Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living catholic prelates"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) m (→List) |
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (Adélio Tomasin deceased) |
||
| Line 670: | Line 670: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|84 | |84 | ||
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juan_Luis_Ysern_de_Arce Juan Luis Ysern de Arce] | |[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juan_Luis_Ysern_de_Arce Juan Luis Ysern de Arce] | ||
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] Chile | |[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] Chile | ||
| Line 685: | Line 677: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|5|2}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|5|2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |85 | ||
|{{wp|William Edwin Franklin}} | |{{wp|William Edwin Franklin}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States | |[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States | ||
| Line 693: | Line 685: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|5|3}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|5|3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |86 | ||
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giuseppe_Di_Falco Giuseppe Di Falco] | |[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giuseppe_Di_Falco Giuseppe Di Falco] | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| Line 701: | Line 693: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|5|13}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|5|13}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2| | |rowspan=2|87 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/José_da_Silva_Chaves José da Silva Chaves] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/José_da_Silva_Chaves José da Silva Chaves] | ||
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil | |[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil | ||
| Line 714: | Line 706: | ||
|September 21, 1978 | |September 21, 1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |89 | ||
|{{wp|William J. Winter}} | |{{wp|William J. Winter}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States | |[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States | ||
| Line 722: | Line 714: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|5|20}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|5|20}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |90 | ||
|{{wp|Emmanuel Milingo}} | |{{wp|Emmanuel Milingo}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Zambia.svg|25px]] Zambia | |[[File:Flag of Zambia.svg|25px]] Zambia | ||
| Line 730: | Line 722: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|6|13}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|6|13}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |91 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serafim_de_Sousa_Ferreira_e_Silva Serafim de Sousa Ferreira e Silva] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serafim_de_Sousa_Ferreira_e_Silva Serafim de Sousa Ferreira e Silva] | ||
|[[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]] Portugal | |[[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]] Portugal | ||
| Line 738: | Line 730: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|6|16}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|6|16}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |92 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Athanase_Matti_Shaba_Matoka Athanase Matti Shaba Matoka] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Athanase_Matti_Shaba_Matoka Athanase Matti Shaba Matoka] | ||
|[[File:Flag of Iraq.svg|25px]] Iraq | |[[File:Flag of Iraq.svg|25px]] Iraq | ||
| Line 746: | Line 738: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|6|20}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|6|20}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |93 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orlando_Octacílio_Dotti Orlando Octacílio Dotti] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orlando_Octacílio_Dotti Orlando Octacílio Dotti] | ||
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil | |[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil | ||
| Line 754: | Line 746: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|6|22}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|6|22}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |94 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raúl_Corriveau Raúl Corriveau] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raúl_Corriveau Raúl Corriveau] | ||
|[[File:Flag of Honduras.svg|25px]] Honduras | |[[File:Flag of Honduras.svg|25px]] Honduras | ||
| Line 762: | Line 754: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|6|27}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|6|27}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |95 | ||
|[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Émile_Marcus Émile Marcus] | |[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Émile_Marcus Émile Marcus] | ||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | |[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | ||
| Line 770: | Line 762: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|6|29}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|6|29}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#9bddff" | | |- bgcolor="#9bddff" | | ||
|''' | |'''96''' | ||
|'''{{wp|Theodore McCarrick}}''' | |'''{{wp|Theodore McCarrick}}''' | ||
|'''[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States''' | |'''[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States''' | ||
| Line 778: | Line 770: | ||
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|7|7}}''' | |'''{{age in years and days|1930|7|7}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |97 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thadeu_Gomes_Canellas Thadeu Gomes Canellas] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thadeu_Gomes_Canellas Thadeu Gomes Canellas] | ||
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil | |[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil | ||
| Line 786: | Line 778: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|7|28}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|7|28}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2| | |rowspan=2|98 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denys_Raboula_Antoine_Beylouni Denys Raboula Antoine Beylouni] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denys_Raboula_Antoine_Beylouni Denys Raboula Antoine Beylouni] | ||
|[[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] Lebanon | |[[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] Lebanon | ||
| Line 798: | Line 790: | ||
|March 17, 1956 | |March 17, 1956 | ||
|December 12, 1984 | |December 12, 1984 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |100 | ||
|{{wp|Teodoro de Faria}} | |{{wp|Teodoro de Faria}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]] Portugal | |[[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]] Portugal | ||
| Line 807: | Line 798: | ||
|May 16, 1982 | |May 16, 1982 | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|8|24}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|8|24}} | ||
<!--|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1xx | |1xx | ||
| Line 838: | Line 830: | ||
|April 11, 1958 | |April 11, 1958 | ||
|January 18, 1969 | |January 18, 1969 | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|9|30}} to {{age in years and days|1930|9|1}}--> | |{{age in years and days|1930|9|30}} to {{age in years and days|1930|9|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|1xx | |||
|{{wp|Sylvester Donovan Ryan}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States | |||
|September 3, 1930 | |||
|May 3, 1957 | |||
|May 31, 1990 | |||
|{{age in years and days|1930|9|3}}--> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:09, 1 October 2024
This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in gold those who are Cardinals). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are 11 cardinals (10 current and 1 former) and 89 bishops.
List
| Rank | Prelate | Country | Born | Ordained | Consecration | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra | January 1, 1922 | May 28, 1946 | September 8, 1961 | 103 years, 347 days | |
| 2 | René Henry Gracida | June 9, 1923 | May 23, 1959 | January 25, 1972 | 102 years, 188 days | |
| 3 | Settimio Todisco | May 10, 1924 | July 27, 1947 | February 15, 1970 | 101 years, 218 days | |
| 4 | Daniel Verstraete | July 31, 1924 | February 19, 1950 | May 14, 1978 | 101 years, 136 days | |
| 5 | Manuel Edmilson da Cruz | October 3, 1924 | December 5, 1948 | November 6, 1966 | 101 years, 72 days | |
| 6 | Albert Houssiau | November 2, 1924 | February 6, 1949 | May 18, 1986 | 101 years, 42 days | |
| 7 | Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña | November 7, 1924 | April 1, 1951 | February 2, 1983 | 101 years, 37 days | |
| 8 | Victorinus Youn Kong-hi | November 8, 1924 | March 20, 1950 | October 20, 1963 | 101 years, 36 days | |
| 9 | Gaetano Bonicelli | December 13, 1924 | May 22, 1948 | August 26, 1975 | 101 years, 1 day | |
| 10 | James Hector MacDonald | April 28, 1925 | June 29, 1953 | April 17, 1978 | 100 years, 230 days | |
| 11 | Angelo Acerbi | September 23, 1925 | March 27, 1948 | June 30, 1974 | 100 years, 82 days | |
| 12 | Jacques de Saint-Blanquat | November 21, 1925 | March 29, 1952 | October 5, 1975 | 100 years, 23 days | |
| 13 | John R. Gorman | December 11, 1925 | May 1, 1956 | April 11, 1988 | 100 years, 3 days | |
| 14 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | February 7, 1926 | December 8, 1954 | August 15, 1977 | 99 years, 310 days | |
| 15 | Hildebrando Mendes Costa | June 16, 1926 | December 2, 1951 | May 24, 1981 | 99 years, 181 days | |
| 16 | Heitor de Araújo Sales | July 29, 1926 | December 3, 1950 | June 16, 1978 | 99 years, 138 days | |
| 17 | Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto | August 11, 1926 | December 6, 1950 | August 28, 1966 | 99 years, 125 days | |
| 18 | Raúl Holguer López Mayorga | August 24, 1926 | June 29, 1951 | April 29, 1973 | 99 years, 112 days | |
| 19 | Emmanuel Wamala | December 15, 1926 | December 21, 1957 | November 22, 1981 | 98 years, 364 days | |
| 20 | Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol | January 25, 1927 | August 22, 1953 | January 6, 1984 | 98 years, 323 days | |
| 21 | Julian Wojtkowski | January 31, 1927 | June 25, 1950 | August 22, 1969 | 98 years, 317 days | |
| 22 | Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno | February 14, 1927 | June 29, 1953 | March 3, 1990 | 98 years, 303 days | |
| Gilberto Pereira Lopes | December 14, 1949 | December 18, 1969 | ||||
| 24 | Dominic Anthony Marconi | March 13, 1927 | May 30, 1953 | June 25, 1976 | 98 years, 276 days | |
| 25 | Joseph Pallikaparampil | April 10, 1927 | November 23, 1958 | August 15, 1973 | 98 years, 248 days | |
| 26 | Luis Pascual Dri | April 17, 1927 | March 29, 1952 | – | 98 years, 241 days | |
| 27 | Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral | May 25, 1927 | December 8, 1954 | April 20, 1975 | 98 years, 203 days | |
| 28 | Joseph Martin Sartoris | July 1, 1927 | May 30, 1953 | March 19, 1994 | 98 years, 166 days | |
| 29 | Kazimierz Romaniuk | August 21, 1927 | December 16, 1951 | March 4, 1982 | 98 years, 115 days | |
| 30 | Edoardo Rovida | August 26, 1927 | June 29, 1950 | October 10, 1971 | 98 years, 110 days | |
| 31 | Abraham Than | September 21, 1927 | September 22, 1957 | May 11, 1969 | 98 years, 84 days | |
| 32 | Júlio Duarte Langa | October 27, 1927 | June 9, 1957 | October 24, 1976 | 98 years, 48 days | |
| 33 | Daniel Cronin | November 14, 1927 | December 20, 1952 | September 12, 1968 | 98 years, 30 days | |
| 34 | Raymond Razakarinvony | November 19, 1927 | July 27, 1956 | May 17, 1998 | 98 years, 25 days | |
| 35 | Bernhard Kühnel | December 4, 1927 | August 6, 1955 | April 27, 1983 | 98 years, 10 days | |
| 36 | Vincenzo Rimedio | December 5, 1927 | July 22, 1951 | October 28, 1982 | 98 years, 9 days | |
| 37 | Giovanni Zerbini | December 29, 1927 | June 29, 1956 | February 19, 1995 | 97 years, 350 days | |
| 38 | Friedrich Wetter | February 20, 1928 | October 10, 1953 | June 29, 1968 | 97 years, 297 days | |
| 39 | Robert Joseph Banks | February 26, 1928 | December 20, 1952 | September 19, 1985 | 97 years, 291 days | |
| 40 | John Stephen Cummins | March 3, 1928 | January 24, 1953 | May 16, 1974 | 97 years, 286 days | |
| 41 | Gerd Dicke | March 28, 1928 | July 25, 1952 | February 16, 1970 | 97 years, 261 days | |
| 42 | Allan Chamgwera | April 30, 1928 | September 7, 1957 | May 31, 1981 | 97 years, 228 days | |
| 43 | Louis Edward Gelineau | May 3, 1928 | June 5, 1953 | January 26, 1972 | 97 years, 225 days | |
| 44 | Jacques Despierre | May 6, 1928 | June 24, 1952 | October 10, 1982 | 97 years, 222 days | |
| 45 | Pierre Mouallem | May 10, 1928 | November 21, 1955 | June 29, 1990 | 97 years, 218 days | |
| 46 | Charles Louis Joseph Vandame | June 4, 1928 | September 7, 1960 | January 6, 1982 | 97 years, 193 days | |
| 47 | Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque | July 24, 1928 | December 8, 1953 | May 5, 1985 | 97 years, 143 days | |
| 48 | Philippe Bär | July 29, 1928 | July 26, 1959 | March 20, 1982 | 97 years, 138 days | |
| 49 | Ignacio Trejos Picado | July 31, 1928 | March 8, 1952 | March 8, 1968 | 97 years, 136 days | |
| 50 | Peter Chung Hoan Ting | September 10, 1928 | September 26, 1954 | November 15, 1970 | 97 years, 95 days | |
| 51 | Owen Dolan | September 30, 1928 | July 21, 1954 | December 10, 1995 | 97 years, 75 days | |
| 52 | István Katona | October 3, 1928 | June 7, 1953 | December 9, 1989 | 97 years, 72 days | |
| 53 | Francisco Barroso Filho | October 8, 1928 | December 1, 1957 | March 19, 1984 | 97 years, 67 days | |
| 54 | Ernest Simoni | October 18, 1928 | April 7, 1956 | – | 97 years, 57 days | |
| 55 | Lucas Liu Hsien-tang | December 21, 1928 | November 30, 1956 | January 1, 1981 | 96 years, 358 days | |
| 56 | Walter Brandmüller | January 5, 1929 | July 26, 1953 | November 13, 2010 | 96 years, 343 days | |
| 57 | Melchior Shi Hongzhen | January 7, 1929 | July 4, 1954 | June 15, 1982 | 96 years, 341 days | |
| 58 | Fritz Lobinger | January 22, 1929 | June 29, 1955 | February 27, 1988 | 96 years, 326 days | |
| 59 | Adalberto Paulo da Silva | January 25, 1929 | December 8, 1956 | August 3, 1975 | 96 years, 323 days | |
| Michael Michai Kitbunchu | December 20, 1959 | June 3, 1973 | ||||
| 61 | Edgerton Roland Clarke | February 14, 1929 | February 2, 1960 | November 30, 1967 | 96 years, 303 days | |
| 62 | Leo Nowak | March 17, 1929 | May 10, 1956 | March 24, 1990 | 96 years, 272 days | |
| 63 | Georges Gilson | May 30, 1929 | April 20, 1957 | October 9, 1976 | 96 years, 198 days | |
| 64 | Pier Giuliano Tiddia | June 13, 1929 | December 16, 1951 | February 2, 1975 | 96 years, 184 days | |
| 65 | Paolo Gillet | July 8, 1929 | September 19, 1953 | January 6, 1994 | 96 years, 159 days | |
| 66 | René Dupont | September 2, 1929 | June 29, 1953 | July 25, 1969 | 96 years, 103 days | |
| 67 | Patricio Infante Alfonso | October 9, 1929 | June 28, 1953 | September 23, 1984 | 96 years, 66 days | |
| 68 | Angelo Mascheroni | October 13, 1929 | June 13, 1952 | June 24, 1990 | 96 years, 62 days | |
| 69 | Héctor Luis Lucas Peña Gómez | October 18, 1929 | June 25, 1955 | March 19, 1970 | 96 years, 57 days | |
| 70 | Antônio de Souza | October 21, 1929 | July 1, 1956 | April 16, 1974 | 96 years, 54 days | |
| 71 | Vincenzo Zarri | October 23, 1929 | July 25, 1952 | June 29, 1976 | 96 years, 52 days | |
| 72 | Paul-Marie Gillaume | October 31, 1929 | April 9, 1955 | December 9, 1984 | 96 years, 44 days | |
| 73 | Ignacio Gómez Aristizábal | December 2, 1929 | August 17, 1958 | September 8, 1972 | 96 years, 12 days | |
| 74 | José Geraldo Oliveira do Valle | December 3, 1929 | January 10, 1954 | July 23, 1982 | 96 years, 11 days | |
| 75 | Ramón Buxarrais Ventura | December 12, 1929 | December 17, 1955 | October 3, 1971 | 96 years, 2 days | |
| 76 | Victorio Oliver Domingo | December 23, 1929 | June 27, 1954 | October 12, 1972 | 95 years, 356 days | |
| 77 | Miguel Caviedes | January 30, 1930 | September 18, 1954 | December 19, 1982 | 95 years, 318 days | |
| 78 | Jean Bonfils | February 15, 1930 | December 7, 1954 | January 10, 1993 | 95 years, 302 days | |
| 79 | Pedro Dean | February 21, 1930 | November 30, 1956 | January 25, 1978 | 95 years, 296 days | |
| 80 | David Cremin | February 22, 1930 | June 12, 1955 | January 19, 1974 | 95 years, 295 days | |
| 81 | Francesco Cuccarese | March 8, 1930 | July 19, 1953 | April 1, 1979 | 95 years, 281 days | |
| 82 | Adam Maida | March 18, 1930 | May 26, 1956 | January 25, 1984 | 95 years, 271 days | |
| 83 | Julián Herranz Casado | March 31, 1930 | August 7, 1955 | January 6, 1991 | 95 years, 258 days | |
| 84 | Juan Luis Ysern de Arce | May 2, 1930 | June 29, 1953 | May 7, 1972 | 95 years, 226 days | |
| 85 | William Edwin Franklin | May 3, 1930 | February 4, 1956 | April 1, 1987 | 95 years, 225 days | |
| 86 | Giuseppe Di Falco | May 13, 1930 | June 29, 1953 | July 14, 1985 | 95 years, 215 days | |
| 87 | José da Silva Chaves | May 15, 1930 | December 8, 1955 | February 11, 1968 | 95 years, 213 days | |
| Lawrence Sabatini | March 19, 1957 | September 21, 1978 | ||||
| 89 | William J. Winter | May 20, 1930 | December 17, 1955 | February 13, 1989 | 95 years, 208 days | |
| 90 | Emmanuel Milingo | June 13, 1930 | August 31, 1958 | August 1, 1969 | 95 years, 184 days | |
| 91 | Serafim de Sousa Ferreira e Silva | June 16, 1930 | August 1, 1954 | June 16, 1979 | 95 years, 181 days | |
| 92 | Athanase Matti Shaba Matoka | June 20, 1930 | October 17, 1954 | December 8, 1979 | 95 years, 177 days | |
| 93 | Orlando Octacílio Dotti | June 22, 1930 | April 8, 1956 | May 25, 1969 | 95 years, 175 days | |
| 94 | Raúl Corriveau | June 27, 1930 | July 1, 1956 | December 8, 1980 | 95 years, 170 days | |
| 95 | Émile Marcus | June 29, 1930 | June 29, 1957 | May 13, 1977 | 95 years, 168 days | |
| 96 | Theodore McCarrick | July 7, 1930 | May 31, 1958 | June 29, 1977 | 95 years, 160 days | |
| 97 | Thadeu Gomes Canellas | July 28, 1930 | February 25, 1956 | February 25, 1984 | 95 years, 139 days | |
| 98 | Denys Raboula Antoine Beylouni | August 8, 1930 | October 17, 1954 | December 18, 1983 | 95 years, 128 days | |
| John Joseph Leibrecht | March 17, 1956 | December 12, 1984 | ||||
| 100 | Teodoro de Faria | August 24, 1930 | September 22, 1956 | May 16, 1982 | 95 years, 112 days |