Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (Giuseppe Germano Bernardini deceased) |
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (Raymond Goedert deceased) |
||
Line 319: | Line 319: | ||
|May 11, 1969 | |May 11, 1969 | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|9|21}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|9|21}} | ||
|-bgcolor="gold"| | |-bgcolor="gold"| | ||
|''' | |'''40''' | ||
|'''{{wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}}''' | |'''{{wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}}''' | ||
|'''Mozambique''' | |'''Mozambique''' | ||
Line 336: | Line 328: | ||
|'''{{age in years and days|1927|10|27}}''' | |'''{{age in years and days|1927|10|27}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |41 | ||
|{{wp|Daniel Cronin (bishop)|Daniel Cronin}} | |{{wp|Daniel Cronin (bishop)|Daniel Cronin}} | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
Line 344: | Line 336: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|11|14}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|11|14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |42 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raymond_Razakarinvony Raymond Razakarinvony] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raymond_Razakarinvony Raymond Razakarinvony] | ||
|Madagascar | |Madagascar | ||
Line 352: | Line 344: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|11|19}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|11|19}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |43 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bernhard_Kühnel Bernhard Kühnel] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bernhard_Kühnel Bernhard Kühnel] | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
Line 360: | Line 352: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|12|4}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|12|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |44 | ||
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vincenzo_Rimedio Vincenzo Rimedio] | |[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vincenzo_Rimedio Vincenzo Rimedio] | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
Line 368: | Line 360: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|12|5}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|12|5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |45 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giovanni_Zerbini Giovanni Zerbini] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giovanni_Zerbini Giovanni Zerbini] | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
Line 376: | Line 368: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1927|12|29}} | |{{age in years and days|1927|12|29}} | ||
|-bgcolor="gold"| | |-bgcolor="gold"| | ||
|''' | |'''46''' | ||
|'''{{wp|Friedrich Wetter}}''' | |'''{{wp|Friedrich Wetter}}''' | ||
|'''Germany''' | |'''Germany''' | ||
Line 384: | Line 376: | ||
|'''{{age in years and days|1928|2|20}}''' | |'''{{age in years and days|1928|2|20}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |47 | ||
|{{wp|Robert Joseph Banks}} | |{{wp|Robert Joseph Banks}} | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
Line 392: | Line 384: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|2|26}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|2|26}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |48 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klaus_Dick Klaus Dick] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klaus_Dick Klaus Dick] | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
Line 400: | Line 392: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|2|27}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|2|27}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49 | ||
|{{wp|John Stephen Cummins}} | |{{wp|John Stephen Cummins}} | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
Line 408: | Line 400: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|3|3}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|3|3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |50 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerd_Dicke_(Bischof) Gerd Dicke] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerd_Dicke_(Bischof) Gerd Dicke] | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
Line 416: | Line 408: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|3|28}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|3|28}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |51 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allan_Chamgwera Allan Chamgwera] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allan_Chamgwera Allan Chamgwera] | ||
|Malawi | |Malawi | ||
Line 424: | Line 416: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|4|30}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|4|30}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |52 | ||
|{{wp|Louis Edward Gelineau}} | |{{wp|Louis Edward Gelineau}} | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
Line 432: | Line 424: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|5|3}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|5|3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |53 | ||
|{{wp|Jacques Despierre}} | |{{wp|Jacques Despierre}} | ||
|France | |France | ||
Line 440: | Line 432: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|5|6}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|5|6}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |54 | ||
|{{wp|Pierre Mouallem}} | |{{wp|Pierre Mouallem}} | ||
|Israel | |Israel | ||
Line 448: | Line 440: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|5|10}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|5|10}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |55 | ||
|{{wp|Daniel Patrick Reilly}} | |{{wp|Daniel Patrick Reilly}} | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
Line 456: | Line 448: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|5|12}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|5|12}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |56 | ||
|{{wp|Charles Louis Joseph Vandame}} | |{{wp|Charles Louis Joseph Vandame}} | ||
|Chad | |Chad | ||
Line 464: | Line 456: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|6|4}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|6|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |57 | ||
|{{wp|Alphonsus Mathias}} | |{{wp|Alphonsus Mathias}} | ||
|India | |India | ||
Line 472: | Line 464: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|6|22}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|6|22}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |58 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Baptiste_Bui_Tuân Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuân] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Baptiste_Bui_Tuân Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuân] | ||
|Vietnam | |Vietnam | ||
Line 480: | Line 472: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|6|24}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|6|24}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |59 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benedito_Francisco_de_Albuquerque Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benedito_Francisco_de_Albuquerque Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque] | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
Line 488: | Line 480: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|7|24}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|7|24}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |60 | ||
|{{wp|Philippe Bär}} | |{{wp|Philippe Bär}} | ||
|Netherlands | |Netherlands | ||
Line 496: | Line 488: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|7|29}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|7|29}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |61 | ||
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignacio_Trejos_Picado Ignacio Trejos Picado] | |[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignacio_Trejos_Picado Ignacio Trejos Picado] | ||
|Costa Rica | |Costa Rica | ||
Line 504: | Line 496: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|7|31}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|7|31}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |62 | ||
|{{wp|Peter Chung Hoan Ting}} | |{{wp|Peter Chung Hoan Ting}} | ||
|Malaysia | |Malaysia | ||
Line 512: | Line 504: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|9|10}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|9|10}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |63 | ||
|{{wp|Owen Dolan}} | |{{wp|Owen Dolan}} | ||
|New Zealand | |New Zealand | ||
Line 520: | Line 512: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|9|30}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|9|30}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |64 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/István_Katona_(Bischof) István Katona] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/István_Katona_(Bischof) István Katona] | ||
|Hungary | |Hungary | ||
Line 528: | Line 520: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|10|3}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|10|3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |65 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francisco_Barroso_Filho Francisco Barroso Filho] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francisco_Barroso_Filho Francisco Barroso Filho] | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
Line 536: | Line 528: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|10|8}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|10|8}} | ||
|-bgcolor="gold"| | |-bgcolor="gold"| | ||
|''' | |'''66''' | ||
|'''{{wp|Ernest Simoni}}''' | |'''{{wp|Ernest Simoni}}''' | ||
|'''Albania''' | |'''Albania''' | ||
Line 544: | Line 536: | ||
|'''{{age in years and days|1928|10|18}}''' | |'''{{age in years and days|1928|10|18}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |67 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lucas_Liu_Hsien-tang Lucas Liu Hsien-tang] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lucas_Liu_Hsien-tang Lucas Liu Hsien-tang] | ||
|Taiwan | |Taiwan | ||
Line 552: | Line 544: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1928|12|21}} | |{{age in years and days|1928|12|21}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |68 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anton_Pain_Ratu Anton Pain Ratu] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anton_Pain_Ratu Anton Pain Ratu] | ||
|Indonesia | |Indonesia | ||
Line 560: | Line 552: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|1|2}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|1|2}} | ||
|-bgcolor="gold"| | |-bgcolor="gold"| | ||
|''' | |'''69''' | ||
|'''{{wp|Walter Brandmüller}}''' | |'''{{wp|Walter Brandmüller}}''' | ||
|'''Germany''' | |'''Germany''' | ||
Line 568: | Line 560: | ||
|'''{{age in years and days|1929|1|5}}''' | |'''{{age in years and days|1929|1|5}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |70 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melchior_Shi_Hongzhen Melchior Shi Hongzhen] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melchior_Shi_Hongzhen Melchior Shi Hongzhen] | ||
|China | |China | ||
Line 576: | Line 568: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|1|7}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|1|7}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |71 | ||
|{{wp|Fritz Lobinger}} | |{{wp|Fritz Lobinger}} | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
Line 584: | Line 576: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|1|22}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|1|22}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2| | |rowspan=2|72 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adalberto_Paulo_da_Silva Adalberto Paulo da Silva] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adalberto_Paulo_da_Silva Adalberto Paulo da Silva] | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
Line 597: | Line 589: | ||
|'''June 3, 1973''' | |'''June 3, 1973''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |74 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edgerton_Roland_Clarke Edgerton Roland Clarke] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edgerton_Roland_Clarke Edgerton Roland Clarke] | ||
|Jamaica | |Jamaica | ||
Line 605: | Line 597: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|2|14}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|2|14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |75 | ||
|{{wp|Leo Nowak (bishop)|Leo Nowak}} | |{{wp|Leo Nowak (bishop)|Leo Nowak}} | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
Line 613: | Line 605: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|3|17}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|3|17}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |76 | ||
|{{wp|Georges Gilson}} | |{{wp|Georges Gilson}} | ||
|France | |France | ||
Line 621: | Line 613: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|5|30}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|5|30}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |77 | ||
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pier_Giuliano_Tiddia Pier Giuliano Tiddia] | |[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pier_Giuliano_Tiddia Pier Giuliano Tiddia] | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
Line 629: | Line 621: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|6|13}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|6|13}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |78 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paolo_Gillet Paolo Gillet] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paolo_Gillet Paolo Gillet] | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
Line 637: | Line 629: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|7|8}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|7|8}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |79 | ||
|[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/René_Dupont_(prêtre) René Dupont] | |[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/René_Dupont_(prêtre) René Dupont] | ||
|France | |France | ||
Line 645: | Line 637: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|9|2}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|9|2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |80 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patricio_Infante_Alfonso Patricio Infante Alfonso] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patricio_Infante_Alfonso Patricio Infante Alfonso] | ||
|Chile | |Chile | ||
Line 653: | Line 645: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|10|9}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|10|9}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |81 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angelo_Mascheroni Angelo Mascheroni] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angelo_Mascheroni Angelo Mascheroni] | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
Line 661: | Line 653: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|10|13}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|10|13}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |82 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Héctor_Luis_Lucas_Peña_Gómez Héctor Luis Lucas Peña Gómez] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Héctor_Luis_Lucas_Peña_Gómez Héctor Luis Lucas Peña Gómez] | ||
|Cuba | |Cuba | ||
Line 669: | Line 661: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|10|18}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|10|18}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |83 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antônio_de_Souza_(bispo) Antônio de Souza] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antônio_de_Souza_(bispo) Antônio de Souza] | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
Line 677: | Line 669: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|10|21}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|10|21}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |84 | ||
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vincenzo_Zarri Vincenzo Zarri] | |[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vincenzo_Zarri Vincenzo Zarri] | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
Line 685: | Line 677: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|10|23}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|10|23}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |85 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul-Marie_Guillaume Paul-Marie Gillaume] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul-Marie_Guillaume Paul-Marie Gillaume] | ||
|France | |France | ||
Line 693: | Line 685: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|10|31}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|10|31}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |86 | ||
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignacio_Gómez_Aristizábal Ignacio Gómez Aristizábal] | |[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignacio_Gómez_Aristizábal Ignacio Gómez Aristizábal] | ||
|Colombia | |Colombia | ||
Line 701: | Line 693: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|12|2}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|12|2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |87 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/José_Geraldo_Oliveira_do_Valle José Geraldo Oliveira do Valle] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/José_Geraldo_Oliveira_do_Valle José Geraldo Oliveira do Valle] | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
Line 709: | Line 701: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|12|3}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|12|3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |88 | ||
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramón_Buxarrais_Ventura Ramón Buxarrais Ventura] | |[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramón_Buxarrais_Ventura Ramón Buxarrais Ventura] | ||
|Spain | |Spain | ||
Line 717: | Line 709: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|12|12}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|12|12}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |89 | ||
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victorio_Oliver_Domingo Victorio Oliver Domingo] | |[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victorio_Oliver_Domingo Victorio Oliver Domingo] | ||
|Spain | |Spain | ||
Line 725: | Line 717: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1929|12|23}} | |{{age in years and days|1929|12|23}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |90 | ||
|{{wp|Thomas Gumbleton}} | |{{wp|Thomas Gumbleton}} | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
Line 733: | Line 725: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|1|26}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|1|26}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |91 | ||
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miguel_Caviedes Miguel Caviedes] | |[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miguel_Caviedes Miguel Caviedes] | ||
|Chile | |Chile | ||
Line 741: | Line 733: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|1|30}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|1|30}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |92 | ||
|[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean_Bonfils Jean Bonfils] | |[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean_Bonfils Jean Bonfils] | ||
|France | |France | ||
Line 749: | Line 741: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|2|15}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|2|15}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |93 | ||
|{{wp|Pedro Dean}} | |{{wp|Pedro Dean}} | ||
|Philippines | |Philippines | ||
Line 757: | Line 749: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|2|21}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|2|21}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |94 | ||
|{{wp|David Cremin}} | |{{wp|David Cremin}} | ||
|Australia | |Australia | ||
Line 765: | Line 757: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|2|22}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|2|22}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |95 | ||
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francesco_Cuccarese Francesco Cuccarese] | |[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francesco_Cuccarese Francesco Cuccarese] | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
Line 773: | Line 765: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|3|8}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|3|8}} | ||
|- bgcolor="gold" | | |- bgcolor="gold" | | ||
|''' | |'''96''' | ||
|'''{{wp|Adam Maida}}''' | |'''{{wp|Adam Maida}}''' | ||
|'''United States''' | |'''United States''' | ||
Line 781: | Line 773: | ||
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|3|18}}''' | |'''{{age in years and days|1930|3|18}}''' | ||
|- bgcolor="gold" | | |- bgcolor="gold" | | ||
|''' | |'''97''' | ||
|'''{{wp|Thomas Williams (cardinal)|Thomas Williams}}''' | |'''{{wp|Thomas Williams (cardinal)|Thomas Williams}}''' | ||
|'''New Zealand''' | |'''New Zealand''' | ||
Line 789: | Line 781: | ||
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|3|20}}''' | |'''{{age in years and days|1930|3|20}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |98 | ||
|{{wp|Philippe Fanoko Kpodzro}} | |{{wp|Philippe Fanoko Kpodzro}} | ||
|Togo | |Togo | ||
Line 797: | Line 789: | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|3|30}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|3|30}} | ||
|- bgcolor= "gold" | | |- bgcolor= "gold" | | ||
|''' | |'''99''' | ||
|'''{{wp|Julián Herranz Casado}}''' | |'''{{wp|Julián Herranz Casado}}''' | ||
|'''Spain''' | |'''Spain''' | ||
Line 804: | Line 796: | ||
|'''January 6, 1991''' | |'''January 6, 1991''' | ||
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|3|31}}''' | |'''{{age in years and days|1930|3|31}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |100 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adelio_Tomasin Adélio Tomasin] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adelio_Tomasin Adélio Tomasin] | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
Line 813: | Line 804: | ||
|March 26, 1988 | |March 26, 1988 | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|4|27}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|4|27}} | ||
<!-- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1xx | |1xx | ||
Line 845: | Line 837: | ||
|July 14, 1985 | |July 14, 1985 | ||
|{{age in years and days|1930|5|13}} | |{{age in years and days|1930|5|13}} | ||
|- | |||
|1xx | |||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/José_da_Silva_Chaves José da Silva Chaves] | |||
|Brazil | |||
|May 15, 1930 | |||
|December 8, 1955 | |||
|February 11, 1968 | |||
|{{age in years and days|1930|5|15}} | |||
--> | --> | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:31, 11 December 2023
This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in bold on gold those who are Cardinals). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are 12 cardinals and 88 bishops.
List
Rank | Prelate | Country | Born | Ordained | Consecration | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra | Mexico | January 1, 1922 | May 28, 1946 | September 8, 1961 | 102 years, 130 days |
2 | René Henry Gracida | United States | June 9, 1923 | May 23, 1959 | January 25, 1972 | 100 years, 336 days |
3 | Settimio Todisco | Italy | May 10, 1924 | July 27, 1947 | February 15, 1970 | 100 years, 0 days |
4 | Daniel Verstraete | South Africa | July 31, 1924 | February 19, 1950 | May 14, 1978 | 99 years, 284 days |
5 | Manuel Edmilson da Cruz | Brazil | October 3, 1924 | December 5, 1948 | November 6, 1966 | 99 years, 220 days |
6 | Albert Houssiau | Belgium | November 2, 1924 | February 6, 1949 | May 18, 1986 | 99 years, 190 days |
7 | Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña | Spain | November 7, 1924 | April 1, 1951 | February 2, 1983 | 99 years, 185 days |
8 | Victorinus Youn Kong-hi | South Korea | November 8, 1924 | March 20, 1950 | October 20, 1963 | 99 years, 184 days |
9 | Gaetano Bonicelli | Italy | December 13, 1924 | May 22, 1948 | August 26, 1975 | 99 years, 149 days |
3-10 | Thomas Zhao Duomo | China | 1924 | 1951 | February 17, 2004 | 99 years, 131 days to 100 years, 130 days |
11 | Alexandre do Nascimento | Angola | March 1, 1925 | December 20, 1952 | August 31, 1975 | 99 years, 70 days |
12 | James Hector MacDonald | Canada | April 28, 1925 | June 29, 1953 | April 17, 1978 | 99 years, 12 days |
13 | Angelo Acerbi | Italy | September 23, 1925 | March 27, 1948 | June 30, 1974 | 98 years, 230 days |
14 | Jacques de Saint-Blanquat | France | November 21, 1925 | March 29, 1952 | October 5, 1975 | 98 years, 171 days |
15 | John R. Gorman | United States | December 11, 1925 | May 1, 1956 | April 11, 1988 | 98 years, 151 days |
16 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | Argentina | February 7, 1926 | December 8, 1954 | August 15, 1977 | 98 years, 93 days |
17 | Walter Ivan de Azevedo | Brazil | May 8, 1926 | December 8, 1953 | July 27, 1986 | 98 years, 2 days |
18 | Hildebrando Mendes Costa | Brazil | June 16, 1926 | December 2, 1951 | May 24, 1981 | 97 years, 329 days |
19 | Emanuele Catarinicchia | Italy | July 12, 1926 | April 2, 1949 | December 17, 1978 | 97 years, 303 days |
20 | Heitor de Araújo Sales | Brazil | July 29, 1926 | December 3, 1950 | June 16, 1978 | 97 years, 286 days |
21 | Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto | Brazil | August 11, 1926 | December 6, 1950 | August 28, 1966 | 97 years, 273 days |
22 | Raúl Holguer López Mayorga | Ecuador | August 24, 1926 | June 29, 1951 | April 29, 1973 | 97 years, 260 days |
23 | Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi | Italy | November 21, 1926 | December 17, 1950 | December 10, 1982 | 97 years, 171 days |
24 | Emmanuel Wamala | Uganda | December 15, 1926 | December 21, 1957 | November 22, 1981 | 97 years, 147 days |
25 | Michael Pak Jeong-il | South Korea | December 18, 1926 | November 23, 1958 | May 31, 1977 | 97 years, 144 days |
26 | Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol | South Korea | January 25, 1927 | August 22, 1953 | January 6, 1984 | 97 years, 106 days |
27 | Julian Wojtkowski | Poland | January 31, 1927 | June 25, 1950 | August 22, 1969 | 97 years, 100 days |
28 | Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno | Ecuador | February 14, 1927 | June 29, 1953 | March 3, 1990 | 97 years, 86 days |
Gilberto Pereira Lopes | Brazil | December 14, 1949 | December 18, 1969 | |||
30 | Dominic Anthony Marconi | United States | March 13, 1927 | May 30, 1953 | June 25, 1976 | 97 years, 58 days |
31 | Joseph Pallikaparampil | India | April 10, 1927 | November 23, 1958 | August 15, 1973 | 97 years, 30 days |
32 | Luis Pascual Dri | Argentina | April 17, 1927 | March 29, 1952 | – | 97 years, 23 days |
33 | José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui | Colombia | May 20, 1927 | November 20, 1949 | October 25, 1977 | 96 years, 356 days |
34 | Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral | Brazil | May 25, 1927 | December 8, 1954 | April 20, 1975 | 96 years, 351 days |
35 | Joseph Martin Sartoris | United States | July 1, 1927 | May 30, 1953 | March 19, 1994 | 96 years, 314 days |
36 | Alberto Tricarico | Italy | August 10, 1927 | January 6, 1950 | April 27, 1987 | 96 years, 274 days |
37 | Kazimierz Romaniuk | Poland | August 21, 1927 | December 16, 1951 | March 4, 1982 | 96 years, 263 days |
38 | Edoardo Rovida | Italy | August 26, 1927 | June 29, 1950 | October 10, 1971 | 96 years, 258 days |
39 | Abraham Than | Myanmar | September 21, 1927 | September 22, 1957 | May 11, 1969 | 96 years, 232 days |
40 | Júlio Duarte Langa | Mozambique | October 27, 1927 | June 9, 1957 | October 24, 1976 | 96 years, 196 days |
41 | Daniel Cronin | United States | November 14, 1927 | December 20, 1952 | September 12, 1968 | 96 years, 178 days |
42 | Raymond Razakarinvony | Madagascar | November 19, 1927 | July 27, 1956 | May 17, 1998 | 96 years, 173 days |
43 | Bernhard Kühnel | Germany | December 4, 1927 | August 6, 1955 | April 27, 1983 | 96 years, 158 days |
44 | Vincenzo Rimedio | Italy | December 5, 1927 | July 22, 1951 | October 28, 1982 | 96 years, 157 days |
45 | Giovanni Zerbini | Italy | December 29, 1927 | June 29, 1956 | February 19, 1995 | 96 years, 133 days |
46 | Friedrich Wetter | Germany | February 20, 1928 | October 10, 1953 | June 29, 1968 | 96 years, 80 days |
47 | Robert Joseph Banks | United States | February 26, 1928 | December 20, 1952 | September 19, 1985 | 96 years, 74 days |
48 | Klaus Dick | Germany | February 27, 1928 | February 24, 1953 | May 19, 1975 | 96 years, 73 days |
49 | John Stephen Cummins | United States | March 3, 1928 | January 24, 1953 | May 16, 1974 | 96 years, 68 days |
50 | Gerd Dicke | Germany | March 28, 1928 | July 25, 1952 | February 16, 1970 | 96 years, 43 days |
51 | Allan Chamgwera | Malawi | April 30, 1928 | September 7, 1957 | May 31, 1981 | 96 years, 10 days |
52 | Louis Edward Gelineau | United States | May 3, 1928 | June 5, 1953 | January 26, 1972 | 96 years, 7 days |
53 | Jacques Despierre | France | May 6, 1928 | June 24, 1952 | October 10, 1982 | 96 years, 4 days |
54 | Pierre Mouallem | Israel | May 10, 1928 | November 21, 1955 | June 29, 1990 | 96 years, 0 days |
55 | Daniel Patrick Reilly | United States | May 12, 1928 | May 30, 1953 | August 6, 1975 | 95 years, 364 days |
56 | Charles Louis Joseph Vandame | Chad | June 4, 1928 | September 7, 1960 | January 6, 1982 | 95 years, 341 days |
57 | Alphonsus Mathias | India | June 22, 1928 | August 24, 1954 | February 5, 1964 | 95 years, 323 days |
58 | Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuân | Vietnam | June 24, 1928 | September 2, 1955 | April 30, 1975 | 95 years, 321 days |
59 | Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque | Brazil | July 24, 1928 | December 8, 1953 | May 5, 1985 | 95 years, 291 days |
60 | Philippe Bär | Netherlands | July 29, 1928 | July 26, 1959 | March 20, 1982 | 95 years, 286 days |
61 | Ignacio Trejos Picado | Costa Rica | July 31, 1928 | March 8, 1952 | March 8, 1968 | 95 years, 284 days |
62 | Peter Chung Hoan Ting | Malaysia | September 10, 1928 | September 26, 1954 | November 15, 1970 | 95 years, 243 days |
63 | Owen Dolan | New Zealand | September 30, 1928 | July 21, 1954 | December 10, 1995 | 95 years, 223 days |
64 | István Katona | Hungary | October 3, 1928 | June 7, 1953 | December 9, 1989 | 95 years, 220 days |
65 | Francisco Barroso Filho | Brazil | October 8, 1928 | December 1, 1957 | March 19, 1984 | 95 years, 215 days |
66 | Ernest Simoni | Albania | October 18, 1928 | April 7, 1956 | – | 95 years, 205 days |
67 | Lucas Liu Hsien-tang | Taiwan | December 21, 1928 | November 30, 1956 | January 1, 1981 | 95 years, 141 days |
68 | Anton Pain Ratu | Indonesia | January 2, 1929 | August 17, 1958 | September 21, 1982 | 95 years, 129 days |
69 | Walter Brandmüller | Germany | January 5, 1929 | July 26, 1953 | November 13, 2010 | 95 years, 126 days |
70 | Melchior Shi Hongzhen | China | January 7, 1929 | July 4, 1954 | June 15, 1982 | 95 years, 124 days |
71 | Fritz Lobinger | Germany | January 22, 1929 | June 29, 1955 | February 27, 1988 | 95 years, 109 days |
72 | Adalberto Paulo da Silva | Brazil | January 25, 1929 | December 8, 1956 | August 3, 1975 | 95 years, 106 days |
Michael Michai Kitbunchu | Thailand | December 20, 1959 | June 3, 1973 | |||
74 | Edgerton Roland Clarke | Jamaica | February 14, 1929 | February 2, 1960 | November 30, 1967 | 95 years, 86 days |
75 | Leo Nowak | Germany | March 17, 1929 | May 10, 1956 | March 24, 1990 | 95 years, 54 days |
76 | Georges Gilson | France | May 30, 1929 | April 20, 1957 | October 9, 1976 | 94 years, 346 days |
77 | Pier Giuliano Tiddia | Italy | June 13, 1929 | December 16, 1951 | February 2, 1975 | 94 years, 332 days |
78 | Paolo Gillet | Italy | July 8, 1929 | September 19, 1953 | January 6, 1994 | 94 years, 307 days |
79 | René Dupont | France | September 2, 1929 | June 29, 1953 | July 25, 1969 | 94 years, 251 days |
80 | Patricio Infante Alfonso | Chile | October 9, 1929 | June 28, 1953 | September 23, 1984 | 94 years, 214 days |
81 | Angelo Mascheroni | Italy | October 13, 1929 | June 13, 1952 | June 24, 1990 | 94 years, 210 days |
82 | Héctor Luis Lucas Peña Gómez | Cuba | October 18, 1929 | June 25, 1955 | March 19, 1970 | 94 years, 205 days |
83 | Antônio de Souza | Brazil | October 21, 1929 | July 1, 1956 | April 16, 1974 | 94 years, 202 days |
84 | Vincenzo Zarri | Italy | October 23, 1929 | July 25, 1952 | June 29, 1976 | 94 years, 200 days |
85 | Paul-Marie Gillaume | France | October 31, 1929 | April 9, 1955 | December 9, 1984 | 94 years, 192 days |
86 | Ignacio Gómez Aristizábal | Colombia | December 2, 1929 | August 17, 1958 | September 8, 1972 | 94 years, 160 days |
87 | José Geraldo Oliveira do Valle | Brazil | December 3, 1929 | January 10, 1954 | July 23, 1982 | 94 years, 159 days |
88 | Ramón Buxarrais Ventura | Spain | December 12, 1929 | December 17, 1955 | October 3, 1971 | 94 years, 150 days |
89 | Victorio Oliver Domingo | Spain | December 23, 1929 | June 27, 1954 | October 12, 1972 | 94 years, 139 days |
90 | Thomas Gumbleton | United States | January 26, 1930 | June 2, 1956 | May 1, 1968 | 94 years, 105 days |
91 | Miguel Caviedes | Chile | January 30, 1930 | September 18, 1954 | December 19, 1982 | 94 years, 101 days |
92 | Jean Bonfils | France | February 15, 1930 | December 7, 1954 | January 10, 1993 | 94 years, 85 days |
93 | Pedro Dean | Philippines | February 21, 1930 | November 30, 1956 | January 25, 1978 | 94 years, 79 days |
94 | David Cremin | Australia | February 22, 1930 | June 12, 1955 | January 19, 1974 | 94 years, 78 days |
95 | Francesco Cuccarese | Italy | March 8, 1930 | July 19, 1953 | April 1, 1979 | 94 years, 63 days |
96 | Adam Maida | United States | March 18, 1930 | May 26, 1956 | January 25, 1984 | 94 years, 53 days |
97 | Thomas Williams | New Zealand | March 20, 1930 | December 20, 1959 | December 20, 1979 | 94 years, 51 days |
98 | Philippe Fanoko Kpodzro | Togo | March 30, 1930 | December 20, 1959 | May 2, 1976 | 94 years, 41 days |
99 | Julián Herranz Casado | Spain | March 31, 1930 | August 7, 1955 | January 6, 1991 | 94 years, 40 days |
100 | Adélio Tomasin | Brazil | April 27, 1930 | March 26, 1955 | March 26, 1988 | 94 years, 13 days |