Difference between revisions of "List of longest-living state leaders"
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) m (→List) |
||
Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28 | |28 | ||
|{{Wp|Tun Tin}} | |||
|BUR | |||
|Prime Minister (1988) | |||
|1920 | |||
|2020 | |||
|99 years, 211 days | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|{{Wp|Gulzarilal Nanda}} | |{{Wp|Gulzarilal Nanda}} | ||
|IND | |IND | ||
Line 218: | Line 226: | ||
|1998 | |1998 | ||
|99 years, 195 days | |99 years, 195 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|{{Wp|Anthony Mamo}} | |{{Wp|Anthony Mamo}} | ||
|MLT | |MLT | ||
Line 243: | Line 235: | ||
|99 years, 113 days | |99 years, 113 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |31 | ||
|{{Wp|Michail Stasinopoulos}} | |{{Wp|Michail Stasinopoulos}} | ||
|GRE | |GRE | ||
Line 251: | Line 243: | ||
|99 years, 96 days | |99 years, 96 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32 | ||
|Sir {{Wp|Clifford Campbell}} | |Sir {{Wp|Clifford Campbell}} | ||
|JAM | |JAM | ||
Line 259: | Line 251: | ||
|99 years, 92 days | |99 years, 92 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33 | ||
|{{Wp|Morarji Desai}} | |{{Wp|Morarji Desai}} | ||
|IND | |IND | ||
Line 267: | Line 259: | ||
|99 years, 41 days | |99 years, 41 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |34 | ||
|{{Wp|Võ Chí Công}} | |{{Wp|Võ Chí Công}} | ||
|VIE | |VIE | ||
Line 273: | Line 265: | ||
|1912 | |1912 | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|99 years, 32 days | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|{{Wp|Abdel Halim Muhammad}} | |||
|SUD | |||
|Member of the Sovereignty Council (1964–1965) | |||
|1910 | |||
|2009 | |||
|99 years, 32 days | |99 years, 32 days | ||
|- bgcolor="#ffd700" | | |- bgcolor="#ffd700" | | ||
Line 378: | Line 378: | ||
|98 years, 191 days | |98 years, 191 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4o | ||
|{{Wp|Aden Adde}} | |{{Wp|Aden Adde}} | ||
|SOM | |SOM | ||
Line 500: | Line 500: | ||
|98 years, 13 days | |98 years, 13 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65 | |65||{{Wp|Miloš Jakeš}}||{{CZE}}||General Secretary of the Communist Party (1987–1989)||1922||2020||97 years, 332 days | ||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|{{Wp|Abdelsalam Majali}} | |{{Wp|Abdelsalam Majali}} | ||
|JOR | |JOR | ||
Line 508: | Line 510: | ||
|97 years, 319 days | |97 years, 319 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |67 | ||
|{{Wp|Kenan Evren}} | |{{Wp|Kenan Evren}} | ||
|TUR | |TUR | ||
Line 516: | Line 518: | ||
|97 years, 296 days | |97 years, 296 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |68 | ||
|{{Wp|Wellington Koo}} | |{{Wp|Wellington Koo}} | ||
|CHN | |CHN | ||
Line 524: | Line 526: | ||
|97 years, 289 days | |97 years, 289 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |69 | ||
|{{Wp|Baron Ignaz von Plener}} | |{{Wp|Baron Ignaz von Plener}} | ||
|AUT-HUN | |AUT-HUN | ||
Line 532: | Line 534: | ||
|97 years, 272 days | |97 years, 272 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |70 | ||
|{{Wp|Domhnall Ua Buachalla}} | |{{Wp|Domhnall Ua Buachalla}} | ||
|IRL | |IRL | ||
Line 540: | Line 542: | ||
|97 years, 267 days | |97 years, 267 days | ||
|- bgcolor="#ffd700" | | |- bgcolor="#ffd700" | | ||
|''' | |'''71''' | ||
|'''{{Wp|Valdas Adamkus}}''' | |'''{{Wp|Valdas Adamkus}}''' | ||
|'''LTU''' | |'''LTU''' | ||
Line 548: | Line 550: | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1926|11|3}}''' | |'''{{Age in years and days|1926|11|3}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |72 | ||
|{{Wp|Abdelmalek Benhabyles}} | |{{Wp|Abdelmalek Benhabyles}} | ||
|ALG | |ALG | ||
Line 556: | Line 558: | ||
|97 years, 245 days | |97 years, 245 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |73 | ||
|{{Wp|Francesc Badia Batalla}} | |{{Wp|Francesc Badia Batalla}} | ||
|AND | |AND | ||
Line 564: | Line 566: | ||
|97 years, 217 days | |97 years, 217 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |74 | ||
|{{Wp|Arnaldo Forlani}} | |{{Wp|Arnaldo Forlani}} | ||
|ITA | |ITA | ||
Line 580: | Line 582: | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1926|12|9}}''' | |'''{{Age in years and days|1926|12|9}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |76 | ||
|{{Wp|Ramón José Velásquez}} | |{{Wp|Ramón José Velásquez}} | ||
|VEN | |VEN | ||
Line 588: | Line 590: | ||
|97 years, 208 days | |97 years, 208 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |77 | ||
|{{Wp|He Yingqin}} | |{{Wp|He Yingqin}} | ||
|TWN | |TWN | ||
Line 596: | Line 598: | ||
|97 years, 202 days | |97 years, 202 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |78 | ||
|{{Wp|Lee Teng-hui}} | |{{Wp|Lee Teng-hui}} | ||
|TWN | |TWN | ||
Line 604: | Line 606: | ||
|97 years, 197 days | |97 years, 197 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |79 | ||
|{{Wp|Liam Cosgrave}} | |{{Wp|Liam Cosgrave}} | ||
|IRL | |IRL | ||
Line 612: | Line 614: | ||
|97 years, 174 days | |97 years, 174 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |80 | ||
|{{Wp|Alfredo Solf y Muro}} | |{{Wp|Alfredo Solf y Muro}} | ||
|PER | |PER | ||
Line 620: | Line 622: | ||
|97 years, 152 days | |97 years, 152 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |81 | ||
|{{Wp|Patricio Aylwin}} | |{{Wp|Patricio Aylwin}} | ||
|Chile | |Chile | ||
Line 628: | Line 630: | ||
|97 years, 145 days | |97 years, 145 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |82 | ||
|{{Wp|Armando Villanueva}} | |{{Wp|Armando Villanueva}} | ||
|PER | |PER | ||
Line 636: | Line 638: | ||
|97 years, 140 days | |97 years, 140 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |83 | ||
|{{Wp|Ion Gheorghe Maurer}} | |{{Wp|Ion Gheorghe Maurer}} | ||
|ROU | |ROU | ||
Line 644: | Line 646: | ||
|97 years, 138 days | |97 years, 138 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |84 | ||
|{{Wp|Martial Célestin}} | |{{Wp|Martial Célestin}} | ||
|HTI | |HTI | ||
Line 652: | Line 654: | ||
|97 years, 123 days | |97 years, 123 days | ||
|- bgcolor= "#ffd700"| | |- bgcolor= "#ffd700"| | ||
|''' | |'''85''' | ||
|'''{{Wp|Thanin Kraivichien}}''' | |'''{{Wp|Thanin Kraivichien}}''' | ||
|'''THA''' | |'''THA''' | ||
Line 660: | Line 662: | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1927|4|5}}''' | |'''{{Age in years and days|1927|4|5}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |86 | ||
|{{Wp|Gheorghe Apostol}} | |{{Wp|Gheorghe Apostol}} | ||
|ROU | |ROU | ||
Line 668: | Line 670: | ||
|97 years, 97 days | |97 years, 97 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |87 | ||
|{{Wp|Kenneth Kaunda}} | |{{Wp|Kenneth Kaunda}} | ||
|ZAM | |ZAM | ||
Line 676: | Line 678: | ||
|97 years, 50 days | |97 years, 50 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |88 | ||
|{{Wp|Walter Scheel}} | |{{Wp|Walter Scheel}} | ||
|GER | |GER | ||
Line 684: | Line 686: | ||
|97 years, 47 days | |97 years, 47 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |89 | ||
|{{Wp|Helmut Schmidt}} | |||
|GER | |||
|Chancellor (1974–1982) | |||
|1918 | |||
|2015 | |||
|96 years, 322 days | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
|{{Wp|Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte}} | |{{Wp|Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte}} | ||
|VAT | |VAT | ||
Line 692: | Line 702: | ||
|96 years, 312 days | |96 years, 312 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |91 | ||
|{{Wp|Khertek Anchimaa-Toka}} | |{{Wp|Khertek Anchimaa-Toka}} | ||
|TUV | |TUV | ||
Line 700: | Line 710: | ||
|96 years, 308 days | |96 years, 308 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |92 | ||
|{{Wp|Camille Huysmans}} | |{{Wp|Camille Huysmans}} | ||
|BEL | |BEL | ||
Line 716: | Line 718: | ||
|96 years, 275 days | |96 years, 275 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |93 | ||
|{{Wp|Yitzhak Shamir}} | |{{Wp|Yitzhak Shamir}} | ||
|ISR | |ISR | ||
Line 724: | Line 726: | ||
|96 years, 252 days | |96 years, 252 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |94 | ||
|{{Wp|Federico Paéz}} | |{{Wp|Federico Paéz}} | ||
|ECU | |ECU | ||
Line 732: | Line 734: | ||
|96 years, 252 days | |96 years, 252 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |95 | ||
|{{Wp|Habib Bourguiba}} | |{{Wp|Habib Bourguiba}} | ||
|TUN | |TUN | ||
Line 738: | Line 740: | ||
|1903||2000||96 years, 247 days | |1903||2000||96 years, 247 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |96||{{Wp|Vyacheslav Molotov}}||SUN||Premier (1930–1941||1890||1986||96 years, 244 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |97||{{Wp|Yang Hyong-sop}}||PRK||Chairman of the Supreme People's Assembly (1983–1984; 1998–2019)||1925||2022||96 years, 224 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |98||{{wp|Pedro Richter Prada}}||PER||Prime Minister (1979–1980)||1921||2017||96 years, 191 days | ||
|- bgcolor="#ffd700" | | |- bgcolor="#ffd700" | | ||
|''' | |'''99'''||'''{{Wp|Kim Yong-nam}}'''||'''PRK'''||Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly (1998–2019)||'''1928'''||'''Alive'''||'''{{Age in years and days|1928|2|4}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|100||{{ | |100||{{wp|Elizabeth II}}||UK||Queen (1952–2022)||1926||2022||96 years, 140 days | ||
<!--|- | <!--|- | ||
|1xx||{{Wp| | |1xx||{{Wp|Alejandro Deustua}}||PER||Prime Minister (1902)||1849||1945||96 years, 137 days--> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:00, 6 July 2024
This article lists the 100 Longest-known living or deceased heads of state or heads of government of sovereign states (often a president or prime minister), born no earlier than 1 January 1800, and whose ages are documented in reliable sources. Those currently living are in bold on gold. The longest-lived non acting state leader with known exact dates of birth and death was the Longest lived former state leader is the former Acting Cambodian Prime Minister Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum, who lived to 103 years, 143 days.
Gallery
Oldest:
Cambodia
Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum (1905–2009, lived: 103 years, 143 days)
served 19622nd Oldest:
Turkey
Celål Bayar (1883–1986, lived: 103 years, 98 days)
served 1937–1939, 1950–19603rd-Oldest:
France
Antoine Pinay (1891-1994, lived: 102 years, 343 days)
served: 196219th-oldest ever:
Ecuador
Guillermo Rodriguez
(born 1923, (age 100 years, 337 days)
served: 1972–1976
List
Ages are up to date 10/6/2024
No. | Name | Co. | Pos. | YOB | YOD | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum | CAM | Acting Prime Minister (1962) | 1905 | 2009 | 103 years, 143 days |
2 | Celâl Bayar | TUR | Prime Minister (1937–1939) President (1950–1960) |
1883 | 1986 | 103 years, 98 days |
3 | Antoine Pinay | FRA | President of the Council of Ministers (1952–1953) | 1891 | 1994 | 102 years, 343 days |
4 | André Prunet-Foch | AND | French Viguier (1977–1980) | 1914 | 2017 | 102 years, 211 days |
5 | Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni | JPN | Prime Minister (1945) | 1887 | 1990 | 102 years, 48 days |
6 | Babiker Awadalla | SUD | Prime Minister (1969) | 1917 | 2019 | 101 years, 321 days |
7 | Willem Drees | NED | Prime Minister (1948–1958) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 314 days |
8 | Đỗ Mười | VIE | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988–1991) General Secretary of the Communist Party (1990–1997) |
1917 | 2018 | 101 years, 241 days |
9 | Zhang Qun | TWN | Premier (1947–1948) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 219 days |
10 | Yasuhiro Nakasone | JPN | Prime Minister (1982–1987) | 1918 | 2019 | 101 years, 186 days |
11 | Hyun Soong-jong | KOR | Prime Minister (1992–1993) | 1919 | 2020 | 101 years, 118 days |
12 | Piet de Jong | NED | Prime Minister (1967–1971) | 1915 | 2016 | 101 years, 115 days |
13 | Bernardino González Ruiz | PAN | Acting President (1963) | 1911 | 2012 | 101 years, 64 days |
14 | Christopher Hornsrud | NOR | Prime Minister (1928) | 1859 | 1960 | 101 years, 27 days |
15 | Mustafa Ben Halim | LBY | Prime Minister (1954–1957) | 1921 | 2021 | 100 years, 312 days |
16 | Telmo Vargas | ECU | Acting Leader (1966) | 1912 | 2013 | 100 years, 304 days |
17 | Francisco Morales-Bermúdez | PER | Prime Minister (1975) President (1975–1980) |
1921 | 2022 | 100 years, 283 days |
18 | Guillermo Rodriguez | ECU | President (1972–1976) | 1923 | Alive | 100 years, 337 days |
19 | Hau Pei-tsun | TWN | Premier (1990–1993) | 1919 | 2020 | 100 years, 235 days |
20 | Luis Echeverría | MEX | President (1970–1976) | 1922 | 2022 | 100 years, 172 days |
21 | Khamtai Siphandone | LAO | Prime Minister (1991–1998) Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
1924 | Alive | 100 years, 241 days |
22 | Tomiichi Murayama | JPN | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | 1924 | Alive | 100 years, 217 days |
23 | Xenophon Zolotas | GRE | Prime Minister (1989–1990) | 1904 | 2004 | 100 years, 45 days |
Javier Pérez de Cuéllar | PER | Prime Minister (2000–2001) | 1920 | 2020 | ||
25 | Abdul Salam Sabrah | YEM | Acting Prime Minister (1969; 1971) | 1912 | 2012 | 100 years, 32 days |
26 | Jimmy Carter | USA | President (1977–1981) | 1924 | Alive | 100 years, 5 days |
27 | Johan Ferrier | SUR | President (1975–1980) | 1910 | 2010 | 99 years, 237 days |
28 | Tun Tin | BUR | Prime Minister (1988) | 1920 | 2020 | 99 years, 211 days |
29 | Gulzarilal Nanda | IND | Acting Prime Minister (1964; 1966) | 1898 | 1998 | 99 years, 195 days |
30 | Anthony Mamo | MLT | Prime Minister (1971–1974) President (1974–1976) |
1909 | 2008 | 99 years, 113 days |
31 | Michail Stasinopoulos | GRE | President (1974–1975) | 1903 | 2002 | 99 years, 96 days |
32 | Sir Clifford Campbell | JAM | Governor-General (1962–1973) | 1892 | 1991 | 99 years, 92 days |
33 | Morarji Desai | IND | Prime Minister (1977–1979) | 1896 | 1995 | 99 years, 41 days |
34 | Võ Chí Công | VIE | Chairman of the Council of State (1987–1992) | 1912 | 2011 | 99 years, 32 days |
35 | Abdel Halim Muhammad | SUD | Member of the Sovereignty Council (1964–1965) | 1910 | 2009 | 99 years, 32 days |
36 | Mahathir Mohamad | MYS | Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | 1925 | Alive | 99 years, 88 days |
37 | Mohammad Hasan Sharq | AFG | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988–1989) | 1925 | Alive | 99 years, 81 days |
38 | Ċensu Tabone | MLT | President (1989–1994) | 1913 | 2012 | 98 years, 350 days |
39 | Miloš Jakeš | CZE | General Secretary of the Communist Party (1987–1989) | 1922 | 2020 | 98 years, 322 days |
40 | Ali Hassan Mwinyi | TZA | President (1985–1995) | 1925 | 2024 | 98 years, 297 days |
41 | Prem Tinsulanonda | THA | Prime Minister (1980–1988) Regent (2016) |
1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 273 days |
42 | Pierre Count Harmel | BEL | Prime Minister (1965–1966) | 1911 | 2009 | 98 years, 244 days |
43 | Sir Howard Harlan Cooke | JAM | Governor-General (1991–2006) | 1915 | 2014 | 98 years, 240 days |
44 | Joseph Paul-Boncour | FRA | Prime Minister (1932–1933) | 1873 | 1972 | 98 years, 237 days |
45 | Konstantinos Mitsotakis | GRE | Prime Minister (1990–1993) | 1918 | 2017 | 98 years, 223 days |
46 | Isidro Ayora | ECU | President (1926–1931) | 1877 | 1978 | 98 years, 203 days |
47 | Émile Reuter | LUX | Prime Minister (1918–1925) | 1874 | 1973 | 98 years, 196 days |
48 | Mamadou Dia | SEN | President (1960–1962) | 1910 | 2009 | 98 years, 191 days |
4o | Aden Adde | SOM | President (1960–1967) | 1908 | 2007 | 98 years, 181 days |
50 | Nouhak Phoumsavanh | LAO | President (1992–1998) | 1910 | 2008 | 98 years, 153 days |
51 | Lê Đức Anh | VIE | President (1992–1997) | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 142 days |
52 | Émile Derlin Zinsou | DAH-BEN | President (1968–1969) | 1918 | 2016 | 98 years, 127 days |
53 | Borys Martos | UKR | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1919) | 1879 | 1977 | 98 years, 122 days |
54 | Artúr Görgei | HUN | Acting Governor-President (1849) | 1818 | 1916 | 98 years, 112 days |
55 | Lubomír Štrougal | CZE | Prime Minister (1970–1988) | 1924 | 2023 | 98 years, 110 days |
56 | Jean | LUX | Grand Duke (1964–2000) | 1921 | 2019 | 98 years, 108 days |
57 | Gough Whitlam | AUS | Prime Minister (1972–1975) | 1916 | 2014 | 98 years, 102 days |
58 | Giorgio Napolitano | ITA | President (2006–2015) | 1925 | 2023 | 98 years, 85 days |
59 | Venceslau Brás | BRA | President (1914–1918) | 1868 | 1966 | 98 years, 78 days |
60 | Claude Rostain | AND | French Viguier (1972–1977) | 1916 | 2015 | 98 years, 56 days |
61 | R. Venkataraman | IND | President (1987–1992) | 1910 | 2009 | 98 years, 54 days |
62 | Abdoulaye Wade | SEN | President (2000–2012) | 1926 | Alive | 98 years, 130 days |
63 | Dezső Pattantyús-Ábrahám | HUN | Prime Minister (1919) | 1875 | 1973 | 98 years, 15 days |
64 | Gabriel París Gordillo | COL | President (1957–1958) | 1910 | 2008 | 98 years, 13 days |
65 | Miloš Jakeš | Template:CZE | General Secretary of the Communist Party (1987–1989) | 1922 | 2020 | 97 years, 332 days |
66 | Abdelsalam Majali | JOR | Prime Minister (1993–1995; 1997–1998) | 1925 | 2023 | 97 years, 319 days |
67 | Kenan Evren | TUR | President of the National Security Council (1980–1982) State President (1982–1989) |
1917 | 2015 | 97 years, 296 days |
68 | Wellington Koo | CHN | Acting Premier (1924) Acting President (1926–1927) |
1888 | 1985 | 97 years, 289 days |
69 | Baron Ignaz von Plener | AUT-HUN | Minister-President (1870) | 1810 | 1908 | 97 years, 272 days |
70 | Domhnall Ua Buachalla | IRL | Governor-General (1932–1936) | 1866 | 1963 | 97 years, 267 days |
71 | Valdas Adamkus | LTU | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | 1926 | Alive | 97 years, 338 days |
72 | Abdelmalek Benhabyles | ALG | Chair of the Constitutional Council (1992) | 1921 | 2018 | 97 years, 245 days |
73 | Francesc Badia Batalla | AND | Episcopal Veguer (1972–1993) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 217 days |
74 | Arnaldo Forlani | ITA | Prime Minister (1980–1981) | 1925 | 2023 | 97 years, 210 days |
74 | Raif Dizdarević | YUG | President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | 1926 | Alive | 97 years, 302 days |
76 | Ramón José Velásquez | VEN | President (1993-1994) | 1916 | 2014 | 97 years, 208 days |
77 | He Yingqin | TWN | Premier (1949) | 1890 | 1987 | 97 years, 202 days |
78 | Lee Teng-hui | TWN | President (1988–2000) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 197 days |
79 | Liam Cosgrave | IRL | Taoiseach (1973–1977) | 1920 | 2017 | 97 years, 174 days |
80 | Alfredo Solf y Muro | PER | Prime Minister (1939–1944) | 1872 | 1969 | 97 years, 152 days |
81 | Patricio Aylwin | Chile | President (1990–1994) | 1918 | 2016 | 97 years, 145 days |
82 | Armando Villanueva | PER | Prime Minister (1988–1989) | 1915 | 2013 | 97 years, 140 days |
83 | Ion Gheorghe Maurer | ROU | President of the Presidium (1958–1961) (Acting) President of the State Council (1965) Prime Minister (1961–1974) |
1902 | 2000 | 97 years, 138 days |
84 | Martial Célestin | HTI | Prime Minister (1988) | 1913 | 2011 | 97 years, 123 days |
85 | Thanin Kraivichien | THA | Prime Minister (1976–1977) | 1927 | Alive | 97 years, 184 days |
86 | Gheorghe Apostol | ROU | First Secretary of the Worker's Party (1954–1955) | 1913 | 2010 | 97 years, 97 days |
87 | Kenneth Kaunda | ZAM | State President (1964–1991) | 1924 | 2021 | 97 years, 50 days |
88 | Walter Scheel | GER | (Acting) Chancellor (1974) President (1974–1979) |
1919 | 2016 | 97 years, 47 days |
89 | Helmut Schmidt | GER | Chancellor (1974–1982) | 1918 | 2015 | 96 years, 322 days |
90 | Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte | VAT | Acting Sovereign (1939) | 1851 | 1948 | 96 years, 312 days |
91 | Khertek Anchimaa-Toka | TUV | Chairperson of the Presidium (1940–1944) | 1912 | 2008 | 96 years, 308 days |
92 | Camille Huysmans | BEL | Prime Minister (1946–1947) | 1871 | 1968 | 96 years, 275 days |
93 | Yitzhak Shamir | ISR | Prime Minister (1983–1984; 1986–1992) | 1915 | 2012 | 96 years, 252 days |
94 | Federico Paéz | ECU | President (1935–1937) | 1915 | 2012 | 96 years, 252 days |
95 | Habib Bourguiba | TUN | Prime Minister (1956–1957) President (1957–1987) |
1903 | 2000 | 96 years, 247 days |
96 | Vyacheslav Molotov | SUN | Premier (1930–1941 | 1890 | 1986 | 96 years, 244 days |
97 | Yang Hyong-sop | PRK | Chairman of the Supreme People's Assembly (1983–1984; 1998–2019) | 1925 | 2022 | 96 years, 224 days |
98 | Pedro Richter Prada | PER | Prime Minister (1979–1980) | 1921 | 2017 | 96 years, 191 days |
99 | Kim Yong-nam | PRK | Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly (1998–2019) | 1928 | Alive | 96 years, 245 days |
100 | Elizabeth II | UK | Queen (1952–2022) | 1926 | 2022 | 96 years, 140 days |
Addendum
Uncertain Date of Birth
Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sheikh Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein | SOM | Interim president (1969) | 1912 | 2013 | 99 years, 164 days to 100 years, 163 days |
Hastings Banda | MWI | Prime Minister (1964–1966) State President (1966–1994) President of the Congress Party (1966–1993) |
1898 | 1997 | 98 years, 325 days to 99 years, 324 days |
Constantine Kollias | GRE | Prime Minister (1967) | 1901 | 1998 | 96 years, 194 days to 97 years, 193 days |
Next to Join
No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age | age by 12-31-24 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arnold Rüütel | EST | Chairman of the Supreme Council (1991–1992) President (2001–2006) |
1928 | Alive | 96 years, 149 days | 96 years, 235 days |
2 | Arthur Foulkes | BAH | Governor-General (2010–2014) | 1928 | Alive | 96 years, 148 days | 96 years, 234 days |
3 | Péter Boross | HUN | Prime Minister (1993–1994) | 1928 | Alive | 96 years, 40 days | 96 years, 126 days |
4 | Zhu Rongji | CHN | Premier of the State Council (1998–2003) | 1928 | Alive | 95 years, 349 days | 96 years, 69 days |
5 | Édouard Balladur | FRA | Prime Minister (1993–1995) | 1929 | Alive | 95 years, 157 days | 95 years, 243 days |
6 | Sam Nujoma | NAM | President (1990–2005) | 1929 | Alive | 95 years, 147 days | 95 years, 233 days |
7 | Orville Turnquest | BAH | Governor-General (1995–2001) | 1929 | Alive | 95 years, 79 days | 95 years, 165 days |
8 | Jamshid bin Abdullah | ZZB | Sultan (1963–1964) | 1929 | Alive | 95 years, 20 days | 95 years, 106 days |
9 | Violeta Chamorro | NIC | Member of the Junta of National Reconstruction (1979–1980) President (1990–1997) |
1929 | Alive | 94 years, 354 days | 95 years, 74 days |
10 | Gombojavyn Ochirbat | MPR | General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party (1990) | 1929 | Alive | 94 years, 326 days | 95 years, 46 days |
Chronological List of eldest living state leaders since 1890
State Leaders born after 1800
- Key
Current Longest-living | Former Longest-living |
Name | Co. | Sex | DOB | B.E. | CTOB | DD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lajos Kossuth | HUN | M | 1802 | 1890 | 1894 91 years, 182 days | |
Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol | GUT | M | 1802 | &
1894 |
1897 94 years, 207 days | |
Count Bernhard von Rechberg | AUT | M | 1806 | 1897 | 1899 92 years 224 days | |
Tomas Gormensoro Albin | URU | M | 1810 | 1899 | 1900 90 years, 76 days | |
Pope Leo XIII | VAT | M | 1810 | 1900 | 1903 93 years, 140 days | |
AUT | M | 1810 | 1903 | 1908 97 years, 272 days | ||
Artúr Gorgey | HUN | M | 1818 | 1908 | 1916 98 years, 113 days | |
Mackenzie Bowell | CAN | M | 1823 | 1916 | 1917 93 years, 348 days | |
Charles de Freycinet | FRA | M | 1828 | 1917 | 1923 94 years, 181 days | |
Matsukata Masayoshi | JAP | M | 1835 | 1923 | 1924 89 years, 127 days | |
Vincenzo Vanutelli | VAT | M | 1836 | 1924 | 1930 93 years, 216 days | |
Paolo Boselli | ITA | M | 1838 | 1930 | 1932 93 years, 272 days | |
Francisco Andrade Marín | ECU | M | 1841 | 1932 | 1935 93 years, 295 days | |
François Denys Légitime | HTI | M | 1841 | 1935 | 1935 93 years, 251 days | |
Lizardo Garcia | ECU | M | 1844 | 1935 | 1937 93 years, 34 days | |
Eliodoro Villazón | BOL | M | 1848 | 1937 | 1939 91 years, 233 days | |
Alejandro Deustua | PER | M | 1849 | 1939 | 1945 96 years, 138 days | |
Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte | VAT | M | 1851 | 1945 | 1948 aged 96 years, 312 days | |
Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido | VEN | M | 1854 | 1948 | 1949 94 years, 362 days | |
Philippe Petain | FRA | M | 1856 | 1949 | 1951 95 years, 90 days | |
Pedro Lascurain | MEX | M | 1856 | 1949 | 1952 96 years, 74 days | |
Christopher Hornsrud | NOR | M | 1859 | 1952 | 19602.12 101 years, 27 days | |
Venceslau Brás | BRA | M | 1868 | 1960 | 1966 98 years, 78 days | |
Emiliano Chamorro Vargas | NIC | M | 1871 | 1966 | 1966 95 years, 191 days | |
Camille Huysmans | BEL | M | 1871 | 1966 | 1968 96 years, 275 days | |
Juan José Estrada | NIC | M | 1872 | 1968 | 1968 95 years, 191 days | |
Alfredo Solf y Muro | PER | M | 1872 | 1968 | 1969 97 years, 152 days | |
Joseph Paul-Boncour | FRA | M | 1873 | 1969 | 1972 98 years, 237 days | |
Émile Reuter | LUX | M | 1874 | 1972 | 1973 98 years, 196 days | |
Dezso Pattantyus-Abraham | HUN | M | 1875 | 1973 | 1973 98 years, 15 days | |
Federico Páez | ECU | M | 1877 | 1973 | 1974 96 years, 250 days | |
Borys Martos | UKR | M | 1879 | 1974 | 1977 98 years, 122 days | |
Isidro Ayora | ECU | M | 1879 | 1977 | 1978 98 years, 203 days | |
Federico Chaves | PAR | M | 1882 | 1978 | 1978 96 years, 68 days | |
Celál Bayar | TUR | M | 1883 | 1978 | 1986 103 years, 99 days | |
Willem Drees | NED/NLD | M | 1886 | 1986 | 1988 101 years, 314 days | |
Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni | JPN | M | 1887 | 1988 | 1990 102 years, 48 days | |
Zhang Qun | TWN | M | 1889 | 1990 | 1990 aged 101 years, 220 days | |
Antoine Pinay | FRA | M | 1891 | 1990 | 1994 aged 102 years, 348 days | |
Morarji Desai | IND | M | 1896 | 1994 | 1995 99 years, 41 days | |
Gulzarilal Nanda | M | 1898 | 1995 | 1998 99 years, 195 days | ||
Constantine Kollias | GRE | M | 1901 | 1998 | 1998 96 years 194 days to 97 years, 193 days | |
Ion Gheorghe Maurer | ROU | M | 1902 | 1998 | 2000 aged 97 years, 138 days | |
Michail Stasinopoulos | GRE | M | 1903 | 2000 | 2002 99 years, 142 days | |
Xenophon Zolotas | M | 1904 | 2002 | 2004 100 years, 45 days | ||
Chau Sen Cosscal Chhum | CAM | M | 1905 | 2004 | 2009 103 years, 143 days | |
Abdel Halim Muhammad | SUD | M | 1910 | 2009 | 2009 99 years, 6 days | |
Johan Ferrier | SUR | M | 1910 | 2009 | 2010 99 years, 237 days | |
Bernardino Gonzalez Ruiz | PAN | M | 1911 | 2010 | 2012 aged 101 years, 64 days | |
Telmo Vargas | ECU | M | 1912 | 2012 | 2013 aged 100 years, 304 days | |
André Prunet-Foch | AND | M | 1914 | 2013 | 2017 aged 102 years, 211 days | |
Đỗ Mười | VIE | M | 1917 | 2017 | 2018 101 years, 241 days | |
Babiker Awadalla | SUD | M | 1917 | 2018 | 2019 101 years, 321 days | |
Yasuhiro Nakasone | JPN | M | 1918 | 2019 | 2019 101 years, 186 days | |
Hyun Soong-jong | KOR | M | 1919 | 2019 | 2020 101 years, 119 days | |
Mustafa Ben Halim | LBY | M | 1921 | 2020 | 2021 aged 100 years, 312 days | |
Francisco Morales Bermúdez | PER | M | 1921 | 2021 | 2022 100 years, 283 days | |
Khamtai Siphandone | LA0 | M | 1924 | 2022 | 2023 | Alive 100 years, 241 days |
Guillermo Rodriguez | ECU | M | 1923 | 2023 | 'Alive' age 100 years, 337 days |
See also
- List of longest-reigning monarchs
- List of oldest living state leaders
- Lists of state leaders by age
- List of centenarians (politicians and civil servants)
- Records of heads of state
- List of longest-living cardinals
- Hypothetical List of longest-living state leaders
- Longest-lived state leaders by country
- List of Former longest living state leaders
- Comparison of Monarchs (list)
- Kage (Naruto)
- Lists of Philippine Officials by age
- Hypothetical List of longest-living state leaders (31 December 2027)
- Longest lived Spouses of National Leaders
- Philippine Congress Membership if the Philippines followed The US Congress allocations
References