Difference between revisions of "List of Former Longest living State leaders"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|94 years, 321 days | |94 years, 321 days | ||
|Hau Pei-tsun | |Hau Pei-tsun | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Emiliano Chamorro Vargas}} | |||
|Nicaragua | |||
|President (1917-1921, 1926) | |||
|1871 | |||
|1966 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|11 May 1871|26 February 1966}} | |||
|Walter Scheel | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Martti Miettunen}} | |{{Wp|Martti Miettunen}} | ||
Line 29: | Line 37: | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|17 April 1907|19 January 2002}} | |{{Age in years and days|17 April 1907|19 January 2002}} | ||
| | |Mohammed Karim Lamrani | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Sanya Dharmasakti}} | |{{Wp|Sanya Dharmasakti}} | ||
Line 37: | Line 45: | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|5 April 1907|6 January 2002}} | |{{Age in years and days|5 April 1907|6 January 2002}} | ||
| | |Hyun Soong-jong | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Kiro Gligorov}} | |{{Wp|Kiro Gligorov}} | ||
Line 45: | Line 53: | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|3 May 1917|1 January 2012}} | |{{Age in years and days|3 May 1917|1 January 2012}} | ||
| | |Helmut Scmidt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Emilio Bello Codesido}} | |{{Wp|Emilio Bello Codesido}} | ||
Line 53: | Line 61: | ||
|1963 | |1963 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|13 July 1868|3 March 1963}} | |{{Age in years and days|13 July 1868|3 March 1963}} | ||
| | |Patricio Aylwin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol}} | |{{wp|Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol|Pedro de Aycinena}} | ||
|{{Wp|Guatemala}} | |{{Wp|Guatemala}} | ||
|President (1865)||1802 | |President (1865)||1802 | ||
|1897 | |1897 | ||
|94 years, 207 days | |94 years, 207 days | ||
| | |Konstantinos Mitsotakis | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Héctor Trujillo}} | |{{Wp|Héctor Trujillo}} | ||
Line 68: | Line 76: | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|6 April 1908|19 October 2002}} | |{{Age in years and days|6 April 1908|19 October 2002}} | ||
| | |Nelson Mandela | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas}} | |{{Wp|Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas}} | ||
Line 76: | Line 84: | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|February 9, 1893|August 10, 1987}} | |{{Age in years and days|February 9, 1893|August 10, 1987}} | ||
| | |Yasuhiro Nakasone | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Charles de Freycinet}} | |{{Wp|Charles de Freycinet}} | ||
Line 84: | Line 92: | ||
|1923 | |1923 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|14 November 1828|14 May 1923}} | |{{Age in years and days|14 November 1828|14 May 1923}} | ||
| | |Émile Derlin Zinsou | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Malietoa Tanumafili II}} | |||
|Samoa | |||
|O le Ao o le Malo (1962-2007) | |||
|1913 | |||
|2007 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|4 January 1913|11 May 2007}} | |||
|Kiro Gligorov | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Charles Tupper}} | |{{Wp|Charles Tupper}} | ||
Line 92: | Line 108: | ||
|1915 | |1915 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|July 2, 1821|October 30, 1915}} | |{{Age in years and days|July 2, 1821|October 30, 1915}} | ||
| | |Babiker Awadalia | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Mikhail Solomentsev}} | |||
|Soviet Union | |||
|Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1983–1988) | |||
|1913 | |||
|2008 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|7 November 1913|15 February 2008}} | |||
|Đỗ Mười | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Herbert Duffus|Sir Herbert Duffus}} | |{{Wp|Herbert Duffus|Sir Herbert Duffus}} | ||
Line 100: | Line 124: | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|30 August 1908|25 October 2002}} | |{{Age in years and days|30 August 1908|25 October 2002}} | ||
| | |Ahmed Ben Bella | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Alfonso López Michelsen}} | |{{Wp|Alfonso López Michelsen|Alfonso Michelsen}} | ||
|Colombia | |Colombia | ||
|President (1972-1978) | |President (1972-1978) | ||
Line 108: | Line 132: | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|30 June 1913|11 July 2007}} | |{{Age in years and days|30 June 1913|11 July 2007}} | ||
| | |Ramón José Velásquez | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Carlos Mancheno Cajas}} | |{{Wp|Carlos Mancheno Cajas}} | ||
Line 116: | Line 140: | ||
|1996 | |1996 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|9 October 1902|11 October 1996}} | |{{Age in years and days|9 October 1902|11 October 1996}} | ||
| | |Dom Mintoff | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Maarouf al-Dawalibi}} | |||
|Syria | |||
|Prime Minister (1951, 1961-1962) | |||
|1909 | |||
|2004 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|29 March 1909|15 August 2004}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Paul Magloire}} | |{{Wp|Paul Magloire}} | ||
Line 124: | Line 156: | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|July 19, 1907|July 12, 2001}} | |{{Age in years and days|July 19, 1907|July 12, 2001}} | ||
| | |Gough Whitlam | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Mackenzie Bowel}} | |{{Wp|Mackenzie Bowel}} | ||
Line 132: | Line 164: | ||
|1917 | |1917 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|December 27, 1823|December 10, 1917}} | |{{Age in years and days|December 27, 1823|December 10, 1917}} | ||
| | |Claude Rostain | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|José Bordas Valdez}} | |{{Wp|José Bordas Valdez}} | ||
Line 140: | Line 172: | ||
|1968 | |1968 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|August 6, 1874|July 12, 1968}} | |{{Age in years and days|August 6, 1874|July 12, 1968}} | ||
| | |Armando Villanueva | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|José Joaquín Trejos Fernández}} | |{{Wp|José Joaquín Trejos Fernández|José Trejos Fernández}} | ||
|Costa Rica | |Costa Rica | ||
|President (1966-1970) | |President (1966-1970) | ||
Line 148: | Line 180: | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|18 April 1916|10 February 2010}} | |{{Age in years and days|18 April 1916|10 February 2010}} | ||
| | |Howard Cooke | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Francisco Andrade Marín}} | |{{Wp|Francisco Andrade Marín|Francisco Marín}} | ||
|Ecuador | |Ecuador | ||
|President (1912) | |President (1912) | ||
Line 156: | Line 188: | ||
|1935 | |1935 | ||
|93 years, 295 days | |93 years, 295 days | ||
| | |Yitzhak Shamir | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Alfredo Stroessner}} | |||
|Paraguay | |||
|Dictator and President (1954-1989) | |||
|1912 | |||
|2006 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|3 November 1912|16 August 2006}} | |||
|Mario Echandi JImenez | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Paolo Boselli}} | |{{Wp|Paolo Boselli}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|Prime Minister (1916-1917) | |Prime Minister (1916-1917, 1925-1926) | ||
|1838 | |1838 | ||
|1932 | |1932 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|8 June 1838|10 March 1932}} | |{{Age in years and days|8 June 1838|10 March 1932}} | ||
| | |{{Wp|José Joaquín Trejos Fernández}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|François Denys Légitime}} | |{{Wp|François Denys Légitime|François Légitime}} | ||
|Haiti | |Haiti | ||
|President (1888-1889) | |President (1888-1889) | ||
Line 172: | Line 212: | ||
|1935 | |1935 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|November 20, 1841|July 29, 1935}} | |{{Age in years and days|November 20, 1841|July 29, 1935}} | ||
| | |Piet de Jong | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Victor Paz Estensorro}} | |{{Wp|Victor Paz Estensorro}} | ||
Line 198: | Line 238: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Wp|Alexander Bustamante}} | ||
|Jamaica | |Jamaica | ||
|Prime Minister (1962-1967) | |Prime Minister (1962-1967) | ||
Line 214: | Line 254: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Arthur Porritt, Baron Porritt}} | |{{Wp|Arthur Porritt, Baron Porritt|The Baron Porritt}} | ||
|New Zealand | |New Zealand | ||
|Governor-General (1967-1972) | |Governor-General (1967-1972) | ||
Line 252: | Line 292: | ||
|1937 | |1937 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|26 April 1844|29 May 1937}} | |{{Age in years and days|26 April 1844|29 May 1937}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Bernardino Machado}} | |||
|Portugal | |||
|Prime Minister (1914, 1921) | |||
President (1915-1917, 1925-1926) | |||
|1851 | |||
|1944 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|28 March 1851|29 April 1944}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 279: | Line 328: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Maurice Couve de Murville}} | |{{Wp|Maurice Couve de Murville|Maurice de Murville}} | ||
|France | |France | ||
|Prime Minister (1968-1969) | |Prime Minister (1968-1969) | ||
Line 295: | Line 344: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Vittorio Emanuele Orlando}} | |{{Wp|Vittorio Emanuele Orlando|Vittorio Orlando}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|Prime Minister (1917-1919) | |Prime Minister (1917-1919) | ||
Line 325: | Line 374: | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|9 November 1898|1 May 1991}} | |{{Age in years and days|9 November 1898|1 May 1991}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Ho Chong|Heo Jeong}} | |||
|South Korea | |||
|Prime Minister (1960) | |||
|1896 | |||
|1988 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|April 8, 1896|September 18, 1988}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Ne Win}} | |||
|Myanmar | |||
|President (1958-1960, 1962-1974) | |||
|1910 | |||
|2002 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|10 July 1910|5 December 2002}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Gustaf V}} | |||
|Sweden | |||
|King (1907-1950) | |||
|1858 | |||
|1950 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|16 June 1858|29 October 1950}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 333: | Line 406: | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|30 June 1909|1 November 2001}} | |{{Age in years and days|30 June 1909|1 November 2001}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Khaled Chehab}} | |||
|Lebanon | |||
|Prime Minister (1938, 1952-1953) | |||
|1886 | |||
|1978 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|September 11, 1886|November 12, 1978}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Nazim al-Qudsi}} | |||
|Syria | |||
|Prime Minister (1949, 1950-1951) | |||
President (1961-1963) | |||
|1906 | |||
|1998 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|14 February 1906|6 February 1998}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Ferruccio Parri}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|Prime Minister (1945) | |||
|1890 | |||
|1981 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|19 January 1890|8 December 1981}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 344: | Line 442: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Prince Arthur, Duke of Connaught and Strathearn|The | |{{Wp|Prince Arthur, Duke of Connaught and Strathearn|HRH The Prince Arthur}} | ||
|Canada | |Canada | ||
|Governor-General (1911–1916) | |Governor-General (1911–1916) | ||
Line 350: | Line 448: | ||
|1942 | |1942 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|1 May 1850|16 January 1942}} | |{{Age in years and days|1 May 1850|16 January 1942}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Hjalmar Hammarskjöld}} | |||
|Sweden | |||
|Prime Minister (1714-1914) | |||
|1852 | |||
|1963 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|4 February 1862|12 October 1953}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 358: | Line 464: | ||
|1939 | |1939 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|22 January 1848|12 September 1939}} | |{{Age in years and days|22 January 1848|12 September 1939}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Nnamdi Azikiwe}} | |||
|Nigeria | |||
|President (1963-1966) | |||
|1904 | |||
|1995 | |||
|91 years, 177 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 375: | Line 489: | ||
|1951 | |1951 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|28 September 1859|20 March 1951}} | |{{Age in years and days|28 September 1859|20 March 1951}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Alexander Puzanov}} | |||
|Soviet Union | |||
|Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1952-1956) | |||
|1906 | |||
|1998 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|25 October 1906|1 March 1998}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 431: | Line 553: | ||
|1929 | |1929 | ||
|90 years, 355 days | |90 years, 355 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Gustaf VI Adolf}} | |||
|Sweden | |||
|King (1950-1973) | |||
|1892 | |||
|1973 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|11 November 1882|15 September 1973}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 447: | Line 577: | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|23 December 1904|28 September 1995}} | |{{Age in years and days|23 December 1904|28 September 1995}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Sa`id Mufti}} | |||
|Jordan | |||
|Prime Minister (1950, 1955, 1956) | |||
|1890 | |||
|1989 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|26 June 1898|25 March 1989}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 463: | Line 601: | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|9 September 1911|19 May 2002}} | |{{Age in years and days|9 September 1911|19 May 2002}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Enrico Celio}} | |||
|Swotzerland | |||
|President (1943, 1958) | |||
|1889 | |||
|1980 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|19 June 1889|23 February 1980}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Einar Gerhardsen}} | |{{Wp|Einar Gerhardsen}} | ||
|Norway | |Norway | ||
|Prime Minister (1955–1963) | |Prime Minister (1945-1951, 1955–1963, 1963-1965) | ||
|1897 | |1897 | ||
|1887 | |1887 | ||
Line 487: | Line 633: | ||
|1970 | |1970 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|31 December 1879|28 April 1970}} to {{Age in years and days|1 January 1879|28 April 1970}} | |{{Age in years and days|31 December 1879|28 April 1970}} to {{Age in years and days|1 January 1879|28 April 1970}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Syngman Rhee}} | |||
|South Korea | |||
|President (1948-1960) | |||
|1875 | |||
|1965 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|26 March 1875|19 July 1965}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 497: | Line 651: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Tomas Gormensoro Albin}} | |{{Wp|Tomas Gormensoro Albin|Tomas Gormensoro}} | ||
|Uruguay | |Uruguay | ||
|Acting President (1872-1873) | |Acting President (1872-1873) | ||
Line 503: | Line 657: | ||
|1903 | |1903 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|27 January 1810|12 April 1900}} | |{{Age in years and days|27 January 1810|12 April 1900}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Mario Scelba}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|Prime Minister (1954 – 1955) | |||
|1901 | |||
|1991 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|5 September 1901|29 October 1991}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 05:10, 14 June 2023
Name | Country | Position | Birth | Death | Age | After |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Juliana | Netherlands | Queen (1948 – 1980) | 1909 | 2004 | 94 years, 325 days | Dušan Dragosavac |
Emilio Aguinaldo | Phlippines | President (1899 – 1901) | 1869 | 1964 | 94 years, 321 days | Hau Pei-tsun |
Emiliano Chamorro Vargas | Nicaragua | President (1917-1921, 1926) | 1871 | 1966 | 94 years, 291 days | Walter Scheel |
Martti Miettunen | Fimland | Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 277 days | Mohammed Karim Lamrani |
Sanya Dharmasakti | Thailand | Prime Minister (1973–1975) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 276 days | Hyun Soong-jong |
Kiro Gligorov | North Macedonia | President (1991-1999) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 243 days | Helmut Scmidt |
Emilio Bello Codesido | Chile | President (1925) | 1868 | 1963 | 94 years, 233 days | Patricio Aylwin |
Pedro de Aycinena | Guatemala | President (1865) | 1802 | 1897 | 94 years, 207 days | Konstantinos Mitsotakis |
Héctor Trujillo | Ecuador | President (1952–1960) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 196 days | Nelson Mandela |
Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas | Greece | Prime Minister (1965) | 1893 | 1987 | 94 years, 182 days | Yasuhiro Nakasone |
Charles de Freycinet | France | Prime Minister (1879–1880, 1882, 1886, 1890–1892) | 1828 | 1923 | 94 years, 181 days | Émile Derlin Zinsou |
Malietoa Tanumafili II | Samoa | O le Ao o le Malo (1962-2007) | 1913 | 2007 | 94 years, 127 days | Kiro Gligorov |
Charles Tupper | Canada | Prime Minister (1896) | 1821 | 1915 | 94 years, 120 days | Babiker Awadalia |
Mikhail Solomentsev | Soviet Union | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1983–1988) | 1913 | 2008 | 94 years, 100 days | Đỗ Mười |
Sir Herbert Duffus | Jamaica | Acting Governor-General (1973) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 56 days | Ahmed Ben Bella |
Alfonso Michelsen | Colombia | President (1972-1978) | 1913 | 2007 | 94 years, 11 days | Ramón José Velásquez |
Carlos Mancheno Cajas | Ecuador | President (1947) | 1902 | 1996 | 94 years, 2 days | Dom Mintoff |
Maarouf al-Dawalibi | Syria | Prime Minister (1951, 1961-1962) | 1909 | 2004 | 95 years, 139 days | |
Paul Magloire | Haiti | President (1950-1956) | 1907 | 2001 | 93 years, 358 days | Gough Whitlam |
Mackenzie Bowel | Canada | Prime Minister (1894–1896) | 1823 | 1917 | 93 years, 348 days | Claude Rostain |
José Bordas Valdez | Dominican Republic | President (1913-1914) | 1874 | 1968 | 93 years, 341 days | Armando Villanueva |
José Trejos Fernández | Costa Rica | President (1966-1970) | 1915 | 2010 | 93 years, 298 days | Howard Cooke |
Francisco Marín | Ecuador | President (1912) | 1841 | 1935 | 93 years, 295 days | Yitzhak Shamir |
Alfredo Stroessner | Paraguay | Dictator and President (1954-1989) | 1912 | 2006 | 93 years, 286 days | Mario Echandi JImenez |
Paolo Boselli | Italy | Prime Minister (1916-1917, 1925-1926) | 1838 | 1932 | 93 years, 276 days | José Joaquín Trejos Fernández |
François Légitime | Haiti | President (1888-1889) | 1841 | 1935 | 93 years, 251 days | Piet de Jong |
Victor Paz Estensorro | Nolivia | President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989) | 1907 | 2001 | 93 years, 248 days | |
Zenko Zuzuki | Japan | Prime Minister (1980–1982) | 1911 | 2004 | 93 years, 190 days | |
Gerald Ford | United States | President (1974-1977) | 1913 | 2006 | 93 years, 165 days | |
Alexander Bustamante | Jamaica | Prime Minister (1962-1967) | 1884 | 1977 | 93 years, 163 days | |
Sandro Pertini | Italy | President (1978-1985) | 1896 | 1990 | 93 years, 152 days | |
The Baron Porritt | New Zealand | Governor-General (1967-1972) | 1900 | 1994 | 93 years, 144 days | |
Pierre Pflimlin | France | Prime Minister (1946) | 1907 | 2000 | 93 years, 143 days | |
Pope Leo XIII | Papal States | Pope (1978-1903) | 1810 | 1903 | 93 years, 140 days | |
Ronald Reagan | United States | President (1981-1989) | 1913 | 2004 | 93 years, 120 days | |
Lizardo Garcia | Ecuador | President (1905-1906) | 1844 | 1937 | 93 years, 33 days | |
Bernardino Machado | Portugal | Prime Minister (1914, 1921)
President (1915-1917, 1925-1926) |
1851 | 1944 | 93 years, 32 days | |
Félix Gouin | France | Prime Minister (1946)
President (1946) |
1884 | 1977 | 93 years, 21 days | |
Giovanni Leone | Italy | Prime Minister (1963, 1968, 1971–1978) | 1907 | 2001 | 93 years, 6 days | |
Georges Theunis | Belgium | Prime Minister (1921-1925, 1934-1935) | 1873 | 1966 | 92 years, 310 days | |
Maurice de Murville | France | Prime Minister (1968-1969) | 1907 | 1999 | 92 years, 334 days | |
Kiyoura Keigo | Japan | Prime Minister (1922-1924) | 1850 | 1942 | 92 years, 264 days or 92 years, 223 days | |
Vittorio Orlando | Italy | Prime Minister (1917-1919) | 1860 | 1952 | 92 years, 196 days | |
Frank Forde | Australia | Prime Minister (1945) | 1890 | 1983 | 92 years, 194 days | |
Sir Isaac Isaacs | Australia | Governor-General (1931–1936) | 1855 | 1948 | 92 years, 189 days | |
Cesare Merzagora | Italy | Acting President (1964) | 1898 | 1991 | 92 years, 173 days | |
Heo Jeong | South Korea | Prime Minister (1960) | 1896 | 1988 | 92 years, 163 days | |
Ne Win | Myanmar | President (1958-1960, 1962-1974) | 1910 | 2002 | 92 years, 148 days | |
Gustaf V | Sweden | King (1907-1950) | 1858 | 1950 | 92 years, 135 days | |
Juan Bosch | Dominican Republic | President (1963) | 1909 | 2001 | 92 years, 124 days | |
Khaled Chehab | Lebanon | Prime Minister (1938, 1952-1953) | 1886 | 1978 | 92 years, 62 days | |
Nazim al-Qudsi | Syria | Prime Minister (1949, 1950-1951)
President (1961-1963) |
1906 | 1998 | 91 years, 357 days | |
Ferruccio Parri | Italy | Prime Minister (1945) | 1890 | 1981 | 91 years, 323 days | |
Amintore Fanfani | Italy | Prime Minister (1954, 1958-1959, 1960-1963, 1982-1983, 1987)
Acting President (1978) |
1908 | 1999 | 91 years, 287 days | |
HRH The Prince Arthur | Canada | Governor-General (1911–1916) | 1850 | 1942 | 91 years, 260 days | |
Hjalmar Hammarskjöld | Sweden | Prime Minister (1714-1914) | 1852 | 1963 | 91 years, 250 days | |
Eliodoro Villazón | Bolivia | President (1909-1913) | 1838 | 1939 | 91 years, 233 days | |
Nnamdi Azikiwe | Nigeria | President (1963-1966) | 1904 | 1995 | 91 years, 177 days | |
Louis St. Laurent | Canada | Prime Minister (1948-1957) | 1882 | 1973 | 91 years, 174 days | |
Alfredo Baquerizo | Ecuador | Acting President (1912, 1931-1932)
President (1916-1920) |
1859 | 1951 | 91 years, 173 days | |
Alexander Puzanov | Soviet Union | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1952-1956) | 1906 | 1998 | 91 years, 127 days | |
Roland Michener | Canada | Governor-General (1967–1978) | 1900 | 1991 | 91 years, 109 days | |
Konstantinos Karamanlis | Greece | President (1980-1985) | 1907 | 1998 | 91 years, 46 days | |
Giovanni Gronchi | Italy | President (1955-1962) | 1887 | 1978 | 91 years, 37 days | |
Bartolomé Blanche | Chile | Provisional President (1932) | 1879 | 1970 | 91 years, 4 days | |
Saionji Kinmochi | Japan | Prime Minister (1908, 1911-1912) | 1849 | 1940 | 90 years, 353 days | |
Josef Klaus | Austria | Chancellor (1964-1970) | 1910 | 2001 | 90 years, 344 days | |
Emile Loubet | France | President (1899-1906) | 1839 | 1929 | 90 years, 355 days | |
Gustaf VI Adolf | Sweden | King (1950-1973) | 1892 | 1973 | 90 years, 308 days | |
Tetsu Katayama | Japan | Prime Minister (1947-1948) | 1887 | 1978 | 90 years, 306 days | |
Aurelius Marie | Dominica | President (1980-1983) | 1904 | 1995 | 90 years, 279 days | |
Sa`id Mufti | Jordan | Prime Minister (1950, 1955, 1956) | 1890 | 1989 | 90 years, 272 days | |
Spiriidion Markezinis | Greece | Priam Minister (1973) | 1909 | 2000 | 90 years, 257 days | |
John Gorton | Australia | Prime Minister (1915–1923) | 1911 | 2002 | 90 years, 252 days | |
Enrico Celio | Swotzerland | President (1943, 1958) | 1889 | 1980 | 90 years, 249 days | |
Einar Gerhardsen | Norway | Prime Minister (1945-1951, 1955–1963, 1963-1965) | 1897 | 1887 | 90 years, 132 days | |
Albert Sarraut | France | Prime Minister (1933, 1936) | 1872 | 1962 | 90 years, 121 days | |
Arturo Puga | Chile | President (1932) | 1879 | 1970 | 90 years, 118 days to 91 years, 117 days | |
Syngman Rhee | South Korea | President (1948-1960) | 1875 | 1965 | 90 years, 115 days | |
Jorge Alessandri | Chile | President (1960-1964) | 1896 | 1986 | 90 years, 104 days | |
Tomas Gormensoro | Uruguay | Acting President (1872-1873) | 1810 | 1903 | 90 years, 75 days | |
Mario Scelba | Italy | Prime Minister (1954 – 1955) | 1901 | 1991 | 90 years, 54 days | |
Billy Hughes | Australia | Prime Minister (1915–1923) | 1862 | 1952 | 90 years, 33 days |