Difference between revisions of "List of Senate Presidents of the Philippines by Age"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) (page created) |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=='''Senate Presidents'''== | ==='''Senate Presidents'''=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width: 90%; border:1px #aaf solid;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width: 90%; border:1px #aaf solid;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !OL | ||
! | ! No. | ||
!Name | |||
!Birth | |||
!Term of office | |||
!Death | |||
!Age | |||
|- | |||
|'''1''' | |||
|'''21''' | |||
| '''{{Wp|Juan Ponce Enrile}}''' | |||
|'''February 14, 1924''' | |||
|2008–2013 | |||
|'''Alive''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1924|2|14}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
3 | |||
|{{Wp|José Avelino}} | |||
|August 5, 1890 | |||
|1946–1949 | |||
|July 21, 1986 | |||
|95 years, 350 days | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|12 | |||
|{{Wp|Jovito Salonga}} | |||
|June 22, 1920 | |||
|1987–1992 | |||
|March 10, 2016 | |||
|95 years, 262 days | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|10 | |||
|{{Wp|Arturo Tolentino}} | |||
|September 19, 1910 | |||
|1966–1967 | |||
|August 2, 2004 | |||
|93 years, 318 days | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|5 | |||
|{{Wp|Quintín Paredes}} | |||
|September 9, 1884 | |||
|1952 | |||
|January 30, 1973 | |||
|88 years, 143 days | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|6 | |||
|{{Wp|Camilo Osías}} | |||
|March 23, 1889 | |||
|1952 | |||
1953 | |||
|May 20, 1976 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|March 23, 1889|May 20, 1976}} | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|19 | |||
|{{Wp|Aquilino Pimentel Jr.}} | |||
|December 11, 1933 | |||
|2000–2001 | |||
|October 20, 2019 | |||
|85 years, 313 days | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|14 | |||
|{{Wp|Edgardo Angara}} | |||
|September 24, 1934 | |||
|1993–1995 | |||
|May 13, 2018 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|September 24, 1934|May 13, 2018}} | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|8 | |||
|{{Wp|José Zulueta}} | |||
|November 23, 1889 | |||
|1953 | |||
|December 6, 1972 | |||
|83 years, 13 days | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|7 | |||
|{{Wp|Eulogio Rodriguez|Eulogio A. Rodriguez Sr.}} | |||
|January 21, 1883 | |||
|1952–1953 | |||
1953–1963 | |||
|December 9, 1964 | |||
|81 years, 323 days | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|15 | |||
|{{Wp|Ernesto Maceda}} | |||
|March 26, 1935 | |||
|1995–1998 | |||
|June 20, 2016 | |||
|81 years, 86 days | |||
|- s | |||
|12 | |||
|13 | |||
|{{Wp|Neptali Gonzales}} | |||
|June 10, 1923 | |||
|1992-1993 | |||
1995 | |||
1998 | |||
| September 16, 2001 | |||
|78 years, 98 days | |||
|- | |||
|'''13''' | |||
|'''18''' | |||
|'''{{Wp|Franklin Drilon}}''' | |||
|'''November 28, 1945''' | |||
|2000 | |||
2001–2006 | |||
2013–2016 | |||
|'''Alive''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1945|11|28}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|17 | |||
|{{Wp|Blas Ople}} | |||
|February 3, 1927 | |||
|1999–2000 | |||
|December 14, 2003 | |||
|76 years, 314 days | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|4 | |||
|{{Wp|Mariano Jesús Cuenco}} | |||
|January 16, 1888 | |||
|1949–1951 | |||
|February 25, 1964 | |||
|76 years, 40 days | |||
|- | |||
|'''16''' | |||
| | |||
'''23''' | |||
|'''{{Wp|Tito Sotto}}''' | |||
|'''August 24, 1948''' | |||
|2018–2022 | |||
|'''Alive''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1948|8|24}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''17''' | |||
|'''20''' | |||
| '''{{Wp|Manny Villar}}''' | |||
|'''December 13, 1949''' | |||
|2006–2008 | |||
|'''Alive''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1949|12|13}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|16 | |||
|{{Wp|Marcelo Fernan}} | |||
|October 24, 1926 | |||
|1998–1999 | |||
|July 11, 1999 | |||
|72 years, 260 days | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|11 | |||
| {{Wp|Gil Puyat}} | |||
|September 1, 1907 | |||
|1967–1972 | |||
|March 23, 1980 | |||
|72 years, 204 days | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
| 9 | |||
|{{Wp|Ferdinand E. Marcos}} | |||
|September 11, 1917 | |||
|1963–1965 | |||
|September 28, 1989 | |||
|72 years, 17 days | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|1 | |||
|{{Wp|Manuel Quezon}} | |||
|August 19, 1878 | |||
|1916–1935 | |||
|August 1, 1944 | |||
|65 years, 348 days | |||
|- | |||
|'''22''' | |||
|'''–''' | |||
|'''''{{Wp|Jinggoy Estrada}}'''''<br><small>''Acting''</small> | |||
|'''February 17, 1963''' | |||
|''2013'' | |||
|'''Alive''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1963|2|17}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''23''' | |||
|'''22''' | |||
|'''{{Wp|Koko Pimentel}}''' | |||
|'''January 30, 1964''' | |||
|2016–2018 | |||
|'''Alive''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1964|1|20}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|2 | |||
|{{Wp|Manuel Roxas}} | |||
|January 1, 1892 | |||
|1945–1946 | |||
|April 15, 1948 | |||
|56 years, 105 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | |'''25''' | ||
| ''' | | '''24''' | ||
| | |'''{{Wp|Migz Zubiri}}''' | ||
| | |'''April 14, 1969''' | ||
|'''2022–present''' | |||
|'''Alive''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1969|4|13}}''' | |||
|} | |||
=='''Senate Presidents pro tempore'''== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!No. | |||
!Portrait | |||
!Name | |||
(Birth–Death) | |||
!Birth | |||
!Term | |||
! | |||
!Party | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1''' | |||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Espiridion Guanco}} | |||
| | | | ||
|1919–1922 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2''' | |'''2''' | ||
|' | | | ||
| | |'''Sergio Osmeña'''<small>Senator for the</small><small>10th Senatorial District</small><small>(1878–1961)</small> | ||
| | | | ||
|1922–1934 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3''' | |'''3''' | ||
| ''' | | | ||
|'''José Clarín'''<small>Senator for the</small><small>11th Senatorial District</small><small>(1879–1935)</small> | |||
| | |||
|1934–1935 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''4''' | |'''4''' | ||
| ''' | | | ||
|'''José Avelino'''<small>Senator for the</small><small>9th Senatorial District</small><small>(1890–1986)</small> | |||
| | |||
|1935 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''5''' | |'''5''' | ||
|''' | | | ||
| | |'''Elpidio Quirino'''<small>(1890–1956)</small> | ||
| | | | ||
|1945–1946 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''6''' | |'''6''' | ||
|''' | | | ||
| | |'''Melecio Arranz'''<small>(1888–1966)</small> | ||
| | | | ||
|1946–1949 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''7''' | |'''7''' | ||
|''' | | | ||
| | |'''Quintín Paredes'''<small>(1884–1973)</small> | ||
| | | | ||
|1950–1952 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''8''' | ||
|''' | | | ||
| | |'''Esteban Abada'''<small>(1896–1954)</small> | ||
| | | | ||
|1952 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''9''' | ||
|''' | | | ||
|<small> | |'''Manuel Briones'''<small>(1896–1954)</small> | ||
|<small> | | | ||
|1952–1953 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''10''' | |||
| | |||
|'''José Zulueta'''<small>(1889–1972)</small> | |||
| | |||
|1953 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''(9)''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''Manuel Briones'''<small>(1896–1954)</small> | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2" |1953–1957 | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | rowspan="2" |'''11''' | ||
| ''' | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| <small> | | rowspan="2" |'''Fernando Lopez'''<small>(1904–1993)</small> | ||
| <small>December | | | ||
| rowspan="2" |<small>January 27</small>1958–1965 | |||
| rowspan="2" |<small>December 17</small>1965 | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''12''' | |'''12''' | ||
|''' | | | ||
|<small> | |'''Lorenzo Sumulong'''<small>(1905–1997)</small> | ||
|<small>January | | | ||
|- | |<small>January 17</small>1966 | ||
| '''13''' | |<small>January 26</small>1967 | ||
| ''' | | | ||
| <small>January | |- | ||
| <small> | | rowspan="2" |'''13''' | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''Jose Roy'''<small>(1904–1986)</small> | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2" |<small>January 26</small>1967 | |||
| rowspan="2" |<small>September 23</small>1972 | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''14''' | ||
|''' | | | ||
|<small> | |'''Teofisto Guingona Jr.'''<small>(born 1928)</small> | ||
|<small> | | | ||
|<small>July 27</small>1987 | |||
|<small>July 23</small>1990 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''15''' | |'''15''' | ||
|''' | | | ||
|<small> | |'''Sotero Laurel'''<small>(1918–2009)</small> | ||
|<small>January | | | ||
|<small>July 23</small>1990 | |||
|<small>January 18</small>1992 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | | rowspan="2" |'''16''' | ||
|''' | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|<small>January | | rowspan="2" |'''Ernesto Maceda'''<small>(1935–2016)</small> | ||
|<small> | | | ||
| rowspan="2" |<small>January 18</small>1992 | |||
| rowspan="2" |<small>January 18</small>1993 | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | | | ||
|''' | |- | ||
|<small>July | |'''(14)''' | ||
|<small> | | | ||
|'''Teofisto Guingona Jr.'''<small>(born 1928)</small> | |||
| | |||
|<small>January 18</small>1993 | |||
|<small>July 6</small>1993 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''17''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''Leticia Ramos-Shahani'''<small>(1929–2017)</small> | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2" |<small>July 6</small>1993 | |||
| rowspan="2" |<small>October 10</small>1996 | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |'''18''' | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" |'''Blas Ople'''<small>(1927–2003)</small> | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="3" |<small>October 10</small>1996 | |||
| rowspan="3" |<small>June 29</small>1999 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''19''' | |'''19''' | ||
|''' | | | ||
|<small> | |'''John Henry Osmeña'''<small>(1935–2021)</small> | ||
|<small>June 30</small | | | ||
|<small>June 29</small>1999 | |||
|<small>July 12</small>2000 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''(18)''' | |||
| | |||
|'''Blas Ople'''<small>(1927–2003)</small> | |||
| | |||
|<small>July 12</small>2000 | |||
|<small>June 30</small>2001 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | |'''20''' | ||
| ''' | | | ||
| <small>July 23</small | |'''Manny Villar'''<small>(born 1949)</small> | ||
| <small> | | | ||
|- | |<small>July 23</small>2001 | ||
| | |<small>August 12</small>2002 | ||
| ''' | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''21''' | |||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |'''Juan Flavier'''<small>(1935–2014)</small> | ||
| ''' | | | ||
| <small> | | rowspan="2" |<small>August 12</small>2002 | ||
| <small>June | | rowspan="2" |<small>June 30</small>2007 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | | rowspan="2" |'''22''' | ||
|''' | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|<small>July | | rowspan="2" |'''Jinggoy Estrada'''<small>(born 1963)</small> | ||
|<small>June 30</small> | | | ||
| rowspan="2" |<small>July 23</small>2007 | |||
| rowspan="2" |<small>June 30</small>2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''23''' | |'''23''' | ||
| ''' | | | ||
| <small> | |'''Ralph Recto'''<small>(born 1964)</small> | ||
| <small>June 30</small> | | | ||
|<small>July 22</small>2013 | |||
|<small>June 30</small>2016 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''24''' | |'''24''' | ||
|''' | | | ||
|<small>July 25</small>< | |'''Franklin Drilon'''<small>(born 1945)</small> | ||
| | |||
|<small>July 25</small>2016 | |||
|<small>February 27</small>2017 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |'''(23)''' | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" |'''Ralph Recto'''<small>(born 1964)</small> | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="3" |<small>February 27</small>2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |<small>June 29</small>2022 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''25''' | |||
| | |||
|'''Migz Zubiri'''<small>(born 1969)</small> | |||
| | |||
|<small>June 29</small>2022 | |||
|<small>July 25</small>2022 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''26''' | |||
| | |||
|'''Loren Legarda'''<small>(born 1960)</small> | |||
| | |||
|<small>July 25</small>2022 | |||
|Incumbent | |Incumbent | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=='''Senate Majority Leaders'''== | =='''Senate Majority Leaders'''== | ||
Line 175: | Line 504: | ||
=='''Top 10'''== | =='''Top 10'''== | ||
==='''Senate Presidents'''=== | === '''Senate Presidents'''=== | ||
==='''Senate Presidents pro tempore'''=== | ==='''Senate Presidents pro tempore'''=== | ||
Line 185: | Line 514: | ||
===Senators (all-time Longest living)=== | ===Senators (all-time Longest living)=== | ||
=='''See Also'''== | =='''See Also''' == | ||
*'''[[List of Presidents of the Philippines by Age]]''' | *'''[[List of Presidents of the Philippines by Age]]''' | ||
*'''[[List of Vice Presidents of the Philippines by Age]]''' | *'''[[List of Vice Presidents of the Philippines by Age]]''' | ||
Line 194: | Line 523: | ||
[[Category:Lists of Political Office Holders by Age]] | [[Category:Lists of Political Office Holders by Age]] | ||
<references /> |
Revision as of 04:08, 4 October 2023
Senate Presidents
OL | No. | Name | Birth | Term of office | Death | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 21 | Juan Ponce Enrile | February 14, 1924 | 2008–2013 | Alive | 100 years, 94 days |
2 |
3 |
José Avelino | August 5, 1890 | 1946–1949 | July 21, 1986 | 95 years, 350 days |
3 | 12 | Jovito Salonga | June 22, 1920 | 1987–1992 | March 10, 2016 | 95 years, 262 days |
4 | 10 | Arturo Tolentino | September 19, 1910 | 1966–1967 | August 2, 2004 | 93 years, 318 days |
5 | 5 | Quintín Paredes | September 9, 1884 | 1952 | January 30, 1973 | 88 years, 143 days |
6 | 6 | Camilo Osías | March 23, 1889 | 1952
1953 |
May 20, 1976 | 87 years, 58 days |
7 | 19 | Aquilino Pimentel Jr. | December 11, 1933 | 2000–2001 | October 20, 2019 | 85 years, 313 days |
8 | 14 | Edgardo Angara | September 24, 1934 | 1993–1995 | May 13, 2018 | 83 years, 231 days |
9 | 8 | José Zulueta | November 23, 1889 | 1953 | December 6, 1972 | 83 years, 13 days |
10 | 7 | Eulogio A. Rodriguez Sr. | January 21, 1883 | 1952–1953
1953–1963 |
December 9, 1964 | 81 years, 323 days |
11 | 15 | Ernesto Maceda | March 26, 1935 | 1995–1998 | June 20, 2016 | 81 years, 86 days |
12 | 13 | Neptali Gonzales | June 10, 1923 | 1992-1993
1995 1998 |
September 16, 2001 | 78 years, 98 days |
13 | 18 | Franklin Drilon | November 28, 1945 | 2000
2001–2006 2013–2016 |
Alive | 78 years, 172 days |
14 | 17 | Blas Ople | February 3, 1927 | 1999–2000 | December 14, 2003 | 76 years, 314 days |
15 | 4 | Mariano Jesús Cuenco | January 16, 1888 | 1949–1951 | February 25, 1964 | 76 years, 40 days |
16 |
23 |
Tito Sotto | August 24, 1948 | 2018–2022 | Alive | 75 years, 268 days |
17 | 20 | Manny Villar | December 13, 1949 | 2006–2008 | Alive | 74 years, 157 days |
18 | 16 | Marcelo Fernan | October 24, 1926 | 1998–1999 | July 11, 1999 | 72 years, 260 days |
19 | 11 | Gil Puyat | September 1, 1907 | 1967–1972 | March 23, 1980 | 72 years, 204 days |
20 | 9 | Ferdinand E. Marcos | September 11, 1917 | 1963–1965 | September 28, 1989 | 72 years, 17 days |
21 | 1 | Manuel Quezon | August 19, 1878 | 1916–1935 | August 1, 1944 | 65 years, 348 days |
22 | – | Jinggoy Estrada Acting |
February 17, 1963 | 2013 | Alive | 61 years, 91 days |
23 | 22 | Koko Pimentel | January 30, 1964 | 2016–2018 | Alive | 60 years, 119 days |
24 | 2 | Manuel Roxas | January 1, 1892 | 1945–1946 | April 15, 1948 | 56 years, 105 days |
25 | 24 | Migz Zubiri | April 14, 1969 | 2022–present | Alive | 55 years, 35 days |
Senate Presidents pro tempore
No. | Portrait | Name
(Birth–Death) |
Birth | Term | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Espiridion Guanco | 1919–1922 | ||||
2 | Sergio OsmeñaSenator for the10th Senatorial District(1878–1961) | 1922–1934 | ||||
3 | José ClarínSenator for the11th Senatorial District(1879–1935) | 1934–1935 | ||||
4 | José AvelinoSenator for the9th Senatorial District(1890–1986) | 1935 | ||||
5 | Elpidio Quirino(1890–1956) | 1945–1946 | ||||
6 | Melecio Arranz(1888–1966) | 1946–1949 | ||||
7 | Quintín Paredes(1884–1973) | 1950–1952 | ||||
8 | Esteban Abada(1896–1954) | 1952 | ||||
9 | Manuel Briones(1896–1954) | 1952–1953 | ||||
10 | José Zulueta(1889–1972) | 1953 | ||||
(9) | Manuel Briones(1896–1954) | 1953–1957 | ||||
11 | Fernando Lopez(1904–1993) | January 271958–1965 | December 171965 | |||
12 | Lorenzo Sumulong(1905–1997) | January 171966 | January 261967 | |||
13 | Jose Roy(1904–1986) | January 261967 | September 231972 | |||
14 | Teofisto Guingona Jr.(born 1928) | July 271987 | July 231990 | |||
15 | Sotero Laurel(1918–2009) | July 231990 | January 181992 | |||
16 | Ernesto Maceda(1935–2016) | January 181992 | January 181993 | |||
(14) | Teofisto Guingona Jr.(born 1928) | January 181993 | July 61993 | |||
17 | Leticia Ramos-Shahani(1929–2017) | July 61993 | October 101996 | |||
18 | Blas Ople(1927–2003) | October 101996 | June 291999 | |||
19 | John Henry Osmeña(1935–2021) | June 291999 | July 122000 | |||
(18) | Blas Ople(1927–2003) | July 122000 | June 302001 | |||
20 | Manny Villar(born 1949) | July 232001 | August 122002 | |||
21 | Juan Flavier(1935–2014) | August 122002 | June 302007 | |||
22 | Jinggoy Estrada(born 1963) | July 232007 | June 302013 | |||
23 | Ralph Recto(born 1964) | July 222013 | June 302016 | |||
24 | Franklin Drilon(born 1945) | July 252016 | February 272017 | |||
(23) | Ralph Recto(born 1964) | February 272017 | June 292022 | |||
25 | Migz Zubiri(born 1969) | June 292022 | July 252022 | |||
26 | Loren Legarda(born 1960) | July 252022 | Incumbent |
Senate Majority Leaders
Senate Minority Leaders
Top 10
Senate Presidents
Senate Presidents pro tempore
Senate Majority Leaders
Senate Minority Leaders
Senators (all-time Longest living)
See Also
- List of Presidents of the Philippines by Age
- List of Vice Presidents of the Philippines by Age
- List of Chief Justices of the Philippines by Age
- List of Speakers of the House of Representatives of the Philippines by Age
- List of Presidents of the United States by Age
- List of Vice Presidents of the United States by Age