="2" |1700.07.22<br /><small>{{age in years and days|1613|7|16|1700|7|22}}<small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Henri Albert de La Grange d'Arquien}} | |||
|France | |||
|1613.09.08 | |||
|1700.07.22<br><small/>{{age in years and days|1613|09|08|1700|07|22}}</small> | |||
| colspan="2" |1707.05.24<br /><small>{{age in years and days|1613|9|8|1707|5|24}}<small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|John Henry Newman}} | |{{Wp|John Henry Newman}} |
Revision as of 03:50, 26 June 2024
This article lists the Longest known living or deceased Members of the College of Cardinals (born non earlier than 01 January 18 900, with ages at least 91 years, 0 days), and whose ages are documented in reliable sources. Those currently living are in bold on gold. The longest-lived was Portuguese, The longest-lived Cardinal was Italian Corrado Bafile (1903-2005) who lived to 101 years, 214 days.
Gallery
Oldest:
Italy
Corrado Bafile2nd-Oldest ever:
Italy
Loris Francesco Capovilla3rd-Oldest:
Colombia
José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez4th-oldest ever:
Angola
Alexandre do Nascimiento
List
ages are up-to-date 07/5/2024
Cardinal | Country | Born |
Died |
Age | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Corrado Bafile | Italy | 1903.07.04 | 2005.02.03 | 101 years, 214 days |
2 | Loris Francesco Capovilla | Italy | 1915.10.14 | 2016.05.26 | 100 years, 224 days |
3 | José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez | Italy | 1919.02.18 | 2019.09.03 | 100 years, 197 days |
4 | Alexandre do Nascimento | Angola | 1925.03.01 | Alive | 99 years, 126 days |
5 | Ersilio Tonini | Italy | 1914.07.20 | 2013.07.28 | 99 years, 8 days |
6 | Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir | Lebanon | 1920.05.15 | 2019.05.12 | 98 years, 362 days |
7 | Paul Augustin Mayer | Germany | 1911.05.23 | 2010.04.30 | 98 years, 342 days |
8 | Ignatius Kung Pin-mei | China | 1901.08.02 | 2000.03.12 | 98 years, 223 days |
Franz König | Austria | 1905.08.03 | 2004.03.13 | ||
10 | Jozef Tomko | Slovakia | 1924.03.11 | 2022.08.08 | 98 years 150 days |
11 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | Argentina | 1926.02.07 | Alive | 98 years, 149 days |
12 | Fiorenzo Angelini | Italy | 1916.08.01 | 2014.11.22 | 98 years, 113 days |
13 | Albert Vanhoye, SJ | France | 1923.07.24 | 2021.07.29 | 98 years, 5 days |
14 | Paolo Dezza, S.J. | Italy | 1901.12.13 | 1999.12.17 | 98 years, 4 days |
15 | Alexandre José María dos Santos, O.F.M. | Mozambique | 1924.03.18 | 2021.09.29 | 97 years, 195 days |
16 | Emmanuel Wamala | Uganda | 1926.12.15 | Alive | 97 years, 203 days |
17 | Alfons Maria Stickler | Austria | 1910.08.23 | 2007.12.12 | 97 years, 111 days |
18 | Luis Pascual Dri OFM Cap. | Argentina | 1927.04.17 | Alive | 97 years, 79 days |
19 | Henryk Gulbinowicz | Poland | 1923.10.17 | 2020.11.16 | 97 years, 30 days |
20 | Roger Etchegaray | France | 1922.09.25 | 2019.09.04 | 96 years, 344 days |
21 | Johannes Willebrands | Netherlands | 1909.09.04 | 2008.08.02 | 96 years, 331 days |
22 | Edward Cassidy | Australia | 1924.07.05 | 2021.04.10 | 96 years, 279 days |
23 | Kazimierz Świątek | Belgium | 1914.10.21 | 2011.07.21 | 96 years, 273 days |
24 | Júlio Duarte Langa | Mozambique | 1927.10.27 | Alive | 96 years, 252 days |
25 | Giovanni Canestri | Italy | 1918.09.30 | 2006.04.29 | 96 years, 211 days |
26 | Domenico Bartolucci | Italy | 1917.05.17 | 2013.11.11 | 96 years, 188 days |
27 | Adam Kozłowiecki, S.J. | Zambia | 1911.04.01 | 2007.09.28 | 96 years, 180 days |
28 | Francisco Álvarez Martínez | Spain | 1925.07.14 | 2022.01.05 | 96 years, 175 days |
29 | Mikel Koliqi | Albania | 1900.09.29 | 1997.01.28 | 96 years, 121 days |
30 | Friedrich Wetter | Germany | 1928.02.28 | Alive | 96 years, 128 days |
31 | Luigi De Magistris | Italy | 1926.02.23 | 2022.02.16 | 95 years 358 days |
32 | José Freire Falcão | Brazil | 1925.10.23 | 2021.09.26 | 95 years, 338 days |
33 | Achille Silvestrini | Italy | 1923.10.25 | 2019.08.29 | 95 years, 308 days |
34 | Ernest Simoni | Albania | 1928.10.18 | Alive | 95 years, 261 days |
35 | Agostino Cacciavillan | Italy | 1926.08.14 | 2022.03.05 | 95 years, 204 days |
36 | Walter Brandmüller | Germany | 1929.01.05 | Alive | 95 years, 182 days |
37 | Michael Michai Kitbunchu | Thailand | 1929.01.25 | Alive | 95 years, 162 days |
38 | Paulo Evaristo Arns | Brazil | 1921.09.14 | 2016.12.14 | 95 years, 91 days |
39 | Serafim Fernandes de Araújo | Brazil | 1924.08.13 | 2019.10.08 | 95 years, 56 days |
40 | Corrado Ursi | Italy | 1908.07.26 | 2003.08.29 | 95 years, 34 days |
41 | Jorge Medina | Chile | 1926.12.23 | 2021.10.03 | 94 years, 284 days |
42 | Louis-Albert Vachon | Canada | 1912.02.04 | 2006.09.29 | 94 years, 237 days |
43 | Egano Righi-Lambertini | Italy | 1906.02.22 | 2000.10.04 | 94 years, 225 days |
44 | Angelo Sodano | Italy | 1927.11.23 | 2022.05.27 | 94 years, 205 days |
45 | Gilberto Agustoni | Italy | 1922.07.26 | 2017.01.22 | 94 years, 171 days |
46 | Eduardo Martínez Somalo | Spain | 1927.03.31 | 2021.08.10 | 94 years, 142 days |
47 | Giovanni Cheli | Italy | 1918.10.04 | 2013.02.08 | 94 years 122 days |
48 | Adam Maida | United States | 1930.03.18 | Alive | 94 years, 109 days |
49 | Julian Herranz Casado | Spain | 1930.03.31 | Alive | 94 years, 96 days |
50 | Giuseppe Sensi | Italy | 1907.05.27 | 2001.07.26 | 94 years, 60 days |
51 | Marian Jaworski | Poland | 1926.08.21 | 2020.09.05 | 94 years 13 days |
52 | Carlo Furno | Italy | 1921.12.02 | 2015.12.09 | 94 years, 7 days |
53 | Prosper Grech, O.S.A. | Malta | 1925.12.24 | 2019.12.30 | 94 years, 6 days |
54 | Roberto Tucci | Italy | 1921.04.19 | 2015.04.14 | 93 years, 360 days |
55 | Georges Cottier OP | Switzerland | 1922.04.25 | 2016.03.31 | 93 years, 341 days |
56 | John Carberry | United States | 1904.07.31 | 1998..06.17 | 93 years, 321 days |
57 | Paul Poupard | France | 1930.08.30 | Alive | 93 years, 310 days |
58 | Salvatore De Giorgi | Italy | 1930.09.06 | Alive | 93 years, 303 days |
59 | Sergio Sebastiani | Italy | 1931.04.11 | 2024.01.16 | 93 years, 281 days |
60 | Paolo Bertoli | Italy | 1908.02.01 | 2001.11.08 | 93 years, 280 days |
61 | Thomas Williams | United States | 1930.03.20 | 2023.12.22 | 93 years. 276 days |
62 | Opilio Rossi | United States | 1910.05.14 | 2004.02.09 | 93 years, 271 days |
63 | Janis Pujats | Latvia | 1930.11.14 | Alive | 93 years, 234 days |
64 | José Manuel Estepa Llaurens | Spain | 1926.01.01 | 2019.07.21 | 93 years, 201 days |
65 | Jean Margéot | Mauritius | 1916.02.03 | 2009.07.17 | 93 years, 164 days |
66 | Simon Pimenta | Italy | 1920.03.01 | 2013.07.19 | 93 years, 140 days |
67 | Camillo Ruini | Italy | 1931.02.19 | Alive | 93 years, 137 days |
68 | Alfredo Scherer | Brazil | 1903.02.05 | 1996.03.09 | 93 years, 33 days |
69 | Lucian Mureșan | Romania | 1931.05.23 | Alive | 93 years, 43 days |
70 | Antonio Innocenti | Italy | 1915.08.23 | 2008.09.06 | 93 years, 14 days |
71 | Julien Ries | Belgium | 1920.04.19 | 2013.02.23 | 92 years, 310 days |
72 | Juan Carlos Aramburu | Argentina | 1912.02.11 | 2004.11.18 | 92 years, 281 days |
73 | Léon-Étienne Duval | Algeria | 1903.11.09 | 1996.05.30 | 92 years, 203 days |
74 | Jean Honoré | France | 1920.08.13 | 2013.02.28 | 92 years, 199 days |
75 | Joseph Asajirō Satowaki | Japan | 1904.02.01 | 1996.05.08 | 92 years, 189 days |
76 | José Saraiva Martins C.M.F. | Portugal | 1932.01.06 | Alive | 92 years, 181 days |
77 | Joseph Zen S.D.B. | Portugal | 1932.01.13 | Alive | 92 years, 174 days |
78 | Luigi Poggi | Italy | 1917.11.25 | 2010.05.04 | 92 years, 160 days |
79 | Silvano Piovanelli | Italy | 1924.02.21 | 2016.07.09 | 92 years, 139 days |
80 | Giuseppe Casoria | Italy | 1908.10.01 | 2001.02.08 | 92 years, 130 days |
81 | Miguel Obando Bravo, S.D.B. | Nicaragua | 1926.02.02 | 2018.06.03 | 92 years, 121 days |
82 | Gabriel-Marie Garrone | France | 1901.10.12 | 1994.11.15 | 92 years, 95 days |
83 | Cahal Brendan Daly | United Kingdom (Northern Ireland) |
1917.10.01 | 2009.12.31 | 92 years, 91 days |
84 | Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo | Italy | 1925.08.27 | 2017.11.19 | 92 years, 84 days |
85 | José Tomás Sánchez | Philippines | 1920.03.17 | 2012.03.09 | 91 years, 358 days |
86 | James Stafford | United States | 1932.07.26 | alive | 91 years, 345 days |
87 | Gaudencio Rosales | Philippines | 1932.08.10 | alive | 91 years, 330 days |
88 | Jorge María Mejía | Argentina | 1923.01.31 | 2014.12.09 | 91 years, 312 days |
89 | Leo Jozef Suenens | Belgium | 1904.07.16 | 1996.05.06 | 91 years, 295 days |
90 | Ján Chryzostom Korec, S.J. | Slovakia | 1924.01.22 | 2015.10.24 | 91 years, 275 days |
91 | Stanisław Nagy, S.C.I. | Poland | 1921.09.30 | 2013.06.05 | 91 years, 248 days |
92 | Eugênio Sales | Brazil | 1920.11.08 | 2012.07.09 | 91 years, 244 days |
93 | Francis Arinze | Nigeria | 1932.11.01 | Alive | 91 years, 247 days |
94 | Sebastian Koto Khoarai | Lesotho | 1933.09.11 | 2024.04.17 | 92 years. 218 days |
95 | Pedro Rubiano Sàenz | Colombia | 1932.09.13 | 2024.04.15 | 91 years, 215 days |
96 | Renato Martino | Italy | 1932.11.23 | Alive | 91 years, 225 days |
97 | Raúl Silva Henríquez SDB | Chile | 1907.09.27 | 1999.04.09 | 91 years, 194 days |
98 | Pietro Pavan | Italy | 1903.08.30 | 1994.12.26 | 91 years, 118 days |
99 | Walter Kasper | Germany | 1933.03.05 | Alive | 91 years, 122 days |
100 | Kelvin Edward Felix | Dominica | 1933.02.15 | 2024.05.30 | 92 years. 105 days |
101 | Juan Sandoval Íñiguez | Mexico | 1933.03.28 | Alive | 91 years, 99 days |
102 | Yves Congar, O.P. | France | 1904.04.16 | 1995.06.22 | 91 years, 70 days |
103 | Gerald Emmett Carter | Canada | 1912.03.01 | 2003.04.06 | 91 years, 28 days |
104 | Pablo Muñoz Vega, S.J. | Ecuador | 1903.05.23 | 1994.06.03 | 91 years, 11 days |
Next to Join
No. | Cardinal | Country | Born | Died | Age at Death | Age by 12-31-24 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa Isch | Chile | 1933.09.05 | Alive | 90 years, 304 days | 91 years, 117 days |
2 | Raffaele Farina SDB | Italy | 1933.09.24 | Alive | 90 years, 285 days | 91 years, 98 days |
3 | Giovanni Battista Re | Italy | 1934.01.30 | Alive | 90 years, 157 days | 90 years, 336 days |
4 | Jean-Baptiste Phạm Minh Mẫn | Vietnam | 1934.03.05 | Alive | 90 years, 122 days | 90 years, 301 days |
5 | Raniero Cantalamessa O.F.M. Cap. | Italy | 1934.07.22 | Alive | 89 years, 349 days | 90 years, 162 days |
6 | Franc Rodé CM | Slovenia | 1934.03.05 | Alive | 89 years, 286 days | 90 years, 99 days |
7 | Luis Héctor Villaba | Argentina | 1934.10.11 | Alive | 89 years, 268 days | 90 years, 81 days |
8 | Tarcisio Bertone S.D.B. | Italy | 1934.12.02 | Alive | 89 years, 216 days | 90 years, 29 days |
9 | Julius Darmaarmadja S.J. | Vietnam | 1934.12.20 | Alive | 89 years, 198 days | 90 years, 11 days |
10 | Giovanni Lajolo | Italy | 1935.01.03 | Alive | 90 years, 122 days | 89 years, 363 days |
11 | Santos Abril y Castilló | Spain | 1934.09.21 | Alive | 89 years, 288 days | 90 years, 101 days |
12 | Roger Mahony | United States | 1936.02.27 | Alive | 88 years, 129 days | 88 years, 308 days |
13 | Anthony Olubunmi Okojie | Nigeria | 1936.06.18 | Alive | 88 years, 17 days | 88 years, 206 days |
14 | Antonio Maria Rouco Varela | Spain | 1936.08.20 | Alive | 87 years, 320 days | 88 years, 133 days |
15 | Nicolàs de Jesús López Rodríguez | Dominican Republic | 1936.10.31 | Alive | 85 years, 248 days | 88 years, 61 days |
16 | Ennio Antonelli | Italy | 1936.11.18 | Alive | 87 years, 230 days | 88 years, 43 days |
17 | Théodore-Adrien Sarr | Senegal | 1936.11.18 | Alive | 87 years, 230 days | 88 years, 43 days |
18 | Audrys Bačkis | Lithuania | 1937.02.01 | Alive | 87 years, 155 days | 87 years, 334 days |
19 | Raymundo Damasceno Assis | Brazil | 1937.02.15 | Alive | 87 years, 141 days | 87 years, 320 days |
20 | Toribio Ticona Porco | Bolivia | 1937.04.25 | Alive | 87 years, 71 days | 87 years, 250 days |
Chronological list of Oldest living members of the College of Cardinals
Name | Country | Born | Time as oldest | Death and age | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
François de La Rochefoucauld | France | 1558.12.08 | 1645.02.14 86 years, 68 days | ||
Marcelo Lante | Papal States | 1561 | 1645.02.14 83 years, 45 days |
1652.04.19 90 years, 110 days to 91 years, 109 days | |
Alfonso dela Cueva-Benavid3e y Mendoza-Carillo | Spain | 1574.07.25 | 1652.04.19 77 years, 269 days |
1655.08.10 81 years, 16 days | |
Vincenzo Maculani | Tuscany | 1578.09.11 | 1655.08.10 76 years, 333 days |
1667.02.16 88 years, 158 days | |
Marzio Ginetti | Papal States | 1585.04.06 | 1667.02.16 81 years, 316 days |
1671.03.01 85 years, 329 days | |
Francesco Albizzi | Tuscany | 1593.10.24 | 1671.03.01 77 years, 128 days |
1684.10.05 90 years, 347 days | |
Girolamo Gimaldi-Cavalleroni | Genoa | 1597.08.20 | 1684.10.05 87 years, 46 days |
1685.11.04 87 years, 349 days | |
Giacomo de Angelis | Tuscany | 1510.10.13 | 1685.11.04 75 years, 22 days |
1695.09.15 84 years, 337 days | |
Johannes van Goes | Austrian Netherlands | 1612.02.19 | 1695.09.15 83 years, 208 days |
1696.10.19 84 years, 243 days | |
Giacomo Franzoni | Papal States | 1612.12.05 | 1696.10.19 83 years, 319 days |
1697.12.19 84 years, 75 days | |
Alderano Cybo | Genoa | 1613.07.16 | 1697.12.19 84 years, 156 days |
1700.07.22 87 years, 6 days | |
Henri Albert de La Grange d'Arquien | France | 1613.09.08 | 1700.07.22 86 years, 317 days |
1707.05.24 93 years, 258 days | |
John Henry Newman | U.K. England |
1801.02.21 | ?? | 1890.08.11 89 years, 171 days | |
Teodolfo Mertel | Italy | 1806.02.06 | 1890.07.11 84 years, 155 days |
1899.07.11 aged 93 years, 152 days | |
Luigi Di Canossa | Italy | 1809.04.20 | 1899.07.11 90 years, 82 days |
1900.03.12 aged 90 years, 358 days | |
Michelangelo Celesia | Italy | 1814.01.13 | 1900.03.12 86 years, 58 days |
1904.04.14 aged 90 years, 92 days | |
François-Marie-Benjamin Richard | France | 1819.03.01 | 1904.04.14 85 years, 44 days |
1904.01.27 aged 88 years, 332 days | |
Anton Josef Gruscha | Italy | 1820.11.03 | 1908.12.27 88 years, 54 days |
1911.08.05 aged 90 years, 275 days | |
Alfonso Capecelatro | Italy | 1824.02.05 | 1911.08.05 87 years, 181 days |
1912.11.14 aged 88 years, 283 days | |
Angelo di Pierto | Italy | 1828.05.22 | 1912.11.14 84 years, 176 days |
1914.12.05 aged 86 years, 197 days | |
François de Cabrières | France | 1830.08.30 | 1914.12.05 84 years, 97 days |
1921.12.21 aged 91 years, 113 days | |
Giuseppe Prisco | Italy | 1833.09.08 | 1921.12.21 88 years, 104 days |
1923.02.04 aged 89 years, 149 days | |
Vincenzo Vannutelli | Italy | 1836.12.05 | 1923.02.04 86 years, 61 days |
1930.07.09 aged 93 years,216 days | |
Andreas Frühwirth | Austria | 1845.08.21 | 1930.07.09 84 years, 322 days |
1933.02.09 aged 87 years, 172 days | |
Franz Ehrle | Germany | 1845.10.17 | 1933.02.09 87 years, 115 days |
1934.03.31 aged 88 years, 165 days | |
Pierre Andrieu | France | 1849.12.07 | 1934.03.31 84 years, 114 days |
1935.02.15 aged 85 years, 70 days | |
Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte | Italy | 1851.04.10 | 1935.02.15 83 years, 311 days |
1948.02.16 aged 96 years, 312 days | |
Enrico Sibilia | Italy | 1861.03.17 | 1948.02.16 86 years, 336 days |
1948.08.04 aged 87 years, 140 days | |
Alessandro Verde | Italy | 1865.03.27 | 1948.08.04 83 years, 130 days |
1958.03.29 aged 93 years, 2 days | |
Jose Maria Caro | Chile | 1866.06.23 | 1958.03.29 91 years, 279 days |
1958.12.04 aged 92 years, 164 days | |
Georges Grente | France | 1872.05.05 | 1958.12.04 86 years, 213 days |
1959.05.05 aged 87 years, 0 days | |
Elia dala Costa | Italy | 1872.05.14 | 1959.05.05 86 years, 356 days |
1961.12.22 aged 89 years, 222 days | |
Francesco Morano | Italy | 1872.06.08 | 1961.12.22 89 years, 197 days |
1968.07.12 aged 96 years, 34 days | |
Carlos María de la Torre | Ecuador | 1873.11.15 | 1968.07.12 94 years, 240 days |
1968.07.31
aged 94 years, 259 days | |
Augusto da Silva | Brazil | 1876.04.08 | 1968.07.31 92 years, 114 days |
1968.08.14 aged 92 years, 128 days | |
Giuseppe Pizzardo | Italy | 1877.07.13 | 1968.08.14 91 years, 32 days |
1970.08.01 aged 93 years, 19 days | |
Benedetto Aloisi Masella | Italy | 1879.06.29 | 1970.08.01 91 years, 33 days |
1970.09.30 aged 91 years, 93 days | |
Paolo Giobbe | Italy | 1880.01.10 | 1970.09.30 90 years, 263 days |
1970.09.30 aged 92 years, 217 days | |
José da Costa Nunes | Portugal | 1880.03.15 | 1972.08.14 92 years, 152 days |
1976.11.29 | |
Alberto di Jorio | Italy | 1884.07.18 | 1976.11.29 92 years, 134 days |
1979.09.05 aged 95 years, 49 days | |
Antonio Caggiano | Argentina | 1889.01.30 | 1979.09.05 90 years, 218 days |
1979.10.23 aged 90 years, 266 days | |
Carlos Carmelo Vasconcellos Motta | Brazil | 1890.07.16 | 1979.10.23 89 years, 99 days |
1982.09.18 aged 92 years, 64 days | |
Pietro Parente | Italy | 1891.02.16 | 1982.09.18 91 years, 214 days |
1986.12.29 | |
Julijans Vaivods | Latvia | 1895.08.08 | 1986.12.29 91 years, 143 days |
1990.05.24 aged 94 years, 279 days | |
Henri de Lubac | France | 1896.02.20 | 1990.05.24 94 years, 93 days |
1991.09.04 aged 95 years, 196 days | |
Ferdinando Giuseppe Antonelli | Italy | 1896.07.14 | 1991.09.04 95 years, 52 days |
1993.07.12 aged 95 years, 196 days | |
Ignatius Kung Pin-Mei | China | 1901.08.02 | 1993.07.12 91 years, 344 days |
1994.11.26 93 years, 116 days |
2000.03.12 aged 98 years, 223 days |
Mikel Koliqi | Albania | 1900.09.29 | 1994.11.26 94 years, 58 days |
1997.01.28 aged 96 years, 121 days | |
Ignatius Kung Pin-Mei | China | 1901.08.02 | 1997.01.28 95 years, 179 days |
2000.03.12 aged 98 years, 223 days | |
Corrado Bafile | Italy | 1903.07.04 | 2000.03.12 96 years, 252 days |
2005.02.03 aged 101 years, 214 days | |
Johannes Willebrands | Natherlands | 1909.09.04 | 2005.03.02 95 years, 179 days |
2008.08.01 aged 96 years, 331 days | |
Alfons Maria Stickler | Austria | 1910.08.23 | 2006.08.01 95 years, 343 days |
2007.12.12 aged 97 years, 111 days | |
Paul Augustin Mayer | Germany | 1911.05.23 | 2007.12.12 96 years, 203 days |
2010.04.30 aged 98 years, 312 days | |
Ersilio Tonini | Italy | 1914.07.20 | 2010.04.30 85 years, 252 days |
2013.07.28 aged 99 years, 8 days | |
Fiorenzo Angelini | Italy | 1916.01.08 | 2013.07.28 96 years, 202 days |
2014.02.22 98 years, 45 days |
2014.11.22 aged 98 years, 113 days |
Loris Francesco Capovilla | Italy | 1915.10.14 | 2014.02.22 98 years, 131 days |
2016.05.26 aged 100 years, 224 days | |
José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez | Colombia | 1919.02.18 | 2016.05.26 97 years, 129 days |
2019.09.03 aged 100 years, 197 days | |
Roger Etchegaray | France | 1922.09.05 | 2019.09.03 96 years, 343 days |
2019.09.04 aged 96 years, 344 days | |
Albert Vanhoye | France | 1923.07.24 | 2019.09.04 96 years, 42 days |
2021.07.29 aged 98 years, 5 days | |
Jozef Tomko | Slovakia | 1924.03.11 | 2021.07.29 97 years, 140 days |
2022.07.14 aged 98 years, 150 days | |
Alexandre do Nascimento | Angola | 1925.03.01 | 2022.07.14 97 years, 135 days |
Alive 99 years, 126 days |
See Also
- List of Cardinals by Age (current)
- Cardinals by Death Date (who died at least 85 years old)
- Lists of Cardinals by death date
- List of current cardinals
- Hypothetical List of longest-living Cardinals
- List of longest-living state leaders
- Past longest-living cardinals
- Oldest and Longest-lived Cardinals by Country (born post-1800)